প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর সেইলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ ১-৫ অক্টোবর মুম্বাইয়ে
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
ভারতীয় নৌ-বাহিনীর ওয়াটারম্যানশিপ ট্রেনিং সেন্টার সেইলিং চ্যাম্পিয়নশিপ, ২০২১ আয়োজন করছে। মুম্বাইয়ে ১-৫ অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত এই প্রতিযোগিতার আয়োজন হবে। প্রতিযোগিতায় নৌ-বাহিনীর পুরুষ ও মহিলা কর্মীরা অংশগ্রহণ করবেন। বাহিনীর তিনটি কম্যান্ড - পশ্চিমাঞ্চলীয়, পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় ও দক্ষিণাঞ্চলীয় কম্যান্ডের সেইলররা প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশগ্রহণ করবেন এবং নৌকা চালনায় নিজেদের দক্ষতা তুলে ধরবেন।
এবারের প্রতিযোগিতায় ৯০ জনের বেশি সেইলর সাতটি ভিন্ন ভিন্ন প্রতিযোগিতায় অংশ নেবেন। প্রতিযোগিতার শেষদিন, অর্থাৎ ৫ অক্টোবর বিভিন্ন বিভাগে জয়ীদের পুরস্কৃত করা হবে।
প্রতিযোগিতার সূচনার দিন, অর্থাৎ আগামীকাল ওয়ারটারম্যানশিপ ট্রেনিং সেন্টারে ৭৫ জন সেইলর একটি কুচকাওয়াজে অংশ নেবেন। ভারতের স্বাধীনতার (আজাদি কা অমৃত মহোৎসব) ৭৫তম বার্ষিকী উদযাপনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে নৌ-বাহিনী এই প্রতিযোগিতা আয়োজনের পরিকল্পনা করেছে।

Ministry of Defence
Indian Navy Sailing Championship 2021 to be conducted in Mumbai from 01-05 Oct 21
30 SEP 2021 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Navy Watermanship Training Centre (INWTC), Mumbai is set to conduct the largest intra-Navy sailing regatta, the ‘Indian Navy Sailing Championship – 2021’ from 01 to 05 Oct 21. Yachtsmen and women from all three Commands of the Indian Navy viz., Western Naval Command, Eastern Naval Command and Southern Naval Command, will be honing and demonstrating their sailing and watermanship skills in Mumbai harbour over the next five days.
Over 90 participants will take part in the event, competing in seven different classes of boats. The concept of Team Racing in Enterprise and Match Racing in J24 classes of boats is being re-introduced to facilitate enhanced team spirit and instill leadership qualities amongst the participants. The overall Champion for the event will be declared on completion of all races on 05 Oct 21.
A sail parade by 75 participants will also be conducted off INWTC (Mbi) on 01 Oct 21. It is one of the events being conducted by the Indian Navy to commemorate the 75th year of India's Independence (Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav).