குடியரசுத் துணைத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராஜஸ்தானில் நான்கு நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் புதுதில்லி திரும்பினார்
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Chennai
ராஜஸ்தானில் தமது நான்கு நாள் சுற்றுப்பயணத்தை நிறைவு செய்து குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் திரு எம் வெங்கையா நாயுடு இன்று புதுதில்லி திரும்பினார். ராஜஸ்தானின் பல்வேறு கலாச்சார, வரலாற்று மற்றும் எல்லைப்புற இடங்களுக்கு திரு நாயுடு சென்றார். விவசாய விஞ்ஞானிகளுடன் உரையாடிய அவரிடம் உலர் நில விவசாயத்திற்காக உருவாக்கப்பட்ட புதிய வகைகள் பற்றி விளக்கப்பட்டது.
ஜெய்சால்மரில் உள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற தனோத் மாதா கோவிலில் இருந்து திரு நாயுடு தமது பயணத்தைத் தொடங்கினார், அங்கு அவர் தமது துணைவியார் திருமதி உஷா நாயுடு உடன் வழிபட்டார். தனோத் வெற்றி தூணில் மலர் வளையம் வைத்து தியாகிகளுக்கு அவர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்தினார்.
ஜெய்சால்மரில் எல்லைக்கு அருகிலுள்ள புகழ்பெற்ற லாங்கேவாலா போர் தளத்திற்கு வருகை தந்த திரு நாயுடு, முக்கியமான 1971 இந்திய-பாகிஸ்தான் போரில் இந்திய வீரர்கள் காட்டிய முன்மாதிரியான தைரியத்தையும் உறுதியையும் பாராட்டினார்.
இரண்டாவது நாளில், ‘ஜெய்சால்மர் போர் அருங்காட்சியகத்தைபார்வையிட்ட திரு நாயுடு, இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் போர் கோடாரி பிரிவின் (12 RAPID) படையினருடன் உரையாடினார். தேசத்தைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும், கடுமையான தட்பவெப்ப நிலைகளில் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதிலும் அவர்களின் சீரிய முயற்சிகளை அவர் பாராட்டினார்.
பாதுகாப்புப் படைகள், பாரம்பரிய யுத்தத்தில் தங்கள் வல்லமையை தக்கவைத்துக் கொள்ளும் அதே வேளையில், தகவல் மற்றும் இணையப் போர் போன்ற புதிய மற்றும் வளர்ந்து வரும் மோதல் பிரிவுகளில் தங்கள் திறனை நிலைநாட்டுமாறு குடியரசு துணைத் தலைவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
திரு நாயுடு பின்னர் 191 பி என் தலைமையகத்தில் ராணுவ வீரர்கள் கூட்டத்தில் உரையாற்றியதோடு, அந்த பகுதியில் பணியிலுள்ள எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படை வீரர்களுடன் உரையாடினார். நாட்டின் எல்லைகளைப் பாதுகாப்பதற்காகவும், எல்லையில் ஆளில்லா எதிரி விமானங்களிலிருந்து அதிகரித்து வரும் அச்சுறுத்தல்களை எதிர்கொள்ள நடவடிக்கை எடுத்ததற்காகவும் எல்லை பாதுகாப்பு படையினரை அவர் பாராட்டினார். மேலும், சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுடன் தங்களை புதுப்பித்துக் கொள்ளுமாறு படையினரை அவர் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.
ஜெய்பூரிலிருந்து புதுதில்லிக்கு புறப்பட்ட திரு நாயுடு மற்றும் அவரது மனைவி திருமதி உஷா நாயுடுவை ராஜஸ்தான் ஆளுநர் திரு கல்ராஜ் மிஸ்ரா, ராஜஸ்தான் அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் புலகி தாஸ் கல்லா, மாநிலங்களவை உறுப்பினர் திரு ராஜேந்திரா கெலாட் உள்ளிட்டோர் வழியனுப்பி வைத்தனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759600

Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President returns after four-day tour of Rajasthan
Visits cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today returned to New Delhi after his four-day tour of Rajasthan. Shri Naidu visited various cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan. He also interacted with agricultural scientists and was briefed upon the new varieties developed for dry land farming.
Shri Naidu began his trip by visiting the famous Tanot Mata Temple in Jaisalmer, where he offered prayers along with his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu. On this occasion, he also paid tributes to the martyrs by laying a wreath at Victory Stambh, Tanot.
Visiting the famous Laungewala Battle Site near the border in Jaisalmer, Shri Naidu praised the exemplary courage and determination displayed by Indian soldiers in a crucial battle in the 1971 Indo-Pak war.
On the second day, the Vice President visited the ‘Jaisalmer War Museum’ and interacted with the troops of the Indian Army’s Battle Axe Division (12 RAPID). He commended their supreme efforts in defending the nation and in guarding the borders in harsh climatic conditions. He urged the security forces to establish their supremacy in new and emerging areas of conflict such as information and cyber warfare, while maintaining their dominance in conventional war.
Shri Naidu later addressed a Sainik Sammelan at 191 BN HQ and interacted with the Border Security Force personnel posted in the area. He praised BSF troops for guarding the nation’s frontiers and for taking measures to counter the emerging threats from enemy drones on the border and asked the force to update itself with the latest technologies. The Vice President expressed satisfaction over the increase in representation of women in our security forces.
After his two-day stay in Jaisalmer, the Vice President arrived in Jodhpur and visited the historic Mehrangarh Fort on the occasion of World Tourism Day and was impressed with its majestic beauty. In a Facebook post later, Shri Naidu described the fort as a glowing symbol of the grandeur of Rajasthan. He also called for improving infrastructure and other facilities around our heritage sites to give a boost to tourism.
On the third day, the Vice President visited the campus of IIT Jodhpur, where he inaugurated the Jodhpur City Knowledge & Innovation Cluster and laid the Foundation Stone of Fab Lab for Artificial Intelligence of Things (AIoT) Systems. Addressing the students, Shri Naidu called for tapping the potential of revolutionary technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and advised them to come up with practical solutions to problems in the fields of agriculture, health, and education.
On the penultimate day, Shri Naidu visited the Border Security Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters and interacted with the BSF personnel. He expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff. Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said.
At the time of their departure from Jaipur to New Delhi, Shri Naidu & his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu were bid farewell by Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Member, Rajya Sabha & others.