Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President returns after four-day tour of Rajasthan
Visits cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today returned to New Delhi after his four-day tour of Rajasthan. Shri Naidu visited various cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan. He also interacted with agricultural scientists and was briefed upon the new varieties developed for dry land farming.
Shri Naidu began his trip by visiting the famous Tanot Mata Temple in Jaisalmer, where he offered prayers along with his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu. On this occasion, he also paid tributes to the martyrs by laying a wreath at Victory Stambh, Tanot.
Visiting the famous Laungewala Battle Site near the border in Jaisalmer, Shri Naidu praised the exemplary courage and determination displayed by Indian soldiers in a crucial battle in the 1971 Indo-Pak war.
On the second day, the Vice President visited the ‘Jaisalmer War Museum’ and interacted with the troops of the Indian Army’s Battle Axe Division (12 RAPID). He commended their supreme efforts in defending the nation and in guarding the borders in harsh climatic conditions. He urged the security forces to establish their supremacy in new and emerging areas of conflict such as information and cyber warfare, while maintaining their dominance in conventional war.
Shri Naidu later addressed a Sainik Sammelan at 191 BN HQ and interacted with the Border Security Force personnel posted in the area. He praised BSF troops for guarding the nation’s frontiers and for taking measures to counter the emerging threats from enemy drones on the border and asked the force to update itself with the latest technologies. The Vice President expressed satisfaction over the increase in representation of women in our security forces.
After his two-day stay in Jaisalmer, the Vice President arrived in Jodhpur and visited the historic Mehrangarh Fort on the occasion of World Tourism Day and was impressed with its majestic beauty. In a Facebook post later, Shri Naidu described the fort as a glowing symbol of the grandeur of Rajasthan. He also called for improving infrastructure and other facilities around our heritage sites to give a boost to tourism.
On the third day, the Vice President visited the campus of IIT Jodhpur, where he inaugurated the Jodhpur City Knowledge & Innovation Cluster and laid the Foundation Stone of Fab Lab for Artificial Intelligence of Things (AIoT) Systems. Addressing the students, Shri Naidu called for tapping the potential of revolutionary technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and advised them to come up with practical solutions to problems in the fields of agriculture, health, and education.
On the penultimate day, Shri Naidu visited the Border Security Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters and interacted with the BSF personnel. He expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff. Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said.
At the time of their departure from Jaipur to New Delhi, Shri Naidu & his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu were bid farewell by Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Member, Rajya Sabha & others.

نائب صدر جمہوریہ ہند کا سکریٹریٹ
نائب صدر جمہوریہ راجستھان کے چار روزہ دورے کے بعد واپس آئے
نائب صدر نے راجستھان میں ثقافتی، تاریخی اور سرحدی مقامات کا دورہ کیا
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
نائب صدر جمہوریہ جناب ایم وینکیا نائیڈو راجستھان کے اپنے چار روزہ دورے کے بعد آج نئی دلی واپس آ گئے ۔ جناب نائیڈو نے راجستھان میں ثقافتی، تاریخی اور سرحدی علاقوں کا دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے زرعی سائنسدانوں سے بھی بات چیت کی اور بنجر زمین پر کاشت کے لئے تیار کی گئی مختلف اقسام کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
جناب نائیڈو نے جیسلمیر میں مشہور تنوٹ ماتا مندر جا کر اپنے دورے کی شروعات کی، جہاں انہوں نے اپنی اہلیہ اوشا نائیڈو کے ساتھ پوجا ارچنا کی۔ اس موقع پر انہوں نے وکٹری استمبھ ، تنوٹ پر گل دائرہ نذر کرتے ہوئے شہیدوں کو خراج عقیدت بھی پیش کیا۔
جیسلمیر میں سرحد کے نزدیک مشہور لنگے والا میدان جنگ کا دورہ کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے 1971 کی بھارت-پاکستان کی فیصلہ کن جنگ میں بھارتی فوجیوں کے مثالی حوصلے اور قوت ارادی کا مظاہرہ کئے جانے کی ستائش کی۔
دوسرے روز ، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جیسلمیر جنگی یادگار کا دورہ کیا اور بھارتی فوج کے بیٹل ایکس ڈیویژن (12ریپڈ) کے فوجیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کے دفاع اور نا مساعد موسمیاتی حالات میں سرحدوں کی حفاظت میں ان کی عظیم کوششوں کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے سکیورٹی فورسیز پر زور دیا کہ وہ روایتی جنگ میں اپنی بالادستی برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، اطلاعات اور سائبر تنازعات جیسے ٹکراؤ کے نئے اور ابھرتے ہوئے علاقوں پر اپنی بالا دستی کو قائم رکھیں۔
جناب نائیڈو نے بعد میں 191 بی این ہیڈ کوارٹر میں سینک سمیلن سے خطاب کیا اور علاقے میں تعینات سرحدی سکیورٹی فورس کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کے لئے بی ایس ایف جوانوں کی ستائش کی اور سرحد پر دشمنوں کے ڈرون سے درپیش خطروں کا مقابلہ کرنے کے لئے کئے گئے اقدامات کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ فورس جدید ٹیکنالوجیوں کے ساتھ اپنے آپ کو ڈھال رہی ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے ہماری سکیورٹی فورسیز میں خواتین کی نمائندگی میں اضافہ کئے جانے پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا۔
جیسلمیر کے اپنے دو روزہ دورے کے بعد نائب صدر جمہوریہ جودھپور پہنچے اور سیاحت کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر تاریخی مہران گڑھ قلعہ کا دورہ کیااور وہ اس کی پروقار خوبصورتی سے بے حد متاثر ہوئے۔ بعد میں اپنی ایک فیس بک پوسٹ میں جناب نائیڈو نے قلعے کو راجستھان کے جاہ و جلال کی شاندار علامت قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے سیاحت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہمارے ورثے کی جگہوں کے اطراف بنیادی ڈھانچے اور دیگر سہولیات کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے بھی کہا۔
تیسرے دن نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جودھپور آئی آئی ٹی کیمپس کا دورہ کیا، جہاں انہوں نے جودھپور سٹی نالج اینڈ انوویشن کلسٹر کا افتتاح کیا اور اشیا ء کی مصنوعی ذہانت (اے ایل او ٹی) سسٹمز کے لئے فیب لیب کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔ طلبہ سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب نائیڈو نے مصنوعی ذہانت (اے آئی) جیسی انقلابی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کو کہا اور انہیں زراعت، صحت اور تعلیم کے شعبوں میں مشکلات کے عملی حل کے ساتھ آگے آنے کا مشورہ دیا۔
جناب نائیڈو اپنا دورہ مکمل کرنے سے قبل سکیورٹی فورس کے جودھپور فرنٹیئر ہیڈ کوارٹرز کا دورہ کیا اور بی ایس ایف کے عملے سے بات چیت کی۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ بی ایس ایف امن کے دشمنوں کے ناپاک منصوبوں کو ناکام کرنے کا اپنا سلسلہ جاری رکھے گی۔
بعد میں دِن میں، نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے جودھپور میں واقع آئی سی اے آر – سنٹرل ایرِڈ ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (سی اے زیڈ آر آئی)، کا بھی دورہ کیا اور سائنسدانوں اور عملے کے ساتھ بات چیت کی۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے سائنسدانوں سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے نائب صدر جمہوریہ نے کسانوں کو بہتر مواقع دستیاب کرانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ‘‘ٹیکنالوجیز ، لیباریٹریز تک ہی محدود نہیں رہنی چاہئیں اور سائنسی معلومات کسانوں کو منتقل کی جانی چاہئیں’’۔
جناب نائیڈو اور ان کی اہلیہ محتر مہ اوشا نائیڈ کی جودھپور سے نئی دلی کیلئے روانگی کے وقت راجستھان کے گورنر جناب کلراج مشرا ، راجستھان حکومت کے وزیر ڈاکٹر بلاکی داس کلا، راجیہ سبھا کے ممبر جناب راجیندر گہلوت اور دیگر شخصیات موجود تھیں۔