Vice President's Secretariat
Vice President returns after four-day tour of Rajasthan
Visits cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu, today returned to New Delhi after his four-day tour of Rajasthan. Shri Naidu visited various cultural, historic and frontier locations in Rajasthan. He also interacted with agricultural scientists and was briefed upon the new varieties developed for dry land farming.
Shri Naidu began his trip by visiting the famous Tanot Mata Temple in Jaisalmer, where he offered prayers along with his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu. On this occasion, he also paid tributes to the martyrs by laying a wreath at Victory Stambh, Tanot.
Visiting the famous Laungewala Battle Site near the border in Jaisalmer, Shri Naidu praised the exemplary courage and determination displayed by Indian soldiers in a crucial battle in the 1971 Indo-Pak war.
On the second day, the Vice President visited the ‘Jaisalmer War Museum’ and interacted with the troops of the Indian Army’s Battle Axe Division (12 RAPID). He commended their supreme efforts in defending the nation and in guarding the borders in harsh climatic conditions. He urged the security forces to establish their supremacy in new and emerging areas of conflict such as information and cyber warfare, while maintaining their dominance in conventional war.
Shri Naidu later addressed a Sainik Sammelan at 191 BN HQ and interacted with the Border Security Force personnel posted in the area. He praised BSF troops for guarding the nation’s frontiers and for taking measures to counter the emerging threats from enemy drones on the border and asked the force to update itself with the latest technologies. The Vice President expressed satisfaction over the increase in representation of women in our security forces.
After his two-day stay in Jaisalmer, the Vice President arrived in Jodhpur and visited the historic Mehrangarh Fort on the occasion of World Tourism Day and was impressed with its majestic beauty. In a Facebook post later, Shri Naidu described the fort as a glowing symbol of the grandeur of Rajasthan. He also called for improving infrastructure and other facilities around our heritage sites to give a boost to tourism.
On the third day, the Vice President visited the campus of IIT Jodhpur, where he inaugurated the Jodhpur City Knowledge & Innovation Cluster and laid the Foundation Stone of Fab Lab for Artificial Intelligence of Things (AIoT) Systems. Addressing the students, Shri Naidu called for tapping the potential of revolutionary technologies like Artificial Intelligence (AI) and advised them to come up with practical solutions to problems in the fields of agriculture, health, and education.
On the penultimate day, Shri Naidu visited the Border Security Force’s Jodhpur Frontier Headquarters and interacted with the BSF personnel. He expressed confidence that BSF will continue to thwart the nefarious designs of enemies of peace.
Later in the day, the Vice President visited ICAR-Central Arid Zone Research Institute (CAZRI) at Jodhpur and interacted with the scientists and staff. Addressing the scientists at the institute, the Vice President emphasized the need to provide greater outreach to the farmers. “Technologies should not remain confined to laboratories and scientific know-how should be transferred to farmers,” he said.
At the time of their departure from Jaipur to New Delhi, Shri Naidu & his spouse, Smt. Usha Naidu were bid farewell by Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan, Dr Bulaki Das Kalla, Minister, Government of Rajasthan, Shri Rajendra Gehlot, Member, Rajya Sabha & others.

उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
उपराष्ट्रपति राजस्थान के चार दिनों के दौरे के बाद वापस लौटे
राजस्थान में सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और सीमांत स्थानों का दौरा किया
30 SEP 2021 2:01PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम. वेंकैया नायडू अपने चार दिवसीय राजस्थान के दौरे के बाद आज नई दिल्ली लौट आए। श्री नायडू ने राजस्थान के विभिन्न सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और सीमांत स्थानों का दौरा किया। उन्होंने कृषि वैज्ञानिकों के साथ भी बातचीत की और उन्हें शुष्क भूमि पर खेती के लिए विकसित नई किस्मों के बारे में जानकारी दी गई।
श्री नायडू ने अपनी यात्रा की शुरुआत जैसलमेर के प्रसिद्ध तनोट माता मंदिर में जाकर की, जहां उन्होंने अपनी पत्नी श्रीमती उषा नायडू के साथ पूजा-अर्चना की। इस मौके पर उन्होंने तनोट के विजय स्तंभ पर माल्यार्पण कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि भी दी।
जैसलमेर में सीमा के पास प्रसिद्ध लौंगेवाला युद्ध स्थल का दौरा करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने 1971 के भारत-पाक युद्ध के दौरान एक निर्णायक लड़ाई में भारतीय सैनिकों द्वारा प्रदर्शित अनुकरणीय साहस और दृढ़ संकल्प की प्रशंसा की।
दूसरे दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति ने 'जैसलमेर युद्ध संग्रहालय' का दौरा किया और भारतीय सेना के बैटल एक्स डिवीजन (12 रैपिड) के सैनिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने कठोर जलवायु परिस्थितियों में राष्ट्र की रक्षा और सीमाओं की रक्षा करने में उनके सर्वोच्च प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने सुरक्षा बलों से पारंपरिक युद्ध में अपना प्रभुत्व बनाए रखते हुए सूचना और साइबर युद्ध जैसे संघर्ष के नए और उभरते क्षेत्रों में अपना वर्चस्व स्थापित करने का आग्रह किया।
श्री नायडू ने बाद में 191 बीएन मुख्यालय में एक सैनिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया और क्षेत्र में तैनात सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जवानों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करने तथा सीमा पर दुश्मन के ड्रोन से उभरते खतरों का मुकाबला करने के उपाय के लिए बीएसएफ सैनिकों की प्रशंसा की और बल को नवीनतम तकनीकों के साथ खुद को अपडेट करने के लिए कहा। उपराष्ट्रपति ने हमारे सुरक्षा बलों में महिलाओं के प्रतिनिधित्व में वृद्धि पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
जैसलमेर में अपने दो दिवसीय प्रवास के बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति जोधपुर पहुंचे और विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर ऐतिहासिक मेहरानगढ़ किले का दौरा किया और इसकी भव्‍य सुंदरता से प्रभावित हुए। बाद में एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में, श्री नायडू ने किले को राजस्थान की भव्यता का एक चमकता हुआ प्रतीक बताया। उन्होंने पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विरासत स्थलों के आसपास बुनियादी ढांचे और अन्य सुविधाओं में सुधार करने का भी आह्वान किया।
तीसरे दिन, उपराष्ट्रपति ने आईआईटी जोधपुर के परिसर का दौरा किया, जहां उन्होंने जोधपुर सिटी नॉलेज एंड इनोवेशन क्लस्टर का उद्घाटन किया और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस ऑफ थिंग्स (एआईओटी) सिस्टम के लिए फैब लैब की आधारशिला रखी। छात्रों को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री नायडू ने आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) जैसी क्रांतिकारी तकनीकों की क्षमता का दोहन करने का आह्वान किया और उन्हें कृषि, स्वास्थ्य और शिक्षा के क्षेत्र में समस्याओं के व्यावहारिक समाधान खोजने की सलाह दी।
अंतिम दिन, श्री नायडू ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल के जोधपुर फ्रंटियर मुख्यालय का दौरा किया और बीएसएफ के कार्मिकों के साथ बातचीत की। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त करते हुए कहा कि बीएसएफ शांति के दुश्मनों के नापाक मंसूबों को नाकाम करना जारी रखेगा।
इसी दिन बाद में, उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोधपुर में भारतीय कृषि अनुसंधान परिषद (भाकृअनुप) -केंद्रीय शुष्क क्षेत्र अनुसंधान संस्थान (काजरी) का दौरा किया और वैज्ञानिकों तथा कर्मचारियों के साथ बातचीत की। संस्थान में वैज्ञानिकों को संबोधित करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने किसानों को अधिक से अधिक पहुंच प्रदान करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "प्रौद्योगिकियां प्रयोगशालाओं तक सीमित नहीं रहनी चाहिए और वैज्ञानिक जानकारी किसानों को हस्तांतरित की जानी चाहिए।"
जयपुर से नई दिल्ली के लिए प्रस्थान के समय, श्री नायडू और उनकी पत्नी श्रीमती उषा नायडू को राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र, राजस्थान सरकार के मंत्री डॉ बुलाकी दास कल्ला, राज्यसभा के सदस्य श्री राजेंद्र गहलोत और अन्य ने विदाई दी।