Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Prahlad Singh Patel Visits National Gallery of Modern Art to Review The E- Auction of Mementos Gifted to The Prime Minister
E-Auction Provides an Opportunity To The General Public Not Only To Possess The Invaluable Memorabilia Gifted To The Prime Minister But also For Contributing To The Cause of Preserving The Holy River Ganga: Shri Patel
30 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri. Prahlad Singh Patel visited the National Gallery of Modern Art today i.e. the 30thof September 2021 to review the 3rdround of E-auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of the country, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for a noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country-the river Ganges through “NamamiGange”.
The Minister said that the e-auction provides an opportunity to the general public not only to possess the invaluable memorabilia gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister but also for contributing to the cause of preserving the Holy River Ganga. He thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for thisinnovative and noble initiative.
The e-auction is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal www.pmmementos.gov.in. In this round of e-auctions, around 1348 mementos will be e-auctioned. The mementos include the equipments gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
The items with thehighest value in the e-auction are the Javelin used by gold medalist Shri. SumitAntil in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games and the Javelin used by Shri Neeraj Chopra in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic games with the base price at one crore each. The lowest priced item is a small sized decorative elephant for Rs. 200.

ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿੱਕ ਕਲਾ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ
ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਆਮ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚੀਜਾਂ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੌਕਾ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ: ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ
30 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਜਲ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਹਲਾਦ ਸਿੰਘ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਵੱਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਗੇੜ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅੱਜ ਯਾਨੀਕਿ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਕਲਾ ਗੈਲਰੀ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪਟੇਲ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਜੀਵਨ ਰੇਖਾ-ਗੰਗਾ ਨਦੀ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਭ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਉੱਤਮ ਕਾਰਨਾਂ ਕਰਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਲਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਤੋਹਫ਼ਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ "ਨਮਾਮੀ ਗੰਗੇ " ਰਾਹੀਂ ਨੀਲਾਮ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਆਮ ਜਨਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਅਨਮੋਲ ਯਾਦਾਸ਼ਤ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਮੌਕਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ਬਲਕਿ ਪਵਿੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਗੰਗਾ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਦੇ ਕਾਰਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਪਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਨਵੀਨਤਾਕਾਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਨੇਕ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਲਈ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 7 ਅਕਤੂਬਰ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ www.pmmementos.gov.in ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਗੇੜ ਵਿੱਚ, ਲਗਭਗ 1348 ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਦਗਾਰੀ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਟ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।
ਈ-ਨਿਲਾਮੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਸੋਨੇ ਦੇ ਤਮਗਾ ਜੇਤੂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੁਮਿਤ ਐਂਟਿਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਪੈਰਾਲਿੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਅਤੇ ਟੋਕੀਓ 2020 ਓਲੰਪਿਕ ਖੇਡਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨੀਰਜ ਚੋਪੜਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਰਤਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਜੈਵਲਿਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਹਰੇਕ ਦੀ ਆਧਾਰ ਕੀਮਤ ਇੱਕ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ 200 ਰੁਪਏ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਚੀਜ਼ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟੇ ਆਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਸਜਾਵਟੀ ਹਾਥੀ ਹੈ।