Ministry of Jal Shakti
MoS Prahlad Singh Patel Visits National Gallery of Modern Art to Review The E- Auction of Mementos Gifted to The Prime Minister
E-Auction Provides an Opportunity To The General Public Not Only To Possess The Invaluable Memorabilia Gifted To The Prime Minister But also For Contributing To The Cause of Preserving The Holy River Ganga: Shri Patel
30 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
Minister of State for Jal Shakti, Shri. Prahlad Singh Patel visited the National Gallery of Modern Art today i.e. the 30thof September 2021 to review the 3rdround of E-auction of prestigious and memorable gifts presented to the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Patel said that Shri Narendra Modi is the first Prime Minister of the country, who has decided to auction all the gifts he receives for a noble cause of conserving the lifeline of the country-the river Ganges through “NamamiGange”.
The Minister said that the e-auction provides an opportunity to the general public not only to possess the invaluable memorabilia gifted to the Hon’ble Prime Minister but also for contributing to the cause of preserving the Holy River Ganga. He thanked the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi for thisinnovative and noble initiative.
The e-auction is being held from 17th September to 7th October 2021 through the web portal www.pmmementos.gov.in. In this round of e-auctions, around 1348 mementos will be e-auctioned. The mementos include the equipments gifted to the Prime Minister by winners of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games and the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
The items with thehighest value in the e-auction are the Javelin used by gold medalist Shri. SumitAntil in the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic games and the Javelin used by Shri Neeraj Chopra in the Tokyo 2020 Olympic games with the base price at one crore each. The lowest priced item is a small sized decorative elephant for Rs. 200.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
উপহার হিসেবে পাওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বিভিন্ন স্মরণিকার বৈদ্যুতিন নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার পর্যালোচনা করতে প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেলের ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্ট পরিদর্শন করেছেন
30 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুনদিল্লি, ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি প্রতিমন্ত্রী প্রহ্লাদ সিং প্যাটেল ৩০শে সেপ্টেম্বর ন্যাশনাল গ্যালারি অফ মডার্ন আর্টে যান। তিনি সেখানে উপহার হিসেবে পাওয়া প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর বিভিন্ন স্মরণিকার বৈদ্যুতিন নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ার পর্যালোচনা করেন ।
শ্রী প্যাটেল এই প্রসঙ্গে বলেন, দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী মোদী প্রথম, যিনি তাঁর সব উপহার সামগ্রী নিলামে বিক্রি করে সেই অর্থ দেশের জীবনরেখা গঙ্গা নদীর সংরক্ষণের জন্য নমামী গঙ্গে প্রকল্পে ব্যয় করবেন।
বৈদ্যুতিন নিলাম প্রক্রিয়ায় সাধারণ মানুষও প্রধানমন্ত্রীর পাওয়া উপহার সামগ্রী সংগ্রহ করতে পারবেন, এছাড়া পবিত্র গঙ্গা নদীর সংরক্ষণেও তাঁরা যুক্ত হতে পারবেন। এই মহতী উদ্যোগের জন্য শ্রী প্যাটেল প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে ধন্যবাদ জানান।
www.pmmementos.gov.in. ওয়েব পোর্টালের মাধ্যমে ৭ই অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত বৈদ্যুতিন নিলাম প্রক্রিয়া চলবে, যা ১৭ই সেপ্টেম্বর শুরু হয়েছিল। প্রায় ১৩৪৮টি স্মরণিকার বৈদ্যুতিন নিলাম হবে। এর মধ্যে আছে ২০২০ টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্স ও অলিম্পিক্সে পদকজয়ীদের প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে দেওয়া নানা উপহার সামগ্রী।
টোকিও প্যারালিম্পিক্সে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী শ্রী সুমিত আন্তিল ও অলিম্পিক্সে স্বর্ণ পদক জয়ী শ্রী নীরজ কুমার যে জ্যাভলিন ব্যবহার করেছিলেন, সেগুলির ভিত্তিমূল্য সবথেকে বেশি ধার্য করা হয়েছে। সবথেকে স্বল্পমুল্যের সামগ্রী একটি কারুকার্য করা হাতি, যার ভিত্তি মূল্ল্য ৩০০ টাকা ।