Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues guidelines for budgetary support for flood moderation in Hydropower Projects
Guidelines also issued for budgetary support for roads and bridges in these projects
Target to achieve Hydropower installed capacity of 75 GW by 2030
30 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has issued detailed guidelines for Budgetary support for Flood Moderation and for Budgetary Support for Enabling Infrastructure - roads and bridges with regard to Hydropower Projects. The basic objective of the Budgetary Support for these components is to reduce tariff levels of these projects, thus ensuring that the consumers are charged cost related to power components only.
Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation:. The financial value of flood moderation will be worked by technical agencies, viz., CWC, etc. in accordance with the guidelines. The amount required for flood moderation/ storage costs shall be released, through Ministry of Power budgetary provisions after appraisal of each project, on a case-to-case basis, by Public Investment Board (PIB)/ Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) as per due process.
Budgetary Support for Enabling Infrastructure: - The budgetary support for Enabling Infrastructure i.e., roads/ bridges for Hydropower projects will be on case-to-case basis. It would be provided after appraisal/approval of each project by PIB/ CCEA as per the extant rules/due process and would be provided by the Ministry of Power.
The limit of this budgetary support for such roads and bridges would be i) Rs. 1.5 crore per MW for projects upto 200 MW and ii) Rs. 1.0 crore per MW for projects above 200 MW. It shall be provided for projects starting construction after 08.03.2019, i.e., the date of notification of the Cabinet approval.
The Government of India has approved various measures to promote Hydropower Sector in India. Through these measures, it targets achieving a cumulative Hydropower installed capacity of 75 GW by the year 2030. This will also underline India’s unwavering commitment to mitigate Climate Change by promoting Clean and Green Hydropower. These measures include declaring Large Hydropower Projects, i.e., projects with capacity of more than 25 MW as Renewable Energy Source, Hydro Power Purchase Obligation, Tariff Rationalization Measures for reducing tariff, Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation component of Hydropower Projects and Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure, i.e., Roads and Bridges.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं में बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए बजटीय सहायता संबंधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
इन परियोजनाओं में सड़कों और पुलों के लिए बजटीय सहायता संबंधित दिशा-निर्देश भी जारी कर दिए गए हैं
वर्ष 2030 तक 75 गीगावाट की पनबिजली स्थापित क्षमता हासिल करने का लक्ष्य
30 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
विद्युत मंत्रालय ने जल विद्युत परियोजनाओं के संबंध में बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए बजटीय सहायता और बुनियादी ढांचे - सड़कें तथा पुलों के लिए बजटीय सहायता से संबंधित विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश जारी किए हैं। इन घटकों के लिए बजटीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराने का मूल उद्देश्य विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के टैरिफ स्तरों को कम करना है, इस प्रकार यह सुनिश्चित किया जाता है कि उपभोक्ताओं से केवल बिजली के घटकों से संबंधित लागत ही वसूल की जाती है।
बाढ़ नियंत्रण के लिए बजटीय सहायता : बाढ़ नियंत्रण का वित्तीय प्रबंधन तकनीकी एजेंसियों जैसे सीडब्ल्यूसी आदि के द्वारा दिशानिर्देशों के अनुसार किया जाएगा। सार्वजनिक निवेश बोर्ड (पीआईबी)/आर्थिक मामलों की कैबिनेट समिति (सीसीईए) द्वारा प्रत्येक परियोजना के मूल्यांकन के बाद बाढ़ नियंत्रण/भंडारण लागत के लिए आवश्यक राशि, विद्युत मंत्रालय के बजटीय प्रावधानों के माध्यम से नियत प्रक्रिया के अनुसार जारी की जाएगी।
बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने के लिए बजटीय सहायता : बुनियादी ढांचे को बेहतर करने हेतु बजटीय सहायता, अर्थात जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के लिए सड़क/पुल से जुड़े सामने आने वाले मामलों के आधार पर प्राप्त होगी। यह मौजूदा नियमों/उचित प्रक्रिया के अनुसार पीआईबी/सीसीईए द्वारा प्रत्येक परियोजना के मूल्यांकन/अनुमोदन के बाद उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी और विद्युत मंत्रालय द्वारा इसे प्रदान किया जाएगा।
ऐसी सड़कों और पुलों के लिए इस बजटीय सहायता की सीमा इस तरह तय होगी i) 200 मेगावाट तक की परियोजनाओं के लिए 1.5 करोड़ रुपये प्रति मेगावाट और ii) 200 मेगावाट से अधिक की परियोजनाओं के लिए 1.0 करोड़ रुपये प्रति मेगावाट। यह प्रावधान 08.03.2019 के बाद यानी कैबिनेट की मंजूरी की अधिसूचना की तारीख से
निर्माण शुरू करने वाली परियोजनाओं के लिए किया जाएगा।
भारत सरकार ने देश में जलविद्युत क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विभिन्न योजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। इन उपायों के माध्यम से वर्ष 2030 तक 75 गीगावाट की कुल जलविद्युत स्थापित क्षमता प्राप्त करने का लक्ष्य रखा गया है। यह स्वच्छ एवं हरित जल विद्युत को बढ़ावा देकर जलवायु परिवर्तन में कमी लाने के लिए भारत की अटूट प्रतिबद्धता को भी रेखांकित करेगा। इन उपायों में बड़ी पनबिजली परियोजनाओं की घोषणा करना, यानी 25 मेगावाट से अधिक की क्षमता वाली परियोजनाओं को अक्षय ऊर्जा स्रोत, हाइड्रो पावर खरीद दायित्व, टैरिफ को कम करने के लिए टैरिफ युक्तिकरण उपाय के रूप में घोषित करना, जलविद्युत परियोजनाओं के बाढ़ नियंत्रण घटक के लिए बजटीय सहायता और बुनियादी ढांचे, यानी सड़कों तथा पुलों को बेहतर बनाने की लागत के लिए बजटीय सहायता उपलब्ध कराना शामिल है।