Ministry of Power
Ministry of Power issues guidelines for budgetary support for flood moderation in Hydropower Projects
Guidelines also issued for budgetary support for roads and bridges in these projects
Target to achieve Hydropower installed capacity of 75 GW by 2030
30 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power has issued detailed guidelines for Budgetary support for Flood Moderation and for Budgetary Support for Enabling Infrastructure - roads and bridges with regard to Hydropower Projects. The basic objective of the Budgetary Support for these components is to reduce tariff levels of these projects, thus ensuring that the consumers are charged cost related to power components only.
Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation:. The financial value of flood moderation will be worked by technical agencies, viz., CWC, etc. in accordance with the guidelines. The amount required for flood moderation/ storage costs shall be released, through Ministry of Power budgetary provisions after appraisal of each project, on a case-to-case basis, by Public Investment Board (PIB)/ Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) as per due process.
Budgetary Support for Enabling Infrastructure: - The budgetary support for Enabling Infrastructure i.e., roads/ bridges for Hydropower projects will be on case-to-case basis. It would be provided after appraisal/approval of each project by PIB/ CCEA as per the extant rules/due process and would be provided by the Ministry of Power.
The limit of this budgetary support for such roads and bridges would be i) Rs. 1.5 crore per MW for projects upto 200 MW and ii) Rs. 1.0 crore per MW for projects above 200 MW. It shall be provided for projects starting construction after 08.03.2019, i.e., the date of notification of the Cabinet approval.
The Government of India has approved various measures to promote Hydropower Sector in India. Through these measures, it targets achieving a cumulative Hydropower installed capacity of 75 GW by the year 2030. This will also underline India’s unwavering commitment to mitigate Climate Change by promoting Clean and Green Hydropower. These measures include declaring Large Hydropower Projects, i.e., projects with capacity of more than 25 MW as Renewable Energy Source, Hydro Power Purchase Obligation, Tariff Rationalization Measures for reducing tariff, Budgetary Support for Flood Moderation component of Hydropower Projects and Budgetary Support for cost of Enabling Infrastructure, i.e., Roads and Bridges.

بجلی کی وزارت
وزارت توانائی نے پن بجلی پروجیکٹس میں سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کی خاطر بجٹ سپورٹ کے لئے ہدایات جاری کی ہیں
ان پروجیکٹوں میں سڑکوں اور پلوں کی خاطر بجٹ سپورٹ کے لئے بھی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں
2030 تک 75 گیگاواٹ کے نصب شدہ پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف
30 SEP 2021 1:08PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 30 ستمبر2021/وزارت توانائی نے سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کیلئے بجٹ سپورٹ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسےپن بجلی کے منصوبوں کے ساتھ سڑک اور پل کو فعال بنانے کیلئے تفصیلی رہنما ہدایات جاری کی ہیں ۔ ان اجزاء کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ کا اہم مقصد ان پروجیکٹوں کی ٹیرف سطح کو کم کرنا ، اسی طرح بجلی کےعنصر سے متعلق صارفین سے جو قیمت وصولی جاتی ہے اس سےمتعلق ضوابط کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئےبجٹ سپورٹ: رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لئے مالیاتی لاگت تکنیکی ایجنسیوں یعنی سی ڈبلیو سی وغیرہ سے ادا کی جائیں گی۔ سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے /اسٹوریج پر خرچ ہونے والی رقم کے لئے درکار پیسے جاری کئےجائیں گے ۔ وزارت بجلی بجٹ لوازمات کودھیان میں رکھتے ہوئے ہر پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص کے بعد رقومات کو جاری کرے گی۔ مقررہ پروسیس کے مطابق سرکاری انویسٹمنٹ بورڈ (پی آئی بی)، اقتصادی امور سے متعلق کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) الگ الگ معاملوں کی بنیاد پر اس کی گہرائی سے جانچ کے بعد فیصلہ لے گا ۔
بنیادی ڈھانچہ کو فعال بنانے کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ: بنیادی ڈھانچے یعنی سڑک اور پلوں کو فعال بنانے کے لئے اور پن بجلی کے پروجیکٹ کو الگ الگ معاملوں کی بنیاد پر بجٹ سپورٹ دیا جائے گا۔ یہ رقوم موجودہ قوانین اور مقررہ پروسیس کے مطابق پی آئی بی/سی سی ای اے کی جانب سے ہر پروجیکٹ کی تشخیص و منظوری کے بعد فراہم کی جائیں گی اور وزارت توانائی رقومات دستیاب کرائے گا۔
اس طرح کے سڑکوں اور پلوں کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ کی حد (i دوسو میگاواٹ کےپروجیکٹوں کے لئے فی میگاواٹ ڈیڑھ کروڑ روپیہ اور ii) دوسو میگاواٹ سے زائد ہر میگاواٹ پر 1.0 ایک کروڑ روپیہ ہوگا۔ یہ /8مارچ 2019 یعنی کابینہ کی منؓظوری کے نوٹی فکیشن کے بعد پروجیکٹ کی تعمیری شروعات کے لئے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
بھارت سرکار نے ملک میں پن بجلی کے شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے متعددا قدمات کی منظوری دی ہے۔ ان اقدامات کے ذریعہ سال 2030 تک 75 گیگا واٹ کی نصب شدہ مجموعی پن بجلی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے کا ہدف ہے۔ یہ صاف وشفاف اور سبز پن بجلی کو فروغ دے کر ماحولیاتی تبدیلی کو کم کرنے کے لئے ہندستان کے غیر متزلزل عزم کی بھی نشاندہی کرے گا۔ان اقدامات میں بڑے ہائیڈرو پاور پروجیکٹ یعنی قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع کے طور پر 25 میگاواٹ کی زائد صلاحیت کے ساتھ پروجیکٹ ، ہائیڈر پاور پرچیز آبلی گیشن، ٹیرف کو کم کرنے کے لئے ٹیرف کو معقول بنانے کے لوازمات ، ہائیڈروپاور پروجیکٹ کے سیلاب کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے عناصرکا بجٹ سپورٹ اور بنیادی ڈھانچے اور سڑک اور پلوں کو فعال بنانے کے لئے اس پر خرچ آنے والی قیمتوں کے لئے بجٹ سپورٹ جیسی پہل شامل ہیں۔
ش ح۔ع ح - ج
Uno9551