பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய கடற்படை மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படை இடையே பேச்சுவார்த்தைகள் நடத்துவதற்கான ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்து
29 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படை உறவுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான கூட்டு வழிகாட்டுதல் ஒப்பந்தத்தில், இருநாட்டு கடற்படை தலைவர்களும் கடந்த ஆகஸ்ட் 18ம் தேதி கையெழுத்திட்டனர். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, இரு நாட்டு கடற்படைகளும் பேச்சுவார்த்தை நடத்துவதற்கான விதிமுறைகள் குறித்த ஒப்பந்தம் இன்று கையெழுத்தானது. காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் நடந்த இந்த விழாவில், இந்திய கடற்படை சார்பில் ரியர் அட்மிரல் ஜஸ்விந்தர் சிங், ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படை சார்பில் துணை தளபதி ரியர் அட்மிரல் கிரிஸ்டோபர் ஸ்மித் ஆகியோர் கையெழுத்திட்டனர்.
இந்த ஒப்பந்தம், பரஸ்பர புரிதல், நம்பிக்கை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, மேம்பட்ட நல்லெண்ணம் மற்றும் இருதரப்பின் கவலைகள் மற்றும் எதிர்கால செயல்பாடுகளில் புரிதல் ஆகியவற்றின் பரந்த நோக்கத்தை வலியுறுத்துகிறது. மேலும் இந்தியா மற்றும் ஆஸ்திரேலிய கடற்படைகள் இடையேயான பேச்சுக்களை நடத்துவதற்கான விரிவான வழிகாட்டுதலை வழங்குகிறது. இந்த பேச்சுக்களின் முடிவுகளின் அடிப்படையில் தனி ஒப்பந்தங்களை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான வாய்ப்புகள் ஏற்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1759317

Ministry of Defence
SIGNING OF TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE CONDUCT OF NAVY TO NAVY TALKS BETWEEN THE INDIAN NAVY AND THE AUSTRALIAN NAVY
29 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the signing of ‘Joint Guidance for the India - Australia Navy to Navy Relationship’ document by the Chiefs of the Indian Navy (IN) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) on 18 August 2021, the ‘Terms of Reference for the Conduct of Navy-to-Navy Talks between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy’ was signed on 29 Sep 2021. The signing ceremony was held virtually between Rear Admiral Jaswinder Singh, ACNS (FCI), IN and Rear Admiral Christopher Smith, DCNS, RAN.
The ‘Joint Guidance’ document sets forth the Navy to Navy (N2N) Talks as the ‘Principal’ medium for the guiding the bilateral relationship. The bilateral defence relations between India and Australia have strengthened over the years. ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’, Mutual Logistics Support Agreement, conduct of trilateral Maritime Security Workshop and RAN participation in Exercise MALABAR are significant milestones which underline the role played by both Navies in bolstering this relationship in recent times. The document would be pivotal in consolidating the shared commitment to promote peace, security, stability and prosperity in the Indo - Pacific region.
The inaugural Navy-to-Navy Talk with Australia was held in 2005. Since then, the two nations and Navies have continued to grow closer at all levels and with over a decade of bilateral talks, they remain more committed than ever to strengthen and deepen this important Navy to Navy relationship.
The document underpins the broad objective of deeper mutual understanding, trust and transparency, improved goodwill and understanding of each other’s concerns and future directions, and provides detailed guidance for the conduct of IN - RAN N2N Talks. It also provides flexibility for implementation of separate agreements based on the specific outcomes of the Talks.