Ministry of Defence
SIGNING OF TERMS OF REFERENCE FOR THE CONDUCT OF NAVY TO NAVY TALKS BETWEEN THE INDIAN NAVY AND THE AUSTRALIAN NAVY
29 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
Consequent to the signing of ‘Joint Guidance for the India - Australia Navy to Navy Relationship’ document by the Chiefs of the Indian Navy (IN) and the Royal Australian Navy (RAN) on 18 August 2021, the ‘Terms of Reference for the Conduct of Navy-to-Navy Talks between the Indian Navy and the Royal Australian Navy’ was signed on 29 Sep 2021. The signing ceremony was held virtually between Rear Admiral Jaswinder Singh, ACNS (FCI), IN and Rear Admiral Christopher Smith, DCNS, RAN.
The ‘Joint Guidance’ document sets forth the Navy to Navy (N2N) Talks as the ‘Principal’ medium for the guiding the bilateral relationship. The bilateral defence relations between India and Australia have strengthened over the years. ‘Comprehensive Strategic Partnership’, Mutual Logistics Support Agreement, conduct of trilateral Maritime Security Workshop and RAN participation in Exercise MALABAR are significant milestones which underline the role played by both Navies in bolstering this relationship in recent times. The document would be pivotal in consolidating the shared commitment to promote peace, security, stability and prosperity in the Indo - Pacific region.
The inaugural Navy-to-Navy Talk with Australia was held in 2005. Since then, the two nations and Navies have continued to grow closer at all levels and with over a decade of bilateral talks, they remain more committed than ever to strengthen and deepen this important Navy to Navy relationship.
The document underpins the broad objective of deeper mutual understanding, trust and transparency, improved goodwill and understanding of each other’s concerns and future directions, and provides detailed guidance for the conduct of IN - RAN N2N Talks. It also provides flexibility for implementation of separate agreements based on the specific outcomes of the Talks.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی بحریہ اور آسٹریلیائی بحریہ کے درمیان بحریہ سے بحریہ مذاکرات کےاہتمام کے لئے ٹرمس آف ریفرنس پر دستخط
29 SEP 2021 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 29/ستمبر2021 ۔ ’ بھارت – آسٹریلیا بحریہ سے بحریہ تعلقات کے لئے مشترکہ رہنمائی دستاویز‘ پر انڈین نیوی (آئی این) اور روئل آسٹریلین نیوی (آر اے این) کے سربراہوں کے ذریعے 18 اگست 2021 کو دستخط کئے جانے کے نتیجے میں 29 ستمبر 2021 کو ’انڈین نیوی اور رائل آسٹریلین نیوی کے درمیان نیوی ٹو نیوی مذاکرات کے اہتمام کے لئے ٹرمس آف ریفرنس‘ پر دستخط کئے گئے۔ دستخطی تقریب کا اہتمام ورچول طریقے پر ریئر ایڈمیرل جسوندر سنگھ، اے سی این ایس (ایف سی آئی)، آئی این اور ریئر ایڈمیرل کرسٹوفر اسمتھ، ڈی سی این ایس، آر اے این کے درمیان کیا گیا۔
مشترکہ رہنمائی دستاویز رہنما دو فریقی تعلقات کے لئے نیوی ٹو نیوی (این 2 این) مذاکرات کو ’پرنسپل‘ ذریعہ قرار دیتی ہے۔ بھارت اور آسٹریلیا کے درمیان دو فریقی دفاعی تعلقات گزشتہ سالوں میں مضبوط ہوئے ہیں۔ ’جامع شراکت داری معاہدہ‘ باہمی لاجسٹک تعاون معاہدہ، سہ فریقی میری ٹائم سکیورٹی ورکشاپ کا اہتمام اور مالابار مشق میں آر اے این کی شرکت وہ قابل ذکر سنگ میل ہے، جن سے حالیہ وقتوں میں تعلقات کو مضبوط کرنے کے اعتبار سے دونوں بحریاؤں کے ذریعے ادا کیے گئے رول کی عکاسی ہوتی ہے۔ یہ دستاویز بھارت – بحر الکاہل خطے میں امن، سلامتی، استحکام اور خوش حالی کو فروغ دینے کے تئیں مشترکہ عہد بستگی کو مضبوط کرنے میں اہم ہوگی۔
آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ بحریہ سے بحریہ بات چیت کا آغاز 2005 میں ہوا تھا۔ تب سے دونوں ملکوں اور بحریاؤں نے سبھی جگہوں پر قریب تر آنے اور 10 سال سے زیادہ کے عرصے پر محیط بات چیت کا سلسلہ جاری رکھا۔ وہ بحریہ سے بحریہ کے اس اہم تعلق کو پہلے سے کہیں زیادہ مضبوط اور گہرا کرنے کے تئیں مزید پابند عہد ہوئے ہیں۔
یہ دستاویز بحری باہمی سمجھ، اعتماد اور شفافیت، خیرسگالی اور ایک دوسرے کی تشاویش کو سمجھنے اور مستقبل کے سمت کے تعین کے وسیع مقاصد کو نمایاں کرتی ہے اور آئی این – آر اے این بحریہ سے بحریہ مذاکرات کے انعقاد کے لئے تفصیلی رہنمائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ یہ مذاکرات کے مخصوص نتائج کی بنیاد پر علاحدہ معاہدوں کے نفاذ کے لئے لچیلے پن کی سہولت بھی دستیاب کراتی ہے۔