Ministry of Micro,Small & Medium Enterprises
MSME Minister launches India Export Initiative and IndiaXports 2021 Portal
29 SEP 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for MSMEs Shri Narayan Rane virtually inaugurated the India Export Initiative and IndiaXports 2021 Portal of India SME Forum in New Delhi today. He was accompanied by MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma and senior officers of the Ministry.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Rane expressed confidence of India driving the export growth with the help of MSMEs and achieving the target of 400 Billion USD by this fiscal and achieving the challenging target of 1 trillion in exports by 2027. He said, to enhance exports and ensure localization it is essential to make the country a global manufacturing powerhouse by improving India’s manufacturing base. This can be achieved by scaling up India’s competitive advantage or augmenting the competitiveness of MSMEs and make India a preferred destination for manufacturing for the world. The Minister said, to reduce the trade balance and reduce imports, MSME will play an import role and it can be done through increasing their manufacturing capabilities. He added that adopting a holistic approach will make India a global manufacturing and leading export hub.
MoS Shri Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma recalled the time when India had a major share in global trade because of country’s powerful trade and exports. He said, MSME exports are going to play a role of a catalyst in restoring the strength of the Indian economy.With more than 63 million MSMEs spread across the geographical expanse of India, MSMEs have been contributing nearly 40% of overall India’s exports, contributing to approx. 6.11% of the country’s manufacturing GDP & 24.63% of the GDP from services sector.
IndiaXports aims to orient MSMEs free of cost, with the objective of focussing on the untapped export potential in existing tariff lines and supporting MSMEs in order to grow the number of exporting MSMEs and increase MSME exports by 50% in 2022 and contributing to the PM’s dream of the US $5 Trillion Economy.
This initiative features an Info Portal which serves as a knowledge base for exports by Indian MSMEs with the required information related to export potential for all the 456 tariff lines along with the potential markets as well as trends in exports, export procedures and lots more. Apart from an export help desk, Instructor led orientation will also be provided to MSMEs through a series of sessions for specific sectors highlighting the opportunities in specific products in international markets. The initiative targets 1 lakh+ MSMEs desirous of knowing more about exports and hand holding 30,000+ MSMEs to start exporting, doubling the base of active exporters.

सूक्ष्‍म, लघु एवं मध्‍यम उद्यम मंत्रालय
सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री ने इंडिया एक्सपोर्ट पहल और इंडियाएक्सपोर्ट्स 2021 पोर्टल का लोकार्पण किया
29 SEP 2021 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम मंत्री श्री नारायण राणे ने आज नई दिल्ली में इंडिया एक्सपोर्ट पहल और इंडियाएक्सपोर्ट्स 2021 पोर्टल ऑफ इंडिया एसएमई फोरम का वर्चुअल उद्घाटन किया। इस मौके पर उनके साथ राज्यमंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा और मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी मौजूद थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में श्री राणे ने एमएसएमई की मदद से निर्यात वृद्धि को बढ़ावा देने और चालू वित्तीय वर्ष में 400 बिलियन अमरीकी डॉलर के लक्ष्य को पाने तथा 2027 तक निर्यात में 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर के चुनौतीपूर्ण लक्ष्य को हासिल करने का विश्वास व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि निर्यात बढ़ाने और स्थानीयकरण सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत के विनिर्माण आधार में सुधार करके देश को वैश्विक विनिर्माण महाशक्ति बनाना आवश्यक है। यह लक्ष्य भारत के प्रतिस्पर्धात्मक लाभ में वृद्धि करके या एमएसएमई की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता को बढ़ाकर तथा भारत को विश्व के लिए विनिर्माण हेतु एक पसंदीदा स्थान बनाकर प्राप्त किया जा सकता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि व्यापार संतुलन को स्थापित करने और आयात पर निर्भरता कम करने के कार्य में एमएसएमई एक महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाएगा और यह उनकी विनिर्माण क्षमताओं को बढ़ाकर किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि समग्र दृष्टिकोण अपनाने से भारत एक वैश्विक विनिर्माण और अग्रणी निर्यात केंद्र बन जाएगा।
राज्यमंत्री श्री भानु प्रताप सिंह वर्मा ने उस समय को याद किया जब देश के शक्तिशाली व्यापार और निर्यात के कारण वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की एक बड़ी हिस्सेदारी थी। उन्होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई निर्यात भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूती को बहाल करने में उत्प्रेरक की भूमिका निभाने जा रहा है। भारत के भौगोलिक विस्तार में फैले 63 मिलियन से अधिक एमएसएमई के साथ ही सूक्ष्म, लघु एवं मध्यम उद्यम भारत के कुल निर्यात में लगभग 40 प्रतिशत का योगदान दे रहे हैं, जो देश के विनिर्माण सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 6.11 प्रतिशत और सेवा क्षेत्र से सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का 24.63 प्रतिशत योगदान देता है।
इंडियाएक्सपोर्ट्स का लक्ष्य एमएसएमई को निःशुल्क बढ़ावा देना है, इसके प्रमुख उद्देश्यों में मौजूदा टैरिफ लाइनों में अप्रयुक्त निर्यात क्षमता पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना और एमएसएमई का समर्थन करने के उद्देश्य से इसकी निर्यात संख्या में बढ़ोत्तरी तथा वर्ष 2022 में एमएसएमई निर्यात को 50 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने और 5 ट्रिलियन अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के सपने को पूरा करने में योगदान देना है।
इस पहल में एक इंफो पोर्टल है जो भारतीय एमएसएमई द्वारा निर्यात किये जाने हेतु ज्ञान के आधार के रूप में कार्य करता है, जिसमें संभावित बाजारों के साथ-साथ निर्यात, इससे जुड़ी प्रक्रियाओं और अन्य आवश्यक जानकारी के साथ-साथ सभी 456 टैरिफ लाइनों के लिए निर्यात क्षमता से संबंधित आवश्यक जानकारी उपलब्ध है। इसमें एक निर्यात हेल्प डेस्क के अलावा, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बाजारों में विशिष्ट उत्पादों में अवसरों को सामने रखने वाले विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों के लिए सत्रों की एक श्रृंखला के माध्यम से एमएसएमई को प्रशिक्षक के नेतृत्व वाला प्लेटफार्म भी प्रदान किया जाएगा। इस पहल का उद्देश्य 1 लाख से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों (एसएमई) को लाभान्वित करना है जो निर्यात के बारे में अधिक जानने के इच्छुक हैं, और 30,000 से अधिक सूक्ष्म, लघु और मध्यम उद्यमों को निर्यात शुरू करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करके सक्रिय निर्यातकों की संख्या को दोगुना करना है।