Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Cabinet approveslisting of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation Ltd.through the Initial Public Offer on the stock Exchange
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs chaired by the Hon'ble Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has given approval for listing of M/s. Export Credit Guarantee CorporationLtd. (ECGC), an unlisted CPSE through the Initial Public Offer (IPO) on the Stock Exchange under the SEBI's (Issue of Capital and Disclosure Requirements) Regulations, 2018.
ECGC Limited is a wholly-owned CPSE of Government of India set up with the objective of improving the competitiveness of the exports by providing Credit Risk Insurance and related services for exports. The Company intends to increase its maximum liabilities (ML) to Rs 2.03 lakh crore from Rs 1.00 lakh crore by 2025-26.
The proposed listing of ECGC Limited would unlock the true value of the company, promote 'people's ownership' by encouraging public participation in the equity holding of the company and also promote Corporate Governance through transparency and greater accountability.
Listing may enable ECGC to mobilize fresh capital from the market either through the same IPO or subsequently through a Follow-on Public Offer (FPO) and thereby help in increasing the Maximum Liability cover for it.
The disinvestment proceeds will be used for financing of social sector schemes.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड को आरंभिक सार्वजनिक निर्गम के माध्यम से स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध करने की मंजूरी दी
29 SEP 2021 3:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में आर्थिक मामलों की मंत्रिमंडलीय समिति ने मेसर्स निर्यात ऋण गारंटी निगम लिमिटेड (ईसीजीसी), जो एक गैर-सूचीबद्ध सीपीएसई है, को सेबी (पूंजी निर्गम और प्रकटीकरण आवश्यकताएं) विनियम, 2018 के तहत आरंभिक सार्वजनिक निर्गम (आईपीओ) के माध्यम से स्टॉक एक्सचेंज में सूचीबद्ध करने की मंजूरी दे दी है।
ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड; भारत सरकार के पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाला सीपीएसई है, जिसकी स्थापना, निर्यात के लिए ऋण जोखिम बीमा और संबंधित सेवाएं प्रदान करके निर्यात की प्रतिस्पर्धा में सुधार लाने के उद्देश्य से की गई है। कंपनी ने अधिकतम देनदारियों (एमएल) को वर्तमान के 1.00 लाख करोड़ रुपये से बढ़ाकर 2025-26 तक 2.03 लाख करोड़ रुपये करने का लक्ष्य निर्धारित किया है।
ईसीजीसी लिमिटेड के सूचीबद्ध होने से, कंपनी के वास्तविक मूल्य का निर्धारण होगा, कंपनी की इक्विटी हिस्सेदारी में सार्वजनिक भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहन देने से 'लोगों के स्वामित्व' को बढ़ावा मिलेगा तथा पारदर्शिता और अधिक जवाबदेही के माध्यम से कॉर्पोरेट शासन को भी बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
सूचीबद्ध होने से ईसीजीसी, बाजार से या उसी आईपीओ के माध्यम से या बाद में फॉलो-ऑन पब्लिक ऑफर (एफपीओ) के माध्यम से नई पूंजी जुटाने में सक्षम हो सकती है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कंपनी को अधिकतम देयता कवर बढ़ाने में मदद मिलेगी।
विनिवेश से प्राप्त राशि का उपयोग सामाजिक क्षेत्र की योजनाओं के वित्तपोषण के लिए किया जाएगा।