اسٹیل کی وزارت
اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سیل) کے چیئرمین نے کمپنی کی 49ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ میں کہا ہے کہ کمپنی توسیع کے اگلے دور میں جانے کے لئے تیار ہے
28 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
اسٹیل کی وزارت کے تحت ، اسٹیل اتھارٹی آف انڈیا لمیٹیڈ (سیل) کی آج یہاں ورچوول پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے 49ویں سالانہ جنرل میٹنگ منعقد ہوئی۔ نئی دلی میں کمپنی کے ہیڈ کوارٹرس سے میٹنگ میں خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیل کی چیئرمین محترمہ سوما مونڈل نے اس موقع پر شراکت داروں سے خطاب کیا۔ چیئرمین نے کمپنی کے شیئر ہولڈرز کے لئے سیل کے کچھ اہم واقعات ، اہم باتوں کا ذکر کیا۔ مالی سال 2021 کو سیل کیلئے ترقی اور نئی اونچائیوں کو چھونے والا سال بتاتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سیل نے اب تک کا اپنا سب سے اونچا ای بی آئی ٹی ڈی اے 13740 کروڑ روپے حاصل کئے ہیں، جو کہ سی پی ایل وائی سے 23 فیصد زیادہ ہے۔ ایسے عوامل میں جن سے منافع حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملی ہے، سکنڈری مصنوعات کی زیادہ فروخت، خام لوہے کی فروخت، دیگر کچے مال کا کم استعمال، تکنیکی – معاشی پیرا میٹرس میں بہتری، اسٹوروں اور اسپیئرس کے خرچوں میں فائدہ، خریدی گئی بجلی کی شرحوں میں کمی، سود چارجنگ میں کٹوتی اور زیادہ منافع آمدنی اور غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے تبادلے میں فائدہ شامل ہیں۔کمپنی کا پروفٹ بفور ٹیکس، پی بی ٹی پچھلے 10 سالوں میں سب سے زیادہ رہا ہے۔
موجودہ کووڈ -19 عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے کمپنی کے سامنے پیدا ہونے والے مختلف چیلنجز کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے شیئر ہولڈرز کو کمپنی کی طرف سے کئے گئے اقدامات کے بارے میں مطلع کیا گیا، تاکہ اس عالمی وبا کے اثرات سے نمٹا جا سکے۔ سرگرم کارروائی کرتے ہوئے کمپنی نے اپنی چوطرفہ سرگرمیوں کو بنائے رکھنے کے لئے اپنے منصوبوں اور حکمت عملیوں پر پھر سے اقدام کیا۔ ان میں سے کچھ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ سیل نے کم موافق سطح پر زیادہ تعداد میں سہولتوں کو آپریٹ کرنے کے بجائے آپریشنل سہولتوں کا موافق استعمال کیا۔ مختلف معلومات کیلئے کھپت کی سطح میں کمی کے ذریعے لاگت میں کمی لانے کے ساتھ ساتھ جہاں کہیں بھی ممکن ہو سکا، پونجی میں سدھار بھی قبل از وقت کیا گیا۔ ان کوششوں کے دوران کمپنی نے برآمدات ، ریلوے ڈِسپیچ، جیسے ممکنہ چینلوں کے ذریعے فروخت کی مقدار کو زیادہ کیا، جبکہ عزائم کا تجزیہ کر کے اور دیگر لوگوں کنٹریکٹ کی بنیاد پر پھر سے بات چیت کر کے نقدی آؤٹ فلو میں کمی کی گئی۔
محترمہ مولڈن نے کہا کہ کمپنی کووڈ-19 عالمی وبا کیخلاف لڑائی میں ملک کی حصہ داری میں سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے شیئر ہولڈرز کو کمپنی کے سبھی مقامات پر کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کا انتظام کر نے کے لئے سیل کے ذریعے سرگرمی سے اپنائے گئے ردعمل کے بارےمیں بھی جانکاری دی۔
کووڈ-19 عالمی سے نمٹنے کے ساتھ ساتھ دوسری لہر کے دوران ان سہولتوں کو بڑھانے کے لئے میڈیکل ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کا فروغ، پانچ مربو ط اسٹیل پلانٹ کے سیل اسپتالوں میں شروعات میں کووڈ اُنیس مریضوں کے لئے کُل بیڈ میں سے 10 فیصد یعنی 330 بیڈ طے کئے تھے، جسے بعد میں آکسیجن سپورٹ کے ساتھ ایک ہزار کووڈ اُنیس ڈیڈیکیٹیڈ بیڈ تک بڑھایا گیا۔

Ministry of Steel
SAIL Chairman Says Company ready to move to next realm of expansion at Company’s 49th AGM
28 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel held its 49th Annual General Meeting here today through the virtual platform. Attending the meeting from the Company’s headquarters New Delhi, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL addressed the shareholders on this occasion. The Chairman underlined some of the important events / highlights of SAIL for the Company’s shareholders. Describing FY’21 as the year of ‘Growth and Scaling newer heights’ for SAIL, she said SAIL posted its highest ever EBITDA of Rs 13740 Crore which was higher by ~23% over CPLY. The factors which helped improve profitability included higher sales of secondary products, sale of iron ore fines, lower usage of other raw materials, improvement in techno-economic parameters, benefit in stores and spares expenses, decreased purchased power rates, reduction in interest charges, higher dividend income and forex exchange gain among others. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) of the company stood highest in the last ten years.
Citing the various challenges faced by the Company due to the ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic, the shareholders were informed about the measures taken by the Company to counter the impact of this pandemic. Taking pro-active actions, the Company reworked its plans and strategies to sustain all round activities. Outlining some of those, she said, SAIL made optimal utilization of the operational facilities instead of operating greater number of facilities at sub-optimal level. Along with reduction in cost by reducing consumption level for various inputs, the capital repairs were also pre-poned wherever feasible. In these trying times, the company maximized sales volumes through potential channels like exports, dispatch to Railways while it reduced cash outflows by reviewing commitments and renegotiating contracts among others.
Smt. Mondal added that the Company was a front-runner in partnering the Nation in its fight against Covid-19 Pandemic. She informed the shareholders about the scaled response activated by SAIL for management of Covid-19 outbreak across all locations of its presence. In the address, the various initiatives undertaken by SAIL were highlighted:
• Development of Medical infrastructure for handling Covid-19 pandemic as well as augmenting these facilities during the second wave. SAIL hospitals at 5 integrated steel plant locations initially earmarked 10% or 330 beds out of the total beds for CoVID-19 patients which was subsequently augmented to 1000 dedicated CoVID-19 beds with oxygen support
• Setting up covid care units with facilities of gaseous oxygen direct supplied from the plants at various plant locations
• Developing CoVID-19 testing facilities like RAT, RTPCR, TRU-NAT at SAIL hospitals in coordination with respective State Governments
• Other initiatives to handle the surge of Covid-19 infection included supply of more than 1 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) till date to the different states.
It may be mentioned here that since inception SAIL has been contributing to nation building by supplying steel ranging from big projects of national significance and strategic importance to smallest of the retail consumers.