Ministry of Steel
SAIL Chairman Says Company ready to move to next realm of expansion at Company’s 49th AGM
28 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL), under the Ministry of Steel held its 49th Annual General Meeting here today through the virtual platform. Attending the meeting from the Company’s headquarters New Delhi, Smt. Soma Mondal, Chairman, SAIL addressed the shareholders on this occasion. The Chairman underlined some of the important events / highlights of SAIL for the Company’s shareholders. Describing FY’21 as the year of ‘Growth and Scaling newer heights’ for SAIL, she said SAIL posted its highest ever EBITDA of Rs 13740 Crore which was higher by ~23% over CPLY. The factors which helped improve profitability included higher sales of secondary products, sale of iron ore fines, lower usage of other raw materials, improvement in techno-economic parameters, benefit in stores and spares expenses, decreased purchased power rates, reduction in interest charges, higher dividend income and forex exchange gain among others. The Profit Before Tax (PBT) of the company stood highest in the last ten years.
Citing the various challenges faced by the Company due to the ongoing Covid-19 Pandemic, the shareholders were informed about the measures taken by the Company to counter the impact of this pandemic. Taking pro-active actions, the Company reworked its plans and strategies to sustain all round activities. Outlining some of those, she said, SAIL made optimal utilization of the operational facilities instead of operating greater number of facilities at sub-optimal level. Along with reduction in cost by reducing consumption level for various inputs, the capital repairs were also pre-poned wherever feasible. In these trying times, the company maximized sales volumes through potential channels like exports, dispatch to Railways while it reduced cash outflows by reviewing commitments and renegotiating contracts among others.
Smt. Mondal added that the Company was a front-runner in partnering the Nation in its fight against Covid-19 Pandemic. She informed the shareholders about the scaled response activated by SAIL for management of Covid-19 outbreak across all locations of its presence. In the address, the various initiatives undertaken by SAIL were highlighted:
• Development of Medical infrastructure for handling Covid-19 pandemic as well as augmenting these facilities during the second wave. SAIL hospitals at 5 integrated steel plant locations initially earmarked 10% or 330 beds out of the total beds for CoVID-19 patients which was subsequently augmented to 1000 dedicated CoVID-19 beds with oxygen support
• Setting up covid care units with facilities of gaseous oxygen direct supplied from the plants at various plant locations
• Developing CoVID-19 testing facilities like RAT, RTPCR, TRU-NAT at SAIL hospitals in coordination with respective State Governments
• Other initiatives to handle the surge of Covid-19 infection included supply of more than 1 Lakh Metric Tonnes of Liquid Medical Oxygen (LMO) till date to the different states.
It may be mentioned here that since inception SAIL has been contributing to nation building by supplying steel ranging from big projects of national significance and strategic importance to smallest of the retail consumers.

इस्‍पात मंत्रालय
सेल की अध्यक्ष ने कंपनी की 49वीं एजीएम में कहा कंपनी विस्तार के अगले दौर में जाने के लिए तैयार
28 SEP 2021 2:49PM by PIB Delhi
स्टील अथॉरिटी ऑफ इंडिया लिमिटेड (सेल), इस्पात मंत्रालय के अंतर्गत आने वाला एक उपक्रम, ने वर्चुअल रूप से आज यहां पर अपनी 49वीं वार्षिक आम बैठक का आयोजन किया। इस अवसर पर सेल की अध्यक्ष, श्रीमती सोमा मण्डल ने नई दिल्ली में स्थित कंपनी के मुख्यालय से इस बैठक में शामिल होते हुए शेयरधारकों को संबोधित किया। सेल की अध्यक्ष ने कंपनी के शेयरधारकों के बीच सेल की कुछ महत्वपूर्ण घटनाओं/मुख्य बातों को रेखांकित किया। वित्त वर्ष 2021 को सेल के लिए 'विकास और नई ऊंचाइयों को छूने' वाला वर्ष बताते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सेल ने अब तक का अपना उच्चतम एबिटडा, 13,740 करोड़ रुपये प्राप्त किया है जो कि सीपीएलवाई से ~23 प्रतिशत अधिक है।जिन कारकों ने लाभ प्राप्ति में सुधार लाने में मदद की, उनमें अन्य के साथ-साथ माध्यमिक उत्पादों की उच्च बिक्री, आयरन ओर फाइन्स की बिक्री, अन्य कच्चे माल का कम उपयोग, तकनीकी-आर्थिक मापदंडों में सुधार, स्टोरों और पुर्जों के खर्चों में लाभ, खरीदी गई बिजली की दरों में कमी, ब्याज शुल्क में कमी, उच्च लाभांश आय और विदेशी मुद्रा विनिमय लाभ शामिल है। कंपनी का प्रॉफिट बिफोर टैक्स (पीबीटी) पिछले दस वर्षों में अधिकतम रहा है।
वर्तमान समय में चल रही कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण कंपनी के सामने उत्पन्न होने वाली विभिन्न चुनौतियों का उल्लेख करते हुए शेयरधारकों को इस महामारी के प्रभावों से मुकाबला करने के लिए कंपनी द्वारा अपनाए गए उपायों के बारे में सूचित किया गया। सक्रिय कार्रवाई करते हुए, कंपनी ने अपनी चौतरफा गतिविधियों को बनाए रखने के लिए अपनी योजनाओं और रणनीतियों पर फिर से अमल किया। उनमें से कुछ को रेखांकित करते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि सेल ने उपानुकूलतम स्तर पर ज्यादा संख्या में सुविधाओं का संचालन करने के बदले परिचालन सुविधाओं का सर्वोत्कृष्ट उपयोग किया। विभिन्न आदानों के लिए खपत के स्तर में कमी के माध्यम से लागत में कमी लाने के साथ-साथ, जहां कहीं भी संभव हो सका, पूंजी में सुधार भी पूर्व-निर्धारित की गई। इन प्रयासों के दौरान, कंपनी ने निर्यात, रेलवे डिस्पैच जैसे संभावित चैनलों के माध्यम से बिक्री की मात्रा को अधिकतम किया, जबकि प्रतिबद्धताओं की समीक्षा करके और अन्य लोगों से अनुबंधों पर फिर से बातचीत करके नकदी बहिर्गमन में कमी लाई।
श्रीमती मण्डल ने कहा कि कंपनी कोविड-19 महामारी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में देश की भागीदारी में सबसे अग्रणी रही है। उन्होंने शेयरधारकों को कंपनी के सभी स्थानों पर कोविड-19 के प्रकोप का प्रबंधन करने के लिए सेल द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से अपनायी गई प्रतिक्रिया के बारे में भी अवगत कराया।
उनके संबोधन में, सेल द्वारा प्रारंभ की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला गया:
• कोविड-19 महामारी से निपटने के साथ-साथ दूसरी लहर के दौरान इन सुविधाओं को बढ़ाने के लिए चिकित्सा अवसंरचना का विकास। 5 एकीकृत इस्पात संयंत्रों के सेल अस्पतालों में शुरुआत में कोविड-19 रोगियों के लिए कुल बेड में से 10 प्रतिशत यानि 330 बेड निर्धारित किए थे, जिसे बाद में ऑक्सीजन सपोर्ट के साथ 1000 कोविड-19 समर्पित बेड तक बढ़ाया गया।
• विभिन्न संयंत्र स्थानों पर संयंत्रों द्वारा सीधे आपूर्ति की जाने वाली गैसीय ऑक्सीजन की सुविधा के साथ-साथ कोविड केयर इकाइयों की स्थापना।
• संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के समन्वय के साथ सेल अस्पतालों में कोविड-19 परीक्षण सुविधाओं का विकास जैसे, आरएटी, आरटीपीसीआर, टीआरयू-एनएटी आदि।
• कोविड-19 संक्रमण को बढ़ने से रोकने के लिए अन्य पहलों में विभिन्न राज्यों को अब तक 1 लाख मीट्रिक टन से ज्यादा तरल चिकित्सा ऑक्सीजन (एलएमओ) की आपूर्ति करना शामिल है।
यहां पर उल्लेखनीय है कि अपनी स्थापना से लेकर अबतक सेल राष्ट्रीय महत्व और सामरिक महत्व की बड़ी-बड़ी परियोजनाओं से लेकर छोटे-छोटे खुदरा उपभोक्ताओं को इस्पात की आपूर्ति करके राष्ट्र निर्माण में अपना योगदान देता रहा है।