PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
29 SEP 2021 2:06PM by PIB Delhi
• 87.66 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports daily new cases less than 20,000; 18,870 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.84%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 2,82,520; lowest in 194 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.83%; Highest since March 2020
• 28,178 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,29,86,180
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.82%) less than 3% for last 96 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.25%) less than 3% for last 30 days
• 56.74 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 87.66 Cr
More than 54.13 Lakh doses administered in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.83%; Highest since March 2020
18,870 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (2,82,520) is 0.84% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.82%) less than 3% for last 96 days
With the administration of 54,13,332 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 87.66 Cr (87,66,63,490) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 85,33,076 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,72,249
2nd Dose
88,66,949
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,50,759
2nd Dose
1,49,20,275
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
35,52,19,972
2nd Dose
7,89,51,672
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,82,40,987
2nd Dose
7,55,11,327
Over 60 years
1st Dose
10,06,79,594
2nd Dose
5,55,49,706
Total
87,66,63,490
The recovery of 28,178 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,29,86,180.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.83%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 94 consecutive days now.
India reports less than 20,000 daily new cases for the second successive day. 18,870 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 2,82,520, which is the lowest in 194 days.Active cases presently constitute 0.84% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,04,713tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 56.74 Cr (56,74,50,185) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.82% remains less than 3% for the last 96 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 30 days and below 5% for 113 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1759137
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 85.42 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.57 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with over 83.80 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 29thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
85,42,35,155
PIPELINE
83,80,140
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,57,98,120
More than 85.42 crore (85,42,35,155) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further,more than 83.80 Lakh doses (83,80,140) are in the pipeline.
More than4.57Cr (4,57,98,120) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1759129
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाचे कोविड-19 संबंधित बातमीपत्र
29 SEP 2021 2:48PM by PIB Mumbai
• 87.66 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• India reports daily new cases less than 20,000; 18,870 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.84%; Lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 2,82,520; lowest in 194 days
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.83%; Highest since March 2020
• 28,178 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,29,86,180
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.82%) less than 3% for last 96 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.25%) less than 3% for last 30 days
• 56.74 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
नवी दिल्‍ली/मुंबई, 29 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
आरोग्य मंत्रालयाची कोविड-19 घडामोडींवरील माहिती
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंतच्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालातील आकडेवारीनुसार, गेल्या 24 तासांत, कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या 54,13,332 मात्रा देण्यात आल्यामुळे, भारताच्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेत देण्यात आलेल्या कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीच्या मात्रांच्या संख्येने 87 कोटी 66 लाखाहून अधिक (87,66,63,490) मात्रांची संख्या पार केली आहे. देशभरात 85,33,076 सत्रांच्या आयोजनातून हे उद्दिष्ट साध्य करण्यात आले. गेल्या 24 तासांत 28,178 रुग्ण कोविड आजारातून बरे झाल्यामुळे देशात (महामारीची सुरुवात झाल्यापासून) आतापर्यंत कोविड-19 आजारातून पूर्णपणे बऱ्या झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या 3,29,86,180 झाली आहे. परिणामी, सध्या, भारतातील रोगमुक्ती दर 97.83% आहे. मार्च 2020 पासून आतापर्यंतच्या कालावधीतील हा उच्चांकी रोगमुक्ती दर आहे.
केंद्र सरकार तसेच राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे यांच्या शाश्वत आणि सह्योगात्मक प्रयत्नांमुळे, गेले सलग चौऱ्याण्णव दिवस, रोज नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या 50,000 हून कमी असण्याचा कल कायम आहे. भारतात प्रतिदिन नोंदल्या जाणाऱ्या नव्या कोविड बाधितांची संख्या सलग दोन दिवस 20,000 हून कमी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत, 18,870 नव्या कोविड ग्रस्त रुग्णांची नोंद झाली. भारतातील कोविड सक्रीय रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 2,82,520 इतकी आहे आणि ही गेल्या 194 दिवसांतील सर्वात कमी रुग्णसंख्या आहे. देशात सध्या कोविड सक्रीय असलेल्या रुग्णांचे प्रमाण आतापर्यंतच्या एकूण कोविड बाधितांच्या संख्येच्या 0.84% आहे.
देशभरात कोविड संसर्ग तपासणी चाचण्या करण्याच्या क्षमता विस्ताराचे काम जारी आहे. गेल्या 24 तासांत देशात एकूण 15,04,713 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. देशात आतापर्यंत एकंदर 56 कोटी 74 लाखांहून अधिक (56,74,50,185) चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या आहेत. देशभरात कोविड चाचण्या करण्याची क्षमता वाढविली जात असतानाच, साप्ताहिक पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.82% असून गेले 96 दिवस हा दर 3%हून कमी राहिला आहे. तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर आज 1.25% इतका आहे. दैनंदिन पॉझिटीव्हिटी दर गेले सलग 30 दिवस 3% हून कमी आहे आणि आता गेले सलग 113 दिवस हा दर 5% हून कमी राहिला आहे.
इतर अपडेट्स :
• राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेश सरकारे तसेच खासगी रुग्णालयांकडे 4 कोटी 57 लाखांहून अधिक मात्रा अजूनही शिल्लक तर 83 लाख 80 हजार मात्रांची पुरवठा प्रक्रिया सुरु आहे.
महत्त्‍वाचे ट्विट्स