প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্বে প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্রে বিপ্লব ঘটতে পারে বলে সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স এর বার্ষিক সভায় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং মন্তব্য করেছেন
সশস্ত্রবাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ নিশ্চিত করতে সরকার যৌথ পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেছে: প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী
28 SEP 2021 9:32PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
প্রধান আলোচিত বিষয় সমূহ-
* ভারতীয় কোম্পানিগুলি সাশ্রয়ী উপায়ে অত্যাধুনিক হার্ডওয়্যার তৈরিতে সক্ষম।
* সরকারের সংস্কারের লক্ষ্য হলো বিশ্বের চাহিদা পূরণের জন্য মূল যন্ত্রাংশ নির্মাতাদের সঙ্গে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সংযোগ তৈরি করা।
* সাইবার স্পেস এবং আর্টিফিশিয়াল ইন্টেলিজেন্স-এর মতো উদীয়মান ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে মনোযোগ দিতে হবে।
* 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত'-এর জন্য সরকারি এবং বেসরকারি অংশীদারিত্ব গুরুত্বপূর্ণ।
ভারত সরকার দেশের নিরাপত্তা পরিস্থিতিতে সশস্ত্র বাহিনীর আধুনিকীকরণ নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে যৌথ পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেছে। নতুন দিল্লিতে আজ সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স ম্যানুফ্যাকচারার্স, এস আই ডি এম-এর বার্ষিক সাধারণ সভায় প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং এ কথা জানিয়েছেন। তিনি বলেছেন, ক্রমবর্ধমান নিরাপত্তাজনিত উদ্বেগ, সীমান্ত বিরোধ এবং সামরিক আধিপত্যের কারণে সামরিক সরঞ্জাম গুলির চাহিদা দ্রুত বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে।
ভারত সাশ্রয় ভিত্তিক এবং মান সম্মত ভাবে এই সব চাহিদা পূরণ করতে সক্ষম। ভারত সরকারি ক্ষেত্র বা বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্র, শিক্ষা এবং গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সকলকে একসঙ্গে নিয়ে কাজ করতে বিশ্বাস করে বলে প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী মন্তব্য করেছেন।
তিনি অত্যন্ত গুরুত্বের সঙ্গে উল্লেখ করেছেন যে, ভারতের প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প এমন নির্মাতাদের আবাসস্থল যারা অত্যাধুনিক, উচ্চ মানের এবং সাশ্রয়ী মূল্যের হার্ডওয়ারের একটা নিখুঁত মিশ্রণ তৈরি করতে পারে। এটা কেবল জাতীয় সুরক্ষাকে শক্তিশালী করবে না বরং ভারতকে একটা প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানিকারক দেশ হিসেবে গড়ে তুলবে। প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী ভবিষ্যতের ক্ষমতায়নের প্রতি মনোযোগ দিয়ে অতীতের শিক্ষা এবং বর্তমানের কাজের মাধ্যমে 'মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া' এবং 'মেক ফর দা ওয়ার্ল্ড' সরকারের এই সংকল্পের কথা আরও একবার ব্যক্ত করেন।
দেশীয় করনের গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, বেসরকারি খাতের অংশগ্রহণকে উৎসাহিত করতে এবং প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর পরিকল্পিত 'আত্মনির্ভর ভারত' অভিযানকে সফল করতে সরকার বেশ কয়েকটি সংস্কারের তালিকা প্রকাশ করেছেন। এই সংস্কারের মধ্যে রয়েছে, ২০২১-২২ বছরের জন্য মোট মূলধন অধিগ্রহণ বাজেটের ৬৪.০৯ শতাংশ দেশীয় মূলধন ক্রয় এবং বেসরকারি শিল্প থেকে সরাসরি ক্রয়ের জন্য মূলধন সংগ্রহ ১৫ শতাংশ করা। এছাড়াও উত্তরপ্রদেশ ও তামিলনাড়ুতে প্রতিরক্ষা শিল্প করিডোর স্থাপন করা। প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে উৎকর্ষের জন্য উদ্ভাবনের প্রবর্তন। প্রতিরক্ষা গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন সংস্থা বা ডিফেন্স রিসার্চ অ্যান্ড ডেভেলপমেন্ট অর্গানাইজেশনের মাধ্যমে প্রযুক্তি হস্তান্তর প্রভৃতি। এজন্য স্বয়ংক্রিয় রুটের মাধ্যমে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রে এফডিআই ৭৪ শতাংশ এবং সরকারি রুটে ১০০ শতাংশ পর্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি করা।
প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী আরও বলেন যে, সরকার বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে বহুলাংশে সুযোগ করে দিচ্ছে। এ জন্য উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ সৃষ্টি করেছে। তিনি বলেন, " আমরা একটি কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব মডেলের মাধ্যমে যুদ্ধবিমান, হেলিকপ্টার, ট্যাংক এবং সাবমেরিন সহ একটি মেগা প্রতিরক্ষা কর্মসূচি তৈরির সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করেছি যা আমাদের বেসরকারি কোম্পানি গুলিকে অংশীদার হতে সাহায্য করবে। ভারতীয় বিমান বাহিনীর জন্য ৫৬ টি পরিবহন বিমান ক্রয়ের সাম্প্রতিক চুক্তি এমনই একটি উদাহরণ।" প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই পদক্ষেপ গুলির কারণে প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে রপ্তানি গত সাত বছরে ৩৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা অতিক্রম করেছে। দশ হাজারেরও বেশি ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পোদ্যোগ প্রতিরক্ষা খাতে অংশ নিয়েছে। ফলে, গবেষণা ও উন্নয়ন এবং শিল্পোদ্যোগ, উদ্ভাবন ও কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
তিনি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রের পরামর্শের প্রশংসা করে বলেছেন যে বিভিন্ন নীতি সংস্কারের ক্ষেত্রে তাদের পরামর্শ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। যার মধ্যে রয়েছে প্রতিরক্ষা অধিগ্রহণ প্রক্রিয়া-২০২০, খসড়া প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদন ও রপ্তানি উন্নয়ন নীতি-২০২০, খসড়া প্রতিরক্ষা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ম্যানুয়াল-২০২১ এবং দুটি ইতিবাচক দেশীয় করনের তালিকা। প্রতিরক্ষা মন্ত্রী বলেন, এই সংস্কারগুলি কেবল দেশের বেসরকারি শিল্পের প্রয়োজনীয়তা পূরণ করবে না, বরং বিশ্বের চাহিদা মেটাতে বিদেশের মূল যন্ত্রপাতি প্রস্তুতকারকদের সঙ্গে ধারাবাহিক ও দীর্ঘমেয়াদী সংযোগ তৈরি করবে।
প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী প্রযুক্তিপণ্য উদ্ভাবন নামে চারটি বিভাগের পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন। পুরস্কার বিজয়ী এবং সভায় অংশগ্রহণকারীদের অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে শ্রী রাজনাথ সিং বলেন, প্রতিরক্ষা উৎপাদনে 'আত্মনির্ভরতা' বাস্তবিক ক্ষেত্রে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করছে। তিনি আত্মবিশ্বাস প্রকাশ করে বলেন যে এই পুরস্কার গুলি কেবল প্রতিরক্ষা সরঞ্জামের নকশা ও বিকাশে অবদান রাখবে না, বরং সরকার কর্তৃক নির্ধারিত ২০২৫ সালের মধ্যে ৫ বিলিয়ন ডলারের প্রতিরক্ষা রপ্তানির যে লক্ষ্য তা অর্জনে সহায়তা করবে।
সভায় দ্য সোসাইটি অফ ইন্ডিয়ান ডিফেন্স মেনুফ্যাকচারার্স-এর সভাপতি শ্রী জয়ন্ত ডি পাতিল, প্রাক্তন সভাপতি শ্রী বাবা কল্যাণী ছাড়াও অন্যান্য অতিথিরা উপস্থিত ছিলেন।

Ministry of Defence
Public-private partnership can bring Defence Production Revolution: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at SIDM Annual meeting
Exhorts defence industry to 'Make in India and Make for the world' through increased collaboration
Government has created atmosphere of jointness to ensure Armed Forces’ modernisation: RM
28 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• Indian companies capable of manufacturing state-of-the-art hardware in cost-effective way
• Government reforms aim to create long-term linkages with OEMs to meet global demands
• Focus must be on emerging areas such as cyberspace & AI
• Public-Private partnership crucial for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Government has created an atmosphere of jointness to ensure modernisation of the Armed Forces in the rapidly evolving global security scenario. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Annual General Meeting in New Delhi on September 28, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh said, countries around the world are now focusing on the modernisation of their militaries and the demand for military equipment is rapidly increasing due to emerging security concerns, border disputes and maritime dominance.
“India is capable of meeting these needs through a cost-effective and quality approach. By India, we mean public sector, private sector, academia, research & development. We believe in taking them all onboard together,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Indian defence industry is home to manufacturers who can create a perfect blend of state-of-the-art, high quality and cost-effective hardware which will not only bolster national security but make India a net defence exporter. He reiterated the Government’s resolve of 'Make in India' and 'Make for the world' through past learnings, present works, with focus on empowering the future.
Underlining the importance of indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to encourage the participation of private sector and achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Reforms include earmarking 64.09 per cent of the total Capital Acquisition Budget for 2021-22 for domestic capital procurement and 15 per cent of capital procurement budget for direct procurement from private industry; setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; introduction of Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX); free Transfer of Technology (ToT) through Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and increase in FDI in defence up to 74 per cent through automatic route & up to 100% through government route.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is providing a suitable growth environment to the private sector. “We have opened up opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme, including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model that will help our private companies become global giants in the years to come. The recent contract of 56 transport aircraft for Indian Air Force is one such example,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that due to these steps, defence exports have crossed Rs 38,000 crore mark in the last seven years; more than 10,000 Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) have joined the defence sector and there has been an increase in research & development, start-ups, innovation and employment.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the suggestions of the private sector that have been incorporated in various policy reforms, including 'Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP 2020), draft Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2021 and the two Positive Indigenisation lists. These reforms will not only meet the requirements of our private industry, but also create sustainable and long-term linkages with foreign original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to meet global demands, he said. The Raksha Mantri assured all possible support of the Government to the industry to achieve this shared vision.
Terming sustainability as an integral part of self-reliance, the Raksha Mantri urged the industry to also focus on emerging areas such as cyberspace & Artificial Intelligence by investing in R&D, developing new technologies & products and taking advantage of government’s policies. He called upon the private players to utilise the country’s talent to achieve this objective.
Saying that the concept of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’ has been a part of Indian civilisational ethos, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the industry to keep moving forward and help the Government realise its vision of making India a global manufacturing hub. He expressed confidence that like the White Revolution & Green Revolution, this public-private partnership will be mentioned as Defence Production Revolution in the annals of Indian defence in the times to come.
Appreciating the fact that the number of SIDM members is about to reach 500, Shri Rajnath Singh said the growing popularity of SIDM also reflects the growth of the country’s defence industry. On the setting up of the first SIDM state office in Lucknow & the signing of agreement with the Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority to promote investments in the UP Defence Industrial Corridor, he stated that these initiatives indicate the quality of vision & approach of SIDM which is essential to achieve the goal of self-reliance.
The Raksha Mantri gave away SIDM Champion Awards in four categories, namely Technology Product Innovation to address defence capability gaps; Import Substitution; creation of niche technological capability for design, manufacturing & testing and export performance of aerospace and defence sector. Congratulating the winners and participants, Shri Rajnath Singh said such efforts are playing an important role in realising ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing. He exuded confidence that these awards will not only contribute in the design & development of defence equipment, but also assist in achieving the $5 billion defence export target by 2025 set by the Government.
President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, former SIDM President Shri Baba Kalyani and captains of industry were among those present on the occasion.