रक्षा मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी रक्षा उत्पादन में क्रांति ला सकती है: एसाईडीएम वार्षिक बैठक में रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह
रक्षा उद्योग को बढ़े हुए सहयोग के माध्यम से 'मेक इन इंडिया एंड मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया
सरकार ने सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए एकजुटता का माहौल बनाया है: रक्षा मंत्री
28 SEP 2021 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री के भाषण की प्रमुख बातें:
किफायती तरीके से अत्याधुनिक हार्डवेयर का निर्माण करने में सक्षम भारतीय कंपनियां
सरकारी सुधारों का उद्देश्य वैश्विक मांगों को पूरा करने के लिए ओईएम के साथ दीर्घकालिक संबंध बनाना है
साइबर स्पेस और एआई जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया जाना चाहिए
'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के लिए पब्लिक-प्राइवेट पार्टनरशिप अहम
तेजी से विकसित हो रहे वैश्विक सुरक्षा परिदृश्य में सशस्त्र बलों के आधुनिकीकरण को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सरकार ने एकजुटता का माहौल बनाया है। यह बात रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने दिनांक 28 सितंबर, 2021 को नई दिल्ली में सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडियन डिफेंस मैन्युफैक्चरर्स (एसआईडीएम) की वार्षिक आम बैठक में अपने संबोधन के दौरान कही। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि दुनिया भर के देश अब अपने आधुनिकीकरण पर ध्यान केंद्रित कर रहे हैं। उभरती सुरक्षा चिंताओं, सीमा विवादों और समुद्री प्रभुत्व के कारण सेना और सैन्य उपकरणों की मांग तेजी से बढ़ रही है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा, "भारत लागत प्रभावी और गुणवत्ता आधारित दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से इन जरूरतों को पूरा करने में सक्षम है। भारत से हमारा तात्पर्य सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र, निजी क्षेत्र, शिक्षा, अनुसंधान एवं विकास से है। हम उन सभी को एक साथ रखने में विश्वास करते हैं।"
रक्षा मंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि भारतीय रक्षा उद्योग उन निर्माताओं का घर है जो अत्याधुनिक, उच्च गुणवत्ता और लागत प्रभावी हार्डवेयर का सही मिश्रण बना सकते हैं जो न केवल राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा को मजबूत करेगा बल्कि भारत को एक शुद्ध रक्षा निर्यातक बना देगा। उन्होंने भविष्य को सशक्त बनाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए पिछली सीखों व वर्तमान कार्यों के माध्यम से 'मेक इन इंडिया' और 'मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' के सरकार के संकल्प को दोहराया ।
स्वदेशीकरण के महत्व को रेखांकित करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र की भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित करने और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' के उद्देश्‍य को प्राप्‍त करने के लिए सरकार द्वारा किए गए अनेक सुधारों को सूचीबद्ध किया। सुधारों में घरेलू पूंजी खरीद के लिए 2021-22 के कुल पूंजी अधिग्रहण बजट का 64.09 प्रतिशत और निजी उद्योग से प्रत्यक्ष खरीद के लिए पूंजी खरीद बजट का 15 प्रतिशत; उत्तर प्रदेश और तमिलनाडु में रक्षा औद्योगिक गलियारों की स्थापना; रक्षा उत्कृष्टता के लिए नवाचार (आई-डीईएक्स) की शुरूआत; रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) के माध्यम से प्रौद्योगिकी का मुफ्त हस्तांतरण (टीओटी) और रक्षा में एफडीआई में स्वत: मार्ग से 74 प्रतिशत तक तथा सरकारी मार्ग के माध्यम से 100% तक की वृद्धि शामिल है ।
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार निजी क्षेत्र को विकास का उपयुक्त माहौल मुहैया करा रही है। उन्होंने कहा, "हमने एक रणनीतिक साझेदारी मॉडल के माध्यम से लड़ाकू विमान, हेलीकॉप्टर, टैंक और पनडुब्बियों सहित एक मेगा रक्षा कार्यक्रम बनाने के अवसर खोले हैं जो आने वाले वर्षों में हमारी निजी कंपनियों को वैश्विक स्तर पर अग्रणी बनने में मदद करेंगे। भारतीय वायु सेना के लिए 56 परिवहन विमानों का हालिया अनुबंध ऐसा ही एक उदाहरण है।" श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इन कदमों के कारण पिछले सात वर्षों में रक्षा निर्यात 38,000 करोड़ रुपये का आंकड़ा पार कर गया है; 10,000 से अधिक लघु और मध्यम उद्यम (एसएमई) रक्षा क्षेत्र में शामिल हो गए हैं और अनुसंधान एवं विकास, स्टार्ट-अप, नवाचार एवं रोजगार में वृद्धि हुई है ।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने निजी क्षेत्र के सुझावों की सराहना की जिन्हें विभिन्न नीतिगत सुधारों में शामिल किया गया है, जिसमें 'रक्षा अधिग्रहण प्रक्रिया (डीएपी) 2020, रक्षा उत्पादन और निर्यात संवर्धन नीति का मसौदा (डीपीईपीपी 2020), रक्षा खरीद नियमावली (डीपीएम) 2021 का मसौदा और दो सकारात्मक स्वदेशीकरण सूचियाँ शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ये सुधार न केवल हमारे निजी उद्योग की आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करेंगे, बल्कि वैश्विक मांग को पूरा करने के लिए विदेशी मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) के साथ स्थायी और दीर्घकालिक संबंध भी बनाएंगे। रक्षा मंत्री ने इस साझा दृष्टिकोण को प्राप्त करने के लिए उद्योग को सरकार के हरसंभव समर्थन का आश्वासन दिया।
स्थिरता को आत्मनिर्भरता का एक अभिन्न अंग बताते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने उद्योगों से अनुसंधान और विकास में निवेश करके, नई तकनीकों और उत्पादों को विकसित करने तथा सरकार की नीतियों का लाभ उठाकर साइबर स्पेस और आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस जैसे उभरते क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने निजी क्षेत्र से इस उद्देश्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए देश की प्रतिभा का उपयोग करने का आह्वान किया।
यह बताते हुए कि 'मेक इन इंडिया और मेक फॉर द वर्ल्ड' की अवधारणा भारतीय सभ्यता के लोकाचार का हिस्सा रही है, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने उद्योग को आगे बढ़ते रहने और भारत को वैश्विक विनिर्माण केंद्र बनाने के अपने दृष्टिकोण को साकार करने में सरकार की मदद करने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि श्वेत क्रांति और हरित क्रांति की तरह, इस सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी का उल्लेख आने वाले समय में भारतीय रक्षा के इतिहास में रक्षा उत्पादन क्रांति के रूप में किया जाएगा।
इस तथ्य की सराहना करते हुए कि एसआईडीएम सदस्यों की संख्या 500 तक पहुंचने वाली है, श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि एसआईडीएम की बढ़ती लोकप्रियता देश के रक्षा उद्योग के विकास को भी दर्शाती है। लखनऊ में पहले एसआईडीएम राज्य कार्यालय की स्थापना और यूपी डिफेंस इंडस्ट्रियल कॉरिडोर में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए उत्तर प्रदेश एक्सप्रेसवे औद्योगिक विकास प्राधिकरण के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर करने पर, उन्होंने कहा कि ये पहल एसआईडीएम की दृष्टि और दृष्टिकोण की गुणवत्ता को दर्शाती है जो कि आत्मनिर्भरता के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए आवश्यक है।
रक्षा मंत्री ने चार श्रेणियों में एसआईडीएम चैंपियन पुरस्कार प्रदान किए, अर्थात् रक्षा क्षमता अंतराल को दूर करने के लिए प्रौद्योगिकी उत्पाद नवाचार; आयात प्रतिस्थापन; एयरोस्पेस और रक्षा क्षेत्र के डिजाइन, निर्माण और परीक्षण तथा निर्यात प्रदर्शन के लिए विशिष्ट तकनीकी क्षमता का निर्माण। विजेताओं और प्रतिभागियों को बधाई देते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि इस तरह के प्रयास रक्षा निर्माण में 'आत्मनिर्भर भारत' को साकार करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि ये पुरस्कार न केवल रक्षा उपकरणों की डिजाइन और विकास में योगदान देंगे, बल्कि सरकार द्वारा निर्धारित 2025 तक 5 बिलियन डॉलर के रक्षा निर्यात लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने में भी सहायता करेंगे ।
इस अवसर पर एसआईडीएम के अध्यक्ष श्री जयंत डी पाटिल, एसआईडीएम के पूर्व अध्यक्ष श्री बाबा कल्याणी और उद्योग जगत के अग्रणी दिग्गज मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Defence
Public-private partnership can bring Defence Production Revolution: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at SIDM Annual meeting
Exhorts defence industry to 'Make in India and Make for the world' through increased collaboration
Government has created atmosphere of jointness to ensure Armed Forces’ modernisation: RM
28 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• Indian companies capable of manufacturing state-of-the-art hardware in cost-effective way
• Government reforms aim to create long-term linkages with OEMs to meet global demands
• Focus must be on emerging areas such as cyberspace & AI
• Public-Private partnership crucial for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Government has created an atmosphere of jointness to ensure modernisation of the Armed Forces in the rapidly evolving global security scenario. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Annual General Meeting in New Delhi on September 28, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh said, countries around the world are now focusing on the modernisation of their militaries and the demand for military equipment is rapidly increasing due to emerging security concerns, border disputes and maritime dominance.
“India is capable of meeting these needs through a cost-effective and quality approach. By India, we mean public sector, private sector, academia, research & development. We believe in taking them all onboard together,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Indian defence industry is home to manufacturers who can create a perfect blend of state-of-the-art, high quality and cost-effective hardware which will not only bolster national security but make India a net defence exporter. He reiterated the Government’s resolve of 'Make in India' and 'Make for the world' through past learnings, present works, with focus on empowering the future.
Underlining the importance of indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to encourage the participation of private sector and achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Reforms include earmarking 64.09 per cent of the total Capital Acquisition Budget for 2021-22 for domestic capital procurement and 15 per cent of capital procurement budget for direct procurement from private industry; setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; introduction of Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX); free Transfer of Technology (ToT) through Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and increase in FDI in defence up to 74 per cent through automatic route & up to 100% through government route.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is providing a suitable growth environment to the private sector. “We have opened up opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme, including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model that will help our private companies become global giants in the years to come. The recent contract of 56 transport aircraft for Indian Air Force is one such example,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that due to these steps, defence exports have crossed Rs 38,000 crore mark in the last seven years; more than 10,000 Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) have joined the defence sector and there has been an increase in research & development, start-ups, innovation and employment.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the suggestions of the private sector that have been incorporated in various policy reforms, including 'Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP 2020), draft Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2021 and the two Positive Indigenisation lists. These reforms will not only meet the requirements of our private industry, but also create sustainable and long-term linkages with foreign original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to meet global demands, he said. The Raksha Mantri assured all possible support of the Government to the industry to achieve this shared vision.
Terming sustainability as an integral part of self-reliance, the Raksha Mantri urged the industry to also focus on emerging areas such as cyberspace & Artificial Intelligence by investing in R&D, developing new technologies & products and taking advantage of government’s policies. He called upon the private players to utilise the country’s talent to achieve this objective.
Saying that the concept of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’ has been a part of Indian civilisational ethos, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the industry to keep moving forward and help the Government realise its vision of making India a global manufacturing hub. He expressed confidence that like the White Revolution & Green Revolution, this public-private partnership will be mentioned as Defence Production Revolution in the annals of Indian defence in the times to come.
Appreciating the fact that the number of SIDM members is about to reach 500, Shri Rajnath Singh said the growing popularity of SIDM also reflects the growth of the country’s defence industry. On the setting up of the first SIDM state office in Lucknow & the signing of agreement with the Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority to promote investments in the UP Defence Industrial Corridor, he stated that these initiatives indicate the quality of vision & approach of SIDM which is essential to achieve the goal of self-reliance.
The Raksha Mantri gave away SIDM Champion Awards in four categories, namely Technology Product Innovation to address defence capability gaps; Import Substitution; creation of niche technological capability for design, manufacturing & testing and export performance of aerospace and defence sector. Congratulating the winners and participants, Shri Rajnath Singh said such efforts are playing an important role in realising ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing. He exuded confidence that these awards will not only contribute in the design & development of defence equipment, but also assist in achieving the $5 billion defence export target by 2025 set by the Government.
President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, former SIDM President Shri Baba Kalyani and captains of industry were among those present on the occasion.