Ministry of Defence
Public-private partnership can bring Defence Production Revolution: Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh at SIDM Annual meeting
Exhorts defence industry to 'Make in India and Make for the world' through increased collaboration
Government has created atmosphere of jointness to ensure Armed Forces’ modernisation: RM
28 SEP 2021 3:49PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlights of RM’s speech:
• Indian companies capable of manufacturing state-of-the-art hardware in cost-effective way
• Government reforms aim to create long-term linkages with OEMs to meet global demands
• Focus must be on emerging areas such as cyberspace & AI
• Public-Private partnership crucial for ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’
Government has created an atmosphere of jointness to ensure modernisation of the Armed Forces in the rapidly evolving global security scenario. This was stated by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh during his address at Society of Indian Defence Manufacturers (SIDM) Annual General Meeting in New Delhi on September 28, 2021. Shri Rajnath Singh said, countries around the world are now focusing on the modernisation of their militaries and the demand for military equipment is rapidly increasing due to emerging security concerns, border disputes and maritime dominance.
“India is capable of meeting these needs through a cost-effective and quality approach. By India, we mean public sector, private sector, academia, research & development. We believe in taking them all onboard together,” said Shri Rajnath Singh.
The Raksha Mantri emphasised that the Indian defence industry is home to manufacturers who can create a perfect blend of state-of-the-art, high quality and cost-effective hardware which will not only bolster national security but make India a net defence exporter. He reiterated the Government’s resolve of 'Make in India' and 'Make for the world' through past learnings, present works, with focus on empowering the future.
Underlining the importance of indigenisation, Shri Rajnath Singh listed out a number of reforms undertaken by the Government to encourage the participation of private sector and achieve ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’ envisioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The Reforms include earmarking 64.09 per cent of the total Capital Acquisition Budget for 2021-22 for domestic capital procurement and 15 per cent of capital procurement budget for direct procurement from private industry; setting up of Defence Industrial Corridors in Uttar Pradesh & Tamil Nadu; introduction of Innovation for Defence Excellence (iDEX); free Transfer of Technology (ToT) through Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) and increase in FDI in defence up to 74 per cent through automatic route & up to 100% through government route.
The Raksha Mantri added that the Government is providing a suitable growth environment to the private sector. “We have opened up opportunities to build a Mega Defence Programme, including fighter aircraft, helicopters, tanks and submarines through a strategic partnership model that will help our private companies become global giants in the years to come. The recent contract of 56 transport aircraft for Indian Air Force is one such example,” he said. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that due to these steps, defence exports have crossed Rs 38,000 crore mark in the last seven years; more than 10,000 Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs) have joined the defence sector and there has been an increase in research & development, start-ups, innovation and employment.
Shri Rajnath Singh appreciated the suggestions of the private sector that have been incorporated in various policy reforms, including 'Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020, draft Defence Production and Export Promotion Policy (DPEPP 2020), draft Defence Procurement Manual (DPM) 2021 and the two Positive Indigenisation lists. These reforms will not only meet the requirements of our private industry, but also create sustainable and long-term linkages with foreign original equipment manufacturers (OEMs) to meet global demands, he said. The Raksha Mantri assured all possible support of the Government to the industry to achieve this shared vision.
Terming sustainability as an integral part of self-reliance, the Raksha Mantri urged the industry to also focus on emerging areas such as cyberspace & Artificial Intelligence by investing in R&D, developing new technologies & products and taking advantage of government’s policies. He called upon the private players to utilise the country’s talent to achieve this objective.
Saying that the concept of ‘Make in India and Make for the World’ has been a part of Indian civilisational ethos, Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted the industry to keep moving forward and help the Government realise its vision of making India a global manufacturing hub. He expressed confidence that like the White Revolution & Green Revolution, this public-private partnership will be mentioned as Defence Production Revolution in the annals of Indian defence in the times to come.
Appreciating the fact that the number of SIDM members is about to reach 500, Shri Rajnath Singh said the growing popularity of SIDM also reflects the growth of the country’s defence industry. On the setting up of the first SIDM state office in Lucknow & the signing of agreement with the Uttar Pradesh Expressway Industrial Development Authority to promote investments in the UP Defence Industrial Corridor, he stated that these initiatives indicate the quality of vision & approach of SIDM which is essential to achieve the goal of self-reliance.
The Raksha Mantri gave away SIDM Champion Awards in four categories, namely Technology Product Innovation to address defence capability gaps; Import Substitution; creation of niche technological capability for design, manufacturing & testing and export performance of aerospace and defence sector. Congratulating the winners and participants, Shri Rajnath Singh said such efforts are playing an important role in realising ‘Aatmanirbharta’ in defence manufacturing. He exuded confidence that these awards will not only contribute in the design & development of defence equipment, but also assist in achieving the $5 billion defence export target by 2025 set by the Government.
President of SIDM Shri Jayant D Patil, former SIDM President Shri Baba Kalyani and captains of industry were among those present on the occasion.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜਨਤਕ ਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਲਿਆ ਸਕਦੀ ਹੈ : ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਵਧੀ ਸਾਂਝ ਦੁਆਰਾ “ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ” ਅਤੇ “ਮੇਕ ਫੋਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਲਡ” ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ: ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ
29 SEP 2021 8:08AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਆਰ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਭਾਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਮੁਖ ਝਲਕੀਆਂ :—
* ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹਨ
* ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਕਸਦ ਓ ਈ ਐੱਮਜ਼ ਨਾਲ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਈ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ
* ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਏ ਆਈ ਤੇ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ
* ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਭਰ ਰਹੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਥਿਆਰਬੰਦ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਇੱਕਜੁਟਤਾ ਦਾ ਮਾਹੌਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਸ਼ਬਦ 28 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਸਾਇਟੀ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ (ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ) ਦੀ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਜਨਰਲ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਹੇ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਲਕ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਫੌਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਨੇ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਭਰਦੀਆਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਚਿੰਤਾਵਾਂ , ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਝਗੜਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੁੰਦਰ ਦੇ ਬੋਲਬਾਲੇ ਕਾਰਨ ਮਿਲਟਰੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਵੱਧ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ,"ਭਾਰਤ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਇਹਨਾਂ ਲੋੜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੈ । ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਡਾ ਮਤਲਬ ਹੈ ਪਬਲਿਕ ਖੇਤਰ , ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ , ਵਿਦਵਾਨ , ਖੋਜ ਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ । ਅਸੀਂ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਆਨਬੋਰਡ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹਾਂ"।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ ਦਾ ਘਰ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕਤਾ , ਉੱਚੀ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਕਫਾਇਤੀ ਹਾਰਡਵੇਅਰ ਜੋ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ ਬਲਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨੈੱਟ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਤਜ਼ਰਬਿਆਂ , ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੁਆਰਾ "ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਤੇ "ਮੇਕ ਫੋਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਲਡ" ਦੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਕਲਪ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਇਆ ।
ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚੀ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜੋ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਮੂਲੀਅਤ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰ ਭਾਰਤ" ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਹਨ । ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਜਟ 2021—22 ਦਾ 64.09% ਅਤੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਬਜਟ ਦਾ 15% , ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਤੇ ਤਾਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ , ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੋਜ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਮੁਫ਼ਤ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਤਬਾਦਲਾ , ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਐਕਸੇਲੈਂਸ ਲਈ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਰੂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ 100% ਤੱਕ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਟੋਮੈਟਿਕ ਰੂਟ ਦੁਆਰਾ 74% ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਸੁਝਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕੀਤੀ , ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ । ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ , ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਖਰੀਦ ਢੰਗ (ਡੀ ਏ ਪੀ 2020 , ਮਸੌਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਪਾਲਿਸੀ (ਡੀ ਪੀ ਈ ਪੀ ਪੀ 2020) , ਮਸੌਦਾ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖਰੀਦ ਮੈਨੂਅਲ (ਡੀ ਪੀ ਐੱਮ) 2021 ਅਤੇ 2 ਸਕਾਰਾਤਮਕ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸੂਚੀਆਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਨਿਜੀ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀਆਂ ਜਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਪੂਰੀਆਂ ਨਹੀਂ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੰਗ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਅਸਲ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਰਜ਼ (ਓ ਈ ਐੱਮ) ਨਾਲ ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਲੰਮੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਕਾਇਮ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ । ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਾਰੀ ਸੰਭਵ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ।
ਟਿਕਾਉਣਯੋਗਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਅਟੁੱਟ ਅੰਗ ਦੱਸਦਿਆਂ ਹੋਇਆਂ ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਭਰਦੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸਾਈਬਰ ਸਪੇਸ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਟੀਫਿਸ਼ੀਅਲ ਇੰਟੈਲੀਜੈਂਸ ਤੇ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਰਕੇ ਅਤੇ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਫਾਇਦੇ ਉਠਾ ਕੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ ।
"ਮੇਕ ਇਨ ਇੰਡੀਆ" ਅਤੇ "ਮੇਕ ਫੋਰ ਦਾ ਵਰਲਡ" ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਸੱਭਿਅਤਾ ਕਦਰਾਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਇੱਕ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਹੈ, ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਸ਼ਵੀ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਹੱਬ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਅਸਲੀਅਤ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਜ਼ੋਰਦਾਰ ਸੱਦਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਚਿੱਟੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਰੀ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਵਾਂਗ ਇਹ ਜਨਤਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਕ੍ਰਾਂਤੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਜਾਣੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ ।
ਇਸ ਤੱਥ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ੰਸਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਮੈਂਬਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ 500 ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਹੈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਗਤੀ ਵੀ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ । ਲਖਨਊ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਸੂਬਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਵੇਅ ਸਨਅਤੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਨੂੰ ਯੂ ਪੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਗਲਿਆਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਦੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਹਨ , ਜੋ ਸਵੈ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਹੈ ।
ਰਕਸ਼ਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 4 ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀਆਂ — ਰੱਖਿਆ , ਯੋਗਤਾ , ਪਾੜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਜਿੱਠਣ ਲਈ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਨਵਾਚਾਰ , ਬਰਾਮਦ , ਵਿਕਲਪ , ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਸਟਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਤੇ ਏਅਰੋ ਸਪੇਸ ਦੀ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ — ਲਈ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਚੈਂਪੀਅਨ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ । ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਮੁਬਾਰਕਬਾਦ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਜਨਾਥ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਯਤਨ ਡਿਫੈਂਸ ਮੈਨੂਫੈਕਚਰਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ "ਆਤਮਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ" ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ । ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਪ੍ਰਗਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹੀ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਦੇਣਗੇ ਬਲਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ 2025 ਤੱਕ 5 ਬਿਲੀਅਨ ਅਮਰੀਕੀ ਡਾਲਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਰਾਮਦ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਯੰਤ ਡੀ ਪਾਟਿਲ , ਸਾਬਕਾ ਐੱਸ ਆਈ ਡੀ ਐੱਮ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਬਾਬਾ ਕਲਿਆਣੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੈਪਟਨਸ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਹਾਜ਼ਰ ਸਨ ।