சிறுபான்மையினர் நலன் அமைச்சகம்
நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள கிறிஸ்துவ சமூகத்தின் முக்கியஸ்தர்களுடன் சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி புது தில்லியில் இன்று உரையாடினார்
28 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Chennai
ஆத்திகர்கள் மற்றும் நாத்திகர்கள் இணைந்து வாழும் ஒரு நாட்டில் கட்டாய மத மாற்றமானது எந்தவொரு மதத்தின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும் நம்பிக்கைக்கான சான்றாக இருக்க முடியாது என்று மத்திய சிறுபான்மையினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சர் திரு முக்தார் அப்பாஸ் நக்வி இன்று கூறினார்.
நாடு முழுவதுமுள்ள கிறிஸ்துவ சமூகத்தின் முக்கியஸ்தர்களுடன் புதுதில்லியில் இன்று உரையாடிய அவர், ஆத்திகர்கள் மற்றும் நாத்திகர்கள் ஆகிய இரு பிரிவினருக்கும் சம அரசமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூக உரிமைகளும், பாதுகாப்பும் இந்தியாவில் இருப்பதாகக் கூறினார்.
ஒருபுறம், இந்துக்கள், முஸ்லீம்கள், சீக்கியர்கள், கிறிஸ்தவர்கள், சமணர்கள், பெளத்தர்கள், பார்சிகள், யூதர்கள், பஹாய்கள் மற்றும் உலகின் மற்ற எல்லா மதங்களின் நம்பிக்கையாளர்களும் இந்தியாவில் வாழ்கிறார்கள், மறுபுறம் கோடிக்கணக்கில் நாத்திகர்களும் சமமான அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூக உரிமைகளுடன் உள்ளனர் என்று திரு நக்வி கூறினார்.
உலகில் அனைத்து மதங்களின் பண்டிகைகள் மற்றும் பிற மகிழ்ச்சியான நிகழ்வுகள் ஒன்றாகக் கொண்டாடப்படும் ஒரே நாடு இந்தியா என்று அவர் கூறினார். பகிரப்பட்ட இந்தக் கலாச்சாரப் பாரம்பரியம், ஒன்றிணைந்து வாழ்வதின் பாரம்பரியம் ஆகியவற்றை நாம் பலப்படுத்த வேண்டும். ஒற்றுமை மற்றும் நல்லிணக்கத்தைக் குலைக்கும் எந்தவொரு முயற்சியும் இந்தியாவின் ஆன்மாவைக் காயப்படுத்தும் என்றும் அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
உலகின் அனைத்து மதங்களையும் பின்பற்றுபவர்கள் இந்தியாவில் வாழ்வதாகவும், அரசியலமைப்பு மற்றும் சமூக உத்தரவாதம், அவர்களின் மத, சமூக, பொருளாதார, கல்வி உரிமைகளின் பாதுகாப்பு ஆகியவை "வேற்றுமையில் ஒற்றுமை" என்ற நமது வலிமையின் அழகு என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758963

Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi interacts with prominent people of Christian community from across the country in New Delhi today.
Forced religious conversion cannot be a testament of expansion and trust on any religion in a country where both, believers and atheists coexist: Naqvi
It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weakened: Naqvi
28 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that forced religious conversion cannot be a testament of expansion and trust on any religion in a country where both, believers and atheists coexist.
Interacting with prominent people of the Christian community from across the country here today, Shri Naqvi said that both the believers and the atheists have equal constitutional and social rights and protection in India.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Jains, Buddhists, Parsis, Jews, Baha'is, and believers of almost all other religions of the world live in India, on the other hand, crores of atheists also exist in the country with equal constitutional and social rights.
He said that India is the only country in the world where festivals and other joyous occasions of all the religions are celebrated together. We need to keep this shared cultural heritage and legacy of co-existence strengthened. Any attempt to disturb this fabric of unity and harmony will hurt the soul of India.
The Minister said that followers of almost all the religions of the world live in India and constitutional and social guarantee and safety of their religious, social, economic, educational rights is the beauty of our strength of "Unity in Diversity".
Shri Naqvi asserted that it is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weakened under any circumstances.
He stated that religious bigotry and in-tolerance can never hurt India as our country is the world's largest centre of spiritual-religious knowledge, and also the source of inspiration for "Sarva Dharma Sambhav" and "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam".
Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Ms. Renuka Kumar, Arch Bishop Anil Joseph, Bishop Subodh C. Mandal and other prominent people from religious, social, educational, health and art & culture fields from across the country were present on the occasion.