Ministry of Minority Affairs
Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi interacts with prominent people of Christian community from across the country in New Delhi today.
Forced religious conversion cannot be a testament of expansion and trust on any religion in a country where both, believers and atheists coexist: Naqvi
It is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weakened: Naqvi
28 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Minority Affairs Shri Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi has said that forced religious conversion cannot be a testament of expansion and trust on any religion in a country where both, believers and atheists coexist.
Interacting with prominent people of the Christian community from across the country here today, Shri Naqvi said that both the believers and the atheists have equal constitutional and social rights and protection in India.
Shri Naqvi said that while on one hand, Hindus, Muslims, Sikhs, Christians, Jains, Buddhists, Parsis, Jews, Baha'is, and believers of almost all other religions of the world live in India, on the other hand, crores of atheists also exist in the country with equal constitutional and social rights.
He said that India is the only country in the world where festivals and other joyous occasions of all the religions are celebrated together. We need to keep this shared cultural heritage and legacy of co-existence strengthened. Any attempt to disturb this fabric of unity and harmony will hurt the soul of India.
The Minister said that followers of almost all the religions of the world live in India and constitutional and social guarantee and safety of their religious, social, economic, educational rights is the beauty of our strength of "Unity in Diversity".
Shri Naqvi asserted that it is our collective national responsibility to ensure that India’s culture of tolerance and commitment of co-existence is not allowed to get weakened under any circumstances.
He stated that religious bigotry and in-tolerance can never hurt India as our country is the world's largest centre of spiritual-religious knowledge, and also the source of inspiration for "Sarva Dharma Sambhav" and "Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam".
Minister of State for Minority Affairs Shri John Barla, Chairman, National Commission for Minorities Sardar Iqbal Singh Lalpura, Secretary, Ministry of Minority Affairs Ms. Renuka Kumar, Arch Bishop Anil Joseph, Bishop Subodh C. Mandal and other prominent people from religious, social, educational, health and art & culture fields from across the country were present on the occasion.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने आज नई दिल्ली में देशभर के ईसाई समुदाय के प्रमुख लोगों के साथ बातचीत की
जबरन धर्म परिवर्तन एक ऐसे देश में किसी भी धर्म के प्रसार और उसमें विश्वास का तरीका नहीं हो सकता, जहां आस्तिक और नास्तिक दोनों एक साथ रहते हों: नकवी
यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है कि सहिष्णुता और सह-अस्तित्व के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता की संस्कृति कमजोर नहीं पड़ने पाए: नकवी
28 SEP 2021 4:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्री श्री मुख्तार अब्बास नकवी ने कहा है कि जबरन धर्म परिवर्तन एक ऐसे देश में किसी भी धर्म के प्रसार और उसमें विश्वास का तरीका नहीं हो सकता है, जहां आस्तिक और नास्तिक दोनों एक साथ रहते हों।
आज यहां देशभर के ईसाई समुदाय के प्रमुख लोगों के साथ बातचीत करते हुए श्री नकवी ने कहा कि भारत में आस्तिक और नास्तिक दोनों को समान संवैधानिक और सामाजिक अधिकार एवं संरक्षण प्राप्त है।
श्री नकवी ने कहा कि एक तरफ भारत में जहां हिंदू, मुस्लिम, सिख, ईसाई, जैन, बौद्ध, पारसी, यहूदी, बहाई और दुनिया के लगभग सभी धर्मों को मानने वाले लोग रहते हैं, वहीं दूसरी तरफ इस देश में करोड़ों नास्तिक लोग भी समान संवैधानिक और सामाजिक अधिकारों के साथ मौजूद हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत दुनिया का एकमात्र ऐसा देश है जहां सभी धर्मों के त्योहार और खुशी के अन्य अवसर एक साथ मनाए जाते हैं। हमें इस साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत और सह-अस्तित्व की परंपरा को मजबूत बनाए रखने की जरूरत है। एकता और सद्भाव के इस ताने-बाने को तोड़ने की कोई भी कोशिश भारत की आत्मा को चोट पहुंचाएगी।
केन्द्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि दुनिया के लगभग सभी धर्मों के अनुयायी भारत में रहते हैं और उनके धार्मिक, सामाजिक, आर्थिक, शैक्षिक अधिकारों की संवैधानिक और सामाजिक गारंटी और सुरक्षा "विविधता में एकता" की हमारी ताकत की खूबसूरती है।
श्री नकवी ने जोर देकर कहा कि यह सुनिश्चित करना हमारी सामूहिक राष्ट्रीय जिम्मेदारी है कि सहिष्णुता और सह-अस्तित्व के प्रति भारत की वचनबद्धता की संस्कृति किसी भी परिस्थिति में कमजोर नहीं पड़ने पाए।
उन्होंने कहा कि धार्मिक कट्टरता और असहिष्णुता की भावना भारत को कभी नुकसान नहीं पहुंचा सकती क्योंकि हमारा देश दुनिया में आध्यात्मिक-धार्मिक ज्ञान का सबसे बड़ा केन्द्र और “सर्व धर्म समभाव” और “वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम”की प्रेरणा का स्रोत भी है।
इस अवसर पर अल्पसंख्यक कार्य राज्यमंत्री श्री जॉन बारलाराष्ट्रीय अल्पसंख्यक आयोग के अध्यक्ष सरदार इकबाल सिंह लालपुरा, अल्पसंख्यक कार्य मंत्रालय की सचिव सुश्री रेणुका कुमार, आर्क बिशप अनिल जोसेफ, बिशप सुबोध सी. मंडल और देशभर के धार्मिक, सामाजिक,शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य और कला एवं संस्कृति के क्षेत्र से जुड़े अन्य गणमान्य लोग उपस्थित थे।