Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rs 200 Cr. allotted for Development of sports infrastructure on modern pattern in U.T of J&K: Shri Anurag Thakur
27 SEP 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The Union Sports Minister also e-inaugurated three highly equipped indoor stadiums in Budgam, Pulwama and Anantnag
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Sh Anurag Singh Thakur has said that the Centre has allocated Rs. 200 Cr. investment to develop sports infrastructure of U.T of J&K on modern patterns and that there will be one highly equipped indoor stadium in each district of J&K. These remarks were made by him while addressing a gathering of sports persons, players, members of PRIs, DDCs, BDCs and students at Budgam today as part of the Union Governments Public Outreach Programme.
The Minister also e-inaugurated three highly equipped indoor stadiums in Budgam, Pulwama and Anantnag. Now sports facility in these stadiums will run 365 days without getting affected by weather or other disruptions, the Minister said.
The Minister further said that “in future, it will be my desire and aim to visit every district of J&K and personally witness the requirements on ground”. He also said the government is going to start procedures for upgradation and renovation of all existing sports infrastructure at par with international standards. The Minister in his speech appealed all people of the country to visit this place and see for themselves the beautiful green pastures, clean atmosphere and hospitality of the people of Kashmir.
The Minister on the occasion appealed young generation particularly inspiring youth to say no to drugs and use sports as tool of personal development, capability and talent which will enable them to compete in any competitions be it in sports or in academic field.
He also appreciated the efforts of district administration and sports council of J&K for ensuring timely completion of these prestigious projects despite going through enormous hardships due to Covid-19 pandemic.
Sh Thakur said that he was thrilled to notice that the youth of J&K are showing keen interest in sporting activities. “Our players shall not feel disappointed on account of non-availability of sports infrastructure”, the Minister emphasized. He stressed upon training of youth on new and scientific pattern to achieve desired results in all sporting activities.
Earlier, the Honorable Minister upon reaching the venue was welcomed by Honorable Advisor to LG of UT, Mr. Farooq Ahmad Khan, Principal Secretary YSS, Director YSS Kashmir, DC Budgam Shahbaz Ahmad Mirza and SSP Budgam among other dignitaries.
In his welcome address, Sh Farooq Ahmad Khan said that this day will be remembered as an auspicious day for the sports lovers of UT of J&K particularly the young sports persons from Budgam, Anantnag and Pulwama where 3 fully equipped indoor stadiums have been inaugurated and thrown open for onward sporting activities. He said the present Government under the leadership of Honorable Prime Minister has formulated a comprehensive plan to take sports infrastructure at par with the infrastructure available in developed countries. He said the aim of the Honorable PM is to facilitate more and more sports persons who can bring laurels to the country in competing at Olympic level and win medals.
The Minister, after inaugurating the indoor stadiums, had an interaction with volley ball players from two local teams who during the proceedings played a volley ball game which was duly appreciated by the Minister as a volley ball player. The Minister also witnessed other sports activities displayed by athletes affiliated to the sport of boxing, judo and fencing.
The day long function was also attended by DDC Chairperson Nazir Ahmad Khan along with DDCs, BDCs and other PRI members, beside various district and sectoral officers.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को आधुनिक ढंग से विकसित करने के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित: श्री अनुराग ठाकुर
27 SEP 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रमुख बातें
• केंद्रीय खेल मंत्री ने बडगाम, पुलवामा और अनंतनाग में अत्यधिक सुसज्जित तीन इनडोर-स्टेडियम का भी वर्चुअल माध्यम से उद्घाटन किया
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण और युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने कहा है कि केंद्र सरकार ने केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए 200 करोड़ रुपये आवंटित किए हैं और इससे जम्मू-कश्मीर के सभी जिलों में एक-एक अत्यधिक सुसज्जित इनडोर स्टेडियम बनेंगे। आज उन्होंने ये बातें केंद्र सरकार के जन संपर्क कार्यक्रम के तहत बडगाम में खिलाड़ियों, पीआरआई के सदस्यों, डीडीसी, बीडीसी और छात्रों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए कहीं।
मंत्री ने बडगाम, पुलवामा और अनंतनाग में अत्यधिक सुसज्जित तीन इनडोर स्टेडियम का भी उद्घाटन किया। मंत्री ने कहा कि अब इन स्टेडियमों में खेलों की सुविधा, मौसम या किसी अन्य व्यवधानों से प्रभावित हुए बगैर, 365 दिन चलेगी।
मंत्री ने आगे कहा, “भविष्य में, मेरी इच्छा और लक्ष्य होगा कि मैं जम्मू-कश्मीर के प्रत्येक जिले में जाऊं और जमीन पर मौजूद जरूरतों को व्यक्तिगत रूप से देखूं।” उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि सरकार खेलों के वर्तमान ढांचे को अंतरराष्ट्रीय मानकों के अनुरूप उन्नत बनाने और सुधारने की प्रक्रिया शुरू करने जा रही है। अपने संबोधन में मंत्री ने देश के सभी देशववासियों से इन जगहों पर आने और यहां के हरे-भरे चारागाहों, स्वच्छ वातावरण और जम्मू-कश्मीर के लोगों के आतिथ्य को देखने की अपील की।
इस अवसर पर मंत्री ने युवा पीढ़ी, विशेष तौर पर प्रेरित करने वाले युवा, से नशीले पदार्थों से दूर रहने और खेलों को व्यक्तिगत विकास, क्षमता और प्रतिभा को निखारने के माध्यम के रूप में उपयोग करने की अपील की, जो उन्हें, चाहे खेल हो या शैक्षणिक क्षेत्र, किसी भी प्रतियोगिता में प्रतिस्पर्धा करने योग्य बनाएगा।
उन्होंने कोविड-19 महामारी के कारण सामने आई ढेर सारी कठिनाइयों के बावजूद इन महत्वपूर्ण परियोजनाओं को समय पर पूरा करने के लिए जम्मू-कश्मीर के जिला प्रशासन और खेल परिषद के प्रयासों की भी सराहना की।
श्री ठाकुर ने कहा कि उन्हें यह देखकर काफी प्रसन्नता हुई कि जम्मू-कश्मीर के युवा खेल गतिविधियों में गहरी रुचि दिखा रहे हैं। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, “खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे के अभाव के कारण हमारे खिलाड़ी निराश नहीं महसूस करेंगे।” सभी खेल गतिविधियों में वांछित परिणाम पाने के लिए उन्होंने युवाओं को नए और वैज्ञानिक ढंग से प्रशिक्षण देने पर जोर दिया।
इससे पहले, कार्यक्रम स्थल पर पहुंचने पर माननीय मंत्री का केंद्र शासित प्रदेश के उपराज्यपाल के सलाहकार माननीय श्री फारूक अहमद खान, प्रमुख सचिव वाईएसएस, निदेशक वाईएसएस कश्मीर, डीसी बडगाम शाहबाज अहमद मिर्जा और एसएसपी बडगाम सहित अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्तियों ने स्वागत किया।
अपने स्वागत भाषण में, श्री फारूख अहमद खान कहा कि आज के दिन को केंद्र शासित प्रदेश जम्मू-कश्मीर के खेल प्रेमियों, खास तौर पर बडगाम, अनंतनाग और पुलवामा के युवा खिलाड़ियों के लिए, एक शुभ दिन के रूप में याद किया जाएगा, जहां तीन सुसज्जित इनडोर स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन हुआ है और उन्हें खेल गतिविधियों के लिए खोल दिया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में वर्तमान सरकार ने खेलों के बुनियादी ढांचे को विकसित देशों में उपलब्ध बुनियादी ढांचे के अनुरूप बनाने के लिए एक व्यापक योजना तैयार की है। उन्होंने कहा कि माननीय प्रधानमंत्री का लक्ष्य खिलाड़ियों को ज्यादा से ज्यादा सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराना है, ताकि वे ओलंपिक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धाओं में भाग ले सकें और पदक जीतकर देश का नाम रोशन कर सकें।
तीन इनडोर स्टेडियम का उद्घाटन करने के बाद, मंत्री ने स्थानीय वॉलीबॉल की दो टीमों के खिलाड़ियों से बातचीत की। इन खिलाड़ियों ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम के दौरान एक वॉलीबॉल मैच भी खेला, जिसकी एक वॉलीबॉल खिलाड़ी के रूप में माननीय मंत्री ने सराहना की। मंत्री ने बॉक्सिंग, जूडो और तलवारबाजी से जुड़े एथलीट्स की खेल गतिविधियों को भी देखा।
दिन भर चले समारोह में विभिन्न जिला और क्षेत्रीय अधिकारियों के अलावा डीडीसी के अध्यक्ष नजीर अहमद खान के साथ डीडीसी, बीडीसी और अन्य पीआरआई सदस्य भी शामिल हुए।