Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Rs 200 Cr. allotted for Development of sports infrastructure on modern pattern in U.T of J&K: Shri Anurag Thakur
27 SEP 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
Key Highlight
• The Union Sports Minister also e-inaugurated three highly equipped indoor stadiums in Budgam, Pulwama and Anantnag
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting and Youth Affairs and Sports Sh Anurag Singh Thakur has said that the Centre has allocated Rs. 200 Cr. investment to develop sports infrastructure of U.T of J&K on modern patterns and that there will be one highly equipped indoor stadium in each district of J&K. These remarks were made by him while addressing a gathering of sports persons, players, members of PRIs, DDCs, BDCs and students at Budgam today as part of the Union Governments Public Outreach Programme.
The Minister also e-inaugurated three highly equipped indoor stadiums in Budgam, Pulwama and Anantnag. Now sports facility in these stadiums will run 365 days without getting affected by weather or other disruptions, the Minister said.
The Minister further said that “in future, it will be my desire and aim to visit every district of J&K and personally witness the requirements on ground”. He also said the government is going to start procedures for upgradation and renovation of all existing sports infrastructure at par with international standards. The Minister in his speech appealed all people of the country to visit this place and see for themselves the beautiful green pastures, clean atmosphere and hospitality of the people of Kashmir.
The Minister on the occasion appealed young generation particularly inspiring youth to say no to drugs and use sports as tool of personal development, capability and talent which will enable them to compete in any competitions be it in sports or in academic field.
He also appreciated the efforts of district administration and sports council of J&K for ensuring timely completion of these prestigious projects despite going through enormous hardships due to Covid-19 pandemic.
Sh Thakur said that he was thrilled to notice that the youth of J&K are showing keen interest in sporting activities. “Our players shall not feel disappointed on account of non-availability of sports infrastructure”, the Minister emphasized. He stressed upon training of youth on new and scientific pattern to achieve desired results in all sporting activities.
Earlier, the Honorable Minister upon reaching the venue was welcomed by Honorable Advisor to LG of UT, Mr. Farooq Ahmad Khan, Principal Secretary YSS, Director YSS Kashmir, DC Budgam Shahbaz Ahmad Mirza and SSP Budgam among other dignitaries.
In his welcome address, Sh Farooq Ahmad Khan said that this day will be remembered as an auspicious day for the sports lovers of UT of J&K particularly the young sports persons from Budgam, Anantnag and Pulwama where 3 fully equipped indoor stadiums have been inaugurated and thrown open for onward sporting activities. He said the present Government under the leadership of Honorable Prime Minister has formulated a comprehensive plan to take sports infrastructure at par with the infrastructure available in developed countries. He said the aim of the Honorable PM is to facilitate more and more sports persons who can bring laurels to the country in competing at Olympic level and win medals.
The Minister, after inaugurating the indoor stadiums, had an interaction with volley ball players from two local teams who during the proceedings played a volley ball game which was duly appreciated by the Minister as a volley ball player. The Minister also witnessed other sports activities displayed by athletes affiliated to the sport of boxing, judo and fencing.
The day long function was also attended by DDC Chairperson Nazir Ahmad Khan along with DDCs, BDCs and other PRI members, beside various district and sectoral officers.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں کشمیر میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو جدید طریقے سے فروغ دینے کے لئے 200 کروڑ روپے مختص:جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر
27 SEP 2021 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
اہم نکات:
• کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر نے بڈگام،پلوامہ اور اننت ناگ میں انتہائی جدید کھیلوں کے سازوسامان سے لیس تین انڈور اسٹیڈیم کا بھی ورچوئل طریقے سے افتتاح کیا۔
اطلاعاتی و نشریات اور نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیلوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب انوراگ سنگھ ٹھاکر نے کہا ہے کہ مرکزی حکومت نے مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر میں کھیل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے فروغ کے لئے 200 کروڑ روپے مختص کئے ہیں اور اس سے جموں و کشمیر کے تمام ضلعوں میں ایک ایک جدید ترین کھیلوں کے سازوسامان سے لیس انڈور اسٹیڈیم بنیں گے۔ آج انہوں نے یہ بات مرکزی حکومت کے عوامی رابطہ پروگرام کے تحت بڈگام میں کھلاڑیوں، پی آر آئی ، ڈی ڈی سی ، بی ڈی سی اور طلبا کے ایک اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہی۔
وزیر موصوف نے بڈگام، پلوامہ، اور اننت ناگ میں انتہائی جدید کھیلوں کے سازوسامان سے لیس3 انڈور اسٹیڈیمس، کا افتتاح کیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کہاکہ اب ان اسٹیڈیموں میں کھیلوں کی سہولیات ، موسم یا کسی دیگر رکاوٹوں سے متاثر ہوئے بغیر ، 365 دن چلے گی۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ ‘‘مستقبل میں،میری خواہش اور ہدف ہوگا کہ میں جموں و کشمیر کے ہر ضلع میں جاؤں اور زمین پر موجود ضرورتوں کو ذاتی طور سے دیکھوں۔’’ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ حکومت کھیلوں کے موجودہ ڈھانچے بین الاقوامی معیارات کے مطابق جدید بنانے اور سدھارنے کا عمل شروع کرنے جارہی ہے۔ اپنے خطاب میں وزیر موصوف نے تمام اہل وطن سے ان جگہوں پر آنے اور یہاں کی ہری بھری چراہگاہوں، صاف ستھرے ماحول اور جموں و کشمیر کے لوگوں کی مہمان نوازی کو دیکھنے کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر وزیر موصوف نے نوجوان نسل ، خصوصی طور پر ترغیب دینے والے نوجوانوں سے نشیلے اجزاء سے دور رہنے اور کھیلوں کو ذاتی طور پر ترقی ، صلاحیت اور ہنر کو نکھارنے کے ذریعہ استعمال کرنے کی اپیل کی جو انہیں چاہے کھیل ہوں یا تعلیمی میدان، کسی بھی مقابلے میں مقابلہ آرائی کرنے کے قابل بنائیں گے۔
انہوں نے کووڈ-19 وبا کی وجہ سے سامنے آئی ڈھیروں مشکلات کے باوجود ان اہم پروجیکٹوں کو وقت پر پورا کرنے کے لئے جموں و کشمیر کے ضلع انتظامیہ اور کھیل کونسل کی کوششوں کی بھی ستائش کی۔
جناب ٹھاکر نے کہا کہ انہیں یہ دیکھ کر بہت خوشی ہوئی ہے کہ جموں وکشمیر کو نوجوان کھیل سرگرمیوں میں گہری دلچسپی دکھا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر موصوف نے زور دے کر کہا ،‘‘کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کی کمی کی وجہ سے ہمارے کھلاڑی ناامیدی نہیں محسوس کریں گے۔ ’’تمام کھیل سرگرمیوں میں خواہش کے مطابق نتائج پانے کے لئے انہوں نے نوجوانوں کو نئے اور سائنسی طریقے سے تربیت دینے پر زور دیا ۔
اس سے قبل ، پروگرام کے مقام پر پہنچنے پر معزز وزیر کا مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے کے گورنر کے مشیر جناب فاروق احمد خان، پرنسپل سکریٹری وائی ایس ایس ، ڈائریکٹر وائی ایس ایس کشمیر ، ڈی سی بڈگام شہباز احمد مرزا اور ایس ایس پی بڈگام سمیت دیگر معزز شخصیات نے خیر مقدم کیا۔
اپنی خیر مقدمی تقریر میں جناب فاروق احمد خان نے کہا کہ آج کے دن کو مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے جموں و کشمیر کے کھیل شائقین، خاص طور پر بڈگام، اننت ناگ اور پلوامہ کے نوجوان کھلاڑیوں کے لئے ایک، مبارک دن کے طور پر یاد کیا جائے گا، جہاں تین جدید ترین انڈور اسٹیڈیم کا افتتاح ہوا ہے اور انہیں کھیل سرگرمیوں کے لئے کھول دیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ معزز وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں موجودہ حکومت میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو ترقی یافتہ ممالک میں دستیاب بنیادی ڈھانچے کے مطابق بنانے کے لئے ایک تفصیلی منصوبہ تیار کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ معزز وزیراعظم کا ہدف کھلاڑیوں کا زیادہ سے زیادہ سہولیات مہیا کرانا ہے، وہ اولمپک سطح پر مقابلوں میں حصہ لے سکیں اور تمغے جیت کر ملک کا نام روش کرسکیں۔
تین انڈور اسٹیڈیمس کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد،وزیر نے مقامی والی بال کی دو ٹیموں کے کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت کی۔ ان کھلاڑیوں نے افتتاحی پروگرام کے دوران ایک والی بال میچ بھی کھیلا، جس کی ایک والی بال کھلاڑی کے طور پر معزز وزیر نے تعریف کی۔ وزیر موصوف نے باکسنگ، جوڈو، اور تلوار بازی سے جڑے ایتھلیٹس کی کھیل سرگرمیوں کو بھی دیکھا۔
دن بھر چلی اس تقریب میں مختلف اضلاع اور علاقائی حکام کے علاوہ ڈی ڈی سی کے سربراہ نذیر احمد خان کے ساتھ ڈی ڈی سی ، بی ڈی سی اور دیگر پی آر آئی ارکان بھی شامل ہوئے۔
ش ح۔ش ت- ج
Uno9468