उप राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
सूचना और साइबर युद्ध जैसे नए क्षेत्रों में भी बढ़त बनाए रखने के लिए सेनाएं तैयार रहें : उपराष्ट्रपति
अपने शौर्य से सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने सदैव देश का मान बढ़ाया है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने देशवासियों से निकटस्थ युद्ध संग्रहालयों को देखने का आग्रह किया जिससे वे अपने सैनिकों के बलिदान से परिचित हो सकें
सशस्त्र बलों में महिलाओं का शामिल होना, शुभ संकेत है : उपराष्ट्रपति
धारा 370 की समाप्ति से जम्मू कश्मीर के लोगों और शेष भारत के बीच की दीवार हट गई है : उपराष्ट्रपति
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जैसलमेर युद्ध संग्रहालय देखा और सैनिकों से भी मिले
श्री नायडू ने सीमा सुरक्षा बल की बटालियन के सैनिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने मेहरानगढ़ किला भी देखा, उसे राजस्थान के वैभव का शानदार प्रतीक बताया
उपराष्ट्रपति ने पर्यटकों और यात्रियों से भारत के ऐतिहासिक स्थल देखने का आग्रह किया
27 SEP 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
उपराष्ट्रपति श्री एम वेंकैया नायडू ने आज कहा कि देश के आसपास की भू- राजनैतिक स्थिति तेज़ी से अनिश्चितता में बदल रही है और हम अंदर और बाहर दोनों तरफ से प्रकट और छद्म खतरों का सामना कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने सशस्त्र बलों से आग्रह किया कि वे न केवल पारंपरिक युद्ध की तैयारी में अपनी बढ़त बनाए रखें बल्कि युद्ध के नए क्षेत्रों जैसे सूचना और साइबर क्षेत्र में भी अपना वर्चस्व स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार रहें, युद्ध क्षेत्र में रोबोटिक्स तथा ड्रोन के बढ़ते प्रयोग के लिए भी तैयारी करें।
आज जैसलमेर में भारतीय सेना के अधिकारियों और जवानों से बातचीत करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने शांति को विकास के लिए आवश्यक शर्त बताया और कहा कि हमारी सेनाओं पर देश की सीमाओं पर और देश के अंदर भी, शांति और स्थिरता बनाए रखने की महती जिम्मेदारी है। भारतीय सेना के शौर्य का अभिनंदन करते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि देश की संप्रभुता को चुनौती देने वाली किसी भी ताकत को हमारी सेनाओं ने मुंह तोड़ जवाब दिया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति आज कल राजस्थान की पांच दिवसीय यात्रा पर हैं। आज उन्होंने जैसलमेर युद्ध संग्रहालय देखा, जहां उनका स्वागत मेजर जनरल अजीत सिंह गहलोत ने किया। उपराष्ट्रपति ने थार रेगिस्तान की गर्म और कठिन परिस्थितियों में भी देश की सीमाओं की सुरक्षा करने के लिए भारतीय सेना की सराहना की। उन्होंने सैनिकों से कहा कि देश आश्वस्त रहता है कि दुश्मन के किसी भी दुस्साहस का हमारी सेना द्वारा मुंह तोड़ जवाब दिया जायेगा।
जम्मू कश्मीर को भारत का अभिन्न अंग बताते हुए उपराष्ट्रपति ने कहा कि धारा 370, जो वैसे भी एक अस्थाई प्रावधान ही था, उसे समाप्त करके भारतीय संसद ने जम्मू कश्मीर की जनता और शेष भारत के बीच एक बड़ी बाधा को दूर कर दिया है।
गोल्डन सिटी जैसलमेर की अपनी यात्रा पर हर्ष जताते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा यह शहर अपनी समृद्ध संस्कृति और सैन्य विरासतों के लिए प्रसिद्ध है। एक दिन पहले लोंगेवाला युद्ध स्थल की अपनी यात्रा को अविस्मरणीय बताते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि लोंगेवाला के ऐतिहासिक युद्ध में मेजर कुलदीप सिंह चांदपुरी और उनके साथी सैनिकों के शौर्य की प्रेरक गाथा सुन कर उनको भारतीय सेना पर बहुत गौरव हुआ है। उन्होंने बताया कि जिस स्थान पर मातृभूमि की रक्षा में हमारे वीर सैनिकों ने अपना सर्वस्व न्योछावर कर दिया, उस पवित्र युद्ध भूमि को देख कर वो स्वयं भावुक हो गए। उन्होंने युवा पीढ़ी से आह्वाहन किया कि वे उस स्थान को जाकर अवश्य देखें कि किन कठिन परिस्थितियों में हमारे बहादुर सैनिक देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा करते हैं।
1971 के भारत पाक युद्ध में भारत की निर्णायक विजय के "स्वर्णिम विजय वर्ष " के अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारतीय सेनाओं के सभी सैनिकों को बधाई दी और उस क्षेत्र में तैनात सभी रैंकों के सैनिकों को उनकी सफलता के लिए शुभकामनाएं दीं।
बाद में अपने एक फेसबुक पोस्ट में श्री नायडू ने लोगों से निकटस्थ युद्ध संग्रहालय जा कर देखने का आग्रह किया जिससे उनको यह याद रहे कि देश के नागरिक रात में चैन से सो सकें इसके लिए हमारे बहादुर सैनिक कितनी कुर्बानियां देते हैं। अपनी यात्रा के दौरान श्री नायडू ने स्मारक पर पुष्प चढ़ा कर शहीदों को श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और अपनी पोस्ट में लिखा, " जब जब देश की संप्रभुता की रक्षा और देश की सुरक्षा की बात उठती है, हमारी सशस्त्र सेनाओं ने बार बार अपना और अपनी शक्ति का लोहा मनवाया है।"
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जैसलमेर में सैनिक सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया -
सीमा पर स्थित जैसलमेर की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान उपराष्ट्रपति ने आज सीमा सुरक्षा बल की टुकड़ी के मुख्यालय पर आयोजित सैनिक सामनेकन को संबोधित किया और क्षेत्र में तैनात बीएसएफ बल के सैनिकों से बातचीत की। उन्होंने दुर्गम इलाकों में भी देश की सीमाओं की रक्षा में तत्पर बीएसएफ के सैनिकों की सराहना की।
उपराष्ट्रपति के आगमन पर, राजस्थान में बीएसएफ के आईजी श्री पंकज घूमर तथा डीआईजी श्री अरूण कुमार सिंह ने उनका स्वागत किया तथा उस क्षेत्र में बीएसएफ की भूमिका के विषय में उपराष्ट्रपति को अवगत कराया। बीएसएफ के उच्च स्तर के प्रशिक्षण, अनुशासन और शानदार परंपराओं की सराहना करते हुए, उपराष्ट्रपति ने नक्सलवादी और आतंकवादी हिंसा जैसे आंतरिक सुरक्षा के खतरों की रोकथाम में बीएसएफ की सफल भूमिका की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि अतिवादी हिंसा पर नियंत्रण करते समय, इन तत्वों द्वारा उकसाने पर भी, आपने नियमों की सीमा में रह कर ही अपने कर्तव्यों का पालन किया है।
सीमा पर बढ़ते खतरों की चर्चा करते हुए श्री नायडू ने कहा कि सीमापार से आतंकवाद, नशीले पदार्थों की तस्करी, भारत विरोधी गतिविधियों को जो प्रोत्साहन और प्रश्रय हमारे कुछ पड़ोसियों द्वारा दिया जाता रहा है, देश को उससे निरापद करने के लिए हमारे सुरक्षा बलों का चौकन्ना रहना आवश्यक है। उन्होंने शत्रु के ड्रोन जैसे बढ़ते खतरों का कारगर निराकरण करने के लिए बीएसएफ की सराहना की। उन्होंने सीमा सुरक्षा बल से अपेक्षा की कि वे आधुनिकतम टेक्नोलॉजी के क्षेत्र में भी जवानों का प्रशिक्षण बढ़ाएं।
श्री नायडू ने जवानों को आश्वस्त किया कि सरकार उनके लिए सुविधाओं को बेहतर बनाने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, इसके लिए सुदूर सीमा क्षेत्रों में सड़कों और संचार की कनेक्टिविटी का विस्तार किया जा रहा है और उस में सुधार किया जा रहा है तथा दूरस्थ इलाकों में बिजली पहुंचाई जा रही है। इन उपायों से जवानों को अपने परिवारों के साथ संपर्क करने में सुविधा होगी।
श्री नायडू ने सुरक्षा बलों में महिलाओं की बढ़ती संख्या पर संतोष जताया। इस संदर्भ में उन्होंने भारत के इतिहास में पन्ना धाय और रानी बाघेली जैसी वीरांगनाओं के शौर्य को याद किया। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार महिलाओं को सशस्त्र बलों में शामिल होने के लिए सक्रिय रूप से बढ़ावा दे रही है।
इस अवसर पर उपराष्ट्रपति ने लोंगेवाला युद्ध में भाग लेने वाले सैनिक, श्री भैरों सिंह जी को सम्मानित किया।
उपराष्ट्रपति ने जोधपुर का ऐतिहासिक मेहरानगढ़ किला देखा:
जैसलमेर में अपने दो दिवसीय दौरे के दौरान सेना और सीमा सुरक्षा बल के सैनिकों से भेंट करने के बाद, उपराष्ट्रपति आज जोधपुर पहुंचे। यहां उन्होंने आज विश्व पर्यटन दिवस के अवसर पर, जोधपुर के ऐतिहासिक मेहरानगढ़ किले को देखा। श्री नायडू किले की भव्यता देख कर बहुत प्रसन्न हुए। अपनी फेसबुक पोस्ट में श्री नायडू ने किले को राजस्थान की शान का स्वर्णिम प्रतीक बताया। किले को देखने के अपने अनुभव को साझा करते हुए उन्होंने लिखा है कि किले के अंदर स्थित शीश महल, फूल महल और जानकी महल, हमारे शिल्पकारों और कारीगरों की कलात्मक कारीगरी और उनके हुनर को दर्शाते हैं। उन्होंने लिखा कि किले की दीवार पर खड़े हो कर देखने पर जोधपुर शहर उतना ही विहंगम लगता है जितनी मनोरम किले के अंदर की सुंदरता है।
देश भर में स्थापत्य के अनेक अद्भुत नमूनों को देखने के बाद अपने अनुभव के आधार पर श्री नायडू लिखते हैं कि ये स्थान हमेशा ही आपको अचंभित करते हैं। गहरे ज्ञान से भरा ये अनुभव नितांत शिक्षाप्रद रहा है। अपने फेसबुक पोस्ट में उपराष्ट्रपति ने भारत की ऐतिहासिक और सांस्कृतिक विरासत में रुचि रखने वाले पर्यटकों और यात्रियों से देश के ऐसे स्थानों को देखने का आग्रह किया है।
उपराष्ट्रपति के इस दौरे के दौरान राजस्थान के राज्यपाल श्री कलराज मिश्र तथा प्रदेश सरकार में मंत्री, डा. बुलाकी दास कल्ला भी साथ रहे।

Vice President's Secretariat
Forces should prepare to maintain superiority in the new areas such as information and cyber warfare – Vice President
Armed forces have always made the country proud by their valour – Vice President
VP asks people to visit nearby war museums to see the sacrifices of our soldiers
More women in uniform is a healthy trend – Vice President
Abolition of Article 370 removed the barrier between the people of J&K and the rest of India
Vice President visits Jaisalmer War Museum, interacts with troops
Shri Naidu addresses a Sainik Sammelan at 191 Battalion BSF
Vice President visits Mehrangarh fort; calls it a glowing symbol of Rajasthan’s grandeur
27 SEP 2021 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Vice President, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu today urged the security forces to prepare themselves to dominate not only in a conventional war but also establish their superiority in the new and emerging areas of conflict such as information and cyber warfare along with the increasing use of robotics and drones in the battlefield.
He said the geo-strategic environment around us was turning unpredictable. “We are facing both symmetric and asymmetric threats from outside and within”, he observed.
During an interaction with the officers and troops of 12 RAPID Division of Indian Army in Jaisalmer today, the Vice President termed peace as the prerequisite for progress of humanity and emphasized that our military has an onerous responsibility to ensure peace and stability on our borders and within the country. Praising the valour of the Indian Army, he said that any attempt to challenge India’s sovereignty by inimical forces would be dealt with strongly by our security forces.
The Vice President, who is on a five-day tour to Rajasthan, today visited ‘Jaisalmer War Museum’ where he was received by Major General Ajeet Singh Gahlot, General Officer Commanding 12 RAPID. He praised the Indian Army’s Battle Axe Division (12 RAPID) for defending the nation and also guarding the borders in scorching Thar desert and in harsh climatic conditions. “The nation is assured that any misadventure by an adversary will be given a befitting reply by the Indian Army,” he told the troops of 12 RAPID.
Reiterating that Jammu & Kashmir is an integral part of India, the Vice President said that by doing away with Article 370, which was a temporary provision only, Indian Parliament removed a major barrier between the people of J&K and the rest of India.
Expressing his happiness on visiting the ‘Golden City- Jaisalmer’, Shri Naidu said that the city is known for its rich cultural legacy and military traditions. Recalling his visit to Laungewala Battle Site on Sunday, the Vice President said that he felt immensely proud on hearing the inspiring story of Major Kuldeep Singh Chandpuri and his men in the historic battle of Laungewala. Shri Naidu said that he turned emotional on seeing the very place where our soldiers sacrificed their lives for the motherland. He advised youngsters to visit the place to see and understand the adverse climatic conditions in which the brave soldiers guard our frontiers.
On the occasion of ‘Swarnim Vijay Varsh’ of India’s victory in the 1971 Indo-Pak war, the Vice President paid rich tributes to all our valorous soldiers and wished a happy and successful tenure for all ranks of 12 RAPID Division posted in the Jaisalmer area.
Later in a Facebook post, the Vice President called upon people to visit the nearby war museums as they are a reminder of the many sacrifices that our courageous soldiers make to ensure that citizens sleep peacefully every night. During his visit, he paid tribute to the martyrs by laying a wreath at the memorial and wrote in his post, "When it comes to ensuring the sovereignty and protecting the territory of our nation, our Defence Forces have time and again proved their strength and mettle."
Vice President addresses Sainik Sammelan in Jaisalmer -
As part of his ongoing visit in the border city of Jaisalmer, the Vice President today also held a Sainik Sammelan at 191 BN HQ today and interacted with the Border Security Force personnel posted in the area. He praised BSF troops for guarding the nation’s frontiers amid difficult climatic conditions.
On his arrival at the headquarters of 191 BN, he was received by Shri Pankaj Goomer, IG BSF, Rajasthan and Shri Arun Kumar Singh, DIG, 191 BN, Jaisalmer who briefed him on the role and duties of BSF in the area. Recognizing the high standards of training, discipline and ethos maintained by the force, the Vice President also appreciated BSF for successfully fighting internal security threats like terrorism and Naxalism. “You have always followed the rules while containing the extremist violence despite provocations,” he told the troops.
Noting that BSF has always been prompt in aiding the civil administration in cases of disasters, Sri Naidu specifically lauded its personnel for joining the fight against COVID-19 pandemic by helping the local administration. He also praised the BSF for undertaking social activities like protection of the environment, water conservation, Swachhta and anti-drug drive on the occasion of the 150th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.
Referring to increasing security threats on our borders, Shri Naidu said that cross-border terrorism and drug smuggling have necessitated increased alertness on the part of our security forces. He praised BSF for taking measures to counter the emerging threats from enemy drones on the border and asked the force to update itself with the latest technologies.
Shri Naidu assured the troops that the government is making every effort to improve facilities for them. The Vice President expressed satisfaction over the increase in representation of women in our security forces. Recalling the brave and courageous women from Indian history such as Panna Dhai and Rani Bagheli, he said the government is encouraging more women to join uniformed services.
On this occasion, the Vice President also felicitated the Laungewala war veteran, Shri Bhairaon Singh
Vice President visits historic Mehrangarh fort in Jodhpur-
After his two-day stay in Jaisalmer and interaction with army and BSF troops, the Vice President arrived in Jodhpur today. There he visited the historic Mehrangarh Fort on the occasion of World Tourism Day and was impressed with its majestic beauty. In a Facebook post, Shri Naidu described the fort as a glowing symbol of the grandeur of Rajasthan. Narrating the experience of his visit, he wrote that the Sheesh Mahal, Phool Mahal and Janki Mahal in the Fort reflect the immense talent, artistic and creative abilities of our craftsmen and artisans. "The stunning panoramic view of the Jodhpur city from the fort was as amazing as the beauty within," he added.
Referring to his experience of visiting several architectural marvels across the country, Shri Naidu said that these sites never fail to amaze and gives an enriching experience imbued with profound knowledge. "I would like to urge all my traveler friends and those who are fond of our splendid cultural and historical legacy to visit such sites in our country," he wrote in his Facebook post. Shri Naidu also called for improving infrastructure and other facilities around our heritage sites to give a boost to tourism.
Shri Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Rajasthan and Dr, Bulaki Das Kalla, Minister, Government of Rajasthan accompanied the Vice President during these programs.