பெண்கள் மற்றும் குழந்தை நலன் அமைச்சகம்
பால் பண்ணை தொழிலில் பெண்களுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய பயிற்சி மறறும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சி: தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியது
27 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chennai
ஊரக பெண்களை மேம்படுத்தவும், அவர்களை தற்சார்புடையவர்களாக ஆக்கவும், பால் பண்ணை தொழிலில், பெண்களுக்கு நாடு தழுவிய பயிற்சி மற்றும் திறன் மேம்பாட்டு பயிற்சியை தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம், நாடுமுழுவதும் உள்ள வேளாண் பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுடன் இணைந்து, பால்பண்ணைத் தொழிலில் தொடர்புடைய பெண்களை அடையாளம் கண்டு பல நடவடிக்கைகளில் பயிற்சி அளிக்கிறது. மதிப்பு மிக்க பால் தயாரிப்பு பொருட்கள், தரத்தை உயர்த்துவது, பால் பொருட்களை பேக்கிங் செய்து விற்பனை செய்வது போன்ற பல அம்சங்களில் இந்த பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது.
இத்திட்டத்தின் கீழ் முதல் நிகழ்ச்சியாக, ஹரியானா ஹிசாரில் உள்ள லாலா லஜ்பத் ராய் கால்நடை பல்கலைக்கழகத்தில், சுயஉதவிக் குழு பெண்களுக்கு மதிப்பு மிக்க பால் தயாரிப்பு பொருட்கள் குறித்த பயிற்சி அளிக்கப்பட்டது.
இத்திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைத்த தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணைய தலைவர் திருமதி ரேகா சர்மா, பெண்கள் மேம்பாட்டுக்கு, நிதி சுதந்திரம் முக்கியம் என்றார். இந்திய ஊரக பகுதியில் உள்ள பெண்கள், பால் பண்ணையின் அனைத்து தொழில்களிலும் ஈடுபடுகின்றனர். ஆனாலும், அவர்களால், நிதி சுதந்திரத்தை அடைய முடியவில்லை. தேசிய பெண்கள் ஆணையம், தனது திட்டங்கள் மூலம், பால் பொருட்களின் தரத்தை உயர்த்துவது, பேக்கிங் செய்வது, பால் பொருட்களின் இருப்பு காலத்தை அதிகரிப்பது, விற்பனை செய்வது ஆகியவற்றில் பெண்களுக்கு பயிற்சி அளித்து, அவர்களை நிதி சுதந்திரம் உடையவர்களாக ஆக்குவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்டுள்ளது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758526

Ministry of Women and Child Development
NCW Launches Country-Wide Training & Capacity Building Program For Women In Dairy Farming
NCW Collaborating with Agricultural Universities Across India to Train Women Associated with Dairy Farming & Allied Activities
NCW aims to help women farmers & SHGs through scientific training & practical ideas to effectively conduct extension activities in dairy farming sector
Financial Independence Is Key To Women Empowerment: NCW Chairperson
27 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In an endeavour to empower rural women and make themfinancially independent, the National Commission for Women has launched a country-widetraining and capacity building program for women in dairy farming. The Commission iscollaborating with agricultural universities across India to identify and train womenassociated with dairy farming and allied activities in different aspects such as value addition,quality enhancement, packaging and marketing of dairy products among others.
The first program under the project was organized on ‘Value Added Dairy products’ for womenSHG groups at Lala Lajpat Rai University of Veterinary and Animal Sciences, Hisar, Haryana inassociation with Haryana State Rural Livelihood Mission. Launching the project, NCW Chairperson Smt. Rekha Sharma said that financial independence is key to women empowerment. She said women in rural India are involved in every part of dairy farmingyet they have been unable to attain financial independence. NCW, through its project aims toempower women and help them achieve financial independence by training them in qualityenhancement of dairy products, its value addition, packaging and increasing the shelf life andmarketing of their products.
The National Commission for Women has been working to help women reach their full potentialand contribute towards building a sustainable economy. The Commission has always stood forwomen’s equality because it strongly believes that the economy cannot succeed with half itspopulation being held back from performing their best.
NCW aims to help women farmers and Self Help Groups through scientific training and a seriesof practical ideas to effectively conduct extension activities in the dairy farming sector. TheCommission will provide training to women for enhancing their business and encouraging themtowards entrepreneurship. NCW will also select trainers who will further train womenentrepreneurs, women-run milk-cooperative societies, women self-help groups etc.NCW aims to create a sustainable and replicable district level model in the dairy sector whichcan be further adopted in the dairy farming regions of the country. The aim of the project is toharness the immense potential in villages in creating and marketing dairy products andempowering women along the process to achieve financial independence.