Ministry of Power
Powergrid provides Support to
Army good will Schools in Kashmir Under CSR
27 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) dedicated upgraded and digitized ten Army Goodwill Schools (AGS) in Kashmir at Uri today in the presence of Lieutenant General D.P. Pandey, GOC 15 Corps, Sh. Kailash Rathore, Executive Director, POWERGRID Northern Region-II, and other senior officials of POWERGRID and Indian Army. These classrooms have been upgraded and digitized under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID has given financial assistance to Indian Army amounting ₹3.09 Crore to provide technology oriented education to the students in ten Army Goodwill Schools (AGS) viz. AGS-Boniyar, Baramula, AGS-Hajinar, Kupwara, AGS-Wayne, Bandipora, AGS-Chandigam, Kupwara, AGS- Budkot, Kupwara, AGS- Sopore, Baramula, AGS- Krusan, Kupwara, AGS-Behibag, Kulgam, AGS- Aishmuqam, Anantnag, AGS- Wuzur, Anantnag.
This CSR effort of POWERGRID will enable about 5000 students to remain abreast with latest technological, scientific, cultural developments through digital learnings and access information quicker with help of digital aids. Through this CSR initiative, latest teaching solutions shall be available for benefit of students of the Kashmir valley.
POWERGRID presently has 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%. Northern Region -II with headquarters in Jammu is having its Transmission System spread over in states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, parts of Haryana and UT of Chandigarh, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਮੀ ਗੁਡਵਿਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ
27 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪਾਵਰ ਗਰਿੱਡ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ (ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਦੇ ਉਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੈਫਟੀਨੈਂਟ ਜਨਰਲ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਪਾਂਡੇ, ਜੀਓਸੀ 15 ਕੋਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕੈਲਾਸ਼ ਰਾਠੌਰ, ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਕ, ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ-II, ਅਤੇ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫੌਜ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਸ ਆਰਮੀ ਗੁਡਵਿਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ [Army Goodwill Schools (AGS)] ਨੂੰ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ, ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਰਿਸਪਾਂਸੀਬਿਲਟੀ (ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ) ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਪਗ੍ਰੇਡ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਾਈਜ਼ਡ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਫ਼ੌਜ ਨੂੰ 3.09 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਦਸ ਆਰਮੀ ਗੁਡਵਿਲ ਸਕੂਲਾਂ (ਏਜੀਐੱਸ) ਯਾਨੀ - ਏਜੀਐੱਸ-ਬੋਨੀਯਾਰ, ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ-ਹਾਜੀਨਾਰ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ-ਵੇਨ, ਬਾਂਦੀਪੋਰਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ-ਚੰਡੀਗਾਮ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ- ਬਡਕੋਟ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ- ਸੋਪੋਰ, ਬਾਰਾਮੂਲਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ- ਕ੍ਰੁਸਾਨ, ਕੁਪਵਾੜਾ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ-ਬਿਹਬਾਗ, ਕੁਲਗਾਮ ਐਸ਼ਮੁਕਮ, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ, ਏਜੀਐੱਸ- ਵੁਜ਼ੂਰ, ਅਨੰਤਨਾਗ, ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨ 5000 ਦੇ ਕਰੀਬ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ, ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਲਰਨਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਏਡਜ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਤੱਕ ਜਲਦੀ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ। ਇਸ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ, ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਘਾਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਨਵੀਨਤਮ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਸਮਾਧਾਨ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ (POWERGRID) ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਵੇਲੇ 172,154 ਸੀਕੇਐੱਮ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਾਈਨਾਂ, 262 ਸਬ-ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ 446,940 ਐੱਮਵੀਏ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫੋਰਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹੈ। ਨਵੀਨਤਮ
ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਉਪਕਰਣਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂਨੂੰ ਅਪਣਾਉਣ, ਆਟੋਮੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਸਮਾਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਧਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਪਾਵਰਗ੍ਰਿਡ ਔਸਤ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਉਪਲਬਧਤਾ > 99% ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੰਮੂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈੱਡਕੁਆਰਟਰ ਵਾਲੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਖੇਤਰ-II ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਦੇ ਕੁਝ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਡੀਗੜ੍ਹ, ਲੱਦਾਖ ਅਤੇ ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲੀ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ।