Ministry of Power
Powergrid provides Support to
Army good will Schools in Kashmir Under CSR
27 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Delhi
Power Grid Corporation of India Limited (POWERGRID) dedicated upgraded and digitized ten Army Goodwill Schools (AGS) in Kashmir at Uri today in the presence of Lieutenant General D.P. Pandey, GOC 15 Corps, Sh. Kailash Rathore, Executive Director, POWERGRID Northern Region-II, and other senior officials of POWERGRID and Indian Army. These classrooms have been upgraded and digitized under Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) initiative of POWERGRID.
POWERGRID has given financial assistance to Indian Army amounting ₹3.09 Crore to provide technology oriented education to the students in ten Army Goodwill Schools (AGS) viz. AGS-Boniyar, Baramula, AGS-Hajinar, Kupwara, AGS-Wayne, Bandipora, AGS-Chandigam, Kupwara, AGS- Budkot, Kupwara, AGS- Sopore, Baramula, AGS- Krusan, Kupwara, AGS-Behibag, Kulgam, AGS- Aishmuqam, Anantnag, AGS- Wuzur, Anantnag.
This CSR effort of POWERGRID will enable about 5000 students to remain abreast with latest technological, scientific, cultural developments through digital learnings and access information quicker with help of digital aids. Through this CSR initiative, latest teaching solutions shall be available for benefit of students of the Kashmir valley.
POWERGRID presently has 172,154 ckm of transmission lines, 262 Sub-stations and more than 446,940 MVA of transformation capacity. With the adoption of latest technological tools and techniques, enhanced use of automation and digital solutions, POWERGRID has been able to maintain average transmission system availability >99%. Northern Region -II with headquarters in Jammu is having its Transmission System spread over in states of Punjab, Himachal Pradesh, parts of Haryana and UT of Chandigarh, Ladakh and Jammu & Kashmir.

எரிசக்தி அமைச்சகம்
காஷ்மீரில் ராணுவ நல்லெண்ண பள்ளிகளுக்கு பவர்கிரிட் ஆதரவளிக்கிறது
27 SEP 2021 3:29PM by PIB Chennai
காஷ்மீரில் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்ட மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்ட பத்து ராணுவ நல்லெண்ண பள்ளிகளை (ஏஜிஎஸ்) பவர் கிரிட் கார்ப்பரேஷன் ஆஃப் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் இன்று நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தது.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் டி பி பாண்டே, பவர்கிரிட் வடக்கு மண்டலம்- II செயல் இயக்குநர் திரு எஸ் கைலாஷ் ரத்தோர் மற்றும் பவர்கிரிட் மற்றும் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் இதர மூத்த அதிகாரிகள் முன்னிலையில் இது நடைபெற்றது.
இந்த வகுப்பறைகள் பவர்கிரிட் நிறுவனத்தின் பெருநிறுவன சமூக பொறுப்புணர்வு (CSR) முயற்சியின் கீழ் மேம்படுத்தப்பட்டு டிஜிட்டல் மயமாக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன.
பத்து ராணுவ நல்லெண்ண பள்ளிகளில் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த கல்வியை மாணவர்களுக்கு வழங்க இந்திய ராணுவத்திற்கு ரூ 3.09 கோடி நிதி உதவியை பவர்கிரிட் அளித்துள்ளது. ஏஜிஎஸ்-போனியார், பாரமுலா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-ஹஜினார், குப்வாரா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-வாய்ன், பந்திபோரா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-சண்டிகாம், குப்வாரா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-புட்கோட், குப்வாரா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-சோபோர், பாரமுலா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-க்ருசன், குப்வாரா, ஏஜிஎஸ்-பெஹிபாக், குல்காம் ஐஷ்முகம், அனந்த்நாக், ஏஜிஎஸ்- வுசூர், அனந்த்நாக் ஆகியவை இந்த பள்ளிகளாகும்.
பவர்கிரிட்டின் இந்த முயற்சியின் காரணமாக சுமார் 5000 மாணவர்களுக்கு டிஜிட்டல் கற்றல் மூலம் சமீபத்திய தொழில்நுட்பம், அறிவியல், கலாச்சார முன்னேற்றங்கள் கிடைப்பதோடு டிஜிட்டல் உபகரணங்கள் உதவியுடன் தகவல்களை விரைவாக அணுக உதவுகிறது. இந்த முன்முயற்சியின் மூலம், காஷ்மீர் பள்ளத்தாக்கின் மாணவர்களின் நன்மைக்காக சமீபத்திய கற்பித்தல் தீர்வுகள் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758555