Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
27 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 23.09.2021 on a group of four major Steel Rolling Mills based in Jalna, Maharashtra. These companies are engaged in the business of manufacturing steel TMT bars and billets mostly using steel scrap as raw material. The operation was conducted in more than 32 premises spread across Jalna, Aurangabad, Pune, Mumbai and Kolkata.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets and other digital evidences were found and seized. These evidences clearly indicate the involvement of the companies in large scale unaccounted financial transactions made outside the regular books of accounts, including inflation of purchases using entry providers, unaccounted cash expenses and investments, etc. The evidences found also indicate the laundering of substantial amount of unaccounted income earned by the companies in the guise of share premium and unsecured loans using shell companies. Evidence for unaccounted purchase in excess of Rs.200 crore has been found. Huge quantity of unaccounted stock was also found in the factory premises of the companies.
12 bank lockers were unearthed during the search operation. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 2.10 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 1.07 crore has been seized from different premises. Evidence detected so far, indicates that, unaccounted income is likely to exceed Rs. 300 crore and the four companies have already disclosed additional income to the extent of Rs. 71 crore consequent to the search.
Further investigations are in progress.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
மகாராஷ்டிராவில் உள்ள எஃகு ஆலைகளில் வருமானவரித்துறை சோதனை
27 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Chennai
மகாராஷ்டிரா மாநிலம் ஜல்னா பகுதியில் 4 எஃகு ஆலைகள் கொண்ட குழுமத்தில், வருமானவரித்துறை கடந்த 23ம் தேதி திடீர் சோதனை நடத்தியது. ஜல்னா, அவுரங்காபாத், புனே, மும்பை மற்றும் கொல்கத்தா ஆகிய இடங்களில் இந்த சோதனை நடத்தப்பட்டது.
அப்போது, போலி ஆவணங்கள், போலி கணக்குகளுக்கான டிஜிட்டல் ஆதாரங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத பண பரிவர்த்தனைகள் அதிகளவில் நடந்துள்ளதை இந்த ஆவணங்கள் தெளிவாக காட்டின. இந்த நிறுவனங்களின் கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாயில், நிதி மோசடி செய்யப்பட்டதற்கான ஆவணங்களும் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாமல்ரூ.200 கோடி அளவுக்கு கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்டிருப்பதற்கான ஆவணங்களும் சிக்கின. தொழிற்சாலை வளாகத்தில், கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத இருப்புகள் அதிகளவில் இருந்தன.
12 வங்கி லாக்கர்கள், இந்த சோதனையில் கண்டறியப்பட்டன. ரூ.2.10 கோடி அளவுக்கு கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத ரொக்க பணம், ரூ.1.07 கோடி மதிப்பிலான நகைகள் ஆகியவை பல இடங்களில் நடந்த சோதனையில் கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டன. கணக்கில் காட்டப்படாத வருவாய் ரூ.300 கோடியை தாண்டும் அளவுக்கு ஆவணங்கள் கைப்பற்றப்பட்டன. இது தொடர்பாக மேலும் விசாரணை நடக்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758527