Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches in Maharashtra
27 SEP 2021 2:33PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search and seizure operation on 23.09.2021 on a group of four major Steel Rolling Mills based in Jalna, Maharashtra. These companies are engaged in the business of manufacturing steel TMT bars and billets mostly using steel scrap as raw material. The operation was conducted in more than 32 premises spread across Jalna, Aurangabad, Pune, Mumbai and Kolkata.
During the course of the search and seizure operation, many incriminating documents, loose sheets and other digital evidences were found and seized. These evidences clearly indicate the involvement of the companies in large scale unaccounted financial transactions made outside the regular books of accounts, including inflation of purchases using entry providers, unaccounted cash expenses and investments, etc. The evidences found also indicate the laundering of substantial amount of unaccounted income earned by the companies in the guise of share premium and unsecured loans using shell companies. Evidence for unaccounted purchase in excess of Rs.200 crore has been found. Huge quantity of unaccounted stock was also found in the factory premises of the companies.
12 bank lockers were unearthed during the search operation. Unaccounted cash of more than Rs. 2.10 crore and jewellery amounting to Rs. 1.07 crore has been seized from different premises. Evidence detected so far, indicates that, unaccounted income is likely to exceed Rs. 300 crore and the four companies have already disclosed additional income to the extent of Rs. 71 crore consequent to the search.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
प्राप्तिकर विभागाचे महाराष्ट्रात विविध ठिकाणी छापे
27 SEP 2021 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 27 सप्‍टेंबर 2021
प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 23-सप्टेंबर 2021 रोजी महाराष्ट्रातील जालना स्थित चार मोठ्या स्टील रोलिंग कारखान्यांच्या एका समूहाशी संबंधित विविध स्थळांवर छापे आणि जप्तीची कारवाई केली. या सर्व कंपन्या स्टीलचे टीएमटी बार्स आणि बिलेट्स म्हणजेच छर्रे बनवण्याच्या उद्योगात आहेत. जालना, औरंगाबाद, पुणे, मुंबई आणि कोलकाता या ठिकाणी ही कारवाई करण्यात आली.
या कारवाई दरम्यान, अधिकाऱ्यांना गैरव्यवहारांना दुजोरा देऊ शकतील असे पुरावे असलेले असलेली अनेक कागदपत्रे, सुटे कागद आणि इतर डिजिटल पुरावे सापडले असून हे सर्व पुरावे जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. या कागदपत्रांवरुन या कंपन्या खूप मोठ्या बेहिशेबी आर्थिक व्यवहारात गुंतल्या असल्याचे स्पष्ट होत आहे. यातील अनेक व्यवहारांची कुठल्याही अधिकृत कागदपत्रांवर नोंद नाही. या ठिकाणी आढळलेल्या इतर पुराव्यांनुसार, या कंपन्यांनी बनावट कंपन्या आणि शेयर प्रीमियमच्या माध्यमातून केलेला बऱ्याच मोठ्या बेहिशेबी रकमेचा गैरव्यवहार देखील समोर आला आहे. सुमारे 200 कोटी रुपयांची अतिरिक्त खरेदी लक्षात आली असून, हिशेब नसलेला बराच मोठा मालही कारखाना परिसरात सापडला आहे.
12 बँक लॉकर्स उघडकीस आणले गेले. त्याशिवाय, 2.10 कोटी रुपयांची बेहिशेबी रोख रक्कम, 1.07 कोटी रुपयांचे दागिने देखील जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. आतापर्यंत मिळालेल्या पुराव्यांनुसार 300 कोटी रुपयांपेक्षा जास्त मूल्याची बेहिशेबी मालमत्ता समोर आली असून चार कंपन्यांचे 71 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त उत्पन्न असल्याचेही तपासात आढळले आहे. या प्रकरणी पुढचा तपास सुरु आहे.