Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT STANDBY FOR RESCUE AND RELIEF OPS CYCLONIC STORM ‘GULAB’
26 SEP 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
As the Cyclonic Storm ‘Gulab’ formed in the Bay of Bengal is expected to make landfall between North Andhra Pradesh and South Odisha coast in the next 12 hours, the Indian Navy is closely monitoring the movement of the Cyclonic Storm. Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, and Naval Officers-in-Charge Odisha Area have carried out preparatory activities to combat the effects of Cyclone and is in constant liaison with the State Administrations for rendering assistance as required.
As part of the preparedness, Flood Relief Teams and Diving Teams are prepositioned at Odisha and are ready at Visakhapatnam to render immediate assistance. Two Naval ships are at sea with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) material and medical teams to render assistance in the most affected areas. Naval aircraft are kept ready at Naval Air Stations, INS Dega at Visakhapatnam and INS Rajali near Chennai to undertake an aerial survey of the most affected areas, casualty evacuation, and airdrop of relief material as required.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
चक्रवाती तूफान 'गुलाब' के असर से बचाव और राहत के लिए भारतीय नौसेना के पोत तथा जहाज स्टैंडबाय में तैनात किये गए
26 SEP 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
बंगाल की खाड़ी में उत्पन्न हुए चक्रवाती तूफान 'गुलाब' के अगले 12 घंटों में उत्तरी आंध्र प्रदेश और दक्षिण ओडिशा तट के मध्य पहुंचने की उम्मीद है, ऐसे में भारतीय नौसेना इस चक्रवाती तूफान की हर स्थिति पर बारीकी से नजर रखे हुए है। मुख्यालय पूर्वी नौसेना कमान और ओडिशा क्षेत्र के प्रभारी नौसेना अधिकारियों ने चक्रवात के असर से निपटने के लिए अपनी तैयारियों को पूरा कर लिया है और आवश्यकतानुसार सहायता प्रदान करने के वास्ते राज्य प्रशासनों के साथ निरंतर संपर्क में है।
इसकी तैयारियों के हिस्से के रूप में बाढ़ राहत दल और गोताखोरी दल ओडिशा में तैनात किये गए हैं तथा तत्काल सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए विशाखापत्तनम में पूरी तरह से मुस्तैद हैं। संभावित सर्वाधिक प्रभावित होने वाले क्षेत्रों में सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत (एचएडीआर) सामग्री तथा चिकित्सा टीमों के साथ नौसेना के दो जहाज समुद्र में मौजूद हैं। सबसे अधिक प्रभावित क्षेत्रों का हवाई सर्वेक्षण करने, हताहतों को निकालने और आवश्यकतानुसार राहत सामग्री पहुंचाने हेतु हवाई सर्वेक्षण करने के लिए नौसेना के विमानों को नौसेना वायु स्टेशनों, विशाखापत्तनम में आईएनएस देगा और चेन्नई के पास आईएनएस राजाली को तैयार रखा गया है।