Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVAL SHIPS AND AIRCRAFT STANDBY FOR RESCUE AND RELIEF OPS CYCLONIC STORM ‘GULAB’
26 SEP 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
As the Cyclonic Storm ‘Gulab’ formed in the Bay of Bengal is expected to make landfall between North Andhra Pradesh and South Odisha coast in the next 12 hours, the Indian Navy is closely monitoring the movement of the Cyclonic Storm. Headquarters, Eastern Naval Command, and Naval Officers-in-Charge Odisha Area have carried out preparatory activities to combat the effects of Cyclone and is in constant liaison with the State Administrations for rendering assistance as required.
As part of the preparedness, Flood Relief Teams and Diving Teams are prepositioned at Odisha and are ready at Visakhapatnam to render immediate assistance. Two Naval ships are at sea with Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief (HADR) material and medical teams to render assistance in the most affected areas. Naval aircraft are kept ready at Naval Air Stations, INS Dega at Visakhapatnam and INS Rajali near Chennai to undertake an aerial survey of the most affected areas, casualty evacuation, and airdrop of relief material as required.

وزارت دفاع
سمندری طوفان ’گلاب‘کے اثر سے بچاؤ اور راحت کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے جہاز اور طیارے اسٹینڈ بائی میں تعینات کئے گئے
26 SEP 2021 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،26ستمبر؍2021:
خلیج بنگال میں پیدا ہوئے سمندری طوفان ‘گلاب’کے آئندہ 12 گھنٹوں میں شمالی آندھرا پردیش اور جنوبی اُڈیشہ کے ساحل کے درمیان پہنچنے کا امکان ہے۔ایسے میں ہندوستانی بحریہ اس سمندری طوفان کی ہر صورتحال پر باریکی سے نظر رکھے ہوئے ہے۔ ہیڈ کوارٹر مشرقی بحریہ کمان اور اُڈیشہ ژون کے انچارج بحریہ افسران نے طوفان کے اثر سے نمٹنے کے لئے اپنی تیاریوں کو مکمل کرلیا ہے اور ضرورت کے مطابق مدد مہیا کرنے کے واسطے ریاستی انتظامیہ کے ساتھ مسلسل رابطے میں ہیں۔
اس کی تیاریوں کے حصے کی شکل میں سیلاب راحت یونٹ اور غوطہ خوروں کی یونٹ اُڈیشہ میں تعینات کی گئی ہے اور فوری مدد مہیا کرنے کے لئے وشاکھا پٹنم میں پوری طرح سے مستعد ہیں۔امکانی سب سے زیادہ متاثر ہونے والے علاقوں میں مدد فراہم کرنے کے لئے انسانی مدد اور آفات راحت (ایچ اے ڈی آر)اشیاء اور طبی ٹیموں کے ساتھ بحریہ کے دو جہاز سمندر میں موجود ہیں۔ سب سے زیادہ متاثرہ علاقوں کا ہوائی سروے کرنے ، متاثرین کو نکالنے اور ضرورت کے مطابق راحت اشیاء پہنچانے کےلئے ہوائی سروے کرنے کے لئے بحریہ کے طیاروں کو بحریہ ہوائی اسٹیشنوں وشاکھاپٹنم میں آئی این ایس دیگا اور چنئی کے پاس آئی این ایس راجالی کو تیار رکھا گیا ہے۔