உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் உருவாகி வரும் சூறாவளி புயலுக்கான தயார்நிலையை ஆய்வு செய்ய என்சிஎம்சி கூட்டம் நடைபெற்றது
25 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் திரு ராஜீவ் கவுபா தலைமையில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற தேசிய நெருக்கடி மேலாண்மை குழுவின் (என்சிஎம்சி) கூட்டத்தில், வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் உருவாகும் சூறாவளி புயலால் ஏற்படும் சூழ்நிலையை சமாளிக்க மத்திய அமைச்சகங்கள்/முகமைகள் மற்றும் மாநில அரசுகளின் தயார்நிலை குறித்து ஆய்வு செய்யப்பட்டது.
வங்காள விரிகுடாவில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள காற்றழுத்த தாழ்வு நிலையின் தற்போதைய நிலை குறித்து இந்திய வானிலை ஆய்வு மையத்தின் (ஐஎம்டி) தலைமை இயக்குநர் விளக்கினார், சூறாவளி புயலாக இது உருவாக வாய்ப்புள்ள நிலையில், செப்டம்பர் 26 மாலைக்குள் வடக்கு ஆந்திரா மற்றும் தெற்கு ஒடிசா கடற்கரைகளை இது கடக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது, காற்றின் வேகம் மணிக்கு 75-85 கி.மீ-ல் இருந்து 95 கி.மீ வரை இருக்கும்.
மாநிலங்களின் கடலோர மாவட்டங்களில் கனமழை பெய்யக்கூடும். ஆந்திராவில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீகாகுளம், விஜயநகரம் மற்றும் விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் ஒடிசாவில் கஞ்சம் மற்றும் கஜபதி ஆகிய மாவட்டங்களை இது பாதிக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது .
இந்த மாநிலங்களில் தேசிய பேரிடர் மீட்பு படை 18 குழுக்களை நியமித்துள்ளது மேலும் கூடுதல் அணிகளும் தயார் நிலையில் வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ராணுவம் மற்றும் கடற்படையின் மீட்பு மற்றும் நிவாரண குழுக்களுடன் கப்பல்கள் மற்றும் விமானங்களும் அனுப்பப்பட்டுள்ளன.
மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய முகமைகளின் ஆயத்த நடவடிக்கைகளை ஆய்வு செய்த திரு ராஜீவ் கவுபா, மாநில அரசுகள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசின் முகமைகள் அனைத்து தடுப்பு மற்றும் முன்னெச்சரிக்கை நடவடிக்கைகளையும் எடுக்க வேண்டும் என்று வலியுறுத்தினார். உயிர்ச்சேதத்தை முற்றிலும் தடுத்தல் மற்றும் சொத்து மற்றும் உள்கட்டமைப்பு சேதத்தை குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் கவனம் செலுத்த வேண்டும். அனைத்து மத்திய முகமைகளும் உதவ தயாராக உள்ளன என்று மாநில அரசுகளுக்கு அமைச்சரவை செயலாளர் உறுதியளித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1758061

Cabinet Secretariat
Meeting of NCMC held to review preparedness for Cyclonic storm developing in the Bay of Bengal
25 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
The National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) under the Chairmanship of Cabinet Secretary Shri Rajiv Gauba met here today and reviewed the preparedness of Central Ministries/Agencies and State Governments to deal with the situation arising out of a Cyclonic storm developing in the Bay of Bengal.
Director General, India Meteorological Department (IMD), briefed the Committee about the current status of the Deep Depression in the Bay of Bengal, which is likely to develop into a cyclonic storm by today evening. It is expected to cross the North Andhra Pradesh and South Odisha coasts by the evening of September 26, with wind speeds ranging from 75-85 kmph, gusting to 95 kmph, accompanied by heavy rainfall in the coastal districts of the states. It is likely to affect the districts of Srikakulam, Vizianagaram and Vishakhapatnam in Andhra Pradesh and Ganjam and Gajapati in Odisha.
Chief Secretaries of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh apprised the Committee of the preparatory measures being undertaken to protect the population in the expected path of the cyclonic storm as also measures being taken to ensure that there is minimal damage to infrastructure such as telecom and power and other infrastructure in the aftermath of the cyclonic storm. Necessary arrangements have been made to ensure that Covid-19 protocols are followed.
NDRF has deployed 18 teams in these states and additional teams are also kept in readiness. Rescue and relief teams of the Army and Navy along with ships and aircrafts have also been deployed.
Reviewing the preparedness measures of the States and Central Agencies, Shri Rajiv Gauba stressed that all preventive and precautionary measures should be taken by the concerned authorities of the State Governments and concerned agencies of the Centre, before the cyclonic storm makes landfall, as the aim should be to keep loss of lives to near zero and minimize damage to property and infrastructure. The Cabinet Secretary assured the State Governments that all Central agencies are ready and will be available for assistance.
The meeting was attended by the Chief Secretaries of Odisha and Andhra Pradesh, Secretaries of Ministries of Home Affairs and Power. Member (Telecom), DG NDRF, DG IMD, CISC IDS and senior officers from the Ministry of Home Affairs also attended the meeting.