இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
கூட்டு மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதற்காக பீர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் அபராதம் விதித்தது
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Chennai
அனைத்திந்திய பிரீவர்ஸ் சங்கத்தின் வாயிலாக பல்வேறு மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் பீர் விற்பனை மற்றும் விநியோகத்தில் கூட்டு மோசடியில் ஈடுபட்டதற்காக யுனைடெட் பிரீவரிஸ் லிமிடெட், சாப்மில்லர் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் (அன்ஹியுசர் புஷ் இன்பேவ் எஸ் ஏ/என் வியால் வாங்கப்பட்ட பிறகு அன்ஹியுசர் புஷ் இன்பேவ் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் என்று தற்போது பெயர் மாற்றம் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது) மற்றும் கார்ல்ஸ்பெர்க் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ஆகிய மூன்று பீர் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு எதிராக இறுதி உத்தரவை இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையம் பிறப்பித்துள்ளது.
இத்தகைய கூட்டு மோசடியில் ஈடுபடுவதற்காக அனைத்திந்திய பிரீவர்ஸ் சங்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதாக கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதால், போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-க்கு எதிராக சங்கம் செயல்படுவதாக ஆணையம் தெரிவித்துள்ளது. குறைந்தபட்சம் 2009 முதல் 10.10.2018 வரை (பீர் நிறுவனங்களில் தலைமை இயக்குநர் தேடுதல் மற்றும் பறிமுதல் நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஈடுபட்ட தேதி) இந்த கூட்டு மோசடி நடைபெற்றுள்ளது.
2012-ல் கார்ல்ஸ்பெர்க் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் இணைந்த நிலையில், இத்தகைய செயல்பாடுகளுக்கான வசதியை அளிக்கும் தளமாக 2013-ல் இருந்து அனைத்திந்திய பிரீவர்ஸ் சங்கம் செயல்பட்டது. குறைந்தபட்ச அபராதம் கேட்டு மூன்று பீர் நிறுவனங்களும் ஆணையத்திடம் விண்ணப்பத்திருந்தன.
சட்டவிதிகளின் படி அன்ஹியுசர் புஷ் இன்பேவுக்கு 100 சதவீதம் அபராத விலக்கும், யுனைடெட் பிரீவரிஸ் லிமிடெட்டுக்கு 40 சதவீத விலக்கும், கார்ல்ஸ்பெர்க் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட்டுக்கு 20 சதவீத விலக்கும் அளித்த ஆணையம், யுனைடெட் பிரீவரிஸ் லிமிடெட் சுமார் ரூ 750 கோடியும், கார்ல்ஸ்பெர்க் இந்தியா பிரைவேட் லிமிடெட் ரூ 120 கோடியும் அபராதமாக செலுத்துமாறு உத்தரவிட்டது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1757712

Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission penalises beer companies for indulging into cartelisation
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) passed a final order against three beer companies, namely United Breweries Limited (‘UBL’), SABMiller India Limited (now renamed as Anheuser Busch InBev India Ltd. after being acquired by Anheuser Busch InBev SA/NV) (‘AB InBev’) and Carlsberg India Private Limited (‘CIPL’) for indulging in cartelisation in the sale and supply of beer in various States and Union Territories in India, including through the platform of All India Brewers’ Association (‘AIBA’).
As AIBA was found to be actively involved in facilitating such cartelisation, CCI also held AIBA to be in contravention of the provisions of Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’), apart from the beer companies. The period of cartel was held to be from 2009 to at least 10.10.2018 (the date on which the Director General (‘DG’) conducted search and seizure operations at the premises of the beer companies), with CIPL joining in from 2012 and AIBA serving as a platform for facilitating such cartelisation since 2013. All three beer companies were lesser penalty applicants before CCI.
Based on evidences of regular communications between the parties collected by the DG during search and seizure, and on the basis of the disclosures made in the lesser penalty applications, CCI found that the three companies engaged in price co-ordination in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’) in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal, National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Puducherry, in collectively restricting supply of beer in the States of Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(b) of the Act, and in sharing of market in the State of Maharashtra as well as co-ordination with respect to supply of beer to premium institutions in the city of Bengaluru in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(c) of the Act. CCI also found co-ordination amongst UBL and AB InBev with respect to purchase of second-hand bottles. Further, 4 individuals of UBL, 4 individuals of AB InBev, 6 individuals of CIPL and the Director General of AIBA, were held by CCI to be liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/ association, in terms of Section 48 of the Act.
Giving benefit of reduction in penalty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Act of 100% to AB InBev and its individuals, 40% to UBL and its individuals and 20% to CIPL and its individuals. The CCI directed UBL and CIPL to pay penalties of approx. Rs 750 crore and Rs 120 crore respectively, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.