भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग ने गुटबाजी में लिप्तता के लिए बीयर कंपनियों पर जुर्माना लगाया
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने आल इंडिया ब्रुअर्स एसोसिएशन (एआईबीए) के प्लेटफार्म के माध्यम से भारत में विभिन्न राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों में बीयर की बिक्री और आपूर्ति में गुटबाजी में लिप्तता के लिए तीन बीयर कंपनियों यूनाइटेड ब्रुअरीज लिमिटेड (यूबीएल), साबमिलर इंडिया लिमिटेड (एनह्युजर बुश इनबेव एसए/एनवी द्वारा अधिग्रहण के बाद जिसका नाम अब एनह्युजर बुश इनबेव इंडिया लिमिटेड हो गया है) (एबी इनबेव) और कार्ल्सबर्ग इंडिया प्राइवेट लिमिटेड (सीआईपीएल) के खिलाफ अंतिम आदेश पारित किया है।
एआईबीए को इस गुटबाजी को सुगम बनाने में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल पाया गया, इसलिए सीसीआई ने बीयर कंपनियों के अलावा एआईबीए को भी प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) के प्रावधानों के उल्लंघन का दोषी पाया है। इस गुटबाजी का समय 2009 से कम से कम 10.10.2018 (इस तारीख से महानिदेशक (डीजी) ने बीयर कंपनियों के परिसरों पर तलाशी और जब्ती अभियान चलाया) तक रहा, वहीं सीआईपीएल इसमें 2012 में शामिल हो गई और एआईबीए 2013 से एक प्लेटफॉर्म के रूप में इस गुटबंदी को सुगम बना रही थी। सभी तीनों बीयर कंपनियां सीसीआई से कम पेनल्टी लगाने का अनुरोध कर रही थीं।
तलाशी और जब्ती के दौरान डीजी द्वारा जुटाए गए सभी पक्षों के बीच नियमित संवाद के सबूतों के आधार पर और कम जुर्माने के आवेदनों में किए गए खुलासे के आधार पर, सीसीआई ने बताया कि तीनों कंपनियां आंध्र प्रदेश, कर्नाटक, महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा, राजस्थान, पश्चिम बंगाल राज्यों, राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र दिल्ली और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेश पुडुचेरी में प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 (अधिनियम) की धारा 3(3)(ए) का उल्लंघन करते हुए मूल्य में मिलीभगत करने, धारा 3(3)(बी) का उल्लंघन करते हुए महाराष्ट्र, ओडिशा व पश्चिम बंगाल में सामूहिक रूप से बीयर की आपूर्ति सीमित करने, और अधिनियम की धारा 3(3)(सी) के प्रावधानों का उल्लंघन करते हुए महाराष्ट्र राज्य में बाजार साझा करने के साथ ही बंगलुरू शहर में प्रतिष्ठित संस्थानों को बीयर की आपूर्ति में समन्वय कायम करने में लिप्त रहीं। सीसीसीआई ने पुरानी बोतलों की खरीद के मामले में भी यूबीएल और एबी इनबेव के बीच मिलीभगत पाई। इसके अलावा यूबीएल के 4 लोगों, एबी इनबेव के 4 लोगों, सीआईपीएल के 6 लोगों और एआईबीए के महानिदेशक को सीसीआई ने अधिनियम की धारा 48 के तहत, अपनी संबंधित कंपनियों/ एसोसिएशन में प्रतिस्पर्धारोधी आचरण का दोषी पाया।
अधिनियम की धारा 46 के प्रावधानों के तहत एबी इनबेव व उसके लोगों को पेनल्टी में 100 प्रतिशत, यूबीएल व उसके लोगों को 40 प्रतिशत और सीआईपीएल व उसके लोगों 20 प्रतिशत छूट दी गई। सीसीआई ने इन गतिविधियों को रोकने का आदेश पारित करते हुए, यूबीएल और सीआईपीए को पेनल्टी के रूप में क्रमशः लगभग 750 करोड़ रुपये और 120 करोड़ रुपये जमा करने के लिए कहा है।

Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission penalises beer companies for indulging into cartelisation
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) passed a final order against three beer companies, namely United Breweries Limited (‘UBL’), SABMiller India Limited (now renamed as Anheuser Busch InBev India Ltd. after being acquired by Anheuser Busch InBev SA/NV) (‘AB InBev’) and Carlsberg India Private Limited (‘CIPL’) for indulging in cartelisation in the sale and supply of beer in various States and Union Territories in India, including through the platform of All India Brewers’ Association (‘AIBA’).
As AIBA was found to be actively involved in facilitating such cartelisation, CCI also held AIBA to be in contravention of the provisions of Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’), apart from the beer companies. The period of cartel was held to be from 2009 to at least 10.10.2018 (the date on which the Director General (‘DG’) conducted search and seizure operations at the premises of the beer companies), with CIPL joining in from 2012 and AIBA serving as a platform for facilitating such cartelisation since 2013. All three beer companies were lesser penalty applicants before CCI.
Based on evidences of regular communications between the parties collected by the DG during search and seizure, and on the basis of the disclosures made in the lesser penalty applications, CCI found that the three companies engaged in price co-ordination in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’) in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal, National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Puducherry, in collectively restricting supply of beer in the States of Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(b) of the Act, and in sharing of market in the State of Maharashtra as well as co-ordination with respect to supply of beer to premium institutions in the city of Bengaluru in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(c) of the Act. CCI also found co-ordination amongst UBL and AB InBev with respect to purchase of second-hand bottles. Further, 4 individuals of UBL, 4 individuals of AB InBev, 6 individuals of CIPL and the Director General of AIBA, were held by CCI to be liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/ association, in terms of Section 48 of the Act.
Giving benefit of reduction in penalty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Act of 100% to AB InBev and its individuals, 40% to UBL and its individuals and 20% to CIPL and its individuals. The CCI directed UBL and CIPL to pay penalties of approx. Rs 750 crore and Rs 120 crore respectively, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.