Competition Commission of India
Competition Commission penalises beer companies for indulging into cartelisation
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (‘CCI’) passed a final order against three beer companies, namely United Breweries Limited (‘UBL’), SABMiller India Limited (now renamed as Anheuser Busch InBev India Ltd. after being acquired by Anheuser Busch InBev SA/NV) (‘AB InBev’) and Carlsberg India Private Limited (‘CIPL’) for indulging in cartelisation in the sale and supply of beer in various States and Union Territories in India, including through the platform of All India Brewers’ Association (‘AIBA’).
As AIBA was found to be actively involved in facilitating such cartelisation, CCI also held AIBA to be in contravention of the provisions of Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’), apart from the beer companies. The period of cartel was held to be from 2009 to at least 10.10.2018 (the date on which the Director General (‘DG’) conducted search and seizure operations at the premises of the beer companies), with CIPL joining in from 2012 and AIBA serving as a platform for facilitating such cartelisation since 2013. All three beer companies were lesser penalty applicants before CCI.
Based on evidences of regular communications between the parties collected by the DG during search and seizure, and on the basis of the disclosures made in the lesser penalty applications, CCI found that the three companies engaged in price co-ordination in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(a) of the Competition Act, 2002 (the ‘Act’) in the States of Andhra Pradesh, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Odisha, Rajasthan, West Bengal, National Capital Territory of Delhi and the Union Territory of Puducherry, in collectively restricting supply of beer in the States of Maharashtra, Odisha and West Bengal in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(b) of the Act, and in sharing of market in the State of Maharashtra as well as co-ordination with respect to supply of beer to premium institutions in the city of Bengaluru in contravention of the provisions of Section 3(3)(c) of the Act. CCI also found co-ordination amongst UBL and AB InBev with respect to purchase of second-hand bottles. Further, 4 individuals of UBL, 4 individuals of AB InBev, 6 individuals of CIPL and the Director General of AIBA, were held by CCI to be liable for the anti-competitive conduct of their respective companies/ association, in terms of Section 48 of the Act.
Giving benefit of reduction in penalty under the provisions of Section 46 of the Act of 100% to AB InBev and its individuals, 40% to UBL and its individuals and 20% to CIPL and its individuals. The CCI directed UBL and CIPL to pay penalties of approx. Rs 750 crore and Rs 120 crore respectively, besides passing a cease-and-desist order.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
مسابقتی کمیشن نے گروپ بازی میں ملوث ہونے کے سبب بیئر کمپنیوں پر جرمانہ عائد کیا
24 SEP 2021 4:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24ستمبر؍2021:
بھارتیہ مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی)نے آل انڈیا بریوئر س ایسوسی ایشن (اے آئی بی اے)کے پلیٹ فارم کے توسط سے بھارت میں مختلف ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاستوں میں بیئر کی فروخت اور سپلائی میں گروپ بازی میں ملوث ہونے کےلئے تین بیئر کمپنیوں یونائیٹڈ بریوریز لمٹیڈ(یو بی ایل)، ساب ملر انڈیا لمٹیڈ(اِنہیوزر بُش اِن بیو انڈیا لمٹیڈ(ایس اے ؍این وی) کے ذریعے تحویل میں لینے کے بعد جس کا نام اب اِنہیوزر بش ان بیو انڈیا لمٹیڈ ہوگیا ہے۔ (اے بی اِن بیو)اور کارلس برگ انڈیا پرائیویٹ لمٹیڈ(سی آئی پی ایل)کے خلاف حتمی حکم جاری کردیا ہے۔
اے آئی بی اے کو اس گروپ بازی کو آسان بنانے میں سرگرم طورپر شامل پایا گیا، اس لئے سی سی آئی نے بیئر کمپنیوں کے علاوہ اے آئی بی اے کو بھی مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002(ایکٹ)کے التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کرنے کا مجرم پایاگیا۔اس گروپ بازی کا وقت 2009 سے کم سے کم 10 اکتوبر 2018ء (اس تاریخ سے ڈائریکٹر جنرل(ڈی جی)نے بیئر کمپنیوں کے احاطوں میں تلاشی اور ضبطی کی مہم چلائی)، تک رہا۔وہیں سی آئی پی ایل اس میں 2012ءمیں شامل ہوگئی اور اے آئی بی اے 2013ء سے ایک پلیٹ فارم کی شکل میں اس گروپ بازی کو آسان بنارہی تھی۔ تمام تینوں بیئر کمپنیاں سی سی آئی سے کم جرمانہ لگانے کی درخواست کررہی تھی۔
تلاشی اور ضبطی کے دوران ڈی جی کے ذریعے جمع کئے گئے تمام فریقین کے درمیان مستقل بات چیت کے شواہد کی بنیاد پر اور کم جرمانے کی درخواستوں میں کئے گئے خلاصے کی بنیاد پر سی سی آئی نے بتایا کہ تینوں کمپنیاں آندھر پردیش، کرناٹک، مہاراشٹر، اُڈیشہ، راجستھان، مغربی بنگال ریاستوں، قومی خطہ راجدھانی دہلی اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام ریاست پڈوچیری میں مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002(ایکٹ)کی دفعہ 3(3)(اے) کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے قیمت میں ملی بھگت کرنے ، دفعہ 3(3) (بی)کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر، اُڈیشہ اور مغربی بنگال میں اجتماعی طورپر بیئر کی سپلائی محدود کرنےاور ایکٹ کہ دفعہ 3(3)(سی)کے التزامات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے مہاراشٹر ریاست میں بازار ساجھا کرنے کے ساتھ ہی بنگلورو شہر میں باوقار اداروں کو بیئر کی سپلائی میں تال میل قائم کرنے میں ملوث رہیں۔سی سی آئی نے پرانی بوتلوں کی خرید کے معاملے میں بھی یو بی ایل اور اے بی اِن بیو، کے مابین ملی بھگت پایا۔ اس کے علاوہ یو بی ایل کے 4لوگوں، اے بی اِن بیو کے 4لوگوں ، سی آئی پی ایل کے 6لوگوں اور اے آئی بی اےکے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو سی سی آئی نے ایکٹ کی دفعہ 48 کے تحت اپنی متعلقہ کمپنیوں؍ ایسوسی ایشن میں مسابقتی مخالف رویہ اپنانے کا مجرم پایا۔
اس قانون کی دفعہ 46کے التزامات کے تحت اے بی اِن بیو و اُس کے لوگوں کو جرمانے میں 100 فیصد، یو بی ایل اور اُس کے لوگوں کو 40 فیصد اور سی آئی پی ایل اور اُس کے لوگوں کو 20 فیصد رعایت دی گئی۔سی سی آئی نے ان سرگرمیوں کو روکنے کا حکم جاری کرتے ہوئے یوبی ایل اور سی آئی پی ایل کو جرمانے کی شکل میں بالترتیب تقریباً 750کروڑ روپے اور 120 کروڑ روپے جمع کرنے کے لئے کہا ہے۔