Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Despite COVID-19 and other issues, we are ahead of Exports target : Commerce Minister
Union Minister Piyush Goyal interacts with bankers and exporters on export financing issues, exhorts them to aim high and think long-term
We may land up at or above $190 billion plus by end of September: Commerce Minister
23 SEP 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai, 23 September 2021
“With the support of our exporters, we have been able to set an ambitious target. As of today, we are ahead of export target despite COVID-19. We will be at about $190 Billion by the end of September 2021. This is for the first time; India is crossing this figure in the first six months of the FY. Exports are at the cusp of exponential growth. Govt is working to bring a quantum leap in Quality, Productivity & Efficiency, to make our export basket Bigger, Better & Broader.” Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal told this during an interaction with exporters and industry, in Mumbai today. The event was organized as part of ‘Vanijya Saptah’ being organized by Ministry of Commerce in the light of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav Celebrations.
The event was jointly organized by Department of Commerce, Directorate General of Foreign Trade, Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India, Export-Import Bank of India. The focus of the interaction was issues related to export finance, especially financing of project exports.
7Y8H.jpeg)
Speaking about the role played by banks in supporting the exporters, he suggested that Banks need to be liberal as regards to exchange rates. “Banks should in fact give benefit rather than penalise MSMEs,” he added. He also urged Indian Bankers’ Association to take a more liberal approach, with regard to credit rating, penal interest and penal insurance charge, in view of difficulties faced due to COVID-19.
B1EJ.jpeg)
Shri Goyal also advised the exporters to form small working groups and deliberate on basic structural improvements in-order to get free from clutches of government support. He also shared the success story of LED Bulbs in the country which was a result of removing subsidy and at the same time increasing the scale and giving freedom for manufacturers to run.
H9HC.jpeg)
State Bank of India, EXIM Bank, ECGC made presentations on the various measures taken to promote exports in the country. SBI, through its presentation informed about export financing given by banks and conveyed that liquidity crunch will never stand in the way of India's ability to achieve its $400 billion merchandise export target for 2021-22.
Shri Goyal advised exporters to borrow more in foreign currency. “Why don't you start borrowing more in foreign currency? SBI has even said that if a small bank does not have foreign exchange to offer credit, SBI is willing to lend them foreign exchange,” he pointed out.
In response to the queries and issues raised by the exporters during the event, the Minister advised the officials of Commerce Ministry to deliberate and find solution to all problems raised by the export community and the stakeholders. “We will carefully examine all points submitted by exporters and prepare Action Taken Reports on these,” he promised.
Shri Goyal also said that for the benefit of the exporters he will talk to the Reserve Bank of India regarding mandatory conversion of foreign exchange. “We can reconsider this especially if exporter needs to make import payments; RBI has brought this condition since there are many who are waiting to play the market,” he added. “On the issue of Merchanting Trade Transactions, the latest RBI guidelines provide that such transactions are allowed for goods permitted for exports or imports as per prevailing Foreign Trade Policy; RBI does not place any product-wise restriction or limit in such cases, merchanting traders are required to be genuine traders of goods and not merely financial intermediaries,” he informed exporters about RBI's guidelines.
IY2A.jpeg)
During the interaction, Engineering Export Promotion Council of India briefed the Minister about export finance problems and challenges being faced by exporters.
Chairman and Managing Director, India Trade Promotion Organisation, Shri L C Goyal, Executive Director, ITPO, Shri Vibhu Nayar, Managing Director, EXIM Bank, Ms. Harsha Bangari, Chairman-cum-Managing Director, ECGC, Shri M Senthilnathan, also spoke during the event.
The Minister’s speech at the event can be accessed in the link given below

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य मंत्रालय निर्यातदारांनी सादर केलेल्या सर्व मुद्द्यांची काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी करेल आणि त्यावर कार्यवाही करण्यासाठी अहवाल तयार करेल- पीयूष गोयल
वाणिज्य सप्ताहाच्या निमित्ताने निर्यातकांशी पियुष गोयल यांचा मुंबई येथे संवाद
23 SEP 2021 9:03PM by PIB Mumbai
मुंबई, 23 सप्टेंबर 2021
अटलजींनी म्हणल्या प्रमाणे आमचे ध्येय अंतहीन/ अथांग आकाशाएवढे उंच /उत्तुंग असू शकते, परंतु पुढे जाताना हातात हात घालून एकत्र राहण्याचा आपल्या मनात संकल्प असायला हवा, विजय आपलाच होईल, असा विश्वास वाणिज्य सप्ताहानिमित्त मुंबईमध्ये आयोजित कार्यक्रमांमध्ये केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी आज निर्यातदारांशी संवाद साधताना व्यक्त केला.
निर्यात पत हमी महामंडळ, एक्झिम बँक आणि आणि विदेशी व्यापार महासंचालनालय यांच्या संयुक्त विद्यमाने आयोजित या कार्यक्रमात पियुष गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की “पंतप्रधानांचा नेहमीच विश्वास राहिला आहे की आपण भागधारकांशी जेवढा संवाद साधू तेवढे आपण व्यावहारिक अनुभवातून अधिक शिकू आणि तितके अधिक आपण साध्य करू शकू. मला आजच्या संवादामध्ये हेच जाणवते”
N8WR.jpeg)
निर्यातदारांना भेडसावणाऱ्या समस्येवर आरबीआयच्या प्रतिसादाबद्दल माहिती देताना श्री गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की “व्यापारी व्यवहारांच्या मुद्द्यावर, आरबीआयची नवीनतम मार्गदर्शक तत्त्वे अशी तरतूद करतात की प्रचलित परराष्ट्र व्यापार धोरणानुसार निर्यात/आयातीसाठी परवानगी असलेल्या वस्तूंसाठी अशा व्यवहारांना परवानगी आहे; रिझर्व बँक अशा प्रकरणांमध्ये कोणतेही उत्पादननिहाय बंधन किंवा मर्यादा ठेवत नाही, परंतु व्यापाऱ्यांना मालाचे खरे व्यापारी असणे आवश्यक आहे आणि केवळ आर्थिक मध्यस्थ नाही.
UU71.jpeg)
OBQX.jpeg)
निर्बंध हटवून उद्योगांना सूट दिल्यावर होणाऱ्या प्रगतीविषयी सांगताना श्री गोयल म्हणाले की “युएईचे मंत्री सांगत होते की ते जेथे जातात तेथे एलईडी बल्बच्या यशोगाथेवर चर्चा करतात. आम्ही केलेली पहिली कारवाई म्हणजे एलईडी सबसिडी बंद करणे; जेव्हा आम्ही अनुदान बंद केले आणि उत्पादन वाढवले आणि उद्योग चालवण्याचे स्वातंत्र्य दिले, तेव्हा आम्हाला अभूतपूर्व यश मिळाले”
वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्र्यांनी निर्यातकांना विचारले की “तुम्ही परकीय चलनात जास्त कर्ज घेणे का सुरू करत नाही? एसबीआयने असेही म्हटले आहे की, जर एखाद्या छोट्या बँकेकडे क्रेडिट ऑफर / कर्ज देऊ करण्यासाठी परकीय चलन नसेल तर एसबीआय त्यांना परकीय चलन देण्यास तयार आहे.”
ADO9.jpeg)
श्री गोयल पुढे म्हणाले की “विनिमय दराच्या बाबतीत बँकांनी थोडे अधिक उदार असणे आवश्यक आहे, बँकांनी खरे तर मध्यम लघु आणि सूक्ष्म उद्योगांना दंड करण्यापेक्षा फायदा दिला पाहिजे.
मंत्र्यांनी निर्यातकांना सल्ला दिला की त्यांनी लहान कार्य समूह तयार करावेत आणि आवश्यक असलेल्या मूलभूत संरचनात्मक सुधारणांचा विचार करावा, जेणेकरून ते तथाकथित मदतीच्या बेड्यांमधून मुक्त होतील. वाणिज्य मंत्रालय निर्यातदारांनी सादर केलेल्या सर्व मुद्द्यांची काळजीपूर्वक तपासणी करेल आणि त्यावर कारवाई/कार्यवाही करण्यासाठी अहवाल तयार करेल, सर्व मुद्दे विचारपूर्वक सोडवले जातील.
यावेळी बोलताना एक्झिम बँकेचे महाव्यवस्थापक तरुण शर्मा म्हणाले की “आम्ही 100 पेक्षा जास्त देशांमध्ये उपस्थित आहोत आणि 60 देशांमध्ये निर्यात होत आहे. आम्ही परदेशी बँका आणि संस्थांना क्रेडिट लाईन/पत मर्यादा वाढवत आहोत, आणि प्रादेशिक आणि बहुपक्षीय विकास बँकांसह सह-वित्तपुरवठ्यात देखील सहभागी आहोत.
निर्यात ऋण/पत हमी महामंडळ चे चेअरमन/अध्यक्ष एम सेन्थिलनाथन यांनी 75 मुलांसाठी शैक्षणिक किट पीयूष गोयल यांच्याकडे सुपूर्त केले.
यावेळी एसबीआय ने निर्यात वित्तपुरवठ्याविषयी सादरीकरण केले की आणि नमूद केले की 2021-22 साठी 400 अब्ज डॉलर्सच्या व्यापारी निर्यातीचे लक्ष्य साध्य करण्याच्या भारताच्या क्षमतेच्या मार्गात तरलता संकट कधीही उभे राहणार नाही.