Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited (FICC/ Target) by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.(SMFG / Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer. It is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SMFG is the holding company of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) and its other group companies. Its primary business is to manage its banking subsidiaries and other companies. Apart from commercial banking, the SMBC group is also engaged in a diverse range of financial services, including leasing finance, project finance, real estate financing, securities and derivatives, maritime finance, consumer finance, credit card, trade finance, cash management, etc.
Target
FICC is registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company with the Reserve Bank of India. It is primarily engaged in the provision of loans such as loans for commercial vehicles and two- wheelers, loans against property, loan against securities, personal loans, loans extended to real estate developers, loans extended to businesses, and loans for rural solidarity group. Fullerton India Home Finance Company Limited (FIHFC), a wholly-owned subsidiary of FICC, is registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit taking Housing Finance Company (HFC).
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سومی تومو متسوئی فائنینشل گروپ، اِنکارپوریٹڈ کے ذریعہ فلرٹون انڈیا کریڈٹ کمپنی میں شیئرس کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دی
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت، سومی تومو متسوئی فائنینشل گروپ، انک (ایس ایم ایف جی/ایکوائرر) کے ذریعہ فلرٹون انڈیا کریڈٹ کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایف آئی سی سی/ہدف)میں شیئرس کی خریداری کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ خریدار کے ذریعہ ٹارگیٹ ایکویٹی شیئر کیپٹل کی خریداری سے متعلق ہے۔ یہ خریداری نوعیت اور مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 5(a) کے تحت آتی ہے۔
خریداری
ایس ایم ایف جی، سومی تومو متسوئی بینکنگ کارپوریشن (ایس ایم بی سی) اور اس کی دیگر گروپ کمپنیوں کی ہولڈنگ کمپنی ہے۔کاروباری بینکنگ کے علاوہ، ایس ایم بی سی گروپ لیزنگ فائنینس، پروجیکٹ فائنینس، رئیل اسٹیٹ فائنینسنگ، تمسکات اور مآخذ ، بحری مالیت، صارف مالیت، کریڈٹ کارڈ، تجارتی مالیت، نقدی کی انتظام کاری، وغیرہ سمیت مختلف مالی خدمات میں بھی مصروف عمل ہے۔
ہدف
ایف آئی سی سی ریزرو بینک آف انڈیا کے ساتھ غیر بینکنگ مالیاتی کمپنی کے طور پر درج رجسٹر ہے۔ یہ کمپنی خصوصی طور پر قرض فراہمی کے کاموں میں مصروف عمل ہے جو کاروباری گاڑیوں اور دو پہیہ گاڑیوں کے لئے قرض، ملکیت پر قرض، تمسکات پر قرض، نجی قرض، رئیل اسٹیٹ ڈیولپرس کے لئے قرض، کاروبار کے لئے قرض، دیہی یکجہتی گروپ کے لئے قرض فراہم کرتی ہے۔ فلرٹون انڈیا ہوم فائنینس کمپنی لمیٹڈ (ایف آئی ایچ ایف سی) ، جو کہ مکمل طور پر ایف آئی سی سی کا ایک ماتحت ادارہ ہے، قومی ہاؤسنگ بینک کے ساتھ ایک غیر ڈیپازٹ ٹیکنگ ہاؤسنگ فائنینس کمپنی (ایچ ایف سی) کے طور پر درج رجسٹر ہے۔
سی سی آئی کا تفصیلی آرڈر بعد میں جاری ہوگا۔