Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited (FICC/ Target) by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.(SMFG / Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer. It is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SMFG is the holding company of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) and its other group companies. Its primary business is to manage its banking subsidiaries and other companies. Apart from commercial banking, the SMBC group is also engaged in a diverse range of financial services, including leasing finance, project finance, real estate financing, securities and derivatives, maritime finance, consumer finance, credit card, trade finance, cash management, etc.
Target
FICC is registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company with the Reserve Bank of India. It is primarily engaged in the provision of loans such as loans for commercial vehicles and two- wheelers, loans against property, loan against securities, personal loans, loans extended to real estate developers, loans extended to businesses, and loans for rural solidarity group. Fullerton India Home Finance Company Limited (FIHFC), a wholly-owned subsidiary of FICC, is registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit taking Housing Finance Company (HFC).
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

இந்திய போட்டிகள் ஆணையம்
ஃபுல்லெர்டன் இந்தியா கிரடிட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட்டின் பங்குகளை சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பினான்சியல் குரூப் இன்க் வாங்குவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல்
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Chennai
இந்திய போட்டியியல் ஆணையகம் (சி்சிஐ), ஃபுல்லெர்டன் இந்தியா கிரடிட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட்டின் பங்குகளை சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பினான்சியல் குரூப் இன்க் வாங்குவதற்கு சிசிஐ ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-ன் 31(1)- பிரிவின் படி இந்த ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இது தொடர்பான விரிவான ஆணையை சிசிஐ வெளியிட உள்ளது.
போட்டியியல் சட்டம், 2002-இன் 5 (ஏ) பிரிவின் கீழ் ஃபுல்லெர்டன் இந்தியா கிரடிட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட்டின் பங்குகளை சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பினான்சியல் குரூப் இன்க் வாங்குகிறது.
சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பேங்கிங் கார்ப்பரேஷன் மற்றும் இதர நிறுவனங்களின் தாய் நிறுவனமாக சுமிடோமோ மிட்சுய் பினான்சியல் குரூப் இன்க் உள்ளது. பல்வேறு நிதி சேவைகளை இது வழங்குகிறது.
இந்திய ரிசர்வ் வங்கியிடம் பதிவு செய்து கொண்டுள்ள வங்கி சாரா நிதி நிறுவனமாக ஃபுல்லெர்டன் இந்தியா கிரடிட் கம்பெனி லிமிடெட் இயங்கி வருகிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1757361