Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of shares in Fullerton India Credit Company Limited (FICC/ Target) by Sumitomo Mitsui Financial Group, Inc.(SMFG / Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The proposed combination relates to the acquisition of equity share capital of the Target by the Acquirer. It is in the nature of an acquisition and falls under Section 5(a) of the Competition Act, 2002.
Acquirer
SMFG is the holding company of Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation (SMBC) and its other group companies. Its primary business is to manage its banking subsidiaries and other companies. Apart from commercial banking, the SMBC group is also engaged in a diverse range of financial services, including leasing finance, project finance, real estate financing, securities and derivatives, maritime finance, consumer finance, credit card, trade finance, cash management, etc.
Target
FICC is registered as a Non-Banking Financial Company with the Reserve Bank of India. It is primarily engaged in the provision of loans such as loans for commercial vehicles and two- wheelers, loans against property, loan against securities, personal loans, loans extended to real estate developers, loans extended to businesses, and loans for rural solidarity group. Fullerton India Home Finance Company Limited (FIHFC), a wholly-owned subsidiary of FICC, is registered with the National Housing Bank as a non-deposit taking Housing Finance Company (HFC).
A detailed order of the CCI will follow.

भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग
सीसीआई ने सुमितोमो मित्सुई फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप, इंक द्वारा फुलर्टन इंडिया क्रेडिट कंपनी लिमिटेड में शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी
23 SEP 2021 7:01PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय प्रतिस्पर्धा आयोग (सीसीआई) ने फुलर्टन इंडिया क्रेडिट कंपनी लिमिटेड (एफआईसीसी/टारगेट) में सुमितोमो मित्सुई फाइनेंशियल ग्रुप, इंक (एसएमएफजी/एक्वायरर) द्वारा प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 31(1) के तहत शेयरों के अधिग्रहण को मंजूरी दी।
प्रस्तावित संयोजन अधिग्रहणकर्ता (एक्वायरर) द्वारा लक्ष्य (टारगेट) की इक्विटी शेयर पूंजी के अधिग्रहण से संबंधित है। यह एक अधिग्रहण के स्वरूप में है और प्रतिस्पर्धा अधिनियम, 2002 की धारा 5 (ए) के अंतर्गत आता है।
अधिग्रहणकर्ता (एक्वायरर)
एसएमएफजी सुमितोमो मित्सुई बैंकिंग कॉरपोरेशन (एसएमबीसी) और उसकी अन्य समूह कंपनियों की होल्डिंग कंपनी है। इसका प्राथमिक व्यवसाय अपनी बैंकिंग आनुषांगिक कंपनियों और अन्य कंपनियों का प्रबंधन करना है। वाणिज्यिक बैंकिंग के अलावा, एसएमबीसी समूह विविध श्रेणी की वित्तीय सेवाओंमें भी संलग्न है।इन वित्तीय सेवाओंमें पट्टे पर वित्त (लीजिंग फाइनेंस), परियोजना वित्त (प्रोजेक्ट फाइनेंस), रियल स्टेट फाइनेंसिंग, सिक्योरिटीज एवं डेरिवेटिव्स, समुद्री वित्त (मेरीटाइम फाइनेंस), उपभोक्ता वित्त (कंज्यूमर फाइनेंस), क्रेडिट कार्ड, व्यापार वित्त (ट्रेड फाइनेंस), नकद प्रबंधन (कैश मैनेजमेंट)आदि शामिल हैं। .
लक्ष्य (टारगेट)
एफआईसीसी,भारतीय रिजर्व बैंक में एक गैर-बैंकिंग वित्तीय कंपनी के रूप में पंजीकृत है। यह मुख्य रूप से वाणिज्यिक वाहनों और दोपहिया वाहनों के लिए ऋण, संपत्ति पर ऋण, प्रतिभूतियों पर ऋण, व्यक्तिगत ऋण, रियल एस्टेट डेवलपर्स को दिए जाने वाले ऋण, विभिन्न व्यवसायों में संलग्न कंपनियों को दिए जाने वालेऋण और ग्रामीण एकजुटता समूह के लिए ऋण आदि जैसे ऋण के व्यावसाय में संलग्न है। फुलर्टन इंडिया होम फाइनेंस कंपनी लिमिटेड (एफआईएचएफसी), जोकि एफआईसीसीकी पूर्ण स्वामित्व वाली एक सहायक कंपनी है,जमाराशिस्वीकार नहींकरने वाली एकहाउसिंग फाइनेंस कंपनी (एचएफसी) के रूप में नेशनल हाउसिंग बैंक में पंजीकृत है।
इस संदर्भ में, सीसीआई का एक विस्तृत आदेश का शीघ्र ही जारी किया जाएगा।