Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry signsAgreement with Successful Bidders of Eight coal mines in the ongoing auction tranche
Launch of second attempt of auction of 11 coal mines very soon: Union Minister Shri Pralhad Joshi
Launch of next tranche of commercial coal mines auction in Coming Months: Minister
23 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Coal has executed agreements with the eight successful bidders pursuant to the auction of second tranche of coal mines for commercial mining (Tranche 12 under CMSP Act and Tranche 2 under MMDR Act) here today.
Addressing the successful bidders, Union Minister of Coal, Mines and Parliamentary Affairs, Shri Pralhad Joshi congratulated them for their successful participation in the auction process. The Minister stressed that the Government of India and the Ministry of Coal are on a continuous journey to reform the coal sector and unlock values for the nation’s economy. The success of these auctions will help in further strengthening the vision of an Aatmanirbhar Bharat as it willhelp reduce India’s coal imports, the Minister added.
Shri Pralhad Joshi appealed to all the coal bearing states to facilitate the opening of allocated coal mines so that India could make use of its abundant coal resources to ensure energy security for its citizens. The Minister announced that the next tranche of commercial mines auction would be launched in October/ November 2021. The details of most of these mines are already available in public domain, and some more mines shall be added in the list. Meanwhile, the Ministry of Coal is coming out very soon with tender document for second attempt of auction of 11 coal mines in the ongoing auction tranche for the coal mines, which have received single bids.
Eight coal mines have been successfully auctioned with the winning percentage of revenue share ranging from 6% to 75.5% with an average % revenue share of ~30%.The electronic auction of these mines was conducted in the first week of August this year.
SBI Capital Markets Limited, sole Transaction Advisor to Ministry of Coal for the Commercial coal mine auction, had devised the methodology and assisted Ministry in conduct of the auction.
The mines for which these Coal Mine/ Block Production and Development Agreements were executed are Bhaskarpara, Burakhap Small Patch, Gondkhari, Jogeshwar& KhasJogeshwar, Rauta Closed Mine, Bhivkund, Jhigador and Khargaon. The Successful Bidders include Sunflag Iron & Steel Company Limited, South West Pinnacle Exploration Limited, Prakash Industries Limited, CG Natural Resources Private Limited, Adani Power Maharashtra Limited and Shreesatya Mines Pvt Ltd.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय ने चालू नीलामी हिस्से में आठ कोयला खदानों के सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए
11 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे प्रयास का शुभारंभ अतिशीघ्र: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी
आने वाले महीनों में वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के अगले हिस्से का शुभारंभ: मंत्री
23 SEP 2021 5:16PM by PIB Delhi
कोयला मंत्रालय ने आज यहां वाणिज्यिक खनन (सीएमएसपी अधिनियम के तहत 12वें अंश और एमएमडीआर अधिनियम के तहत दूसरे अंश) के लिए कोयला खदानों के दूसरे अंश की नीलामी के अनुसार आठ सफल बोलीदाताओं के साथ समझौतों को क्रियान्वित किया है।
सफल बोलीदाताओं को संबोधित करते हुए केन्द्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने नीलामी प्रक्रिया में सफल भागीदारी के लिए उन्हें बधाई दी। मंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि भारत सरकार और कोयला मंत्रालय कोयला क्षेत्र में सुधार और देश की अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए मूल्यों के निर्णारण की निरंतर यात्रा पर हैं। मंत्री ने कहा कि इन नीलामियों की सफलता से आत्मनिर्भर भारत के दृष्टिकोण को और मजबूत करने में मदद मिलेगी क्योंकि इससे भारत के कोयले के आयात को कम करने में भी सहायता मिलेगी।
श्री प्रहलाद जोशी ने सभी कोयला धारक राज्यों से आवंटित कोयला खदानों को खोलने की सुविधा प्रदान करने की अपील की ताकि भारत अपने नागरिकों के लिए ऊर्जा सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए अपने प्रचुर कोयला संसाधनों का उपयोग कर सके। मंत्री ने घोषणा की कि वाणिज्यिक खदानों की नीलामी की अगली किश्त अक्टूबर/नवंबर 2021 में शुरू की जाएगी। इनमें से अधिकांश खानों का विवरण पहले से ही सार्वजनिक डोमेन में उपलब्ध है और कुछ और खदानों को सूची में जोड़ा जाएगा। इस बीच कोयला मंत्रालय बहुत जल्द कोयला खदानों के लिए जारी नीलामी सत्र में 11 कोयला खदानों की नीलामी के दूसरे प्रयास के लिए निविदा दस्तावेज लेकर आ रहा है, जिन्हें एकल बोलियां मिली हैं।
6 प्रतिशत से 75.5 प्रतिशत की राजस्व हिस्सेदारी और 30 प्रतिशत की औसत राजस्व हिस्सेदारी के साथ आठ कोयला खदानों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की गई है। इन खदानों की इलेक्ट्रॉनिक नीलामी इस साल अगस्त के पहले सप्ताह में आयोजित की गई थी।
वाणिज्यिक कोयला खदान नीलामी के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय के एकमात्र लेनदेन सलाहकार एसबीआई कैपिटल मार्केट्स लिमिटेड ने नीलामी के संचालन में कार्यप्रणाली तैयार की और मंत्रालय की सहायता की।
जिन खदानों के लिए ये कोयला खदान/ब्लॉक उत्पादन और विकास समझौते लागू किए गए थे, वे हैं- भास्करपारा, बुराखाप स्मॉल पैच, गोंडखरी, जोगेश्वर; खास जोगेश्वर, रौता क्लोज्ड माइन, भिवकुंड, झिगाडोर और खरगाँव। सफल बोलीदाताओं में सनफ्लैग आयरन; स्टील कंपनी लिमिटेड, साउथ वेस्ट पिनेकल एक्सप्लोरेशन लिमिटेड, प्रकाश इंडस्ट्रीज लिमिटेड, सीजी नेचुरल रिसोर्सेज प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, अदानी पावर महाराष्ट्र लिमिटेड और श्रीसत्य माइंस प्राइवेट लिमिटेड।