PIB Headquarters
PIB’S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
22 SEP 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
• 82.65 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• Active cases account for less than 1% of total cases, currently at 0.90%; lowest since March 2020
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,01,989; lowest in 186 days
• 26,964 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%; Highest since March 2020
• 34,167 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,27,83,741
• Weekly Positivity Rate (2.08%) less than 3% for last 89 days
• Daily positivity rate (1.69%) less than 3% for last 23 days
• 55.67 crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 82.65 Cr
Recovery Rate currently at 97.77%
26,964 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,01,989) is 0.90% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (2.08%) less than 3% for last 89 days
With the administration of 75,57,529 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage exceeded 82.65Cr (82,65,15,754) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 81,05,030sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,69,831
2nd Dose
87,67,189
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,46,681
2nd Dose
1,46,16,924
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
33,47,62,522
2nd Dose
6,47,24,317
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
15,29,73,905
2nd Dose
7,07,83,297
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,79,37,287
2nd Dose
5,32,33,801
Total
82,65,15,754
The recovery of 34,167 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,27,83,741.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.77%. Recovery Rate is currently at its highest peak since March 2020.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 87 consecutive days now.
26,964 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,01,989. Active cases presently constitute 0.90% of the country's total Positive Cases. This is the lowest figure in active cases in India since March 2020.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,92,395tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 55.67 Cr (55,67,54,282) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 2.08% remains less than 3% for the last 89 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be1.69%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below3% for last 23 days and below 5% for 106 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1756881
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 80.13 Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 4.52 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs with 48 Lakh doses in Pipeline
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 22ndSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
80,13,26,335
PIPELINE
48,00,000
BALANCE AVAILABLE
4,52,07,660
More than 80.13crore (80,13,26,335) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.Further, 48 Lakh doses (48,00,000) are in the pipeline.
More than 4.52Cr (4,52,07,660) balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleseDetail.aspx?PRID=1756880
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
22 SEP 2021 4:45PM by PIB Delhi
• राष्ट्रव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान में अब तक टीके की 82.65 करोड़ खुराक दी जा चुकी हैं
• देश में सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों के 1 प्रतिशत से कम, वर्तमान में 0.90 प्रतिशत, मार्च 2020 के बाद से सबसे कम
• भारत में सक्रिय मामले 3,01,989, 186 दिनों में सबसे कम
• बीते 24 घंटे में देश में 26,964 नये मामले दर्ज किये
• संक्रमण से मुक्त होने की दर 97.77 प्रतिशत, मार्च 2020 के बाद सबसे अधिक
• बीते 24 घंटे में 34,167 मरीज संक्रमण से मुक्त हुए, देश में संक्रमण से मुक्त होने वालों की संख्या बढ़ कर 3,27,83,741 हुई
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.08 प्रतिशत, पिछले 89 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.69 प्रतिशत, पिछले 23 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम
• अब तक कुल 55.67 करोड़ टेस्ट किए गए
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
कोविड-19 अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 की कुल टीकाकरण कवरेज 82.65 करोड़ से अधिक हुई
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 97.77 प्रतिशत
पिछले 24 घंटों में 26,964 नए रोगी सामने आए
भारत में सक्रिय मरीजों की संख्या (3,01,989) कुल मामलों का 0.90 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 89 दिनों के लिए साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर (2.08 प्रतिशत) 3 प्रतिशत से कम
पिछले 24 घंटों में 75,57,529 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत की टीकाकरण कवरेज सुबह 7 बजे के अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार 82.65 करोड़ (82,65,15,754) से अधिक हो गई। इस उपलब्धि को 81,05,030 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज प्रातः 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,03,69,831
दूसरी खुराक
87,67,189
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
1,83,46,681
दूसरी खुराक
1,46,16,924
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
33,47,62,522
दूसरी खुराक
6,47,24,317
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
15,29,73,905
दूसरी खुराक
7,07,83,297
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
9,79,37,287
दूसरी खुराक
5,32,33,801
कुल
82,65,15,754
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,167 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने के साथ स्वस्थ होने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,27,83,741 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.77 प्रतिशत है। स्वस्थ होने की दर मार्च,2020 के बाद से अब तक के उच्चतम स्तर है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/संघ शासित प्रदेशों के निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक प्रयास से दैनिक नए मामलों की संख्या को 50,000 से कम होना जारी हैं और यह स्थिति लगातार पिछले 87 दिनों से दर्ज की जा रही हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटे में 26,964 नए मामले सामने आए।
वर्तमान में कुल सक्रिय मामले 3,01,989 है। ये सक्रिय मामले वर्तमान में देश के कुल पुष्टि वाले मामलों का मात्र 0.90 प्रतिशत हैं। मार्च,2020 के बाद से सक्रिय मामलों की ये सबसे कम संख्या है।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,92,395 जाँच की गईं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 55.67 करोड़ (55,67,54,282) जाँच की गई हैं।
जबकि देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, पिछले 89 दिनों से साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.08 प्रतिशत पर रहते हुए 3 प्रतिशत से कम है। दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.69 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई है। पिछले 23 दिनों से दैनिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 3 प्रतिशत से नीचे और पिछले 106 दिनों से निरंतर रूप से 5 प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756930
राज्‍यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्‍धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 80.13 करोड़ से अधिक टीके प्रदान किये गए
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 4.52 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके उपलब्ध, 48 लाख से अधिक टीके भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
वैक्सीन की खुराकें
(22 सितंबर, 2021 तक)
आपूर्ति
80,13,26,335
भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार टीके
48,00,000
शेष वैक्सीन
4,52,07,660
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से टीके की 80.13 करोड़ से अधिक (80,13,26,335) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। इसके साथ ही 48 लाख (48,00,000) से अधिक टीके भेजे जाने के लिए तैयार हैं।
अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 4.52 करोड़ से अधिक (4,52,07,660) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्‍ध है, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
जानकारी के लिये: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756903
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट