सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय दिव्यांगों के लिए एक समावेशी समाज विकसित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
देश से मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के खतरे को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए सभी को मिलकर काम करना चाहिए: केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार
21 SEP 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्री डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने आज कहा कि उनका मंत्रालय दिव्यांगों के लिए एक समावेशी समाज के निर्माण के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। वह शिलॉन्ग के दौरे पर थे जहां उन्होंने समाज कल्याण विभाग और अन्य कार्यरत गैर सरकारी संगठनों के अधिकारियों के साथ बैठक की।
डॉ. वीरेंद्र कुमार ने कहा कि दिव्यांग मानव संसाधन का अभिन्न अंग हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि मंत्रालय प्रधानमंत्री के 'सबका साथ सबका विकास' के विजन पर काम कर रहा है और एक समावेशी समाज के विकास और विकलांग व्यक्तियों के सशक्तिकरण के लिए मंत्रालय ने विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू किया है। मंत्रालय द्वारा पिछले सात वर्षों में किए गए कार्यों के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार समावेशी और सक्षम वातावरण की कल्पना करके दिव्यांगों को अधिक अधिकार प्रदान करने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने देश के समग्र विकास के लिए दिव्यांगों को समाज की मुख्य धारा में लाने और उन्हें आत्मनिर्भर और स्वतंत्र बनाने में मदद करने के लिए कौशल प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों पर जोर दिया।
सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं पर बोलते हुए डॉ. कुमार ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार ने देश के दिव्यांगों के हित में विभिन्न कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को लागू किया है। उन्होंने दिव्यांगों को सशक्त बनाने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रयासों की सराहना की और सभा को सूचित किया कि देश में 2014 के बाद लगभग 10,000 दिव्यांग शिविर आयोजित किए गए, जिसमें 20 करोड़ से अधिक दिव्यांगों को 500 करोड़ रुपये की विभिन्न सहायता दी गई। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी बताया कि उनका मंत्रालय देश में नशा पुनर्वास केंद्रों और वृद्धाश्रमों के लिए युद्ध स्तर पर काम कर रहा है। साथ ही उन्होंने बताया कि यहां रहने वालों की उचित देखभाल और सुरक्षा के लिए उन केंद्रों पर निगरानी सख्त कर दी गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने शिलॉन्ग के अपर लचुमियर में किरपा फाउंडेशन का भी दौरा किया और यहां रहने वालों से बात की।
दिव्यांगों के कल्याण के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा चलाई जा रही विभिन्न योजनाओं के बारे में बताते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री ने हाल ही में आयोजित टोक्यो 2020 पैरालिम्पिक्स के दौरान हासिल की गई उपलब्धि की प्रशंसा की, जहां भारतीय पैरालिंपियनों ने 19 पदक जीतकर इतिहास रच दिया। इनमें 5 स्वर्ण, 8 रजत और 6 कांस्य पदक शामिल हैं। उन्होंने बताया कि उनकी सरकार ने शिलॉन्ग सहित देश में विभिन्न स्थानों पर दिव्यांगों के लिए विशेष खेल प्रशिक्षण संस्थान के लिए पहल की है।
मंत्री ने सरकार की कल्याणकारी पहल की बात करते हुए "विकलांग व्यक्तियों के अधिकार विधेयक - 2016" का उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा कि विकलांग्ता की मौजूदा 7 श्रेणियों को बढ़ाकर 21 कर दिया गया है और अब केंद्र सरकार के पास अन्य प्रकार की अक्षमताओं को जोड़ने की शक्ति होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार ने इस विधेयक के माध्यम से केंद्र सरकार की सेवाओं में दिव्यांगों के लिए आरक्षण 3 से बढ़ाकर 4 प्रतिशत और उनके लिए शिक्षा में 5 प्रतिशत कर दिया है।
मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के खतरे के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री ने बहुत स्पष्ट रूप से कहा कि मादक पदार्थों की लत न केवल एक व्यक्ति या परिवार, बल्कि पूरे समाज को प्रभावित करती है। अपनी गहरी चिंता व्यक्त करते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती है, जो अन्य देशों के साथ सीमा साझा कर रहे हैं क्योंकि ये मार्ग अक्सर ड्रग तस्करों द्वारा ड्रग्स सप्लाई करने के लिए इस्तेमाल किए जाते हैं। इस पर संतोष व्यक्त करते हुए कि राज्य सरकार इस खतरे को रोकने के लिए हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है, उन्होंने राज्य सरकारों से और अधिक सख्ती से काम करने का आह्वान किया ताकि इस खतरे से प्रभावित युवाओं को गैर सरकारी संगठनों और मंत्रालय की योजनाओं से जोड़ा जा सके। उन्होंने कहा कि मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के दुष्परिणामों के बारे में लोगों को शिक्षित करना और मादक द्रव्यों के सेवन के पीड़ितों के पुनर्वास में सहायता करना सभी का कर्तव्य है। मंत्री ने नशीली दवाओं के दुरुपयोग को समाप्त करने और समुदाय केंद्रित दृष्टिकोण और परिणामों को मजबूत करने के लिए सामाजिक लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने कहा कि नशा मुक्त भारत के लिए देश के प्रधान मंत्री का सपना तभी सफल होगा जब सरकार, गैर सरकारी संगठन और समुदाय के लोग मिलकर इस समस्या को जड़ से खत्म करने के लिए मिलकर काम करेंगे।
बैठक में उत्तर पूर्वी परिषद सचिव श्री के मूसा चलई, मेघालय सरकार के प्रमुख सचिव श्री संपत कुमार, मेघालय सरकार आयुक्त और सचिव श्रीमती एमएन नामपुई, समाज कल्याण विभाग के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी और विभाग के लिए काम कर रहे गैर सरकारी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि मौजूद थे।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to develop an inclusive society for the Divyangs: Dr Virendra Kumar
Everyone should work hand in hand to root out menace of substance abuse from the country: Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar
21 SEP 2021 6:41PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar today said that his ministry is all committed to build an inclusive society for the divyangs. He was on a visit to Shillong where he held a meeting with officials of the Department of Social Welfare and other working NGOs.
The Minister said that Divyangs are the integral part of Human resource. He said that, ministry is working on the vision of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ of Prime Minister, and has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Informing about the work done in last seven years by Ministry, Union Minister said the Government is trying every effort to provide greater rights and entitlements to Divyang by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment. Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programmes for empowerment of Divyang to bring them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country and to help them to make self reliant and independent.
Speaking on welfare schemes of the government, Dr Kumar said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Central Government has implemented various welfare schemes in the interest of Divyangs of the country. He applauded the efforts of Prime Minister for empowering the Divyangs and informed the gathering that around 10,000 Divyang camps were organised after 2014 in the country, wherein more than 20 crore Divyangs were given various aids worth Rs. 500 Crores. The Union Minister also informed that his ministry has been working aggressively at the Drug Rehabilitation Centres and Old Age Homes in the country and informed that monitoring and surveillances have been made strict at those centres for proper care and security of the inmates. The Union Minister also made a visit to Kirpa Foundation at Upper Lachumiere, Shillong and spoke with the inmates.
Explaining about various scheme run by Government of India for welfare of Divyang, the Union Minister went all praise about the achievement made during the recent Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021 where the Indian Paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze. He informed that his government has taken initiatives for special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.
The Minister referred to “the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Bill - 2016” while speaking of the welfare initiative of the government. The types of disabilities have been increased from existing 7 to 21 and the Central Government will have the power to add more types of disabilities, he added. He said that the government through this Bill has increased the reservation for Divyangs from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent for in education for them.
Speaking about the menace of the substance abuse, the Union Minister was very categorical when he said that drug addiction affects not only a person or family, but the entire society. While expressing his deep concern, he pointed out that it is a big challenge for the NE states who are sharing boundaries with other countries, as these routes are frequently issued by drug paddlers for transit of drugs. While expressing satisfaction that the states government are making all-out efforts to curb the menace, he called upon the states governments to work more vigorously so that the youth who are affected by this menace can be linked with the NGOs and the schemes of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. It is the duty of everyone to educate the people about the ill effects of drug abuse and to assist the rehabilitation of victims of substance abuse, he added. The Minister reaffirmed the commitment of the government to achieve social goals to end drug abuse and strengthen community-centric approaches and outcomes. He said that the dream of the Prime Minister of India for a Nasha Mukt Bharat will be successful only when officials in the government, NGOs and community at large work together to end the menace from its roots.
The meeting was attended by Secretary North Eastern Council, Shri K Moses Chalai, Principal Secretary, Govt of Meghalaya Shri Sampath Kumar, Smt M N Nampui, Commissioner & Secretary, Govt of Meghalaya, senior officials of the Department of Social Welfare and NGOs working for the department.