Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
The Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment is committed to develop an inclusive society for the Divyangs: Dr Virendra Kumar
Everyone should work hand in hand to root out menace of substance abuse from the country: Union Minister Dr Virendra Kumar
21 SEP 2021 6:41PM by PIB Guwahati
Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment, Dr. Virendra Kumar today said that his ministry is all committed to build an inclusive society for the divyangs. He was on a visit to Shillong where he held a meeting with officials of the Department of Social Welfare and other working NGOs.
The Minister said that Divyangs are the integral part of Human resource. He said that, ministry is working on the vision of ‘Sabka Saath Sabka Vikas’ of Prime Minister, and has implemented various welfare schemes for developing an inclusive society and empowerment of persons with disabilities. Informing about the work done in last seven years by Ministry, Union Minister said the Government is trying every effort to provide greater rights and entitlements to Divyang by envisioning an inclusive and enabling environment. Union Minister emphasised on Skill training programmes for empowerment of Divyang to bring them in the mainstream of society for overall development of the country and to help them to make self reliant and independent.
Speaking on welfare schemes of the government, Dr Kumar said that under the leadership of the Prime Minister, Central Government has implemented various welfare schemes in the interest of Divyangs of the country. He applauded the efforts of Prime Minister for empowering the Divyangs and informed the gathering that around 10,000 Divyang camps were organised after 2014 in the country, wherein more than 20 crore Divyangs were given various aids worth Rs. 500 Crores. The Union Minister also informed that his ministry has been working aggressively at the Drug Rehabilitation Centres and Old Age Homes in the country and informed that monitoring and surveillances have been made strict at those centres for proper care and security of the inmates. The Union Minister also made a visit to Kirpa Foundation at Upper Lachumiere, Shillong and spoke with the inmates.
Explaining about various scheme run by Government of India for welfare of Divyang, the Union Minister went all praise about the achievement made during the recent Tokyo 2020 Paralympics held in August-September, 2021 where the Indian Paralympians created history by winning 19 medals including 5 Gold, 8 Silver and 6 Bronze. He informed that his government has taken initiatives for special sports training institute for the Divyang at various places in the country including one at Shillong.
The Minister referred to “the Rights of Persons with Disabilities Bill - 2016” while speaking of the welfare initiative of the government. The types of disabilities have been increased from existing 7 to 21 and the Central Government will have the power to add more types of disabilities, he added. He said that the government through this Bill has increased the reservation for Divyangs from 3 to 4 per cent in Central Government Services and 5 per cent for in education for them.
Speaking about the menace of the substance abuse, the Union Minister was very categorical when he said that drug addiction affects not only a person or family, but the entire society. While expressing his deep concern, he pointed out that it is a big challenge for the NE states who are sharing boundaries with other countries, as these routes are frequently issued by drug paddlers for transit of drugs. While expressing satisfaction that the states government are making all-out efforts to curb the menace, he called upon the states governments to work more vigorously so that the youth who are affected by this menace can be linked with the NGOs and the schemes of the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment. It is the duty of everyone to educate the people about the ill effects of drug abuse and to assist the rehabilitation of victims of substance abuse, he added. The Minister reaffirmed the commitment of the government to achieve social goals to end drug abuse and strengthen community-centric approaches and outcomes. He said that the dream of the Prime Minister of India for a Nasha Mukt Bharat will be successful only when officials in the government, NGOs and community at large work together to end the menace from its roots.
The meeting was attended by Secretary North Eastern Council, Shri K Moses Chalai, Principal Secretary, Govt of Meghalaya Shri Sampath Kumar, Smt M N Nampui, Commissioner & Secretary, Govt of Meghalaya, senior officials of the Department of Social Welfare and NGOs working for the department.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار کی وزارت، دِویانگوں کے لئے ایک شمولیتی معاشرہ تیار کرنے کے لئے پُرعزم ہے
ملک سے منشیات کی لت کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے سبھی کو مل کر کام کرنا چاہئے: مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر ویریندرکمار
21 SEP 2021 6:41PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر برائے سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیار ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے آج کہا کہ اُن کی وزارت دویانگوں (جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد) کے لئے ایک شمولیتی معاشرہ تیار کرنے کے لئے پر عزم ہے۔ وہ شیلانگ کے دورے پر تھے، جہاں انہوں نے محکمہ سماجی بہبود اور دیگر بر سر کار این جی اوز کے اہلکاروں کے ساتھ میٹنگ کی۔
ڈاکٹر ویریندر کمار نے کہا کہ دویانگ انسانی وسائل کا اٹوٹ حصہ ہیں۔ انہو ں نے کہا کہ وزارت وزیراعظم کے ’سب کا ساتھ سب کا وکاس‘ کے ویژن پر کام کر رہی ہے اور ایک شمولیتی معاشرے کی ترقی اور معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے وزارت نے مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ وزارت کے ذریعے گزشتہ 7 سالوں میں کئے گئے کاموں کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ حکومت شمولیتی اور بہتر ماحول کا تصور کرکے دویانگوں کو زیادہ سے زیادہ اختیارات فراہم کرنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے ملک کی مجموعی ترقی کے لئے دویانگوں کو سماج کے مین اسٹریم میں لانے اور انہیں خود کفیل اور آزاد بنانے میں مدد کرنا چاہئے۔ ہنر مندی کی تربیت کے پروگراموں پر زور دیا۔
حکومت کی فلاحی اسکیموں پر بولتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر کمار نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت نے ملک کے دویانگوں کے مفاد میں مختلف فلاحی اسکیموں کو نافذ کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے دویانگوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لئے وزیراعظم کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی اور مجمع کو مطلع کیا کہ ملک میں 2014 کے بعد تقریبا 10 ہزار دویانگ کیمپ لگائے گئے ، جن میں 20 کروڑ سے زیادہ دویانگوں کو 500 کروڑ روپے کی مختلف امداد فراہم کی گئی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ ان کی وزارت ملک میں نشہ سے متعلق باز آبادی مراکز اور اولڈ ایج ہوم (بزرگوں کے لئے مخصوص گھر) کے لئے جنگی سطح پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ ساتھ ہی انہوں نے بتایا کہ یہاں رہنے والوں کی مناسب دیکھ بھال اور حفاظت کے لئے ان مراکز پر نگرانی سخت کردی گئی ہے۔ مرکزی وزیر نے شیلانگ کے اَپر لچومیئر میں کرپا فاؤنڈیشن کا بھی دورہ کیا اور یہاں رہنے والوں سے بات کی۔
دویانگوں کی فلاح وبہبود کے لئے حکومت ہند کے ذریعے چلائی جارہی مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں بتاتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے حال ہی میں منعقد ٹوکیو – 2020 پیرالمپکس کے دوران حاصل کی گئی کامیابی کی تعریف کی، جہاں ہندوستانی پیرالمپکس کھلاڑیوں نے 19 تمغے جیت کر تاریخ رقم کی۔ ان میں 5 گولڈ ، 8 سلور اور 6 برونز میڈل شامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ اُن کی حکومت نے شیلانگ سمیت ملک میں مختلف مقامات پر دویانگوں کے لئے مخصوص اسپورٹس ٹریننگ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کے لئے پہل کی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے حکومت کی فلاحی پہل کی بات کرتے ہوئے ’’جسمانی طور پر معذور افراد کے حقوق کا قانون، 2016 ‘‘ کا ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جسمانی معذوری کے موجودہ 7 زمروں کو بڑھا کر 21 کردیا گیا ہے اور اب مرکزی حکومت کے پاس دیگر قسم کی معذوریوں کو شامل کرنے کا اختیار ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت نے اس قانون کے ذریعے مرکزی حکومت کی خدمات میں دویانگوں کے لئے ریزوریشن 3 سے بڑھا کر 4 فیصد اور ان کے لئے تعلیم میں 5 فیصد کردیا ہے۔
منشیات کے استعمال کے خطرے بارے میں بولتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے واضح طور پر کہا کہ منشیات کی لت نہ صرف ایک شخص یا فیملی بلکہ پورے معاشرے کو متاثر کرتی ہے۔ اپنی گہری تشویش کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے لئے یہ ایک بڑا چیلنج ہے، جن کی سرحدیں دیگر ممالک کے ساتھ لگی ہوئی ہیں، کیونکہ یہ راستے اکثر ڈرگ کی اسمگلنگ کرنے والوں کے ذریعے منشیات سپلائی کرنے کے لئے استعمال کئے جاتے ہیں۔ اس بات پر طمانیت کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہ ریاستی حکومت اس خطرے کو روکنے کے لئے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ریاستی حکومتوں سے مزید سختی سے کام کرنے کی اپیل کی تاکہ اس خطرے سے متاثر نوجوانوں کو غیر سرکاری تنظیموں اور وزارت کی اسکیموں سے جوڑا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ منشیات کے استعمال کے برے نتائج کے بارے میں لوگوں کو بیدار کرنا اور منشیات کے استعمال کے متاثرین کی باز آباد کاری میں مدد کرنا سبھی کا فرض ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشیلی دواؤں کے غلط استعمال کو ختم کرنے اور معاشرے پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر اور نتائج کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے سماجی اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے حکومت کے عزم کی تصدیق کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نشہ سے پاک ہندوستان کے لئے ملک کے وزیر اعظم کا خواب تبھی پورا ہوگا جب حکومت ، غیر سرکاری تنظیمیں اور سوسائٹی کے لوگ مل کر اس مسئلے کو جڑ سے ختم کرنے کے لئے مل کر کام کریں گے۔
میٹنگ میں شمال مشرقی کونسل کے سکریٹری جناب کے موسیٰ چلئی، حکومت میگھالیہ کے چیف سکریٹری جناب سمپت کمار ، حکومت میگھالیہ کی کمشنر اور سکریٹری محترمہ ایم این نامپوئی، محکمہ سماجی بہبود کے سینئر افسران اور محکمہ کے لئے کام کر رہی غیر سرکاری تنظیموں کے نمائندے موجود تھے۔