Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to USA
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting USA from 22-25 September, 2021 at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the United States of America
During my visit, I will review the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with President Biden and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. I am also looking forward to meeting Vice President Kamala Harris to explore opportunities for cooperation between our two nations particularly in the area of science and technology.
I will participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit along with President Biden, Prime Minister Scott Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity to take stock of the outcomes of our Virtual Summit in March this year and identify priorities for future engagements based on our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific region.
I will also meet Prime Minister Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Suga of Japan to take stock of the strong bilateral relations with their respective countries and continue our useful exchanges on regional and global issues.
I will conclude my visit with an Address at the United Nations General Assembly focusing on the pressing global challenges including the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism, climate change and other important issues.
My visit to the US would be an occasion to strengthen the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with USA, consolidate relations with our strategic partners – Japan and Australia - and to take forward our collaboration on important global issues.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಪ್ರವಾಸಕ್ಕೆ ತೆರಳುವ ಮುನ್ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ನಿರ್ಗಮನ ಹೇಳಿಕೆ
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಜೋ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರ ಆಹ್ವಾನದ ಮೇರೆಗೆ 2021ರ ಸೆಪ್ಟಂಬರ್ 22ರಿಂದ 25ರವರೆಗೆ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾಕ್ಕೆ ಭೇಟಿ ನೀಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಈ ಭೇಟಿಯ ವೇಳೆ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡೆನ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ-ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಸ್ಪರ ಆಸಕ್ತಿಯ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ವಿಚಾರ ವಿನಿಮಯ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು. ಎರಡೂ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳ ನಡುವೆ ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವಿಜ್ಞಾನ ಮತ್ತು ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಅವಕಾಶಗಳನ್ನು ಅನ್ವೇಷಿಸುವ ಕುರಿತು ಉಪಾಧ್ಯಕ್ಷೆ ಕಮಲಾ ಹ್ಯಾರೀಸ್ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಭೇಟಿಯನ್ನು ಎದುರು ನೋಡುತ್ತಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನಾನು ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಬೈಡನ್, ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸ್ಕಾಟ್ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಯೋಶಿಹೈದ್ ಸುಗಾ ಅವರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಮೊದಲ ಭೌತಿಕ ಕ್ವಾಡ್ ನಾಯಕರ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯಲ್ಲಿ ಭಾಗಹಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯು ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಮಾರ್ಚ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಪರಾಮರ್ಶಿಸಲು ಅವಕಾಶ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಮತ್ತು ಇಂಡೋ-ಪೆಸಿಫಿಕ್ ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ ನಮ್ಮ ಸಮಾನ ಹಂಚಿಕೆಯ ದೃಷ್ಟಿಕೋನದ ಆಧಾರದ ಮೇಲೆ ಭವಿಷ್ಯದ ಸಹಭಾಗಿತ್ವದ ಆದ್ಯತೆಗಳನ್ನು ಗುರುತಿಸಲು ನೆರವಾಗಲಿದೆ.
ನಾನು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮಾರಿಸನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಜಪಾನ್ ನ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಸುಗಾ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿ ಮಾಡಿ ತಮ್ಮ ದೇಶಗಳೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಬಲವಾದ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಿತಿಗತಿ ಪರಾಮರ್ಶೆ ನಡೆಸಲಾಗುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ಮತ್ತು ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಮ್ಮ ಉಪಯುಕ್ತ ವಿನಿಮಯವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸುತ್ತೇನೆ.
ಕೋವಿಡ್-19 ಸಾಂಕ್ರಾಮಿಕ, ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದನೆಯನ್ನು ಎದುರಿಸುವ ಅಗತ್ಯತೆ, ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯ ಮತ್ತು ಇತರೆ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳನ್ನು ಒಳಗೊಂಡಂತೆ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸವಾಲುಗಳನ್ನು ಕೇಂದ್ರೀಕರಿಸುವ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಹಾಧಿವೇಶನವನ್ನು ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡುವ ಮೂಲಕ ನಾನು ನನ್ನ ಪ್ರವಾಸವನ್ನು ಮುಕ್ತಾಯಗೊಳಿಸಲಿದ್ದೇನೆ.
ನನ್ನ ಈ ಅಮೆರಿಕಾ ಭೇಟಿ, ಅಮೆರಿಕಾದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಮಗ್ರ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯ ಬಲವರ್ಧನೆಗೆ ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮ ಕಾರ್ಯತಂತ್ರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರಾದ ಜಪಾನ್ ಮತ್ತು ಆಸ್ಟ್ರೇಲಿಯಾದೊಂದಿಗಿನ ಸಂಬಂಧ ಬಲಪಡಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಜಾಗತಿಕ ಸಮಸ್ಯೆಗಳ ಕುರಿತು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಹಯೋಗವನ್ನು ಮುಂದುವರಿಸಲು ಒಂದು ಸುಸಂದರ್ಭವಾಗಿದೆ.