Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to USA
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting USA from 22-25 September, 2021 at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the United States of America
During my visit, I will review the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with President Biden and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. I am also looking forward to meeting Vice President Kamala Harris to explore opportunities for cooperation between our two nations particularly in the area of science and technology.
I will participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit along with President Biden, Prime Minister Scott Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity to take stock of the outcomes of our Virtual Summit in March this year and identify priorities for future engagements based on our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific region.
I will also meet Prime Minister Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Suga of Japan to take stock of the strong bilateral relations with their respective countries and continue our useful exchanges on regional and global issues.
I will conclude my visit with an Address at the United Nations General Assembly focusing on the pressing global challenges including the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism, climate change and other important issues.
My visit to the US would be an occasion to strengthen the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with USA, consolidate relations with our strategic partners – Japan and Australia - and to take forward our collaboration on important global issues.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کاامریکہ کے دورہ پر روانہ ہونے سے قبل بیان
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
میں ریاست ہائے متحدہ امریکہ یو ایس اے کے صد ر عزت مآب جوبائیڈن کی دعوت پر 22 تا 25 ستمبر 2021 امریکہ کا دورہ کروں گا۔
اپنے دورہ کے دوران میں صدربائیڈن کے ساتھ بھارت- امریکہ جامع عالمی اسٹراٹیجک ساجھیداری کا جائزہ لوں گا اور باہمی مفاد کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کروں گا۔ میں دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان خاص طور پر سائنس اور ٹکنولوجی کے شعبے میں اشتراک کے لئے امکانات تلاش کرنے کی غرض سے نائب صدر کملا ہیرس کے ساتھ ملاقات کرنے کا بھی منتظر ہوں۔
میں ، صدر جوبائیڈن، آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اسکاٹ موریسن اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم یوشی ہیدے سوگا کے ہمراہ کوویڈ لیڈران کی اوّلین بنفس نفیس سربراہ کانفرنس میں شرکت کروں گا۔ اس سربراہ کانفرنس سے اس سال مارچ میں منعقدہ ورچول سربراہ کانفرنس کے نتائج کا جائزہ لینے اور بھارت۔ بحرالکاہل خطے کے لئے ہمارے مشترکہ ویژن پر مبنی مستقبل کے رابطوں کے لئے ترجیحات کی نشاندہی کرنے کا موقع فراہم ہوگا۔
میں آسٹریلیا کے وزیراعظم اسکاٹ موریسن اور جاپان کے وزیراعظم سوگا کے ساتھ بھی ملاقات کروں گا جس کے دوران ان کے متعلقہ ممالک کے ساتھ مستحکم دوطرفہ تعلقات اور علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر ہمارے مفید تبادلوں کو جاری رکھنے کا جائزہ لیا جائے گا۔
میں اقوام متحدہ جنرل اسمبلی سے خطاب کے ساتھ اپنے دورے کا اختتام کروں گا۔ اس خطاب میں کووڈ-19 عالمی وباد سمیت فوری کارروائی کا تقاضہ کرنے وا لی چنوتیوں، انسداد دہشت گردی کی ضرورت، آب و ہوا کی تبدیلی اور دیگر اہم امور پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔
امریکہ کے میرے اس دورہ کی بدولت امریکہ کے ساتھ جامع عالمی اسٹراٹیجک ساجھیداری کو مستحکم کرنے، ہمارے اسٹراٹیجک ساجھیداروں- جاپان اور آسٹریلیا کے ساتھ تعلقات کو تقویت بہم پہنچانے اور اہم عا لمی امور پر ہمارے تال میل اور اشتراک کو آگے لے جانے کا ایک موقع فراہم ہوگا۔