Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to USA
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting USA from 22-25 September, 2021 at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the United States of America
During my visit, I will review the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with President Biden and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. I am also looking forward to meeting Vice President Kamala Harris to explore opportunities for cooperation between our two nations particularly in the area of science and technology.
I will participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit along with President Biden, Prime Minister Scott Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity to take stock of the outcomes of our Virtual Summit in March this year and identify priorities for future engagements based on our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific region.
I will also meet Prime Minister Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Suga of Japan to take stock of the strong bilateral relations with their respective countries and continue our useful exchanges on regional and global issues.
I will conclude my visit with an Address at the United Nations General Assembly focusing on the pressing global challenges including the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism, climate change and other important issues.
My visit to the US would be an occasion to strengthen the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with USA, consolidate relations with our strategic partners – Japan and Australia - and to take forward our collaboration on important global issues.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ യുഎസ്എ സന്ദർശനത്തിന് മുന്നോടിയായുള്ള അദ്ദേഹത്തിന്റെ പുറപ്പെടൽ പ്രസ്താവന
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
അമേരിക്കൻ പ്രസിഡന്റ് ജോ ബൈഡന്റെ ക്ഷണപ്രകാരം ഞാൻ 2021 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 22 മുതല്‍ 25 വരെ യുഎസ്എ സന്ദർശിക്കും.
എന്റെ സന്ദർശന വേളയിൽ, ഇന്ത്യ-യു.എസ്. പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബൈഡനുമായുള്ള സമഗ്ര ആഗോള തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തവും പരസ്പര താൽപ്പര്യമുള്ള പ്രാദേശിക, ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങളെ ക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള കാഴ്ചപ്പാടുകളും. ഉപരാഷ്ട്രപതി കമല ഹാരിസിനെ കാണാനും നമ്മുടെ രണ്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങൾ തമ്മിലുള്ള സഹകരണത്തിനുള്ള അവസരങ്ങൾ,പ്രത്യേകിച്ച് ശാസ്ത്ര സാങ്കേതിക മേഖലയിൽ, പര്യവേക്ഷണം ചെയ്യാനും ഞാൻ ആഗ്രഹിക്കുന്നു,
പ്രസിഡന്റ് ബൈഡൻ, ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയിലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്കോട്ട് മോറിസൺ, ജപ്പാനിലെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി യോഷിഹൈഡ് സുഗ എന്നിവർക്കൊപ്പം ക്വാഡ് നേതാക്കളുടെ ആദ്യ ഉച്ചകോടിയിൽ ഞാൻ പങ്കെടുക്കും. ഈ വർഷം മാർച്ചിൽ നടക്കുന്ന നമ്മുടെ വെർച്വൽ ഉച്ചകോടിയുടെ ഫലങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്താനും ഇന്തോ-പസഫിക് മേഖലയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള നമ്മുടെ പങ്കിട്ട കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിനെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി ഭാവി ഇടപെടലുകളുടെ മുൻഗണനകൾ തിരിച്ചറിയാനും ഉച്ചകോടി അവസരമൊരുക്കുന്നു.
അതത് രാജ്യങ്ങളുമായുള്ള ഉഭയകക്ഷി ബന്ധങ്ങൾ വിലയിരുത്തുന്നതിനും പ്രാദേശികവും ആഗോളവുമായ വിഷയങ്ങളിൽ ഉപയോഗപ്രദമായ ആശയവിനിമയങ്ങൾ തുടരുന്നതിനും ഞാൻ ഓസ്ട്രേലിയൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി മോറിസണുമായും ജപ്പാൻ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സുഗയുമായും
കൂടിക്കാഴ്ച നടത്തും.
കോവിഡ് -19 മഹാമാരി , ഭീകരവാദത്തിനെതിരെ പോരാടേണ്ടതിന്റെ ആവശ്യകത, കാലാവസ്ഥാ വ്യതിയാനം, മറ്റ് പ്രധാന പ്രശ്നങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള ആഗോള വെല്ലുവിളികൾ കേന്ദ്രീകരി ച്ചുള്ള, ഐക്യരാഷ്ട്രസഭയുടെ പൊതുസഭയിലെ ഒരു പ്രസംഗത്തോടെ ഞാൻ എന്റെ സന്ദർശനം ഉപസംഹരിക്കും
യുഎസ്എയുമായുള്ള എന്റെ സമഗ്രമായ ആഗോള തന്ത്രപരമായ പങ്കാളിത്തം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും ഞങ്ങളുടെ തന്ത്രപ്രധാന പങ്കാളികളായ ജപ്പാനും ഓസ്‌ട്രേലിയയുമായും ബന്ധം ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്താനും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ആഗോള പ്രശ്നങ്ങളിൽ ഞങ്ങളുടെ സഹകരണം മുന്നോട്ട് കൊണ്ടുപോകാനുമുള്ള അവസരമാണ് എന്റെ യുഎസ് സന്ദർശനം.