Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to USA
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting USA from 22-25 September, 2021 at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the United States of America
During my visit, I will review the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with President Biden and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. I am also looking forward to meeting Vice President Kamala Harris to explore opportunities for cooperation between our two nations particularly in the area of science and technology.
I will participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit along with President Biden, Prime Minister Scott Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity to take stock of the outcomes of our Virtual Summit in March this year and identify priorities for future engagements based on our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific region.
I will also meet Prime Minister Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Suga of Japan to take stock of the strong bilateral relations with their respective countries and continue our useful exchanges on regional and global issues.
I will conclude my visit with an Address at the United Nations General Assembly focusing on the pressing global challenges including the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism, climate change and other important issues.
My visit to the US would be an occasion to strengthen the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with USA, consolidate relations with our strategic partners – Japan and Australia - and to take forward our collaboration on important global issues.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
અમેરિકાની મુલાકાત પૂર્વે પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું પ્રસ્થાન નિવેદન
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Ahmedabad
હું અમેરિકાના મહામહિમ રાષ્ટ્રપતિ જો બાઈડેનના આમંત્રણ પર 22-25 સપ્ટેમ્બર, 2021 સુધી અમેરિકાની મુલાકાત લઈશ.
મારી મુલાકાત દરમિયાન હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેન સાથે ભારત-અમેરિકા વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીની સમીક્ષા કરીશ અને પરસ્પર હિતના પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર મંતવ્યોનું આદાન-પ્રદાન કરીશ. ખાસ કરીને વિજ્ઞાન અને ટેકનોલોજીના ક્ષેત્રમાં અમારા બંને દેશો વચ્ચે સહકારની તકો શોધવા માટે હું ઉપરાષ્ટ્રપતિ કમલા હેરિસને મળવા ઉત્સુક છું.
હું રાષ્ટ્રપતિ બાઈડેન, ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સ્કોટ મોરિસન અને જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી યોશિહિદે સુગા સાથે પ્રથમ વ્યક્તિગત ક્વાડ લીડર્સ શિખર સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લઈશ. આ શિખર સંમેલન આ વર્ષે માર્ચમાં અમારા વર્ચ્યુઅલ શિખર સંમેલનના પરિણામોનો ચકાસણી કરવાની અને ઇન્ડો-પેસિફિક ક્ષેત્ર માટે અમારી સહિયારી દ્રષ્ટિના આધારે ભાવિ સંલગ્નતાઓની પ્રાથમિકતાઓને ઓળખવાની તક પૂરી પાડશે.
હું ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયાના પ્રધાનમંત્રી મોરિસન અને જાપાનના પ્રધાનમંત્રી સુગાને પણ તેમના સંબંધિત દેશો સાથેના મજબૂત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોની સમીક્ષા કરવા અને પ્રાદેશિક અને વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર અમારા ઉપયોગી આદાનપ્રદાન ચાલુ રાખવા મળીશ.
હું કોવિડ -19 રોગચાળો, આતંકવાદ સામે લડવાની જરૂરિયાત, આબોહવા પરિવર્તન અને અન્ય મહત્વપૂર્ણ મુદ્દાઓ સહિતના વૈશ્વિક પડકારો પર ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કરીને સંયુક્ત રાષ્ટ્ર મહાસભામાં સંબોધન સાથે મારી મુલાકાત સમાપ્ત કરીશ.
મારી અમેરિકા મુલાકાત અમેરિકા સાથે વ્યાપક વૈશ્વિક વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારીને મજબૂત કરવા, અમારા વ્યૂહાત્મક ભાગીદારો - જાપાન અને ઓસ્ટ્રેલિયા સાથેના સંબંધોને મજબૂત કરવા અને મહત્વપૂર્ણ વૈશ્વિક મુદ્દાઓ પર અમારા સહયોગને આગળ વધારવા માટેનો અવસર હશે.