Prime Minister's Office
PM’s Departure Statement ahead of his visit to USA
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Delhi
I will be visiting USA from 22-25 September, 2021 at the invitation of His Excellency President Joe Biden of the United States of America
During my visit, I will review the India-U.S. Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with President Biden and exchange views on regional and global issues of mutual interest. I am also looking forward to meeting Vice President Kamala Harris to explore opportunities for cooperation between our two nations particularly in the area of science and technology.
I will participate in the first in-person Quad Leaders’ Summit along with President Biden, Prime Minister Scott Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Yoshihide Suga of Japan. The Summit provides an opportunity to take stock of the outcomes of our Virtual Summit in March this year and identify priorities for future engagements based on our shared vision for the Indo-Pacific region.
I will also meet Prime Minister Morrison of Australia and Prime Minister Suga of Japan to take stock of the strong bilateral relations with their respective countries and continue our useful exchanges on regional and global issues.
I will conclude my visit with an Address at the United Nations General Assembly focusing on the pressing global challenges including the Covid-19 pandemic, the need to combat terrorism, climate change and other important issues.
My visit to the US would be an occasion to strengthen the Comprehensive Global Strategic Partnership with USA, consolidate relations with our strategic partners – Japan and Australia - and to take forward our collaboration on important global issues.

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଆମେରିକା ଗସ୍ତ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ
22 SEP 2021 10:28AM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମୁଁ ଯୁକ୍ତରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଆମେରିକାର ମହାମହିମ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୋ ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ଆମନ୍ତ୍ରଣରେ ୨୦୨୧ ସେପ୍ଟେମ୍ବର ୨୨ରୁ ୨୫ ତାରିଖ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଆମେରିକା ଗସ୍ତ କରିବି ।
ନିଜର ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ଅବସରରେ ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାରତ-ଆମେରିକା ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତା ଓ ଆପୋସ ହିତ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଓ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିବି । ନିଜର ଏହି ଗସ୍ତ ସମୟରେ ମୁଁ ଉପରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି କମଳା ହାରିସଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତକୁ ନେଇ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଉତ୍ସୁକ ଅଛି ଏବଂ ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ଉଭୟ ଦେଶ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ନିର୍ଦ୍ଦିଷ୍ଟ ଭାବେ ବିଜ୍ଞାନ ଓ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗର ସମ୍ଭାବନା ଉପରେ କଥାବାର୍ତ୍ତା କରିବି ।
ମୁଁ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ବାଇଡେନ, ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍କଟ ମୋରିସନ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ୟୋଶିହିଦେ ସୁଗାଙ୍କ ସହ ବ୍ୟକ୍ତିଗତ ପ୍ରଥମ କ୍ୱାଡ ନେତା ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ କରିବି । ଏହି ସମ୍ମିଳନୀ ଚଳିତବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଆମ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଅନୁଷ୍ଠିତ ଭର୍ଚୁଆଲ ଶିଖର ସମ୍ମିଳନୀର ନିର୍ଯାସଗୁଡ଼ିକର ପ୍ରଗତି ସଂକ୍ରାନ୍ତରେ ବିଚାରବିମର୍ଶ କରିବା ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗର କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ନିମନ୍ତେ ଆମର ମିଳିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣ ଆଧାରରେ ଭବିଷ୍ୟତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକଳାପର ପ୍ରାଥମିକତାଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ରେଖାଙ୍କିତ ପାଇଁ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ।
ମୁଁ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋରିସନ ଓ ଜାପାନ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସୁଗାଙ୍କ ସହ ସାକ୍ଷାତ କରିବି । ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଦେଶଗୁଡ଼ିକ ସହ ମଜଭୁତ ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ବାବଦରେ ତଥା ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ସହ ଜଡ଼ିତ ଉପଯୋଗୀ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ବିଚାର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଜାତିସଂଘ ମହା ସମ୍ମିଳନୀରେ ଉଦବୋଧନ ଦେଇ ମୁଁ ନିଜ ଗସ୍ତର ସମାପନ କରିବି ଏବଂ ସେଠାରେ ମୁଁ କୋଭିଡ-୧୯ ମହାମାରୀ, ଆତଙ୍କବାଦ ମୁକାବିଲାର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା, ଜଳବାୟୁ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଓ ଅନ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଭଳି ବିଭିନ୍ନ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆହ୍ୱାନଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉପରେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବି ।
ମୋର ଆମେରିକା ଗସ୍ତ ଆମେରିକା ସହ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗିତାକୁ ମଜଭୁତ କରିବା ତଥା ଆମର ରଣନୀତିକ ସହଯୋଗୀ- ଜାପାନ ଓ ଅଷ୍ଟ୍ରେଲିଆ ସହ ସମ୍ପର୍କକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ କରିବା ନେଇ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ ଏବଂ ମହତ୍ତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ଅନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ ଉପରେ ଆମ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ଆଗେଇ ନେବ ।