Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Ministry of Education and UGC organise a Webinar on Ensuring Inclusive Governance: Making Every Person Matter’
National Education Policy 2020 aims to ensure equity and inclusion and is a true manifest of good governance – Shri Arjun Munda
21 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Education and University Grants Commission (UGC) today organised a webinar on ‘Ensuring Inclusive Governance: Making Every Person Matter:Making Every Person Matter’ as part of the vision to provide quality education to all. Union Minister for Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda addressed the webinar as a chief guest. Secretary, Higher Education Shri Amit Khare, Chairman, UGC, Shri D.P. Singh; Joint Secretary, Higher Education, Smt. Neeta Prasad and senior officials of the Ministry were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Scheme is reflective of Prime Minister’s visionary approach towards inclusive education. EMRS provides access to education to the marginalized population in tribal regions, he added. Shri Munda highlighted that the National Education Policy 2020 which aims to ensure equity and inclusion has given a national perspective to education of tribals, and is a true manifest of good governance. He also said that programmes like Digital India, Samagra Shiksha, etc are facilitating students from tribal and rural areas to compete at the national level.
Shri Arjun Munda stressed on the importance of Self Governance with the spirit of Sabka Saath, Sabka Vikaas, Sabka Vishwas and Sabka Prayaas and said that the Prime Minister has given us this mantra with focus on people’s participation in achieving these ideals which is the basis of a true democracy.
The Minister reiterated that as we celebrate Azadi Ka Amrit Mahotsav, it should be our resolve to empower everyone to take advantage of opportunities with our long -standing constitutional commitment to provide equal opportunities to all.
Shri Munda emphasised upon good governance, self-governance and inclusive governance leading to inclusive growth. Shri Munda also reminded the academia about their responsibility of giving wings to the aspirations of new generation, particularly the deprived one.
Shri Amit Khare shed light on the problems faced by students from deprived section of the society including, students from rural and tribal areas. Shri Khare stressed upon language problems being faced by the students. He emphasised on the need for promoting Hindi and regional languages so that no student should be left behind.
Prof. D.P. Singh, Chairman, UGC in his opening address reiterated the constitutional ideals of equality of status and opportunity as pivots of our democracy. He called upon the leaders of higher education institutions to make concerted effort towards good governance with specific focus on inclusiveness and strive to provide opportunity to all their constituents equally.
The Webinar on Ensuring Inclusive Governance: Making Every Person Matters provided an opportunity to bring academic leaders, educationist and administrators on one platform and was supported by Babasaheb Bhimrao Ambedkar University, Lucknow. The Vice Chancellor of the University, Prof. Sanjay Singh delivered the welcome address. Prof. Alok Rai, Vice Chancellor, University of Lucknow in his Keynote address reiterated students as fundamental to our education system. He underlined the issues being faced by students from all section of society and elaborated different issues of Women students, Divyang Students, Tribal Students, etc. Prof. Rai emphasised upon value creation and value addition for students from different background.
The Technical Session was chaired by Prof. Sushma Yadav, Former Vice-Chancellor, Bhagat Phool Singh Mahila Vishwavidyalaya, Sonepat and Member-UGC. Prof. M.M. Salunkhe, Vice-Chancellor, Bharati Vidyapeeth, Pune, Prof. H.C.S. Rathore, Former Vice-Chancellor, Central University of South Bihar and Prof. Bhimraya Metri, Director, IIM Nagpur addressed the technical session.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
تعلیم کی وزارت اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن- یو جی سی نے مبنی بر شمولیت حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانے اور ہر شخص کو جائز اہمیت دینے کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کاانعقاد کیا
قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کا مقصد مساوات اور سبھی کی شمولیت کو یقینی بنانا ہے اور یہ اچھی حکمرانی کا حقیقی مظہر ہے : جناب ارجن منڈا
21 SEP 2021 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم کی وزارت اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن (یو جی سی) نے آج ‘‘ مبنی بر شمولیت حکمرانی کو یقینی بنانا : ہر شخص کو جائز اہمیت دینے کے موضوع پر ایک ویبنار کا انعقاد کیا۔ ہرشخص کو جائز اہمیت دینا، سبھی کو معیاری تعلیم فراہم ک رنے سے متعلق نظریہ کاایک حصہ ہے، قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے اس ویبنار سے خطاب کیا۔ اعلی تعلیم کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے، یو جی سی کے چیئرمین جناب ڈی پی سنگھ، اعلیٰ تعلیم کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ نیتا پرساد اور وزارت کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب ا رجن منڈا نے کہا کہ ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈنشیل اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) اسکیم، سبھی کی شمولیت والی تعلیم کے تئیں وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بصیرت افروز موقف کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔ ای ایم آر ایس، قبائلی خطوں میں پسماندہ آبادی تک تعلیم کی رسائی فراہم کرتی ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ قومی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 کی بدولت جس کا مقصد معیاری تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور سبھی کی شمولیت ہے، قبائلی آبادی کو تعلیم کے لئے ایک قومی منظرنامہ پیش کیا ہے اوریہ اچھی حکمرانی کا ایک حقیقی مظہر ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ڈجیٹل انڈیا، سمگرا شکشا وغیرہ جیسے پروگرام، قبائلی اور دیہی علاقوں کے طلبا ء کو قومی سطح تک مقابلہ آرائی کرنے سے متعلق سہولت پیدا کرنا ہے۔
جناب ارجن منڈا نے سب کاساتھ، سب کا وکاس، سب کا وشواس اور سب کا پریاس کے جذبے کے ساتھ خود کی حکمرانی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے ہمیں یہ منتر دیا ہے جس میں ان نظریات کی حصولیابی میں ، جو ایک سچی جمہوریت کی بنیاد ہیں، عوام کی شرکت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ اب جبکہ ہم آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو منارہے ہیں یہ ہمارا عزم ہونا چاہئے کہ سبھی کو مساوی مواقع فراہم کرانے کی غرض سے ہمارے طویل مدتی آئینی عہد کے سا تھ ہر ایک شخص کو مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لئے با اختیار بنایا جائے ۔
جناب منڈانے ا چھی حکمرانی، خود کی حکمرانی اور سبھی کی شمولیت والی حکمرانی پر زور دیا جس کے سبب سبھی کی شمولیت والی ترقی ہوتی ہے۔ جناب منڈا نے ماہرین تعلیم کو نئی نسل، خاص طور پر محروم طبقات کی خواہشوں اور امنگوں کوپروبال سے آراستہ کرنے سے متعلق ان کی ذمہ داری کی بھی یاد دہانی کرائی۔
جناب امت کھرے نے دیہی اور قبائلی علاقوں کے طلباء سمیت سماج کے محروم طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو درپیش مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی۔ جناب کھرے نے طلباء کو درپیش زبان سے متعلق مسائل پر زور دیا ۔ انہوں نے ہندی اور علاقائی زبانوں کو فروغ دیئے جانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا تاکہ کوئی بھی طالب علم پیچھے نہ رہ سکے۔
یونیورسٹی گرانٹ کمیشن (یو جی سی) کے چیئرمین پروفیسر ڈی پی سنگھ نے اپنے افتتاحی خطاب میں ہماری جمہوریت کے محور کے طور پر مساوی درجات اور مواقع سے متعلق آئینی نصب العین کا اعادہ کیا۔ انہوں نے اعلی تعلیم کے اداروں کے ذمہ داروں کو تلقین کی کہ وہ اچھی حکمرانی، جس میں سبھی کی شمولیت پر خاص توجہ دی گئی ہو، کی سمت ٹھوس کوششیں کریں اوراپنے تمام ارکان کو برابر کے مواقع فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کریں۔
مبنی بر شمولیت حکمرانی : ہر شخص کو جائز اہمیت دینے کے موضوع پر اس ویبنار سے ماہرین تعلیم، اکیڈمک لیڈروں اور منتظمین کو ایک پلیٹ فارم پر یکجا کرنے کاایک موقع فراہم ہوا ہے۔ اور اس کے لئے بابا صاحب بھیم راؤ امبیڈکر یونیورسٹی، لکھنؤ نے تعاون کیا ہے۔ یونیورسٹی کے و ائس چانسلر پروفیسر سنجے سنگھ نے خیر مقدمی خطبہ دیا۔ لکھنؤ یونیورسٹی کے و ائس چانسلر پروفیسر آلوک رائے نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں طلباء کو ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کے لئے بنیادی حیثیت کا حامل قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے سماج کے سبھی طبقات سے تعلق رکھنے والے طلباء کو درپیش پریشانیوں کو اجاگر کیا اور طالبات ، دویانگ طلباء، قبائلی طلباء وغیرہ سے متعلق مختلف امور کو نمایاں کیا۔ پروفیسر رائے نے مختلف پس منظر سے تعلق رکھنے وا لے طلباء کے لئے اقدار کی تخلیق اور اقدار کے اضافے پر زور دیا۔
تکنیکی اجلاس کی صدارت، بھگت پھول مہیلا وشو ودیالیہ سونی پت کی سابق و ائس چانسلر اور یونیورسٹی گرانٹس کمیشن کی کارکن پروفیسر سشما یادو نے کی، بھارتی ودیا پیٹھ کے وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایم ایم سالوکھے، سینٹرل یونیورسٹی آف ساؤتھ بہار کے سابق وائس چانسلر پروفیسر ایچ سی ایس راٹھور اور آئی آئی ایم ناگپور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر بھیم رایا میتری نے تکنیکی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔