Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh proposes Integrated Aroma Dairy Entrepreneurship for Jammu & Kashmir to augment the income of farmers
Calls on Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying Shri Parshottam Rupala to discuss the Integrated Mission
21 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today met Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, ShParshottamRupala and proposed Integrated Aroma Dairy Entrepreneurship for Jammu & Kashmir to augment the income of farmers.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed Shri Rupala that Jammu & Kashmir has abundant stock of Animal Husbandry and Dairy resources and suggested that the same can be effectively integrated with Aroma Mission which has already been launched in J&K by CSIR under the aegis of Union Ministry of Science & Technology. This will pave the way for integrated Aroma Dairy Entrepreneurship, ensuring sustainable growth, increased income and fresh avenues of livelihood for farmers, he said.
Dr Jitendra Singh said that the Aroma Mission, also popularly referred as "Lavender or Purple Revolution", has started from J&K andtransformed the lives of farmers who are able to grow lavender, mke lucrative profit and improve their lives. He said, the efforts of CSIR-lllM are laudable as they have introduced the crop native to Europe, in the districts of Doda, Kishtwar and Rajouri in J&K.
The Aroma Mission was launched by CSIR in line with PM Narendra Modi's vision of improving farmers' livelihood. Apart from providing planting material, distillation units are provided and farmers are trained in extraction and many of them have become entrepreneurs as lavender oil is quite sought after. Apart from Lavender, many high value Aromatic and Medicinal cash crops have been introduced by CSIR in J&K.It is now being expanded as Aroma Mission Phase II and also floriculture mission has been recently launched. This will fetch in the much needed transformation in lives of farmers and women.
Referring to the clarion call given by Prime Minister Narendra Modi for doubling the farmer’s income by 2022, Dr Jitendra Singh said that Jammu & Kashmir was progressively improving farmer’s income with support of allied sectors and institutes like IIIM Jammu. He said that the focus of agricultural and allied sectors, and researchers should be on productivity rather than production.
The Minister said that the immense potential of technology in improving the livelihood of people should be harnessed by all departments collaboratively. He urged the youth to actively seek the livelihood opportunities being created by the Government. He encouraged the youth to become agro-entrepreneurs that fetch greater incomes.
The CSIR lab in Jammu and also with a branch in Srinagar CSIR-lllM has been playing a very vital role not only in J&K but also in the entire country through its focused R&D on natural products,AYUSH and integrative medicine. It has the NABL accredited QC&QA laboratory for honey, walnut and other food items functioning from year 2000 and also is the first and only Drug Testing Laboratory in J&K. It has also taken up some novel initiatives in the country as being the first and only organisation who has initiated Drug discovery from cannabis for cancer, pain management, and neurodegenerative disorders in India (First Cannabis R&D licence Issued by J&K in India). During the Covid-19 crisis CSIR-lllM led the efforts by carrying out close to 100,000 RT-PCR tests of Covid-19 infection suspected persons and is also engaged in conducting clinical trials of various AYUSH and repurposed drugs for treatment of Covid-19
Last month, during interaction with Agriculture Start-Ups, young entrepreneurs and farmers after inaugurating the one-day awareness cum training programme for farmers under CSIR- Aroma Mission Phase-II at CSIR- Indian Institute of Integrative Medicine (IIIM), Jammu, DrJitendra Singh was told by a young entrepreneur that by using modern technology in cultivation, he had started earning Rs. 3 lakhs per annum from beginning itself from a bare one hectare of land while two B-Tech graduate engineers said that their income through a similar Start-Up initiative had doubled within a short span of five months.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر جموں و کشمیر کے لئے مربوط اروما ڈیری صنعت کاری کی تجویز پیش کی
ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا نے مربوط مشن پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے زور دیا
21 SEP 2021 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،21 ستمبر / سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی ، زمینی سائنس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت ( آزادانہ چارج ) ، وزیر اعظم کے دفتر ، عملے ، عوامی شکایات ، پنشن ، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج ماہی گیری ، مویشی پروری اور ڈیری کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرشوتم روپالا سے ملاقات کی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنے کی خاطر جموں و کشمیر کے لئے مربوط اروما ڈیری صنعت کاری کی تجویز پیش کی ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے جناب روپالا کو بتایا کہ جموں و کشمیر میں مویشی پروری کا وسیع اسٹاک موجود ہے اور ڈیری کے وسائل بہت زیادہ ہیں ۔ انہوں نے تجویز کیا کہ اِن وسائل کو اروما مشن سے مربوط کیا جا سکتا ہے ، جو سائنس اور ٹیکنا لوجی کی مرکزی وزارت کی سرپرستی میں سی ایس آئی آر کے ذریعے جموں و کشمیر میں پہلے ہی شروع کیا جا چکا ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ مربوط اروما ڈیری صنعت کاری کی راہ ہموار کرے گا ، جو پائیدار ترقی اور کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافے اور روز گار کے مختلف ذرائع کو یقینی بنائے گا ۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ اروما مشن ، جسے عام طور پر ’’ لیویندر یا پرپل انقلاب ‘‘ کے نام سے بھی جانا جاتا ہے ، جموں و کشمیر سے شروع ہوا ہے ، جس نے ، اُن کسانوں کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلی کی ہے ، جو خوشبو پیدا کر سکتے ہیں اور اس طرح وہ وسیع منافع کما کر اپنی زندگی بہتر بنا سکتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کی کوششیں قابلِ ستائش ہیں کیونکہ انہوں نے جموں و کشمیر کے ڈوڈا ، کشتواڑ اور راجوری اضلاع کی مقامی فصل کو یوروپ میں متعارف کرایا ہے ۔
اروما مشن سی ایس آئی آر نے کسانوں کی روزی میں بہتری پیدا کرنے کے وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ویژن کے خطوط پر شروع کیا ہے۔ پودا لگانے ، سامان فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ ، خوشبو کشید کرنے کے یونٹ بھی کسانوں کو فراہم کئے گئے ہیں اور انہیں تربیت دی گئی ہے ۔ ان میں سے بہت سے کسان لیونڈر آئل ( عطر ) کے صنعت کار بن گئے ہیں ، جس کی کافی مانگ ہے ۔ خوشبو کے علاوہ ، کئی بڑی قیمتی خوشبو والی اور طبی فصلیں بھی سی ایس آئی آر نے جموں و کشمیر میں متعارف کرائی ہیں ۔ اب انہیں اروما مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کے طور پر توسیع دی جا رہی ہے اور حال ہی میں گلبانی مشن بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے ۔ ا س سے کسانوں اور خواتین کی زندگی میں بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی ، جس کی کافی ضرورت ہے ۔
2022 ء تک کسانوں کی آمدنی دو گنا کرنے کی وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی کال کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ جموں و کشمیر کسانوں کی آمدنی میں مسلسل اضافے کی راہ پر گامزن ہے ، جس میں آئی آئی آئی ایم جموں جیسے ادارے متعلقہ شعبوں کی مدد مل رہی ہے ۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زراعت اور متعلقہ شعبوں کی توجہ اور تحقیق کاروں کی توجہ پیداوار کی بجائے ، پیداواریت پر ہونی چاہیئے ۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ لوگوں کی روزی کو بہتر بنانے میں ٹیکنا لوجی کے وسیع امکانات کو تمام محکموں کے ذریعے مشترکہ طور پر استعمال کیا جانا چاہیئے ۔ انہوں نے نو جوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ حکومت کے ذریعے تشکیل دیئے جانے والے روز گار کے مواقع کو سرگرمی سے حاصل کریں ۔ انہوں نے نو جوانوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ زرعی صنعت کار بنیں ۔ اس سے انہیں زیادہ آمدنی حاصل ہو گی ۔
جموں میں سی ایس آئی آر کی ایک لیب اور سری نگر میں سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کی ایک شاخ نہ صرف جموں و کشمیر میں بلکہ پورے ملک میں اپنی قدرتی مصنوعات ، آیوش اور مربوط ادویات پر تحقیق و ترقی کے ذریعے بہت اہم رول ادا کر رہی ہے ۔ یہ لیب شہد ، اخروٹ اور دیگر خوردنی اشیاء کے لئے سال 2000 ء سے این اے بی ایل کی مستند لیبا ریٹری کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہے اور یہ جموں و کشمیر میں دواؤں کی ٹسٹنگ کی پہلی اور واحد لیب ہے ۔ اس نے کئی نئے اور جدید اقدامات بھی کئے ہیں کیونکہ یہ ایسا پہلا اور واحد ادارہ ہے ، جس نے کینسر ، درد کے بندوبست اور دیگر بیماریوں کے لئے تحقیق کی ہے ۔ کووڈ – 19 بحران کے دوران سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی آئی ایم کی کوششوں سے تقریباً 100000 آر ٹی پی سی آر ٹسٹ کئے گئے اور کووڈ – 19 کے علاج کے لئے آیوش کی مختلف دواؤں کے طبی تجربات بھی کئے گئے ۔
پچھلے مہینے سی ایس آئی آر – اروما مشن کے دوسرے مرحلے کی خاطر کسانوں کے لئے ایک روزہ بیداری اور تربیتی پروگرام کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد زرعی اسٹارٹ اَپس ، نو جوان صنعت کاروں اور کسانوں کے ساتھ گفتگو کرتے ہوئے جموں کے سی ایس آئی آر – آئی آئی ایم نے ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ کو ایک نو جوان صنعت کار نے بتایا کہ کھیتی کے لئے جدید ٹیکنا لوجی استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، اُس نے شروع میں 3 لاکھ روپئے سالانہ کمانا شروع کیا اور اُس کے پاس صرف ایک ہیکٹئر زمین ہے ، جب کہ بی ٹیک کے دو گریجویٹ انجینئروں نے کہا کہ اسی طرح کے ایک اسٹارٹ اَپ کے ذریعے ، اُن کی آمدنی پانچ مہینے کے مختصر وقت میں دوگنی ہو گئی ہے ۔