Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Union Health Minister Shri Mansukh Mandaviya releases 3rd State Food Safety Index
Flags off 19 Mobile Food Testing Vans (“Food Safety on Wheels”) to supplement food safety ecosystem across the country
Launches Eat Right Research Awards, Grants for research in Food Safety & Nutrition; Unveils new initiatives, Resources and Books
21 companies commit to reducing levels of Virgin Plastic in Food and Beverage sector
20 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
In an effort to galvanize States to work towards ensuring safe food for citizens, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Shri Mansukh Mandaviya released Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI)’s 3rd State Food Safety Index (SFSI) to measure the performance of States across five parameters of food safety.
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare felicitated nine leading States/UTs based on the ranking for the year 2020-21 for their impressive performance. This year, among the larger states, Gujarat was the top ranking state, followed by Kerala and Tamil Nadu. Among the smaller states, Goa stood first followed by Meghalaya and Manipur. Among UTs, Jammu & Kashmir, Andaman & Nicobar Islands and New Delhi secured top ranks.
He also flagged off 19 Mobile Food Testing Vans (Food Safety on Wheels) to supplement the food safety ecosystem across the country taking the total number of such mobile testing vans to 109.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Mandaviya observed that food is an essential component of health in a holistic sense. “Balanced nutrition is an integral part of Health,” he stated. He expressed hope that the mobile food testing laboratories will not only help functionaries in the States/UTs to enhance their outreach and conduct surveillance activities even in the far-flung areas, but will also be utilized as an effective tool for training and awareness generation activities amongst citizens.
He emphasized that the citizens are a stakeholder for food safety along with Government and Industry. Shri Mandaviya noted, “Pradhan Mantri Shri Narendra Modi Ji says that when one person takes a step forward, only a single step is achieved; however, when the whole country takes just one step forward, the country leaps by 130 Cr steps. People who bring attention to issues like food adulteration and low-quality standards automatically benefit other unconscious consumers who might be harmed.” He applauded the action taken by the organisation along with industry partners to take the country forward in Food Safety.
The Union Minister released the results of PAN-India survey for identifying the presence of industrially produced trans fatty acid content in the selected foods. Samples of various packaged food items under six pre-defined food categories were collected from 419 cities/districts across 34 States/UTs. Overall, only 84 samples, i.e. 1.34%, have more than 3% industrially produced trans fats from the total of 6245 samples; India is on the right track of becoming industrial trans fats free in the 75th year of India’s independence.
Shri Mandaviya also launched various innovative initiatives by FSSAI including the Eat Right Research Awards and Grants to encourage and recognize high-quality research in the area of food safety and nutrition in India; a logo for Vegan Foods for easy identification and distinction from non-vegan foods for empowering consumers to make informed food choices. Further, the Minister also released various e-books that advocate and captures recipes around local seasonal food items, indigenous millets and plant-based sources of protein.
As part of the ongoing efforts to engage industry on the issue of plastic in food packaging, 24 food businesses signed a pledge on becoming “Plastic Waste Neutral” by collecting, processing and recycling of 100% post-consumer plastic waste from across the sources. 21 companies have committed themselves to reduce the levels of virgin plastic in the food and beverage sector.
Ms Rita Teaotia, Chairperson, FSSAI, Shri Arun Singhal, Chief Executive Officer and Member Secretary, FSSAI, Shri Vikash Sheel, Additional Secretary (Health) were also present.

சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மூன்றாவது மாநில உணவு பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டை மத்திய சுகாதார அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார், முன்னணியில் தமிழகம்
20 SEP 2021 7:18PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான உணவை உறுதி செய்வதில் மாநிலங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் முயற்சியிலும், உணவு பாதுகாப்பின் ஐந்து அளவுருக்களில் மாநிலங்களின் செயல்பாடுகளை அளவிடும் வகையிலும், உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் தர நிர்ணய ஆணையத்தின் (FSSAI) 3-வது மாநில உணவு பாதுகாப்பு குறியீட்டை (SFSI) மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் அமைச்சர் திரு மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா வெளியிட்டார்.
2020-21-ம் ஆண்டின் தரவரிசை அடிப்படையில் ஒன்பது முன்னணி மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களை மத்திய சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் குடும்ப நலம் அமைச்சர் பாராட்டினார். இந்த ஆண்டு, பெரிய மாநிலங்களில், குஜராத் முதலிடத்தில் உள்ளது, அதற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக கேரளா மற்றும் தமிழ்நாடு உள்ளன.
சிறிய மாநிலங்களில், கோவா முதலிடத்திலும், மேகாலயா மற்றும் மணிப்பூருக்கு அதற்கு அடுத்ததாகவும் உள்ளன. யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில், ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர், அந்தமான் & நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள் மற்றும் புதுதில்லி முன்னணியில் உள்ளன.
நடமாடும் பரிசோதனை நிலையங்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை 109 ஆக உயர்த்தி நாட்டில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு சூழலியலை உறுதிப்படுத்தும் வகையில், 19 வாகனங்களை அவர் கொடியசைத்து தொடங்கி வைத்தார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய ஸ்ரீ மாண்டவியா, ஒரு ஆரோக்கியத்தின் முக்கிய அங்கமாக உணவு இருப்பதை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். "சமச்சீர் ஊட்டச்சத்து ஆரோக்கியத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த பகுதியாகும்," என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
நடமாடும் உணவு பரிசோதனை ஆய்வகங்கள் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள செயல்பாட்டாளர்களின் செயல்திறனை அதிகரிக்க உதவுவதோடு, தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளிலும் கண்காணிப்பு நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவி, பயிற்சி மற்றும் விழிப்புணர்வு செயல்பாடுகளுக்கு பயனுள்ள கருவியாக இருக்கும் என்று அவர் நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தியாவில் உணவு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊட்டச்சத்து துறையில் உயர்தர ஆராய்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஈட் ரைட்ஆராய்ச்சி விருதுகள் மற்றும் மானியங்கள் உள்ளிட்ட எஃப் எஸ் எஸ் ஏ ஐ-ன் பல்வேறு புதுமையான முயற்சிகளை திரு மாண்டவியா தொடங்கி வைத்தார். சைவ உணவுகளை எளிதில் அடையாளம் காண்பதற்கான இலச்சினையையும் அவர் வெளியிட்டார். இதன் மூலம் உணவு தேர்வுகளை மேற்கொள்வதில் நுகர்வோருக்கு அதிகாரம் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும், உள்ளூர் பருவகால உணவு பொருட்கள், உள்நாட்டு தினை மற்றும் தாவர அடிப்படையிலான புரத ஆதாரங்கள் சார்ந்த சமையல் குறிப்புகளைப் பரிந்துரைக்கும் பல்வேறு மின் புத்தகங்களையும் அமைச்சர் வெளியிட்டார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756502