விவசாயத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
ஜி-20 வேளாண் அமைச்சர்கள் கூட்டம்: இந்திய வேளாண்மையின் முன்னேற்றத்தை விவரித்தார் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர்
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Chennai
ஜி-20 நாடுகளின் வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் 2வது நாள் கூட்டத்தில், இந்திய வேளாண்மையில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள முன்னேற்றங்களை மத்திய வேளாண் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள் நலத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் விளக்கினார்.
ஜி20 வேளாண் அமைச்சர்களின் 2வது நாள் கூட்டம், ‘‘பசியில்லா இலக்கை நோக்கி இணைந்து செயல்படுவோம்: வேளாண் அமைச்சகங்கள் அமல்படுத்திய வெற்றிகரமான திட்டங்கள்’’ என்ற தலைப்பில் நடந்தது. இதில் காணொலி காட்சி மூலம் மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் பேசியதாவது:
தினைகள் மற்றும் இதர சத்தான உணவு தானியங்கள், பழங்கள், காய்கறிகள், மீன், பால் பொருட்கள், ஆர்கானிக் உணவு பொருட்கள் போன்ற பாரம்பரிய உணவு பொருட்களை மக்கள் உணவில் மீண்டும் அறிமுகம் செய்ய இந்தியா வலியுறுத்தியுள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் இவற்றின் உற்பத்தி நன்றாக உள்ளது. சத்தான உணவு தானியங்களின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை மனதில் வைத்து, 2023ம் ஆண்டை தினைகள் ஆண்டாக அறிவிக்க வேண்டும் என்ற இந்தியாவின் திட்டத்தை ஐ.நா ஏற்றுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
ஊட்டசத்து மற்றும் நிலையான விவசாயத்தை ஊக்குவிக்க தினைகள் ஆண்டு கொண்டாட்டத்துக்கு அனைத்து நாடுகளும் ஆதரவு தெரிவிக்க வேண்டும்.
சுதந்திரத்துக்குப்பின் இந்தியாவில் வோளாண் துறை மிகப் பெரிய வெற்றியை அடைந்துள்ளது. கொரோனா பெருந்தொற்று காலத்திலும், இந்திய வோளாண்துறை பாதிக்கவில்லை. வேளாண் சந்தை சக்தி வாய்ந்ததாக வைத்திருக்க, மத்திய அரசு மேற்கொண்ட பல நடவடிக்கைகள், வோளாண் துறையின் சிறப்பான செயல்பாட்டுக்கு உதவியது. 2020-2021ம் ஆண்டில் உணவு தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரித்ததோடு, ஏற்றுமதியும் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அளவில் அதிகரித்தது.
ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டை போக்க, செறிவூட்டப்பட்ட 17 பயிர் வகைகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு விவசாயத்துக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. பிரதமரின் கிசான் சம்மான் நிதி திட்டத்தின் கீழ் சிறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு ஆண்டுக்கு ரூ.6,000 நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுகிறது. இதுவரை, ரூ.1.58 லட்சம் கோடி, 11.37 கோடிக்கும் மேற்பட்ட விவசாயிகளின் வங்கி கணக்குகளில் டெபாசிட் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சொட்டு நீர் பாசன திட்டம், ஆர்கானிக் விவசாயத்துக்கான, பரம்பராகத் கிரிஸி விகாஸ் திட்டம் ஆகியவை வெற்றிகரமாக அமல்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன. பிரதமரின் பயிர் காப்பீடு திட்டம், விவசாயிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பை அளிக்கிறது.
இவ்வாறு மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு நரேந்திர சிங் தோமர் பேசினார்.
இந்த கூட்டத்தில் வேளாண்துறை கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டாக்டர் அபிலாஷ் லிகி, இணை செயலாளர்கள் திருமிகு அலக்நந்தா தயாள் மற்றும் டாக்டர் பி.ராஜேந்தர் ஆகியோர் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1756265

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar presents the progress of Indian Agriculture in the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
India is becoming the destination country for healthy food, says Shri Tomar
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India has emphasized on re-introducing traditional food items including millet, other nutritious cereals, fruits and vegetables, fish, dairy and organic products in the diet of the people. Their production has been phenomenal in India in recent years and India is becoming a destination country for healthy food items. Shri Tomar said this during the second day's session of the G-20 Agriculture Ministers' meeting. The theme of this session was "Working together to achieve the Zero Hunger goal: successful projects implemented by the Ministries of Agriculture".
In his virtual address at the meeting, Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the importance of Nutri-cereals, the United Nations has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He appealed to the nations to support the celebration of Millet Year to promote nutrition and sustainable agriculture. Shri Tomar stated that the agriculture sector in India has achieved great success after independence. The Indian agriculture sector remained unaffected even during the COVID pandemic. The Minister expressed happiness that the various initiatives of the Government of India to keep the Agri-market dynamic along with the Agri-input supply chain during COVID have helped the agriculture sector in better performance. During the year 2020-2021, along with increase in the production of food grains, there has been a significant increase in exports.
Shri Tomar said that biofortified-varieties are the source of staple diet rich in micronutrients. They are being promoted to remove malnutrition. 17 such varieties of different crops have been developed and released for cultivation. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to increase the optimal use of water resources, create infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farms to markets.
The Union Minister informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the government is providing income support of Rs.6,000 per year to small farmers. So far, Rs 1.58 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11.37 crore farmers under this scheme. He said that India is fully aware of its commitments on the issues of climate change and several steps have been taken to make agriculture sustainable. The 'Per Drop- More Crop' scheme for irrigation and 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana' for organic farming is being successfully implemented. Unfavorable weather affects the production and income of the farmers, in such a situation, the Government of India has implemented the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to provide insurance cover for the farmers. To address the malnutrition problem, India is running the world's largest food-based safety net program, which includes the Public Distribution System and the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
Shri Tomar said that India will share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries. He reiterated India's resolve to continue working together to achieve the ‘Poverty Reduction’ and ‘Zero Hunger Goal. He also reiterated India's resolve to cooperate in R&D and exchange of best practices to enhance productivity.
Union Minister Shri Tomar led a four-member Indian delegation to the G20 Ministerial meeting. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this meeting was organized in hybrid mode. The Indian Delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal and Dr. B. Rajender.