Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar presents the progress of Indian Agriculture in the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
India is becoming the destination country for healthy food, says Shri Tomar
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India has emphasized on re-introducing traditional food items including millet, other nutritious cereals, fruits and vegetables, fish, dairy and organic products in the diet of the people. Their production has been phenomenal in India in recent years and India is becoming a destination country for healthy food items. Shri Tomar said this during the second day's session of the G-20 Agriculture Ministers' meeting. The theme of this session was "Working together to achieve the Zero Hunger goal: successful projects implemented by the Ministries of Agriculture".
In his virtual address at the meeting, Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the importance of Nutri-cereals, the United Nations has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He appealed to the nations to support the celebration of Millet Year to promote nutrition and sustainable agriculture. Shri Tomar stated that the agriculture sector in India has achieved great success after independence. The Indian agriculture sector remained unaffected even during the COVID pandemic. The Minister expressed happiness that the various initiatives of the Government of India to keep the Agri-market dynamic along with the Agri-input supply chain during COVID have helped the agriculture sector in better performance. During the year 2020-2021, along with increase in the production of food grains, there has been a significant increase in exports.
Shri Tomar said that biofortified-varieties are the source of staple diet rich in micronutrients. They are being promoted to remove malnutrition. 17 such varieties of different crops have been developed and released for cultivation. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to increase the optimal use of water resources, create infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farms to markets.
The Union Minister informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the government is providing income support of Rs.6,000 per year to small farmers. So far, Rs 1.58 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11.37 crore farmers under this scheme. He said that India is fully aware of its commitments on the issues of climate change and several steps have been taken to make agriculture sustainable. The 'Per Drop- More Crop' scheme for irrigation and 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana' for organic farming is being successfully implemented. Unfavorable weather affects the production and income of the farmers, in such a situation, the Government of India has implemented the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to provide insurance cover for the farmers. To address the malnutrition problem, India is running the world's largest food-based safety net program, which includes the Public Distribution System and the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
Shri Tomar said that India will share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries. He reiterated India's resolve to continue working together to achieve the ‘Poverty Reduction’ and ‘Zero Hunger Goal. He also reiterated India's resolve to cooperate in R&D and exchange of best practices to enhance productivity.
Union Minister Shri Tomar led a four-member Indian delegation to the G20 Ministerial meeting. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this meeting was organized in hybrid mode. The Indian Delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal and Dr. B. Rajender.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
জি – ২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর ভারতীয় কৃষির উন্নয়নের বিষয়টি উপস্থাপিত করেছেন
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১৯ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষক কল্যাণ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর বলেছেন, জোয়ার সহ প্রথাগত খাদ্য, পুষ্টিকর দানাশস্য, ফলমূল, শাকসব্জি, মাছ দুগ্ধজাত সামগ্রী ও জৈব পদ্ধতিতে উৎপন্ন শস্য মানুষের খাদ্য তালিকায় আবারও যুক্ত করার জন্য কেন্দ্র উদ্যোগী হয়েছে। এর ফলে ভারত পুষ্টিকর খাদ্য সম্ভারের গন্তব্য হয়ে উঠেছে। মন্ত্রী জি – ২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির কৃষি মন্ত্রীদের বৈঠকের দ্বিতীয় দিনে বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন। ক্ষুধার্থহীন পৃথিবীর জন্য একজোট হয়ে কাজ করা শীর্ষক এই আলোচনা চক্রে শ্রী তোমর ভার্চুয়ালী বক্তব্য রাখছিলেন।
কৃষি মন্ত্রী বলেন, রাষ্ট্রসংঘ ভারত সরকারের প্রস্তাব মেনে ২০২৩ সালকে আন্তর্জাতিক জোয়ার বর্ষ হিসেবে ঘোষণা করেছে। পুষ্টি ও স্থিতিশীল কৃষি কাজের জন্য তিনি সকল রাষ্ট্রকে জোয়ার বর্ষ উদযাপনে আহ্বান জানান। মন্ত্রী বলেন, স্বাধীনতার পর কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে ভারত প্রভূত উন্নতি করেছে। কোভিড মহামারীর সময়ও ভারতীয় কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে কোনো বিরূপ প্রভাব পড়ে নি। মন্ত্রী কৃষি বাজারকে বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়ার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগের কথা জানান। এর ফলে কোভিডের সময়কালে কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে যথেষ্ট উৎপাদন হয়েছে। ২০২০ – ২১ সালে খাদ্যশস্যের উৎপাদন বেড়েছে এবং তাৎপর্যপূর্ণভাবে রপ্তানিও বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, প্রধান খাদ্য যাতে পুষ্টির মূল উৎস হয়ে ওঠে তার জন্য জৈব পদ্ধতিতে বিভিন্ন শস্যের চাষ করা হচ্ছে। এর মাধ্যমে অপুষ্টির সমস্যাকে দূর করা সম্ভব। ১৭ রকমের বিশেষ ধরণের শস্য বীজ তৈরি করা হয়েছে। যেগুলি পুষ্টির অভাব দূর করতে সহায়ক হবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার জলের সর্বোচ্চ ব্যবহার নিশ্চিত করা, সেচের জন্য প্রয়োজনীয় পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা, মাটির উর্বরতা রক্ষা করা ও পরিমিত সার প্রয়োগের মতো বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছে।
মন্ত্রী জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী কিষাণ সম্মান নিধি যোজনায় ক্ষুদ্র চাষীদের বছরে ৬০০০ টাকা দেওয়া হয়। এই প্রকল্পে ১১ কোটি ৩৭ লক্ষ কৃষকদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে ১ লক্ষ ৫৮ হাজার কোটি টাকা জমা পড়েছে। ভারত, জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সমস্যার বিষয়ে অবগত আছে। তাই এই সমস্যার নিরসনে ভারত অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। একারণে কৃষিকাজকে স্থিতিশীল করে তোলার জন্য বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এক ফোটা জলে অধিক শস্য উৎপাদন প্রকল্প এবং জৈব কৃষিতে পরম্পরাগত কৃষি বিকাশ যোজনার মাধ্যমে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। প্রতিকূল আবহাওয়ার কারণে ফসলের উৎপাদন হ্রাস পেলে কৃষক সমস্যায় পড়েন। এই পরিস্থিতি থেকে বেরিয়ে আসার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী ফসল বীমা যোজনা শুরু করা হয়েছে। ভারত, অপুষ্টির সমস্যা দূর করতে গণবন্টন ব্যবস্থা এবং মিড ডে মিল প্রকল্প বাস্তবায়িত করেছে।
শ্রী তোমর বলেন, উন্নয়নশীল দেশগুলির সঙ্গে ভারত তার সেরা কৃষি কাজের পদ্ধতি ভাগ করে নিতে চায়। দারিদ্র দূরীকরণ এবং ক্ষুধার্থহীন পৃথিবী গড়ে তুলতে ভারত এক যোগে কাজ করছে। জি – ২০ গোষ্ঠীভুক্ত দেশগুলির এই বৈঠক কোভিড – ১৯ মহামারীর কারণে মিশ্র পদ্ধতি বা হাইব্রিড মোডে অনুষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। ভারতীয় দলে অন্য তিন সদস্য হলেন, কৃষি মন্ত্রকের অতিরিক্ত সচিব ড. অভিলক্ষ্য লিখি এবং যুগ্ম সচিব শ্রীমতী অলকানন্দা দয়াল ও ড. বি রাজেন্দ্র।