Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar presents the progress of Indian Agriculture in the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
India is becoming the destination country for healthy food, says Shri Tomar
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India has emphasized on re-introducing traditional food items including millet, other nutritious cereals, fruits and vegetables, fish, dairy and organic products in the diet of the people. Their production has been phenomenal in India in recent years and India is becoming a destination country for healthy food items. Shri Tomar said this during the second day's session of the G-20 Agriculture Ministers' meeting. The theme of this session was "Working together to achieve the Zero Hunger goal: successful projects implemented by the Ministries of Agriculture".
In his virtual address at the meeting, Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the importance of Nutri-cereals, the United Nations has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He appealed to the nations to support the celebration of Millet Year to promote nutrition and sustainable agriculture. Shri Tomar stated that the agriculture sector in India has achieved great success after independence. The Indian agriculture sector remained unaffected even during the COVID pandemic. The Minister expressed happiness that the various initiatives of the Government of India to keep the Agri-market dynamic along with the Agri-input supply chain during COVID have helped the agriculture sector in better performance. During the year 2020-2021, along with increase in the production of food grains, there has been a significant increase in exports.
Shri Tomar said that biofortified-varieties are the source of staple diet rich in micronutrients. They are being promoted to remove malnutrition. 17 such varieties of different crops have been developed and released for cultivation. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to increase the optimal use of water resources, create infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farms to markets.
The Union Minister informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the government is providing income support of Rs.6,000 per year to small farmers. So far, Rs 1.58 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11.37 crore farmers under this scheme. He said that India is fully aware of its commitments on the issues of climate change and several steps have been taken to make agriculture sustainable. The 'Per Drop- More Crop' scheme for irrigation and 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana' for organic farming is being successfully implemented. Unfavorable weather affects the production and income of the farmers, in such a situation, the Government of India has implemented the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to provide insurance cover for the farmers. To address the malnutrition problem, India is running the world's largest food-based safety net program, which includes the Public Distribution System and the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
Shri Tomar said that India will share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries. He reiterated India's resolve to continue working together to achieve the ‘Poverty Reduction’ and ‘Zero Hunger Goal. He also reiterated India's resolve to cooperate in R&D and exchange of best practices to enhance productivity.
Union Minister Shri Tomar led a four-member Indian delegation to the G20 Ministerial meeting. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this meeting was organized in hybrid mode. The Indian Delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal and Dr. B. Rajender.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
जी-20 के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक में केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने बताई भारतीय कृषि की प्रगति
स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोज्य पदार्थ का डेस्टिनेशन कंट्री बन रहा है भारत-श्री तोमर
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर ने कहा है कि भारत सरकार द्वारा बाजरा सहित अन्य पोषक-अनाज, फल-सब्जियों, मछली, डेयरी व जैविक उत्पादों सहित हमारे पारंपरिक खाद्य पदार्थों को फिर से लोगों के आहार में शामिल करने पर जोर दिया जा रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में इनका उत्पादन भारत में अभूतपूर्व रहा है व भारत स्वास्थ्यवर्धक भोज्य पदार्थ का डेस्टिनेशन कंट्री बन रहा है।
श्री तोमर ने यह बात इतालवी प्रेसीडेंसी द्वारा आयोजित, जी-20 के कृषि मंत्रियों की बैठक के दूसरे दिन के सत्र में कही। इस सत्र का विषय था- "भूख विहीनता के लक्ष्य की प्राप्ति हेतु सहयोग: कृषि मंत्रालयों द्वारा कार्यान्वित सफल परियोजनाएं"।
बैठक में वर्चुअल संबोधन में श्री तोमर ने बताया कि पोषक-अनाज के महत्व को ध्यान में रखते हुए संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने भारत सरकार के प्रस्ताव को स्वीकार करते हुए वर्ष 2023 को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय पोषक अनाज वर्ष घोषित किया है। उन्होंने राष्ट्रों से पोषण व सतत कृषि को बढ़ावा देने के लिए इस पोषक-अनाज वर्ष का समर्थन करने की अपील की। श्री तोमर ने बताया कि स्वतंत्रता के बाद भारत में कृषि क्षेत्र ने काफी सफलता हासिल की है। कोविड महामारी के दौरान भी भारतीय कृषि क्षेत्र अप्रभावित रहा, जिससे एक बार फिर इसने अपनी प्रासंगिकता सिद्ध की है। उन्होंने खुशी जताते हुए कहा कि कोविड के दौरान कृषि-आदान सप्लाय चैन के साथ-साथ कृषि-बाजार गतिशील रखने के लिए भारत सरकार के विभिन्न कार्यकलापों से कृषि क्षेत्र के बेहतर प्रदर्शन में सहायता मिली है और वर्ष 2020-2021 के दौरान खाद्यान्नों के उत्पादन के साथ निर्यात में भी महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है। इससे वैश्विक खाद्य सुरक्षा में भी योगदान हुआ है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि जैव-किस्में सूक्ष्म पोषक तत्वों से भरपूर मुख्य आहार का स्रोत हैं, कुपोषण दूर करने के लिए इन्हें बढ़ावा दिया जा रहा है। भारत सरकार इस दिशा में सतत प्रयास कर रही है। विभिन्न फसलों की 17 ऐसी किस्मों को खेती के लिए विकसित और जारी किया गया है। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत सरकार ने जल संसाधनों का अनुकूल उपयोग बढ़ाने, सिंचाई के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण, उर्वरकों के संतुलित उपयोग के साथ मिट्टी की उर्वरता संरक्षित करने, खेतों से बाजार तक कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान करने, प्रयोगशाला से लेकर भूमि तक सूचना और संचार प्रौद्योगिकी का लिंकेज प्रदान करने के लिए अनेक कार्यक्रम शुरू किए हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री किसान सम्मान निधि योजना के अंतर्गत सरकार छोटे किसानों को प्रति वर्ष 6 हजार रुपये की आय सहायता प्रदान कर रही है। इस स्कीम में अभी तक 11.37 करोड़ से ज्यादा किसानों के बैंक खातों में 1.58 लाख करोड़ रुपये जमा कराए जा चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि जलवायु परिवर्तन के मुद्दों पर अपनी प्रतिबद्धताओं के प्रति भारत पूरी तरह सजग हैं और कृषि को टिकाऊ बनाने के लिए कई कदम उठाए गए हैं। सिंचाई के लिए 'प्रति बूंद- अधिक फसल' योजना और जैविक खेती के लिए 'परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना' सफलतापूर्वक चलाई जा रही है। प्रतिकूल मौसम किसानों के उत्पादन व आय को प्रभावित करता हैं, ऐसे में भारत सरकार ने किसानों के लिए बीमा कवर प्रदान करने हेतु प्रधान मंत्री फसल बीमा योजना लागू की हुई है। कुपोषण समस्या के समाधान के लिए, भारत दुनिया का सबसे बड़ा खाद्य-आधारित सुरक्षा नेट कार्यक्रम चला रहा है, जिसमें सार्वजनिक वितरण प्रणाली व मध्याह्न भोजन योजना शामिल है।
श्री तोमर ने कहा कि भारत कृषि के क्षेत्र में अपनी विकास श्रृंखला के साथ, सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों को साझा और अन्य विकासशील देशों की क्षमताओं का निर्माण करेगा। उन्होंने "गरीबी कम करने" और "जीरो हंगर गोल" को पूरा करने के लिए एक साथ काम करते रहने के भारत के संकल्प को दोहराया और उत्पादकता बढ़ाने के लिए अनुसंधान तथा विकास और सर्वोत्तम पद्धतियों के आदान-प्रदान में सहयोग करने के भारत के संकल्प की पुनःपुष्टि की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री तोमर ने जी-20 मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक में चार सदस्यीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल का नेतृत्व किया। कोविड-19 महामारी को देखते हुए यह बैठक हाइब्रिड मोड में आयोजित की गई। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल में केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय के अतिरिक्त सचिव डॉ. अभिलाक्ष लिखी; संयुक्त सचिव सुश्री अलकनंदा दयाल व डॉ. बी. राजेंदर शामिल रहे।