Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Union Minister Shri Tomar presents the progress of Indian Agriculture in the meeting of G-20 Agriculture Ministers
India is becoming the destination country for healthy food, says Shri Tomar
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government of India has emphasized on re-introducing traditional food items including millet, other nutritious cereals, fruits and vegetables, fish, dairy and organic products in the diet of the people. Their production has been phenomenal in India in recent years and India is becoming a destination country for healthy food items. Shri Tomar said this during the second day's session of the G-20 Agriculture Ministers' meeting. The theme of this session was "Working together to achieve the Zero Hunger goal: successful projects implemented by the Ministries of Agriculture".
In his virtual address at the meeting, Shri Tomar said that keeping in mind the importance of Nutri-cereals, the United Nations has accepted the proposal of the Government of India and declared the year 2023 as the International Year of Millets. He appealed to the nations to support the celebration of Millet Year to promote nutrition and sustainable agriculture. Shri Tomar stated that the agriculture sector in India has achieved great success after independence. The Indian agriculture sector remained unaffected even during the COVID pandemic. The Minister expressed happiness that the various initiatives of the Government of India to keep the Agri-market dynamic along with the Agri-input supply chain during COVID have helped the agriculture sector in better performance. During the year 2020-2021, along with increase in the production of food grains, there has been a significant increase in exports.
Shri Tomar said that biofortified-varieties are the source of staple diet rich in micronutrients. They are being promoted to remove malnutrition. 17 such varieties of different crops have been developed and released for cultivation. The Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has taken steps to increase the optimal use of water resources, create infrastructure for irrigation, conserve soil fertility with balanced use of fertilizers, provide connectivity from farms to markets.
The Union Minister informed that under the Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi Yojana, the government is providing income support of Rs.6,000 per year to small farmers. So far, Rs 1.58 lakh crore has been deposited in the bank accounts of more than 11.37 crore farmers under this scheme. He said that India is fully aware of its commitments on the issues of climate change and several steps have been taken to make agriculture sustainable. The 'Per Drop- More Crop' scheme for irrigation and 'Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana' for organic farming is being successfully implemented. Unfavorable weather affects the production and income of the farmers, in such a situation, the Government of India has implemented the Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana to provide insurance cover for the farmers. To address the malnutrition problem, India is running the world's largest food-based safety net program, which includes the Public Distribution System and the Mid-Day Meal Scheme.
Shri Tomar said that India will share best practices and build capacities of other developing countries. He reiterated India's resolve to continue working together to achieve the ‘Poverty Reduction’ and ‘Zero Hunger Goal. He also reiterated India's resolve to cooperate in R&D and exchange of best practices to enhance productivity.
Union Minister Shri Tomar led a four-member Indian delegation to the G20 Ministerial meeting. In view of the COVID-19 pandemic, this meeting was organized in hybrid mode. The Indian Delegation included Dr. Abhilaksh Likhi, Additional Secretary, Union Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare; Joint Secretary Ms. Alaknanda Dayal and Dr. B. Rajender.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
جی -20 کے وزراء زراعت کی میٹنگ میں مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے بتائی ہندستانی زراعت کی ترقی
صحت مند کھانوں کا ڈیسٹی نیشن کنٹری بن رہا ہے ہندستان :جناب تومر
19 SEP 2021 4:48PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،19ستمبر 2021/زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیرجناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نےکہا ہے کہ حکومت ہند نےہماری روایتی غذائی اشیاء بشمول، جوار، دیگر غذائیت سے بھرے اناج، پھل اور سبزیاں، مچھلی ، دودھ اور نامیاتی مصنوعات کو خوراک میں دوبارہ متعارف کرانے پر زور دیاہے۔ لوگوں کی حالیہ برسوں میں ان کی پیداوار ہندستان میں غیر معمولی رہی ہے اور ہندستان صحت مند کھانے کی اشیا کےلئے ایک ڈیسٹی نیشن ملک بن رہا ہے۔
جناب تومر نےیہ با ت اطالوی پریزیڈینسی کے ذریعہ منعقدہ جی-20کے وزیر زراعت کی میٹنگ کےد وسرے دن کہی۔ اس سیشن کا موضوع ’بھوک کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنےمیں تعاون: وزارت زراعت کی طرف سے نافذ کردہ کامیاب منصوبہ‘‘ تھا۔
میٹنگ میں اپنے ورچوئل خطاب میں جناب تومر نے کہ غذائت سے بھرپور اناج کی اہمیت کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اقوام متحدہ نے حکومت ہند کی تجویز کو قبل کرتےہوئے سال 2023 کو غذایئت سے بھرپور اناج کا بین الاقوامی سال قرار دیا۔ انہوں نے قوموں سے اپیل کی کہ وہ غذایئت اور پائیدار زراعت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے اس غذائیت سے بھر پور سال کی حمایت کریں۔ جناب تومر نےکہاکہ ہندستان میں زراعت کے شعبے نے آزادی کے بعد بڑی کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ ہندستانی زراعت کا شعبہ کووڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران بھی غیر متاثر رہا۔ جس نے ایک بار پھر اس کی مطابقت کو ثابت کیاہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر خوشی کاا ظہار کیا کہ حکومت ہند کی مختلف سرگرمیوں کے دوران زرعی منڈی کو متحرک رکھنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کووڈ کے دوران زرعی ان پٹ سپلائی چین نے زراعت کے شعبے کہ بہتر کارکردگی میں مدد کی ہے اور سال 2020 کے دوران اناج کی پیداوار میں اضافہ کیا ہے۔ 2021 اس کے ساتھ برآمدت میں بھی نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔ اس نے عالمی غذائی تحفظ میں بھی اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے ۔
جناب تومرنے کہا کہ بائیو ورانٹی مائیکرو نیوٹرنٹس سے بھرپور بنیادی خوراک کا ذریعہ ہیں، ان کو غذائیت کو دور کرنے کےلئے فروغ دیا جارہا ہے۔ حکومت ہند اس سمت میں مسلسل کوششیں کررہی ہے۔ مختلف فصلوں کی 17 ایسی اقسام تیار کی گئی ہیں اور کاشت کے لئے جاری کی گئی ہیں۔ وزیراعظم جناب نریند مودی کی قیادت میں حکومت ہند نےپانی کے وسائل کے زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کو بڑھانے، آبپاشی کےلئے انفراسٹرکچر بنانے، کھادوں کےمتوازن استعمال سے زمین کی زرخیزی کو بچانے، کھیتوں سےمنڈیوں تک، لیبارٹری سےزمین تک رابطے کی فراہمی کے لئے اقدامات کئے ہیں۔ آج تک انفارمیشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن ٹکنالوجی کو جوڑنے کے لئے کئی پروگرام شروع کئے گئے ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہاکہ وزیراعظم کسان سمن ندھی اسکیم کے تحت حکومت چھوٹےکسانوں کو سالانہ 6 ہزار روپے کی آمدنی کی مدد فراہم کررہی ہے۔ اب تک اس اسکیم کے تحت 11.37 کروڑ سے زیادہ کسانوں کے بینک کھاتوں میں 1.58 لاکھ کروڑ روپے جمع ہوچکےہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندستان موسمیاتی تبدیلی کےمسائل پر اپنے وعدوں سے پوری طرح آگاہ ہے اور زراعت کو پائیدار بنانے کے لئے کئی اقدامات کئے گئے ہیں۔ آبپاشی کے لئے فی ڈراپ ، زیادہ فصل ، اسکیم اور نامیاتی کاشتکاری کےلئے پرامپراگاٹ کرشی وکاس یوجنا، کامیابی سے نافذ کیا جارہا ہے۔ ناموافق موسم کسانوں کی پیداوار اور آمدنی کو متاثر کرتا ہے۔ ایسی صورتحال میں حکومت ہند نے کسانوں کو انشورنس کا احاطہ فراہم کرنے کے لئے پردھان منتری فصل بیمہ یوجنا نافذ کیا ہے۔ غذائی قلت کےمسئلے سے نمٹنے کےلئے ہندستان دنیا کا سب سے بڑا فوڈ بیسڈ سیفٹی نیٹ پروگرام چلارہا ہے جس میں پبلک ڈسٹری بیوشن سسٹم اور مڈڈےمیل اسکیم شامل ہے۔
جناب تومر نے کہاکہ ہندستان ، زراعت کےمیدان میں اپنی ترقی کی چین کے ساتھ، بہترین طریقوں کا اشتراک کرے گا اور دوسرے ترقی پذیر ممالک کی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دے گا۔ انہوں نے غربت میں کمی، اور زیر و ہنگر گول کے حصول کے لئے مل کر کام جاری رکھنے کے ہندستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب تومر نے جی-20 وزارتی اجلاس میں چار رکنی ہندستانی وفد کی قیادت کی۔ کووڈ-19 وبا کے پیش نظر یہ میٹنگ ہائبرڈ موڈ میں منعقد کی گئی۔ ڈاکٹر ابھلکش لکھی، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، مرکزی وزارت زراعت اور کسان بہبود ہندستانی وفد میں؛ جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ الکنندا دیال اور ڈاکٹر بی راجندر شامل تھے۔
ش ح۔ ش ت۔ج
Uno-9167