Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuance of the Policy of the Modi Government of encouraging faster economic development and connectivity, new Passenger Terminal Building (I) at ICP Petrapole inaugurated
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the new Passenger Terminal Building (I) will facilitate smooth and comfortable movement of passengers, equipped with Immigration, Customs and Security facilities under one roof
18 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the policy of the Modi Government of encouraging faster economic development and connectivity and under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a new Passenger Terminal Building (I) at ICP Petrapole was inaugurated on September 17th. This signals a major boost to modernization of border infrastructure and to further strengthen India’s connectivity with Bangladesh.
The inauguration was held jointly by officials from the Government of India and Government of Bangladesh. From the Indian side, the inauguration was done by the Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, and ShriNisithPramanik,. The Minister of State for Shipping, Government of Bangladesh Mr. Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury, was the Chief Guest from the Bangladesh side. The inauguration took place in the presence of the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Shri Vikram Doraiswami. Chairman, Land Ports Authority of India Shri Aditya Mishra, and Additional Secretary and Chairman, Bangladesh Land Port Authority Md. Alamgir, were also present on the occasion.
ICP Petrapole, the largest land port in South Asia, is the most important port for passengers coming from Bangladesh. It is also the ninth largest international immigration port of India, handling about 23 lakh passengers annually. Built by the Land Ports Authority of India, the new PTB (I) is spread across an area of 1,305 Sqm and is designed to handle around 550 passengers at any point of time. The new PTB (I) will facilitate smooth and comfortable movement of passengers and is equipped with facilities such as Immigration, Customs and Security under one roof. The Terminal Building is also equipped with 32 immigration counters, 4 customs counters, 8 security counters and has adequate office spaces for allied stakeholders.
As India-Bangladesh celebrate 50 momentous years of diplomatic partnership, all the esteemed dignitaries reaffirmed the importance of strengthening the bilateral relationship and putting in place requisite modern infrastructure facilitating greater people-to-people connectivity.
LPAI is also in the process of constructing a new state-of-the-art Passenger Terminal Building (II) at ICP Petrapole which is planned to cater to half a million handling capacity. The construction work commenced in February 2020 and is expected to be completed by end of 2022.
During the inaugural ceremony, the Chief Guests also laid the foundation stone of a common second cargo gate along the India-Bangladesh border. By setting an example of strong Border Agency Coordination between LPAI and BLPA, this move is expected to speed up the release/clearance of goods at the border crossing through a better institutional arrangement and further enhance bilateral trade and connectivity between the two countries.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
মোদী সরকারের দ্রুত অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ক্ষেত্রে উৎসাহদানের নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে পেট্রাপোলে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড চেক পোস্টে একটি নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার ভবনের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে নব-নির্মিত প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবনটিতে যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের যাবতীয় সুবিধা সহ এক ছাদের নিচেই অভিবাসন, শুল্ক ও নিরাপত্তার পরিষেবাও রয়েছে
18 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র ও সমবায় মন্ত্রী শ্রী অমিত শাহের সুদক্ষ নেতৃত্বে এবং মোদী সরকারের দ্রুত আর্থিক উন্নয়ন ও যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থার বিকাশে উৎসাহিত করার নীতির সঙ্গে সঙ্গতি রেখে শুক্রবার (১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর) পেট্রাপোল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড চেক পোস্টে একটি নতুন প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবনের উদ্বোধন হয়েছে। এথেকেই সীমান্ত পরিকাঠামোর প্রসারে আধুনিকীকরণ এবং বাংলাদেশের সঙ্গে ভারতের যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও নিবিড় করার দিকগুলি প্রতিফলিত হয়।
ভারত সরকার ও বাংলাদেশ সরকারের আধিকারিকরা যৌথভাবে এই ভবন উদ্বোধন করেন। ভারতের পক্ষে ভবনটি উদ্বোধনের সময় কেন্দ্রীয় স্বরাষ্ট্র প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী নিত্যানন্দ রাই ও শ্রী নিশিথ প্রামাণিক উপস্থিত ছিলেন। বাংলাদেশের পক্ষে উপস্থিত ছিলেন সে দেশের জাহাজ পরিবহণ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী খালিদ মহমুদ চৌধুরি। এছাড়াও, বাংলাদেশে নিযুক্ত ভারতের হাইকমিশনার শ্রী বিক্রম দোরাইস্বামী, ভারতের স্থলবন্দ্র কর্তৃপক্ষের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী আদিত্য মিশ্র, বাংলাদেশের স্থলবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষের অতিরিক্ত সচিব তথা চেয়ারম্যান মহম্মদ আলমগীর প্রমুখ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, পেট্রাপোলে ইন্টিগ্রেটেড চেক পোস্টটি দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম স্থলবন্দর। বাংলাদেশ থেকে যাত্রী আসা-যাওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে এই স্থলবন্দরের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা রয়েছে। পেট্রাপোলের এই চেক পোস্টটি ভারতের নবম বৃহত্তম আন্তর্জাতিক অভিবাসন কেন্দ্র। এই চেক পোস্টটি দিয়ে বার্ষিক প্রায় ২৩ লক্ষ যাত্রী যাওয়া-আসা করেন। ভারতীয় স্থলবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ ১,৩০৫ বর্গ মিটার এলাকা জুড়ে নতুন এই প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবনটি নির্মাণ করেছে। ভবনটি একসঙ্গে প্রত্যেকবার ৫৫০ জন যাত্রীর যাওয়া-আসা পরিচালনা করা সম্ভব। যাত্রী স্বাচ্ছন্দ্যের যাবতীয় আধুনিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার পাশাপাশি এই ভবনটিতে এক ছাদের তলায় অভিবাসন, শুল্ক ও নিরাপত্তার পরিষেবা রয়েছে। এই ভবনটিতে ৩২টি অভিবাসন কাউন্টার, চারটি সীমাশুল্ক কাউন্টার এবং আটটি নিরাপত্তা সম্পর্কিত কাউন্টার রয়েছে।
ভারত ও বাংলাদেশ কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্কের ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উদযাপন করছে। এই প্রেক্ষিতে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ককে আরও নিবিড় করার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে। একইসঙ্গে, মানুষের সঙ্গে মানুষের যোগাযোগ আরও নিবিড় করতে আধুনিক পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলার ওপর গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
ভারতীয় স্থলবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ পেট্রাপোল ইন্টিগ্রেটেড চেক পোস্টে আরও একটি অত্যাধুনিক প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবন নির্মাণ করছে। এই ভবনটি বার্ষিক প্রায় ৫ লক্ষ যাত্রী ধারণ করতে পারবে। দ্বিতীয় প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবনটির নির্মাণ কাজ ২০২০-র ফেব্রুয়ারি মাসেই শুরু হয়েছে এবং চলতি বছরের শেষ নাগাদ এই কাজ শেষ হবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।
নব-নির্মিত প্যাসেঞ্জার টার্মিনাল ভবনটির উদ্বোধনের সময় প্রধান অতিথি হিসেবে উপস্থিত বাংলাদেশের জাহাজ প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী খালিদ মহমুদ চৌধুরি দ্বিতীয় কার্গো গেটটির শিলান্যাস করেন। ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্ত বরাবর এই কার্গো বা পণ্য পরিবাহী প্রবেশদ্বারটি গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে।