Ministry of Home Affairs
In pursuance of the Policy of the Modi Government of encouraging faster economic development and connectivity, new Passenger Terminal Building (I) at ICP Petrapole inaugurated
Under guidance of Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah the new Passenger Terminal Building (I) will facilitate smooth and comfortable movement of passengers, equipped with Immigration, Customs and Security facilities under one roof
18 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the policy of the Modi Government of encouraging faster economic development and connectivity and under the guidance of the Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, a new Passenger Terminal Building (I) at ICP Petrapole was inaugurated on September 17th. This signals a major boost to modernization of border infrastructure and to further strengthen India’s connectivity with Bangladesh.
The inauguration was held jointly by officials from the Government of India and Government of Bangladesh. From the Indian side, the inauguration was done by the Ministers of State for Home Affairs Shri Nityanand Rai, and ShriNisithPramanik,. The Minister of State for Shipping, Government of Bangladesh Mr. Khalid Mahmud Chowdhury, was the Chief Guest from the Bangladesh side. The inauguration took place in the presence of the High Commissioner of India to Bangladesh Shri Vikram Doraiswami. Chairman, Land Ports Authority of India Shri Aditya Mishra, and Additional Secretary and Chairman, Bangladesh Land Port Authority Md. Alamgir, were also present on the occasion.
ICP Petrapole, the largest land port in South Asia, is the most important port for passengers coming from Bangladesh. It is also the ninth largest international immigration port of India, handling about 23 lakh passengers annually. Built by the Land Ports Authority of India, the new PTB (I) is spread across an area of 1,305 Sqm and is designed to handle around 550 passengers at any point of time. The new PTB (I) will facilitate smooth and comfortable movement of passengers and is equipped with facilities such as Immigration, Customs and Security under one roof. The Terminal Building is also equipped with 32 immigration counters, 4 customs counters, 8 security counters and has adequate office spaces for allied stakeholders.
As India-Bangladesh celebrate 50 momentous years of diplomatic partnership, all the esteemed dignitaries reaffirmed the importance of strengthening the bilateral relationship and putting in place requisite modern infrastructure facilitating greater people-to-people connectivity.
LPAI is also in the process of constructing a new state-of-the-art Passenger Terminal Building (II) at ICP Petrapole which is planned to cater to half a million handling capacity. The construction work commenced in February 2020 and is expected to be completed by end of 2022.
During the inaugural ceremony, the Chief Guests also laid the foundation stone of a common second cargo gate along the India-Bangladesh border. By setting an example of strong Border Agency Coordination between LPAI and BLPA, this move is expected to speed up the release/clearance of goods at the border crossing through a better institutional arrangement and further enhance bilateral trade and connectivity between the two countries.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ, ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਪੈਟਰਾਪੋਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (ਆਈ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਨਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਇਮਾਰਤ (I) ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗੀ, ਜੋ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਸਟਮ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ
18 SEP 2021 2:27PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਨੀਤੀ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਪੈਟਰਾਪੋਲ ਵਿਖੇ 17 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (ਆਈ) ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਇਹ ਸਰਹੱਦੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੇ ਹੁਲਾਰੇ ਦਾ ਸੰਕੇਤ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ । ਭਾਰਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਾਸਿਉਂ, ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਯਾਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਅਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਮਾਣਿਕ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਜਹਾਜ਼ਰਾਨੀ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਖਾਲਿਦ ਮਹਿਮੂਦ ਚੌਧਰੀ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਤਰਫੋਂ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ। ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਹਾਈ ਕਮਿਸ਼ਨਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਡੋਰੇਸਵਾਮੀ ਦੀ ਮੌਜੂਦਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਇਆ। ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਦਿੱਤਿਆ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਬੰਗਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਵਧੀਕ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਚੇਅਰਮੈਨ, ਆਲਮਗੀਰ ਵੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ।
ਦੱਖਣੀ ਏਸ਼ੀਆ ਦੀ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਪੈਟਰਾਪੋਲ, ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਤੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਨੌਵੀਂ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਡੀ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਬੰਦਰਗਾਹ ਵੀ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਸਾਲਾਨਾ ਲਗਭਗ 23 ਲੱਖ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਲੈਂਡ ਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ, ਨਵਾਂ ਪੀਟੀਬੀ (ਆਈ) 1,305 ਵਰਗ ਮੀਟਰ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਫੈਲਿਆ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਸਮੇਂ ਲਗਭਗ 550 ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਭਾਲਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਨਵਾਂ ਪੀਟੀਬੀ (ਆਈ) ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਅਰਾਮਦਾਇਕ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ, ਕਸਟਮਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ। ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ 32 ਇਮੀਗ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ, 4 ਕਸਟਮ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ, 8 ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਾਊਂਟਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਵੀ ਲੈਸ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਹਿੱਸੇਦਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵੇਂ ਦਫਤਰ ਹਨ।
ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼, ਕੂਟਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਦੇ 50 ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦਾ ਜਸ਼ਨ ਮਨਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਸਾਰੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰਯੋਗ ਪਤਵੰਤਿਆਂ ਨੇ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਤਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਨੂੰ ਵੱਡੀ ਪੱਧਰ ਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ।
ਐਲਪੀਏਆਈ, ਆਈਸੀਪੀ ਪੈਟਰਾਪੋਲ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਅਤਿ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਯਾਤਰੀ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਬਿਲਡਿੰਗ (II) ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਜਿਸਦੀ ਪੰਜ ਲੱਖ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੈ। ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2020 ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਇਆ ਸੀ ਅਤੇ 2022 ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਉਦਘਾਟਨੀ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤ-ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਗੇਟ ਦਾ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਵੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ। ਐਲਪੀਏਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਬੀਐਲਪੀਏ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਬਾਰਡਰ ਏਜੰਸੀ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਦੀ ਮਿਸਾਲ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਸੰਸਥਾਗਤ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਰਹੱਦ ਪਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਰਿਲੀਜ/ਕਲੀਅਰੈਂਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਹਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।