பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியா-நேபாளம் ராணுவம் இடையே 15வது சூரியகிரண் கூட்டுப் பயிற்சி: செப்டம்பர் 20 முதல் நடைப்பெறுகிறது
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா-நேபாளம் இடையே 15வது கூட்டு ராணுவ பயிற்சி உத்தரகாண்ட் பிதோராகரில் செப்டம்பர் 20ம் தேதி தொடங்குகிறது. இந்த பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவத்தின் காலாட்படை மற்றும் நேபாள ராணுவத்தினர் , தங்கள் நாட்டில் தீவிரவாத தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையின் போது மேற்கொண்ட நடவடிக்கைகளை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றனர்.
இந்த பயிற்சியின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, இருநாட்டு ராணுவத்தினரும் மலைப் பகுதிகளில் தீவிரவாத தடுப்பு நடவடிக்கையில் பயன்படுத்திய தங்கள் ஆயுதங்கள், யுக்திகள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களை பகிர்ந்து கொள்கின்றனர். மனிதாபிமான உதவி, மலைப்பகுதி போர்முறை, வனப்பகுதி போர்முறை போன்ற தலைப்புகளில் நிபுணர்களின் ஆலோசனையும் இந்த பயிற்சியில் இடம்பெறுகிறது.
இருநாடுகள் இடையேயான உறவை மேம்படுத்துவதில் இந்த கூட்டுப்பயிற்சி பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும். இதற்கு முன் சூரிய கிரண் கூட்டு பயிற்சி கடந்த 2019ம் ஆண்டு நேபாளில் நடந்தது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755783

Ministry of Defence
15TH EDITION OF INDO - NEPAL JOINT EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN TO COMMENCE FROM 20 SEPTEMBER AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
15th Edition of Indo - Nepal Joint Military Training, Exercise Surya Kiran between Indian Army and Nepali Army is commencing from 20 September 2021 at Pithoragarh (UK). During this exercise, an Infantry Battalion from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from Nepali Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over a prolonged period in their respective countries.
As part of the exercise, both the Armies would familiarise themselves with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures of operating in a counter-insurgency environment in mountainous terrain. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects such as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, High Altitude Warfare, Jungle Warfare etc. The joint military training would culminate with a gruelling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the armies in counter-insurgency in mountainous terrain. The exercise is part of an initiative to develop inter-operability and sharing expertise between the two nations.
This joint military training will go a long way in improving bilateral relations and also will be a major step towards further strengthening the traditional friendship between the two nations. Last edition of Exercise Surya Kiran was conducted in Nepal in 2019.