रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त अभ्यास सूर्य किरण का 15वां संस्करण 20 सितंबर से पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू होगा
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
भारत-नेपाल संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास सूर्य किरण का 15वां संस्करण 20 सितंबर 2021 से पिथौरागढ़ (उत्तराखंड) में शुरू हो रहा है। इस अभ्यास के दौरान, भारतीय सेना की एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन और नेपाली सेना के समकक्ष सैन्य बल अपने-अपने देशों में लंबे समय तक विभिन्न आतंकवाद विरोधी अभियानों के संचालन के दौरान प्राप्त अपने अनुभवों को साझा करेंगे।
अभ्यास के अंतर्गत दोनों देशों की सेना एक-दूसरे के हथियारों, उपकरणों, रणनीति, तकनीकों और पहाड़ी इलाकों में आतंकवाद रोधी वातावरण में संचालन की प्रक्रियाओं से परिचित होंगी। इसके अलावा मानवीय सहायता और आपदा राहत, ऊंचाई वाले युद्ध, वनों में युद्ध आदि जैसे विभिन्न विषयों पर विशेषज्ञ अकादमिक चर्चाओं की एक श्रृंखला होगी। संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण दोनों देशों की सेना के पहाड़ी इलाकों में उग्रवाद का मुकाबला करने में प्रदर्शन का परीक्षण करने के लिए 48 घंटे के कठिन अभ्यास के साथ समाप्त होगा। यह अभ्यास दोनों देशों के बीच अंतर-संचालनीयता और विशेषज्ञता साझा करने के लिए एक पहल का हिस्सा है।
यह संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण द्विपक्षीय संबंधों को बेहतर बनाने में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा और दोनों देशों के बीच पारंपरिक दोस्ती को और मजबूत करने की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम होगा। अभ्यास सूर्य किरण का अंतिम संस्करण 2019 में नेपाल में आयोजित किया गया था।

Ministry of Defence
15TH EDITION OF INDO - NEPAL JOINT EXERCISE SURYA KIRAN TO COMMENCE FROM 20 SEPTEMBER AT PITHORAGARH (UK)
17 SEP 2021 5:26PM by PIB Delhi
15th Edition of Indo - Nepal Joint Military Training, Exercise Surya Kiran between Indian Army and Nepali Army is commencing from 20 September 2021 at Pithoragarh (UK). During this exercise, an Infantry Battalion from Indian Army and an equivalent strength from Nepali Army would be sharing their experiences gained during the conduct of various counter-insurgency operations over a prolonged period in their respective countries.
As part of the exercise, both the Armies would familiarise themselves with each other’s weapons, equipment, tactics, techniques and procedures of operating in a counter-insurgency environment in mountainous terrain. Also, there would be a series of Expert Academic Discussions on various subjects such as Humanitarian Assistance and Disaster Relief, High Altitude Warfare, Jungle Warfare etc. The joint military training would culminate with a gruelling 48 hours exercise to validate the performance of both the armies in counter-insurgency in mountainous terrain. The exercise is part of an initiative to develop inter-operability and sharing expertise between the two nations.
This joint military training will go a long way in improving bilateral relations and also will be a major step towards further strengthening the traditional friendship between the two nations. Last edition of Exercise Surya Kiran was conducted in Nepal in 2019.