وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم کے سربراہان مملکت کی کونسل کی اکیسویں میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور پر شرکت کی
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 17 ستمبر 2021: وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے شنگھائی تعاون تنظیم (SCO) کے سربراہان مملکت کی کونسل کی 21 ویں میٹنگ میں ورچوئل طور سے شرکت کی اور ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ ایس سی او۔سی ایس ٹی او مشترکہ آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس برائے افغانستان میں حصہ لیا۔
ایس سی او سربراہان مملکت کونسل کی 21 ویں میٹنگ سترہ ستمبر 2021 کو دوشنبہ میں ملے جلے ڈھنگ سے ہوئی تھی۔ میٹنگ کی صدارت تاجکستان کے صدر ایچ ای امام علی رحمان نے کی۔
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے ویڈیو لنک کے ذریعہ سربراہ میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا۔ دوشنبہ میں ہندوستان کی نمائندگی وزیر خارجہ ڈاکٹر ایس جے شنکر نے کی۔
وزیر اعظم نے اپنی تقریر میں وسیع تر SCO خطے میں بڑھتی شدت پسندی اور انتہاپسندی کی وجہ سے درپیش مسائل پر روشنی ڈالی جو اس خطے کی اعتدال پسندی اور ترقی پسند انہ ثقافت اور اقدار کی تاریخ کے منافی ہیں۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ افغانستان کے حالیہ واقعات اس رجحان کو انتہا پسندی کی جانب تیز تر کرسکتے ہیں۔ انھوں نے صلاح دی کہ SCO اعتدال پسندی اور سائنسی اور متوازن سوچ کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ایک ایجنڈے پر کام کرسکتی ہے جو اس خطے کے نوجوانوں کے لئے خاص طور پر کار آمد ہوگا۔
انھوں نے ترقیاتی پروگراموں میں ڈیجیٹل ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے بارے میں ہندوستان کے تجربات پر بھی بات کی اور SCO کے دیگر رکن ممالک کے ساتھ یہ کھلے حل شیئر کرنے کی پیشکش کی۔
خطے میں کنکٹوٹی کے قیام کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ کنکٹوٹی کے پروجیکٹ شفاف ہو، سب کی شمولیت والے ہوں اور صلاح ومشورے پر مبنی ہوں تاکہ آپس میں اعتماد بڑھے۔
SCO سربراہ میٹنگ کے بعد SCO اور مشترکہ سکیورٹی معاہدہ تنظیم (CSTO) کے درمیان افغانستان سے متعلق آؤٹ ریچ اجلاس میں ویڈیو پیغام کے ذریعہ شرکت کی۔
اپنے ویڈیو پیغام میں وزیر اعظم نے صلاح دی کہ SCO خطے میں دہشت گردی قطعی طورسے برداشت نہ کرنے پر ایک ضابطہ اخلاق تیار کرسکتی ہے اور انھوں نے افغانستان سے منشیات ،ہتھیار اور انسان خرید وفروخت کے خطروں کو اجاگر کیا۔ افغانستان میں انسانی بحران کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے افغان عوام کے ساتھ ہندوستان کی یکجہتی کا اظہار کیا۔

Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister virtually participates in 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation
17 SEP 2021 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister participated virtually in the 21st Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO), and through video-message in the Joint SCO-CSTO Outreach Session on Afghanistan.
The 21st meeting of the SCO Council of Heads of State was held on 17 September 2021 in Dushanbe in hybrid format.
The meeting was chaired by H.E. Emomali Rahmon, the President of Tajikistan.
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Summit via video-link. At Dushanbe, India was represented by External Affairs Minister, Dr. S. Jaishankar.
In his address, Prime Minister highlighted the problems caused by growing radicalisation and extremism in the broader SCO region, which runs counter to the history of the region as a bastion of moderate and progressive cultures and values.
He noted that recent developments in Afghanistan could further exacerbate this trend towards extremism.
He suggested that SCO could work on an agenda to promote moderation and scientific and rational thought, which would be especially relevant for the youth of the region.
He also spoke about India's experience of using digital technologies in its development programmes, and offered to share these open-source solutions with other SCO members.
While speaking about the importance of building connectivity in the region, Prime Minister stressed that connectivity projects should be transparent, participatory and consultative, in order to promote mutual trust.
The SCO Summit was followed by an Outreach session on Afghanistan between SCO and the Collective Security Treaty Organisation (CSTO). Prime Minister participated in the outreach session through a video-message.
In the video message, Prime Minister suggested that SCO could develop a code of conduct on 'zero tolerance' towards terrorism in the region, and highlighted the risks of drugs, arms and human trafficking from Afghanistan. Noting the humanitarian crisis in Afghanistan, he reiterated India's solidarity with the Afghan people.