PIB Headquarters
PIBโ€™S BULLETIN ON COVID-19
17 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• 77.24 Cr. vaccine doses have been administered so far under Nationwide Vaccination Drive
• 34,403 new cases in the last 24 hours
• Active cases account for 1.02% of total cases
• India's Active caseload stands at 3,39,056
• Recovery Rate currently at 97.65%
• 37,950 recoveries in the last 24 hours increases Total Recoveries to 3,25,98,424
• Weekly Positivity Rate (1.97%) less than 3% for last 84 days
• Daily positivity rate (2.25%)less than 3% for last 18 days
• 54.92crore Total Tests conducted so far
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
PRESS INFORMATION BUREAU
MINISTRY OF INFORMATION & BROADCASTING
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
COVID-19 Update
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 77.24Cr
More than 63.97 Lakh doses administered in last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently at 97.65%
34,403 New Cases reported in the last 24 hours
India's Active Caseload (3,39,056)is 1.02% of Total Cases
Weekly Positivity Rate (1.97%) less than 3% for last 84days
With the administration of 63,97,972 vaccine doses in the last 24 hours, country’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage surpassed the cumulative figure of 77.24Cr(77,24,25,744) as per provisional reports till 7 am today. This has been achieved through 77,78,319 sessions.
The break-up of the cumulative figureas per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,66,108
2nd Dose
86,55,036
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,41,064
2nd Dose
1,42,56,730
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
31,20,61,294
2nd Dose
5,05,68,273
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,69,74,803
2nd Dose
6,56,47,680
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,48,63,636
2nd Dose
5,06,91,120
Total
77,24,25,744
The Union Government is committed to accelerating the pace and expanding the scope of COVID-19 vaccination throughout the country.
The recovery of 37,950 patients in the last 24 hours has increased the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) to 3,25,98,424.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 97.65%.
Sustained and collaborative efforts by the Centre and the States/UTs continue the trend of less than 50,000 Daily New Cases that is being reported for 82 consecutive days now.
34,403 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The Active Caseload is presently 3,39,056. Active cases presently constitute 1.02% of the country's total Positive Cases.
The testing capacity across the country continues to be expanded. The last 24 hours saw a total of
15,27,420tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 54.92 Cr (54,92,29,149) cumulative tests.
While testing capacity has been enhanced across the country, Weekly Positivity Rate at 1.97% remains less than 3% for the last 84 days now. The Daily Positivity rate reported to be 2.25%. The daily Positivity rate has remained below 3% for last 18 days and below 5% for 101 consecutive days now.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755637
Update on COVID-19 Vaccine Availability in States/UTs
More than 77.77Crore vaccine doses provided to States/UTs
More than 6.17 Crore balance and unutilized vaccine doses still available with States/UTs
As part of the nationwide vaccination drive, Government of India has been supporting the States and UTs by providing them COVID Vaccines free of cost. In the new phase of the universalization of the COVID19 vaccination drive, the Union Government will procure and supply (free of cost) 75% of the vaccines being produced by the vaccinemanufacturers in the country to States and UTs.
VACCINE DOSES
(As on 17thSeptember 2021)
SUPPLIED
77,77,26,335
BALANCE AVAILABLE
6,17,22,315
More than 77.77crore(77,77,26,335) vaccine doses have been provided to States/UTs so far through Govt of India (free of cost channel) and through direct state procurement category.
Further, more than6.17Cr (6,17,22,315)balance and unutilized COVID Vaccine doses are still available with the States/UTs to be administered.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755631
PM to interact with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination programme in Goa on 18th September
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will interact with healthcare workers and beneficiaries of Covid vaccination programme, on completion of 100% first dose coverage for the adult population in Goa, on 18th September, 2021 at 10:30 AM via video conferencing.
The efforts undertaken by the state government that resulted in successful vaccination coverage include organisation of successive TikaUtasvs for community mobilization and grassroot outreach, targeted vaccination for priority groups such as vaccination at workplaces, old age homes, divyangjans etc. and continuous community engagement to remove doubts and apprehensions, among others. The state also overcame challenges like Cyclone Tauktae to ensure rapid vaccination coverage.
Details: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755761
Important Tweets

PIB Headquarters
कोविड-19 पर पीआईबी का बुलेटिन
17 SEP 2021 6:53PM by PIB Delhi
• देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के तहत अब तक टीके की 77.24 करोड़ खुराकें दी गई हैं।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,403 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
• सक्रिय मामले कुल मामलों का 1.02 प्रतिशत है।
• भारत में सक्रिय मामले 3,39,056 हैं।
• मरीजों के ठीक होने की दर इस समय 97.65 प्रतिशत है।
• पिछले 24 घंटों में 37,950 मरीज स्वस्थ हुए हैं, जिससे कुल स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों की संख्या बढ़कर 3,25,98,424 हो गई है।
• साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.97 प्रतिशत है जो कि पिछले 84 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
• दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.25 प्रतिशत है, यह पिछले 18 दिनों से 3 प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
• अब तक कुल 54.92 करोड़ जांच की गई हैं।
#Unite2FightCorona
#IndiaFightsCorona
पत्र सूचना कार्यालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार
कोविड-19 पर अपडेट
भारत में कोविड-19 का समग्र टीकाकरण कवरेज 77.24 करोड़ से अधिक हुआ
पिछले 24 घंटों में 63.97 लाख से अधिक खुराकें दी गईं
रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर वर्तमान में 97.65 प्रतिशत है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,403 नए मामले सामने आए हैं
भारत में सक्रिय मामले 3,39,056 हैं जोकि कुल मामलों का 1.02 प्रतिशत है
साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 1.97 प्रतिशत है जो कि पिछले 84 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है
पिछले 24 घंटों में 63,97,972 वैक्सीन की खुराक देने के साथ, भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अनंतिम रिपोर्टों के अनुसार 77.24 करोड़ (77,24,25,744) से अधिक हो गया। इस उपलब्धि को 77,78,319 सत्रों के माध्यम से हासिल किया गया है।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अनंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार है:
स्वास्थ्यकर्मी (एचसीडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,03,66,108
दूसरी खुराक
86,55,036
अग्रिम मोर्चे के कार्यकर्ता (एफएलडब्ल्यू)
पहली खुराक
1,83,41,064
दूसरी खुराक
1,42,56,730
18-44 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
31,20,61,294
दूसरी खुराक
5,05,68,273
45-59 वर्ष का आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
14,69,74,803
दूसरी खुराक
6,56,47,680
60 वर्ष से अधिक
पहली खुराक
9,48,63,636
दूसरी खुराक
5,06,91,120
कुल
77,24,25,744
केंद्र सरकार पूरे देश में कोविड-19 टीकाकरण की गति को तेज करने और इसके दायरे का विस्तार करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 37,950 रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने से स्वास्थ्य का लाभ लेने वाले रोगियों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 3,25,98,424 हो गई है।
परिणामस्वरूप, भारत में रोगियों के स्वस्थ होने की दर 97.65 प्रतिशत है।
केंद्र और राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा निरंतर और सहयोगात्मक रूप से किए जा रहे प्रयासों के फलस्वरूप पिछले लगातार 82 दिनों से 50,000 से कम दैनिक नए मामले दर्ज किए जा रहे हैं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में 34,403 नए मामले सामने आए हैं।
वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले 3,39,056 हैं। वर्तमान में सक्रिय मामले देश के कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों का 1.02 प्रतिशत हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता का विस्तार जारी है। पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 15,27,420 जाँच की गई हैं। भारत में अब तक कुल 54.92 करोड़ (54,92,29,149) जाँच की गई हैं।
देश भर में जाँच क्षमता को बढ़ाया गया है, साप्ताहिक पॉजिटिविटी दर इस समय 1.97 प्रतिशत है, जो कि पिछले 84 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे बनी हुई है। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर 2.25 प्रतिशत दर्ज की गई। दैनिक पॉजिटिविटी दर भी पिछले 18 दिनों से तीन प्रतिशत से नीचे और 101 दिनों से लगातार पांच प्रतिशत से कम पर बनी हुई है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें- https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755652
राज्यों और केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की उपलब्धता पर अपडेट
राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को 77.77 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की खुराकें प्रदान की गईं
राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास अभी भी 6.17 करोड़ से अधिक शेष व अप्रयुक्त टीके की खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं
देशव्यापी टीकाकरण अभियान के हिस्से के रूप में केंद्र सरकार राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क कोविड टीके प्रदान करके उन्हें पूर्ण सहयोग दे रही है। टीके की सर्व-उपलब्धता के नये चरण में, केंद्र सरकार टीका निर्माताओं से 75 प्रतिशत टीके खरीदकर राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को नि:शुल्क प्रदान करेगी।
टीके की खुराकें
(17 सितंबर, 2021 तक)
अब तक की गई आपूर्ति
77,77,26,335
शेष टीके की खुराकें
6,17,22,315
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा अब तक निःशुल्क और अन्य माध्यमों से टीके की 77.77 करोड़ से अधिक (77,77,26,335) खुराकें राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं।
इसके अलावा, अभी राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के पास कोविड-19 टीके की 6.17 करोड़ से अधिक (6,17,22,315) अतिरिक्त और बिना इस्तेमाल हुई खुराकें उपलब्ध हैं, जिन्हें लगाया जाना है।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755649
प्रधानमंत्री 18 सितंबर को गोवा में स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों से संवाद करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी गोवा में वयस्क जनसंख्या के लिए टीके की पहली खुराक का 100 प्रतिशत कवरेज पूरा होने पर 18 सितंबर, 2021 को सुबह 10.30 बजे वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से स्वास्थ्य कर्मचारियों और कोविड टीकाकरण कार्यक्रम के लाभार्थियों के साथ संवाद करेंगे।
सफल टीकाकरण कवरेज के लिए राज्य सरकार द्वारा किए गए प्रयासों में सामुदायिक एकजुटता और जमीनी स्तर पर पहुंच के लिए टीका उत्सव का सफल आयोजन, कार्यस्थलों पर टीकाकरण, वृद्धाश्रमों, दिव्यांगजनों जैसे प्राथमिक समूहों पर लक्षित टीकाकरण और संदेह व आशंकाओं को दूर करने के लिए लगातार सामुदायिक जुड़ाव आदि शामिल हैं। राज्य ने तेज टीकाकरण कवरेज सुनिश्चित करने के लिए चक्रवात तौकते जैसी चुनौतियों पर भी जीत हासिल की।
अधिक जानकारी के लिए पढ़ें-https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1755802
महत्वपूर्ण ट्वीट