Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah planted 10 millionth sapling at CRPF Training Center in Nanded, Maharashtra under 'All India Tree Plantation Campaign-2021' being run by Central Armed Police Forces
CAPFs have done the work of planting 10 million trees in more than 170 districts across the country
We had set a target that all the paramilitary forces together will plant more than 10 million trees and take good care of them till they grow to a height above our heads, and today we have accomplished this year's target of 10 million ahead of time
It is a matter of great pleasure that on the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, we are fulfilling this goal on the soil of Marathwada, where Huzur Sahib is built in the memory of Guru Gobind Singh Ji and it was on this day that this region become free from the rule of the Nizam
The country's first Home Minister and Bharat Ratna Sardar Patel had succeeded in making this region a part of Akhand Bharat, defeating their nefarious intentions with perseverance, valour and strategic skill
Shri Narendra Modi was the first Chief Minister of the country after Independence who has paid attention to Climate Change
When Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he first created the Department of Climate Change in the state government and this was the first time in India that any government paid attention to Climate Change
Shri Narendra Modi started a governmental institutional mechanism for working on climate change
Due to indiscriminate development, great damage has been done to the global environment, global warming and Climate Change have become two such threats, which are enemies of every nation
Heavy rains, famines, landslides are now taking place in large numbers and their root cause is Climate Change
Due to carbon emissions, the ozone layer is gradually becoming thinner and if we do not stop this process, then global temperatures will increase to such an extent that it will be difficult to save human existence
Nature and natural assets should be utilized and not exploited
Along with the pace of development, the concern for global warming and Climate Change will have to be included in the system itself and the easiest way is to reduce carbon emissions
Last year also a huge tree plantation drive was carried out in which the target was to plant 1.30 crore trees and CAPF Jawans had planted 1.47 crore trees
CRPF and CAPF Jawans across the country should associate themselves with a tree and if you associate yourself with a tree, you will fall in love with them, and this will give you self-satisfaction
Tree plantation is government programme, keeping it alive, increasing it and converting a plant into a tree should be the work of the Jawan
The importance of trees has been explained in the Puranas, Upanishads and Vedas from the religious point of view
We remember the sacrifice of more than 2000 CRPF Jawans, because of whom our country is safe today
In 1959, be it Hotsprings near the Chinese border or Sardar Post, or be it Bhuj, the CRPF has been the first to challenge the enemy everywhere
17 SEP 2021 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The internal security of the country cannot be imagined without the CRPF, the nation is proud of the sacrifice, and dedication of CRPF personnel and their contribution in strengthening internal security is remarkable
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah today planted the 10 millionth sapling at the CRPF Training Center in Nanded, Maharashtra under the 'All India Tree Plantation Campaign-2021' being run by the Central Armed Police Forces. Senior officers and Jawans of the force including the Director General, CRPF were also present on the occasion. Speaking on the occasion, Shri Amit Shah said that it is a matter of joy for him that a goal was fixed that all the forces would together plant 10 million trees and also make scientific arrangements to develop them. A Peepal tree has been planted here, and we are fulfilling the target of 10 million. Our CAPFs have done the work of planting 10 million trees in more than 170 districts across the country. It is even more important that today is the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and on this goal has been fulfilled on this day.
The Union Minister of Home Affairs and Minister of Cooperation Minister said that today is the birthday of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and today we have planted the 10 millionth tree. He said that Shri Narendra Modi was the first Chief Minister of the country after Independence who paid attention to Climate Change because at that time there were very few people in the world who paid attention to it. People used to build roads, buildings, arrange for drinking water, create structures for education, development took place in all areas, but when Shri Narendra Modi was the Chief Minister of Gujarat, he first created the Climate Change Department in the government. This was the first time in India that the government paid attention to Climate Change. Shri Narendra Modi showed how there can be a governmental institutional mechanism for working on Climate Change. Today, on his birthday, we are planting the 10 millionth tree. He said that a nursery has also been set up here, keeping in mind the mortality rate of trees, arrangements have been made to replant them, scientific arrangements have also been made to connect the Jawans with the trees, and all these plants will be planted very soon, to serve the Earth's environment.
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said that this tree is being planted at such a place which is situated in Marathwada, Nanded, where Huzoor Sahib remains in the memory of Guru Gobind Singh ji and on this day this region was liberated. On this day, this region was liberated from the oppressive rule of the Nizam of Hyderabad. The country's first Home Minister and Bharat Ratna Sardar Patel had succeeded in making this region a part of Akhand Bharat, defeating their nefarious intentions with perseverance, valor and strategic skill. Today is a very important day for all of us, it is a more important day for the residents here because the nation became independent on August 15, 1947, but this region became independent after 13 months and in this sense today is the day of independence of this region. Many veterans laid down their lives and fought a battle for the independence of this region. Shri Shah said that by fighting the brutal forces of the Nizam, this region is part of India today and for this the country can never forget the supreme sacrifice of all those souls who fought for this cause. Paying homage to them on behalf of all CAPF Jawans, Shri Shah said that it is because of their sacrifice that this region is part of India today.
Shri Amit Shah said that the world is suffering due to indiscriminate development. Global warming and Climate Change have become two such threats, which are enemies of every nation. He said heavy rains, famines, landslides are now occurring in large numbers and their root cause is Climate Change. Global temperatures are increasing and the root cause is indiscriminate development and carbon emissions, the ozone layer is gradually becoming thinner and if we do not stop this process, then the global temperatures will increase to such an extent that it will be difficult to save human existence. Shri Shah said that all these distortions can be stopped only by maintaining nature’s balance. He said nature and natural assets should be utilized and not exploited. He said that along with the pace of development, the concern of global warming and climate change will have to be included in the system itself and the easiest way is to reduce carbon emissions and to absorb the carbon emitted and the only way to do this is through trees. The number will have to be increased, only then shall oxygen be available and the ozone layer will be safe. The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said that many programs are being run for the last two years. Last year also a huge tree plantation drive was carried out under which the target was to plant 1.30 crore trees and CAPF Jawans had planted 1.47 crore trees and today the work of planting one crore trees has been completed.
Shri Amit Shah called on the CRPF and CAPF Jawans across the country to associate themselves with a tree and said that if you associate yourself with a tree, you will fall in love with them, and this will give you self-satisfaction, reduce stress and will also give a creative approach to live life, because creation is the greatest grace and art of God. He said that there is no measure of the satisfaction that comes from watching a tree grow, after making efforts to irrigate and care for it, when it starts giving shade and purifying the environment. He said that planting a tree is the program of the government, keeping it alive, increasing it and converting a sapling into a tree should be the work of the Jawan.
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said that the importance of the tree from the religious point of view has been explained in the Puranas, Upanishads and Vedas. It is said in the Puranas that one tree gives more benefits than ten sons. He said that in the Gita, Lord Krishna has said that I am a Peepal among the trees because the Peepal is the best tree among all the trees, which gives back the maximum oxygen. The Peepal tree reduces carbon dioxide and carbon monoxide and provides maximum oxygen.
Shri Amit Shah said that when this program was started, he had urged that more trees having a long life should be planted so that the Earth can benefit from this later on and as per his suggestion, more than 60 percent of the trees planted are those which can grow for more than 100 years.
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said that in this CRPF training institute, the task of transforming from civilian to protector and from common man to the making of a patriot and an armed fighter is done and from here you start to mold your life into discipline. Recalling the sacrifice of more than 2,000 CRPF Jawans, he said that due to their sacrifice, our country is safe today. Shri Shah said that when there were not many arrangements, then in 1959, be it Hotsprings along the Chinese border or Sardar Post, or Bhuj, the CRPF has done the task of challenging the enemy first everywhere. When the country progressed after Independence there has been a radical change in the work of CRPF and CRPF. They have absorbed every change very easily and molded themselves into a new structure.
Shri Amit Shah said that initially the CRPF was responsible for the country's borders and internal security, then came the responsibility of preventing riots, then came the responsibility of fighting Left Wing Extremists, or working in the Northeast and in Kashmir. CRPF personnel molded themselves according to every requirement and worked to fulfill every expectation and raised the victory flag of CRPF on every front with pride.
The Union Minister of Home and Minister of Cooperation said many may find it an exaggeration, but they consider it a reality that the internal security of the country cannot be imagined without the CRPF. He said that he and the nation are proud of the sacrifice and dedication of the CRPF personnel and their contribution in strengthening internal security. He said that the development of the country and its becoming a five trillion dollar economy is not possible without their dedication and significant contribution.

गृह मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस बलातर्फे सुरु असलेल्या 'अखिल भारतीय वृक्षारोपण अभियान-2021'अंतर्गत केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्रातल्या नांदेड इथे सीआरपीएफ प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात 1 कोटी व्या वृक्षाचे रोपण केले
आपल्या सीआरपीएफने देशभरात 170 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यात एक कोटी वृक्ष लावण्याचे कार्य केले आहे
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या जन्मदिनी या उद्दिष्टाची पूर्तता होत आहे याचा आनंद आहे आणि मराठवाड्याच्या भूमीवर या उद्दिष्टाची पूर्तता होत आहे, जिथे गुरू गोविंद सिंह जी यांच्या स्मृतीप्रीत्यर्थ हुज़ूर साहिब गुरुद्वारा आहे आणि आजच्याच दिवशी या भूमीला निजाम राजवटीपासून मुक्ती मिळाली होती
देशाचे पहिले गृहमंत्री आणि भारत रत्न सरदार पटेल यांनी त्यांचे वाईट मनसुबे उधळून लावत दृढता,आणि रणनीती कौशल्यासह हे संपूर्ण क्षेत्र अखंड भारताचा भाग म्हणून समाविष्ट करण्यात आजच्याच दिवशी यश मिळवले होते
हवामान बदला संदर्भात काम करण्यासाठी शासनाच्या वतीने एक संस्थात्मक व्यवस्था कशी असू शकते याची देशात सुरवात पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली
अतिवृष्टी,दुष्काळ, भूस्खलन यासारख्या घटना मोठ्या प्रमाणात होत असून याचे मूळ कारण हवामान बदल आहे
विकासाच्या वेगाबरोबरच जागतिक तापमान वाढ आणि हवामान बदल यासंदर्भातली दखल व्यवस्थेत समाविष्ट करायला हवी
17 SEP 2021 5:36PM by PIB Mumbai
देशाचा विकास आणि देशाची अर्थव्यवस्था पांच ट्रिलियन डॉलरची करणे हे सीआरपीएफच्या समर्पण आणि महत्वपूर्ण योगदानाविना अशक्य आहे
केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस बलातर्फे सुरु असलेल्या 'अखिल भारतीय वृक्षरोपण अभियान-2021'अंतर्गत केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शहा यांनी महाराष्ट्रातल्या नांदेड इथे सीआरपीएफ अर्थात केंद्रीय राखीव पोलीस बलाच्या प्रशिक्षण केंद्रात 1 कोटी व्या वृक्षाचे रोपण केले.यावेळी सीआरपीएफचे महा संचालक आणि वरिष्ठ अधिकाऱ्यांसह जवानही उपस्थित होते. सर्व दलांनी एकत्र येऊन एक कोटी पेक्षा जास्त वृक्ष लागवडीचे आणि हे वृक्ष वाढेपर्यंत त्यांची जोपासना करण्याची वैज्ञानिक व्यवस्था करण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवण्यात आले होते त्यांच्याच हस्ते इथे पिंपळाचे झाड लावण्यात आले आहे आणि एक कोटी वृक्ष लागवडीचे उद्दिष्ट आम्ही पूर्ण करत आहोत याचा आनंद असल्याचे यावेळी बोलताना शहा म्हणाले. सीआरपीएफने देशभरात 170 पेक्षा जास्त जिल्ह्यात एक कोटी वृक्ष लावण्याचे कार्य केले आहे.पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा आज वाढदिवस आहे आणि याच दिवशी हे उद्दिष्ट पूर्ण करत आहोत हे महत्वाचे असल्याचे ते म्हणाले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की आज पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा वाढदिवस आहे आणि आजच आपण एक कोटी व्या वृक्षाची येथे लागवड केली आहे. त्यांनी सांगितले की, स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीनंतर नरेंद्र मोदी हे देशातील पहिले असे मुख्यमंत्री होते ज्यांनी हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येकडे लक्ष दिले, कारण त्या काळी जगात देखील या प्रश्नाकडे लक्ष देणाऱ्या अत्यंत कमी व्यक्ती होत्या. नरेंद्र मोदी जेव्हा गुजरातचे मुख्यमंत्री होते तेव्हा त्यांनी सर्वात प्रथम सरकारमध्ये हवामान बदल विभागाची निर्मिती केली. सरकारने हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येवर लक्ष केंद्रित करण्याची भारतामध्ये ही पहिलीच वेळ होती. हवामान बदलाच्या समस्येवर उपाययोजना करण्यासाठी सरकारतर्फे संस्थात्मक प्रणाली अमलात आणण्याची सुरुवात नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी केली.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्र्यांनी सांगितले की हे वृक्षारोपण अशा जागी होत आहे जो मराठवाड्याचा भाग आहे, नांदेड, इथे गुरु गोविंद सिंह यांच्या स्मरणार्थ आज देखील हुजूर साहेब गुरुद्वारा आहे आणि आजच्याच दिवशी हा प्रदेश स्वतंत्र झाला होता. आजच्याच दिवशी, हैदराबादच्या निजामाच्या जुलमी राजवटीच्या जोखडातून हा प्रदेश मुक्त झाला होता. देशाचे पहिले गृह मंत्री आणि भारत रत्न सरदार पटेल यांनी ठामपणे, धैर्याने आणि कुशल रणनीतीचा वापर करून निजामाचे नापाक इरादे हाणून पाडत हे संपूर्ण क्षेत्र अखंड भारताचा भाग म्हणून स्थापित करण्यात यश प्राप्त केले. आपणा सर्वांसाठी आजचा दिवस खूप महत्त्वाचा आहेच पण येथील रहिवाशांसाठी हा अधिकच महत्त्वाचा दिवस आहे, कारण संपूर्ण भारत देश 15 ऑगस्ट 1947 ला स्वतंत्र झाला पण हा भाग मात्र त्यानंतर 13 महिन्यांनी स्वतंत्र होऊ शकला. आणि या दृष्टीने विचार केला तर आजच या प्रदेशाचा स्वातंत्र्य प्राप्तीचा दिवस आहे. हा भाग स्वतंत्र करण्यासाठी अनेक महान व्यक्तींनी प्राणार्पण केले आणि हा लढा दिला. केंद्रीय मंत्री शहा म्हणाले की निजामाच्या क्रूर फौजांचा सामना करत स्वतंत्र झालेला हा भाग आज भारताचे अविभाज्य अंग आहे आणि यासाठी त्या सर्व आत्म्यांचे सर्वोच्च बलिदान देश कधीही विसरणार नाही.
केंद्रीय मंत्री अमित शहा म्हणाले की अनिर्बंध विकासकामांमुळे जागतिक पर्यावरणाची मोठी हानी झालेली आहे. जागतिक तापमानवाढ आणि हवामान बदल हे दोन धोके प्रत्येक देशाचे शत्रू आहेत. ते म्हणाले की गेल्या काही काळापासून अतिवृष्टी, दुष्काळ, भूस्खलन यांच्या घटना मोठ्या प्रमाणात घडताना दिसत आहेत आणि यांचे मूळ कारण हवामान बदल हेच आहे. पृथ्वीचे तापमान सतत वाढत चालले आहे आणि याचे मुख्य कारण आहे अनिर्बंधपणे केलेला विकास. तसेच कार्बनच्या उत्सर्जनामुळे पृथ्वीसभोवती असलेला ओझोनचा थर पातळ होऊ लागला आहे. या प्रक्रियेला जर आपण थांबविले नाही तर पृथ्वीवर मानवी जीवनाचे अस्तित्व टिकून राहणे कठीण होईल. त्यांनी सांगितले की वेगवान विकासासोबतच जागतिक तापमानवाढ आणि हवामान बदल या समस्या सोडविण्याचा मुद्दा आपल्या प्रणालीत समाविष्ट करून घ्यावा लागेल आणि त्यासाठीचा सर्वात साधा उपाय म्हणजे कार्बनचे उत्सर्जन कमी करणे आणि उत्सर्जित कार्बनची योग्य प्रकारे व्यवस्था लावणे आणि त्यासाठी झाडांची संख्या वाढविणे हा सर्वात उत्तम मार्ग आहे, झाडांकडून आपल्याला ऑक्सिजन मिळत राहील आणि ओझोनचा थर देखील सुरक्षित राहील. केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की गेल्या दोन वर्षांपासून यासाठी अनेक कार्यक्रम राबविले जात आहेत. गेल्या वर्षी देखील खूप मोठ्या प्रमाणावर वृक्षारोपणाचे अभियान हाती घेण्यात आले आणि त्याअंतर्गत 1 कोटी 30 लाख वृक्ष लावण्याचे लक्ष्य ठेवण्यात आले. या अभियानात केंद्रीय सशस्त्र पोलीस दलातील जवानांनी 1 कोटी 47 लाख वृक्षांची लागवड केली आणि आज देखील एक कोटी वृक्षांच्या लागवडीचे काम पूर्ण झाले आहे.
वृक्ष लागवड करून स्वतःला त्या एका झाडासोबत जोडण्याचं आवाहन श्री अमित शाह यांनी देशभरातील सीआरपीएफ आणि सीएपीएफ़ जवानांना केले.आणि सांगितले की, निर्मिती ही ईश्वराची सर्वात मोठी कृपा आणि कला आहे.त्यामुळे तुम्ही स्वतःला एका झाडाशी जोडून घेतले तर तुम्हाला त्याच्याबद्दल आपुलकी निर्माण होईल ,जी तुम्हाला आत्म समाधान देईल , तणाव कमी करेल आणि जीवन जगण्याचा एक सर्जनशील दृष्टीकोनसुद्धा देईल. झाड लावणे हा शासनाचा कार्यक्रम आहे, तो जिवंत ठेवणे, वाढवणे आणि रोपांचे झाडामध्ये रूपांतर करणे हा कार्यक्रम जवानांचा असायला हवा, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की, धार्मिक दृष्टिकोनातून वृक्षाचे महत्त्व पुराण, उपनिषदे आणि वेदांमध्ये स्पष्ट केले आहे. दहा पुत्रांपेक्षा अधिक लाभ एक वृक्ष देतो असे पुराणांमध्ये नमूद करण्यात आले आहे. श्री अमित शाह म्हणाले की, जेव्हा हा कार्यक्रम सुरू झाला तेव्हा त्यांनी दीर्घायुषी असलेली अधिक झाडे लावावीत असा आग्रह केला होता, जेणेकरून पृथ्वीला त्याचा नंतर फायदा होऊ शकेल आणि त्यांच्या सूचनेनुसार लावलेल्या झाडांपैकी 60% पेक्षा जास्त झाडे 100 वर्षांपेक्षा जास्त काळ जिवंत राहणारी आहेत.
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले की,या सीआरपीएफ प्रशिक्षण संस्थेत, नागरिकापासून संरक्षक तसेच सामान्य माणसापासून देशभक्त आणि सशस्त्र सेनानी तयार करण्याचे कार्य केले जाते आणि येथून तुम्ही तुमचे शिस्तबद्ध जीवन जगायला सुरुवात करता. 2000 पेक्षा जास्त सीआरपीएफ जवानांच्या बलिदानाचे स्मरण करून देताना ते म्हणाले की, त्यांच्या बलिदानामुळे आज आपला देश सुरक्षित आहे.जेव्हा खूप काही व्यवस्था नव्हत्या, तेव्हा 1959 मध्ये, भारत-चीन सीमेवर हॉटस्प्रिंग असो किंवा सरदार चौकी असो वा भुज, सर्व ठिकाणी शत्रूला प्रथम आव्हान देण्याचे काम सीआरपीएफने केले आहे, असे श्री. शाह यांनी सांगितले.
श्री अमित शाह म्हणले कीआधी सीआरपीएफवर देशाच्या सीमा आणि अंतर्गत सुरक्षेची जबाबदारी होती त्यानंतर दंगली रोखण्याची जबाबदारी आली नंतर नक्षलवाद्यांसमोर लढण्याची जबाबदारी आली किंवा ईशान्येकडे काम करण्याची, काश्मीरमध्ये काम करण्याची जबाबदारी आली, सीआरपीएफ जवानांनी प्रत्येक गरजेनुसार स्वत: ला त्या कार्यानुरूप बदलत प्रत्येक अपेक्षा पूर्ण करण्याचे चांगले काम केले आणि प्रत्येक आघाडीवर सीआरपीएफचा विजयाचा झेंडा अभिमानाने उंचावला.
बर्‍याच लोकांना ही अतिशयोक्ती वाटेल, मात्र सीआरपीएफ शिवाय देशाच्या अंतर्गत सुरक्षेची कल्पना केली जाऊ शकत नाही, हे वास्तव आहे , असे केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री म्हणाले.ते म्हणाले की, त्यांना आणि संपूर्ण राष्ट्राला सीआरपीएफ जवानांच्या त्यागाचा,बलिदानाचा आणि समर्पणाचा अभिमान आहे आणि देशाची अंतर्गत सुरक्षा बळकट करण्यात त्यांचे योगदान उल्लेखनीय आहे. सीआरपीएफच्या समर्पित आणि उल्लेखनीय योगदानाशिवाय देशाचा विकास आणि पाच ट्रिलियन डॉलर्स अर्थव्यवस्था बनणे शक्य नाही, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
***
Jaydevi PS/S.Tupe/M.Chopade/NN.Chitale/S.Chitnis/S.Chavan/P.Kor