Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of network of modern and high quality roads for economic development
17 SEP 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarihas emphasized onimportance of network of modern and high quality roadsfor economic development and creating employment opportunities.Interacting with media at the Bharuch section in Gujarat on the second day of the two-day reviewof progress of work on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway he said the Expressway will reduce travelling time not only between Delhi and Mumbai but also between other major cities . Shri Gadkari said in Gujarat, 423 km of road is being constructed at a cost of Rs 35,100 crore. He said under this expressway, 60 major bridges, 17 interchanges, 17 flyovers and 8 ROBs will be built in the state.
The Minister said 33 wayside amenities are also proposed to be buildon this expressway to provide world class transport facilities as well asgenerate employment opportunities in the state.
During this visit, Shri Gadkari inspected the place where the world record for fastest road construction in a day was set in February 2021.He also inspected iconic bridge built across the Narmada river near Bharuch. The 2km long extradosed cable span bridge will be India’s first 8 lane bridge to be built across the expressway.
Along with the iconic interchange near Bharuch, the project will become the face of the expressway development in the country.
In Madhya Pradesh yesterday Shri Gadkari launched 34 road projects covering 1356 kmswith outlay of Rs 9577 crores .

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
17 SEP 2021 4:37PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਚ ਗੁਣਵੱਤਾ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਸੜਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੀ ਮਹੱਤਤਾ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ। ਦਿੱਲੀ-ਮੁੰਬਈ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ’ਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੀ ਦੋ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਦੂਜੇ ਦਿਨ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਦੇ ਭਰੂਚ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ’ਤੇ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੰਬਈ ਬਲਕਿ ਦੂਜੇ ਵੱਡੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਚਕਾਰ ਵੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘਟਾ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਵਿੱਚ 35,100 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 423 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਸੜਕ ਬਣਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ 60 ਵੱਡੇ ਪੁਲ, 17 ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ, 17 ਫਲਾਈਓਵਰ ਅਤੇ 8 ਆਰਓਬੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ’ਤੇ 33 ਰਾਹ ਕਿਨਾਰੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵਿਤ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਸਹੂਲਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਣ।
ਇਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਸ ਜਗ੍ਹਾ ਦਾ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਫਰਵਰੀ 2021 ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸੜਕ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਰਿਕਾਰਡ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਭਰੂਚ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਨਰਮਦਾ ਨਦੀ ’ਤੇ ਬਣੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਪੁਲ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਨਿਰੀਖਣ ਕੀਤਾ। 2 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬਾ ਐਕਸਟਰਾਡੋਜ਼ਡ ਕੇਬਲ ਸਪੈਨ ਬ੍ਰਿਜ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ 8 ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲਾ ਪੁਲ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਦੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਰੂਚ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਬੇਮਿਸਾਲ ਇੰਟਰਚੇਂਜ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ, ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸਵੇਅ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ ਬਣ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਨੇ 9577 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ 1356 ਕਿਲੋਮੀਟਰ ਲੰਬੇ 34 ਸੜਕੀ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ।