Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari emphasizes on importance of network of modern and high quality roads for economic development
17 SEP 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkarihas emphasized onimportance of network of modern and high quality roadsfor economic development and creating employment opportunities.Interacting with media at the Bharuch section in Gujarat on the second day of the two-day reviewof progress of work on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway he said the Expressway will reduce travelling time not only between Delhi and Mumbai but also between other major cities . Shri Gadkari said in Gujarat, 423 km of road is being constructed at a cost of Rs 35,100 crore. He said under this expressway, 60 major bridges, 17 interchanges, 17 flyovers and 8 ROBs will be built in the state.
The Minister said 33 wayside amenities are also proposed to be buildon this expressway to provide world class transport facilities as well asgenerate employment opportunities in the state.
During this visit, Shri Gadkari inspected the place where the world record for fastest road construction in a day was set in February 2021.He also inspected iconic bridge built across the Narmada river near Bharuch. The 2km long extradosed cable span bridge will be India’s first 8 lane bridge to be built across the expressway.
Along with the iconic interchange near Bharuch, the project will become the face of the expressway development in the country.
In Madhya Pradesh yesterday Shri Gadkari launched 34 road projects covering 1356 kmswith outlay of Rs 9577 crores .

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
جناب نتن گڈری نے اقتصادی ترقی کے لئے جدیدا ور اعلیٰ معیار والی سڑکوں کے نیٹ ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا
17 SEP 2021 4:37PM by PIB Delhi
روڈ ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری نے اقتصادی ترقی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے جدید اور اعلیٰ معیار کے روڈ نیٹ ورک کی اہمیت پر زور دیا ہے۔ گجرات کے بھروچ سیکشن میں کام کی پیش رفت کے دو روزہ جائزہ کے دوسرے دن میڈیا سے بات چیت کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے دہلی- ممبئی ایکسپریس وے کے بارے میں کہا کہ ایکسپریس وے نہ صرف دہلی اور ممبئی کے درمیان بلکہ دیگر اہم شہروں کے بیچ سفر کے وقت کو بھی کم کرے گا۔ جناب گڈکری نے کہا کہ گجرات میں 35،100 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے 423 کلومیٹر سڑک تعمیر کی جارہی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی اس ایکسپریس وے کے تحت ریاست میں 60 بڑے پل ، 17 انٹر چینج ، 17 فلائی اوور اور 8 روڈ اوور برج (آر او بی) بنائے جائیں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ اس ایکسپریس وے پر عالمی سطح کی ٹرانسپورٹ سہولیات فراہم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ ریاست میں روزگار کے موقع پیدا کرنے کے لئے 33 وے سائیڈ سہولیات بھی بنانے کی تجویز ہے۔
اس سفر کے دوران، جناب گڈکری نے اس جگہ کا بھی معائنہ کیا جہاں فروری 2021 میں ایک دن میں سب سے تیز سڑک کی تعمیر کا عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا گیا تھا۔ انہوں نے بھروچ کے پاس نرمدا ندی پر بنے مشہور پل کا بھی معائنہ کیا۔ دو کلومیٹر طویل یہ ایکسٹراڈوزڈ کیبل اسپین برج ایکسپریس-وے پر بننے والا بھارت کا پہلا 8 لین کا پل ہوگا۔
بھروچ کے قریب مشہور انٹرچینج کے ساتھ ، یہ پروجیکٹ ملک میں ایکسپریس –وے ترقی کا چہرہ بن جائے گا۔
مدھیہ پردیش میں کل جناب گڈکری نے 9577 کروڑ روپئے سے 1356 کلومیٹر کے 34 سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا۔