Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Daily wholesale prices of edible oils drop significantly post reduction in standard rate of duty
Palm Oil wholesale prices drops by 2.50%, Mustard Oil by 0.97%
Sunflower Oil prices drops by 1.30% and Vanaspati by 0.71%
Web portal is underway for monitoring stocks of edible oils
17 SEP 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Following Centre’s bold move to slash standard rate of duty on edible oils a week ago to check prices, a massive difference on daily wholesale prices was reported.
The daily wholesale prices of packed Palm Oil dropped by 2.50% followed by Seasame Oil by 2.08%, Coconut Oil by 1.72%, packed Ground Nut Oil by 1.38%, packed Sunflower Oil by 1.30%, packed Mustard Oil by 0.97%, packed Vanaspati by 0.71% and packed Soya Oil by 0.68%.
Based on the interaction with all the States and Edible Oil Industry Associations, need for greater transparency was felt. As a follow up action the Department of Food and Public Distribution is in the process of creating a web portal for monitoring the stocks of Edible Oils/Oilseeds on a weekly basis in the country. The data on the portal will be submitted by millers, refiners, stockists and wholesalers etc. States have also issued directions for display of retail price prominently to ensure fair pricing.
The Government of India, Vide Notification No. 42/2021- Customs, dated 10th September 2021, further reduced the standard rate of duty on
1. Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
2. The standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil to 32.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
This is turn has reported drop in the edible oil daily wholesale prices:
From the above table it can be seen that wholesale price of edible oils showing decreasing trend over the last week.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
ভোজ্য তেলের ওপর শুল্কের হার কমানোর ফলে দৈনিক পাইকারি দাম উল্লেখযোগ্য ভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে
17 SEP 2021 3:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২১
কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এক সপ্তাহ আগে ভোজ্য তেলের দাম কমানোর জন্য গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করেছিল। ভোজ্য তেলের ওপর শুল্কের হার কমানোর পরে দৈনিক পাইকারি মূল্য উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে হ্রাস পেয়েছে। এরফলে এক সপ্তাহের মধ্যেই ভোজ্য তেলের দৈনিক পাইকারি দামে ব্যাপক পার্থক্য দেখা গেছে।
প্যাকেটজাত পাম ওয়েলের দৈনিক পাইকারি দাম ২.৫০ শতাংশ, তিলজাত তেলের দাম ২.০৮ শতাংশ, নারকেল তেলের দাম ১.৭২ শতাংশ, প্যাকেটজাত চিনা বাদাম তেলের দাম ১.৩৮ শতাংশ, প্যাকেটজাত সূর্যমুখী তেলের দাম ১.৩০ শতাংশ, প্যাকেটজাত সরষের তেলের দাম ০.৯৭ শতাংশ, প্যাকেট বনস্পতির দাম ০.৭১ শতাংশ এবং প্যাকেটজাত সয়া তেলের দাম ০.৬৮ শতাংশ হ্রাস পেয়েছে।
সমস্ত রাজ্য এবং ভোজ্য তেল শিল্প সমিতিগুলির সঙ্গে আলাপ-আলোচনার ওপর ভিত্তি করে আরও পরিবর্তন নিয়ে আসার প্রয়োজন রয়েছে। পরবর্তী পদক্ষেপ হিসেবে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন দপ্তর দেশে সাপ্তাহিক ভিত্তিতে ভোজ্যতেল/তৈল বীজের মজুতের বিষয়ে পর্যবেক্ষণের জন্য একটি ওয়েব পোর্টাল তৈরির প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করেছে। এই পোর্টালে মিল মালিকরা, তেল শোধনকারী সংস্থা, পাইকারি বিক্রেতা এবং আড়তদাররা তথ্য জমা করবেন। রাজ্যগুলিকে ভোজ্য তেলের ন্যায্য মূল্য সুনিশ্চিত করার জন্য খুচরো মূল্য তুলে ধরার নির্দেশ দেওয়া হয়েছে।