Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Daily wholesale prices of edible oils drop significantly post reduction in standard rate of duty
Palm Oil wholesale prices drops by 2.50%, Mustard Oil by 0.97%
Sunflower Oil prices drops by 1.30% and Vanaspati by 0.71%
Web portal is underway for monitoring stocks of edible oils
17 SEP 2021 3:24PM by PIB Delhi
Following Centre’s bold move to slash standard rate of duty on edible oils a week ago to check prices, a massive difference on daily wholesale prices was reported.
The daily wholesale prices of packed Palm Oil dropped by 2.50% followed by Seasame Oil by 2.08%, Coconut Oil by 1.72%, packed Ground Nut Oil by 1.38%, packed Sunflower Oil by 1.30%, packed Mustard Oil by 0.97%, packed Vanaspati by 0.71% and packed Soya Oil by 0.68%.
Based on the interaction with all the States and Edible Oil Industry Associations, need for greater transparency was felt. As a follow up action the Department of Food and Public Distribution is in the process of creating a web portal for monitoring the stocks of Edible Oils/Oilseeds on a weekly basis in the country. The data on the portal will be submitted by millers, refiners, stockists and wholesalers etc. States have also issued directions for display of retail price prominently to ensure fair pricing.
The Government of India, Vide Notification No. 42/2021- Customs, dated 10th September 2021, further reduced the standard rate of duty on
1. Crude Palm Oil, Crude Soyabean oil and Crude Sunflower Oil to 2.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
2. The standard rate of duty on Refined Palm Oils, Refined Soyabean oil and Refined Sunflower Oil to 32.5% with effect from 11.09.2021.
This is turn has reported drop in the edible oil daily wholesale prices:
From the above table it can be seen that wholesale price of edible oils showing decreasing trend over the last week.

ਖਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲੇ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ 2.50%, ਸਰ੍ਹੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 0.97% ਤੱਕ ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1.30% ਅਤੇ ਵਣਸਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 0.71% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ
ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਅਧੀਨ
17 SEP 2021 3:24PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਹਫ਼ਤਾ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਰ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਦੇ ਦਲੇਰਾਨਾ ਕਦਮ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੱਡੇ ਅੰਤਰ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਪੈਕਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 2.50% ਦੀ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਆਈ, ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਸੀਸੈਮ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 2.08%, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1.72%, ਪੈਕਡ ਮੂੰਗਫਲੀ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1.38%, ਪੈਕਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 1.30%, ਪੈਕਡ ਸਰੋਂ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 0.97%, ਪੈਕਡ ਵਨਸਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ 0.71% ਅਤੇ ਪੈਕਡ ਸੋਇਆ ਤੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ 0.68% ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਆਈ ਹੈ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ, ਵਧੇਰੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ। ਇੱਕ ਅਗਲੀ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, ਖੁਰਾਕ ਅਤੇ ਜਨਤਕ ਵੰਡ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਫਤਾਵਾਰੀ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ/ਤੇਲ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵੈਬ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੈ। ਪੋਰਟਲ 'ਤੇ ਡਾਟਾ ਮਿੱਲਰਾਂ, ਰਿਫਾਈਨਰਾਂ, ਸਟਾਕਿਸਟਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾ ਆਦਿ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਦਰਜ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੋਟੀਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੰਬਰ 42/2021- ਕਸਟਮਜ਼, ਮਿਤੀ 10 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2021 ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਰ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਘਟਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।
1. ਕੱਚਾ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ, ਕੱਚਾ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਚਾ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦਾ ਤੇਲ 11.09.2021 ਤੋਂ 2.5% ਘਟ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
2. ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਪਾਮ ਤੇਲ, ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਸੋਇਆਬੀਨ ਤੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਫਾਈਂਡ ਸੂਰਜਮੁਖੀ ਦੇ ਤੇਲ 'ਤੇ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਦੀ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਦਰ 11.09.2021 ਤੋਂ 32.5% ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵੱਜੋਂ ਇਸਨੇ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ :
ਉਪਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਟੇਬਲ ਤੋਂ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਹਫਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਖਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਤੇਲ ਦੀਆਂ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਥੋਕ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।