Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
COVID-19 Vaccination Update - Day 244
India’s Cumulative Vaccination Coverage crosses 77 Cr landmark milestone
More than 57 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 7 pm
16 SEP 2021 8:09PM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has crossed 77 Crore landmark milestone (77,17,36,406) today. More than 57 lakh (57,11,488) Vaccine Doses have been administered till 7 pm today. The daily vaccination tally is expected to increase with the compilation of the final reports for the day by late tonight.
The cumulative coverage of vaccine doses, segregated based on population priority groups, is as follows:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,03,66,083
2nd Dose
86,53,733
FLWs
1st Dose
1,83,40,933
2nd Dose
1,42,52,816
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
31,17,09,349
2nd Dose
5,04,60,225
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
14,68,80,596
2nd Dose
6,55,94,624
Over 60 years
1st Dose
9,48,16,673
2nd Dose
5,06,61,374
Cumulative 1st dose administered
58,21,13,634
Cumulative 2nd dose administered
18,96,22,772
Total
77,17,36,406
Today’s achievement in the vaccination exercise, segregated by population priority groups, is as follows:
Date: 16th September, 2021 (244thDay)
HCWs
1st Dose
420
2nd Dose
11,624
FLWs
1st Dose
580
2nd Dose
47,716
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
23,92,467
2nd Dose
15,55,392
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
5,79,817
2nd Dose
5,61,207
Over 60 years
1st Dose
2,82,845
2nd Dose
2,79,420
1st Dose Administered in Total
32,56,129
2nd Dose Administered in Total
24,55,359
Total
57,11,488
The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

|
ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਤਾਜ਼ਾ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ -244 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ 77 ਕਰੋੜ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ ਪਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅੱਜ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ 57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ
16 SEP 2021 8:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ 77 ਕਰੋੜ ਦੇ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਮੀਲਪੱਥਰ
(77,17,36,406) ਨੂੰ ਪਾਰ ਕਰ ਲਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ 57 ਲੱਖ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ (57,11,488)
ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਹ ਅੰਕੜਾ ਸ਼ਾਮ 7 ਵਜੇ ਤਕ ਦੀ
ਆਰਜ਼ੀ ਰਿਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਹੈ । ਅੱਜ ਦੇਰ ਰਾਤ ਤਕ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਰਿਪੋਰਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿ
ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ।
ਹੇਠਾਂ ਲਿਖੇ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਟੀਕੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਖੁਰਾਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਕਵਰੇਜ ਨੂੰ
ਆਬਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ:
ਕੁੱਲ ਵੈਕਸੀਨ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਕਵਰੇਜ
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,03,66,083
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
86,53,733
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,83,40,933
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
1,42,52,816
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
31,17,09,349
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,04,60,225
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
14,68,80,596
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
6,55,94,624
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
9,48,16,673
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,06,61,374
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
58,21,13,634
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
18,96,22,772
ਕੁੱਲ
77,17,36,406
ਵੈਕਸੀਨੇਸ਼ਨ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅੱਜ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਟੀਕਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਜਨਸੰਖਿਆ ਤਰਜੀਹੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ, ਜਿਹੜੀ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੈ:
ਤਾਰੀਖ: 16 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2021 (244 ਵਾਂ ਦਿਨ)
ਸਿਹਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
420
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
11,624
ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
580
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
47,716
18-44 ਸਾਲ ਦੀ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
23,92,467
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
15,55,392
≥ 45-59 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,79,817
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
5,61,207
≥ 60 ਸਾਲ ਉਮਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕ
ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,82,845
ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ
2,79,420
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
32,56,129
ਹੁਣ ਤਕ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਦੂਜੀ ਖੁਰਾਕ ਦੀ ਕੁਲ ਸੰਖਿਆ
24,55,359
ਕੁੱਲ
57,11,488
ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਭ ਤੋਂ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਤੋਂ ਬਚਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਇੱਕ
ਸਾਧਨ ਵਜੋਂ ਟੀਕਾਕਰਣ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਦੀ ਉੱਚ ਪੱਧਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ
ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਹੈ I