Ministry of Defence
Simplified Procedure for confirmation of Bank Guarantees of Foreign Banks in Capital Acquisitions under Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP)- 2020
16 SEP 2021 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Acquisition wing of Ministry of Defence has promulgated a Standard Operating Procedure (SOP) to facilitate clarity in procedure to be followed by the Buyer in respect of Bank Guarantees (BGs) submitted by the bidders from international banks. This will facilitate timely conclusion of contracts in procurement cases involving BGs from foreign banks.
For BGs from international banks, DAP provides right to the Buyer to seek confirmation of the BG from an Indian Bank, where required, at bidder’s cost. A SOP has been issued on the steps to be followed by the Buyer for seeking advice of SBI, Parliament Street Branch, New Delhi with regard to the requirement of confirmation of such BGs. If required, the confirmation of foreign bank’s Bank Guarantees will be through a counter-guarantee by an Indian Public or Private Scheduled Commercial Bank at the bidder’s cost.
The Defence Acquisition Procedure (DAP) 2020 provides for submission of various Bank Guarantees (BGs) viz. Advance Payment Bank Guarantee (APBG), Additional Bank Guarantee (ABG), Performance cum Warranty Bank Guarantee (PWBG) etc by the Sellers for discharge of various contractual obligations. These BGs can be from any Indian Public or Private Scheduled Commercial Bank (as notified by RBI) or First Class banks of international repute.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਡੀਏਪੀ)- 2020 ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਲਈ ਸਰਲ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ
16 SEP 2021 5:51PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੰਗ ਨੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰਾਂ ਵਲੋਂ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ (ਬੀਜੀ) ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਈ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਪੱਸ਼ਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਿਆਰੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਐੱਸਓਪੀ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਬੀਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮੇਂ ਸਿਰ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਮੁਕੰਮਲੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜੀ ਲਈ, ਡੀਏਪੀ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ, ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਤੋਂ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਲੋੜ ਹੋਵੇ, ਬੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਮੰਗੇ। ਅਜਿਹੇ ਬੀਜੀ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਬੀਆਈ, ਪਾਰਲੀਮੈਂਟ ਸਟਰੀਟ ਬ੍ਰਾਂਚ, ਨਵੀਂ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਲਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਖਰੀਦਦਾਰ ਵਲੋਂ ਅਪਣਾਏ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਦਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਇੱਕ ਐੱਸਓਪੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜੇਕਰ ਲੋੜ ਪਵੇ, ਤਾਂ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਦੀਆਂ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਪੁਸ਼ਟੀ ਬੋਲੀਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਕੀਮਤ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਵਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਊਂਟਰ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਏਗੀ।
ਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ (ਡੀਏਪੀ) 2020 ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀਆਂ (ਬੀਜੀ) ਜਮ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਰਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਵੱਖ -ਵੱਖ ਇਕਰਾਰਨਾਮੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਿੰਮੇਵਾਰੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅਡਵਾਂਸ ਪੇਮੈਂਟ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ (ਏਪੀਬੀਜੀ), ਵਧੀਕ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ (ਏਬੀਜੀ), ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਕਮ ਵਾਰੰਟੀ ਬੈਂਕ ਗਾਰੰਟੀ (ਪੀਡਬਲਯੂਬੀਜੀ) ਆਦਿ। ਇਹ ਬੀਜੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜਨਤਕ ਜਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਅਨੁਸੂਚਿਤ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਬੈਂਕ (ਜੋ ਕਿ ਆਰਬੀਆਈ ਵਲੋਂ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ) ਜਾਂ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਰਜੇ ਦੇ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਹੋ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।