Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Fifty two companies file applications for PLI Scheme for White Goods (ACs and LED Lights)
Major Global and Domestic companies commit investments of Rs 5,866 Crore in PLI Scheme for White Goods
Production worth Rs 2,71,000 crore of components expected over next 5 years.
Major boost to AatmaNirbhar Bharat
16 SEP 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 52 companies have filed their application with committed investment of Rs 5,866 crore under the PLI scheme to incentivize the domestic manufacturing of components of White Goods (Air conditioners and LED lights), applications for which closed on 15 September, 2021. The PLI Scheme was notified on 16.04.2021.
Several companies like Daikin, Panasonic, Hitachi, Mettube, Nidec, Voltas, Bluestar, Havells, Amber, EPack, TVS-Lucas, Dixon, R K Lighting, Uniglobus, RadhikaOpto, Syska among others have applied for manufacturing critical components of Air conditioners and LED Lights.
Applications have been filed for production of components which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. For Air Conditioners, several companies will be manufacturing compressors, copper tubing, aluminium stock for foils, control assemblies for IDU or ODU, Display units, BLDC motors among other components. Similarly, for LED Lights LED Chip packaging, LED Drivers, LED Engines, LED Light Management Systems, PCBs including metal clad PCBs and Wire wound inductors etc. will be manufactured in India.
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister has given approval to the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) Scheme for White Goods (Air Conditioners and LED lights) to be implemented over FY 2021-22 to FY 2028-29 with an outlay of Rs. 6238 Crore on 7th April 2021. The Scheme was notified by DPIIT on 16.04.2021. The Scheme Guidelines were published on 4th June 2021. Online application have been received from 15th June 2021 till 15th September 2021. The selection of applicants will be done within 60 days from the date of closure of application window i.e. by 15.11.2021.
The PLI Scheme on White Goods is designed to create complete component ecosystem for Air Conditioners and LED Lights Industry in India and make India an integral part of the global supply chains. The Scheme shall extend an incentive of 4% to 6% on incremental sales for a period of five (5) years subsequent to the base year and one year of gestation period. Only manufacturing of components of ACs and LED Lights will be incentivized under the Scheme.
The Scheme will incentivize manufacturing of components of ACs and LED Lights. 90% Bill of Material (BoM) of ACs and 87% of BoM of LED Lights are covered under PLI Scheme. It will lead to increase in value addition in Country from 20% to 80-85% and developing a robust component eco-system for AC Industry and LED Lights Industry.
Selection of companies for the Scheme shall be done so as to incentivize manufacturing of components or sub-assemblies which are not manufactured in India presently with sufficient capacity. Mere assembly of finished goods is not being incentivized.
Over the next 5 years, the Scheme is expected to lead to total production of about INR 2,71,000 crore of components of ACs and LEDs. The scheme will bring additional investment in component manufacturing eco-system of ACs and LED Lights industry to the tune of INR 5,886 crore. 31 Companies have committed investments of about Rs 4995 cr for AC Components and 21 Companies have committed investments of Rs 871 cr for LED components.
The scheme will generate approx. 2 lakh direct and indirect employment opportunities in next 5 years.
Domestic Value Addition is expected to grow from the current 15-20% to 75-80%.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
बावन कंपनियों ने व्हाइट गुड्स (एसी तथा एलईडी लाइट्स आदि) के लिए पीएलआई योजना में आवेदन दाखिल किए
प्रमुख वैश्विक तथा घरेलू कंपनियों ने व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम में 5,866 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता की
अगले पांच वर्षों में 2,71,000 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के कंपोनेंट के उत्पादन की उम्मीद
आत्मनिर्भर भारत को व्यापक बढ़ावा
16 SEP 2021 5:01PM by PIB Delhi
व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट्स आदि) के कंपोनेंट के घरेलू उत्पादन को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए पीएलआई स्कीम के तहत कुल 52 कंपनियों ने 5,866 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ आवेदन दाखिल किए हैं। आवेदन करने की अवधि 15 सितंबर, 2021 को समाप्त हो गई। पीएलआई स्कीम 16.04.2021 को अधिसूचित की गई थी।
डायकिन, पानासोनिक, हिताची, मेत्तुबे, नाइडेक, वोल्टास, ब्लूस्टार, हैवेल्स, अंबेर, ईपैक, टीवीएस-लुकास, डिक्सन, आर के लाइटिंग, यूनिग्लोबस, राधिकाप्टो, सिस्का जैसी कई कंपनियों ने एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट्स आदि के महत्वपूर्ण कंपोनेंट के विनिर्माण के लिए आवेदन किया है।
ऐसे कंपोनेंट के उत्पादन के लिए आवेदन दाखिल किए गए हैं जिनका वर्तमान में भारत में पर्याप्त क्षमता के साथ निर्माण नहीं हो रहा है। एयर कंडीशनरों के लिए कई कंपनियां अन्य कंपोनेंट के साथ साथ कंप्रेसरों, कॉपर ट्यूबिंग, फायल के लिए अल्युमिनियम स्टॉक, आईडीयू या ओडीयू के लिए कंट्रोल असेंबली, डिस्प्ले यूनिट, बीएलडीसी मोटर का निर्माण करेंगी। इसी प्रकार, एलईडी लाइट्स के लिए एलईडी चिप पैकेजिंग, एलईडी ड्राइवर्स, एलईडी इंजन, एलईडी लाइट मैनेजमेंट सिस्टम, मेटल क्लैड पीसीबी सहित पीसीबी तथा वायर वाउंड इंडक्टर आदि का भारत में विनिर्माण किया जाएगा।
प्रधानमंत्री की अध्यक्षता में केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 7 अप्रैल, 2021 को 6238 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से 2028-29 तक कार्यान्वित होने वाले व्हाइट गुड्स (एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट्स आदि) के लिए उत्पादन से संबंधित प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजना को स्वीकृति दी है। योजना 16.04.2021 को डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा अधिसूचित की गई थी। योजना के दिशानिर्देश 4 जून, 2021 को प्रकाशित किए गए थे। 15 जून 2021 से 15 सितंबर 2021 तक ऑनलाइन आवेदन प्राप्त किए गए हैं। आवेदकों का चयन आवेदन प्राप्त करने की अंतिम तिथि से 60 दिनों के भीतर अर्थात 15.11.2021 तक किया जाएगा।
व्हाइट गुड्स के लिए पीएलआई योजना की रूपरेखा भारत में एयर कंडीशनर तथा एलईडी लाइट्स उद्योग के लिए पूर्ण कंपोनेंट परितंत्र का निर्माण करने तथा भारत को वैश्विक आपूर्ति श्रृंखला का एक प्रमुख हिस्सा बनाने के लिए बनाई गई है। यह स्कीम आधार वर्ष तथा एक वर्ष की उत्पादन पूर्व अवधि के बाद पांच वर्षों की अवधि के लिए वृद्धिशील बिक्री पर 4 प्रतिशत से 6 प्रतिशत का प्रोत्साहन देगी। इस स्कीम के तहत एसी तथा एलईडी लाइट के कंपोनेंट के केवल विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित किया जाएगा।
योजना एसी तथा एलईडी लाइट के कंपोनेंट के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान करेगी। पीएलआई योजना के तहत एसी के मैटेरियल के बिल (बीओएम) का 90 प्रतिशत तथा एलईडी लाइट के बीओएम का 87 प्रतिशत कवर किया जाता है। इससे देश में 20 प्रतिशत से 80-85 प्रतिशत तक मूल्य वर्धन होगा तथा एसी उद्योग तथा एलईडी लाइट उद्योग के लिए एक मजबूत कंपोनेंट परितंत्र का विकास होगा।
योजना के लिए कंपनियों का चयन किया जाएगा जिससे कि कंपोनेंट या सब-असेंबलीज के विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहन प्रदान किया जा सके जिनकी वर्तमान में भारत में पर्याप्त क्षमता के साथ मैन्युफैक्चरिंग नहीं की जाती। परिष्कृत वस्तुओं की केवल असेंबली को प्रोत्साहित नहीं किया जा रहा है।
अगले पांच वर्षों में स्कीम से लगभग 2,71,000 करोड़ रुपये के बराबर के कंपोनेंट के कुल उत्पादन की उम्मीद की जाती है। यह स्कीम एसी एवं एलईडी लाइट उद्योग के कंपोनेंट विनिर्माण परितंत्र में 5,866 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त निवेश लाएगी। 31 कंपनियों ने एसी कंपोनेंट के लिए लगभग 4995 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता की है जबकि 21 कंपनियों ने एलईडी कंपोनेंट के लिए 871 करोड़ रुपये के निवेश की प्रतिबद्धता की है।
इस स्कीम से अगले पांच वर्षों में लगभग 2 लाख प्रत्यक्ष तथा अप्रत्यक्ष रोजगार अवसरों का सृजन होगा।
घरेलू मूल्य वर्धन के वर्तमान 15-20 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर 75-80 प्रतिशत हो जाने की उम्मीद है।